Copyright and Disclaimer Print  


The Alberta Gazette
Part I
Vol. 112	Edmonton, Saturday, April 30, 2016	No. 08
APPOINTMENTS
Re-appointment of Ad Hoc Justice of the Peace
(Justice of the Peace Act)
April 12, 2016 
Wheatley, Clifford Bruce of Medicine Hat
Re-appointment of Full-time Justice of the Peace
(Justice of the Peace Act)
March 31, 2016 
Ackroyd, Darryl Rae of Edmonton
Re-appointment of Part-time Justice of the Peace
(Justice of the Peace Act)
February 28, 2016 
Smith, Michael Scott Dunedin of Edmonton
Re-appointment of Full-time Provincial Court Judge
(Provincial Court Act)
April 25, 2016 
Honourable Judge Bruce Richard Fraser
For a term to expire on April 24, 2017
Re-appointment of Part-time Provincial Court Judge
(Provincial Court Act)
May 15, 2016 
Honourable Judge Timothy G. Hironaka
For a term to expire on May 14, 2017
GOVERNMENT NOTICES
Culture and Tourism
Hosting Expenses Exceeding $600.00 
For the Period October 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015
Function: 2015 Elders Gathering 
Date: October 7, 2015 
Amount: $4,280.00 
Purpose: Blessing, meal and storytelling honouring the Elders from the four 
Blackfoot Tribes.  Recognition of advisory role of the Elders. 
Location: Head-Smashed-In-Buffalo Jump World Heritage Site, Fort Macleod, AB 
BU #: 024
Function: 30th Annual Ukrainian Cultural Heritage Village Volunteer Appreciation 
Event 
Date: November 8, 2015 
Amount: $4,461.85 
Purpose: To acknowledge the outstanding contributions of our valued volunteers 
over the past year 
Location: Chateau Louis Hotel and Conference Centre, Edmonton, AB 
BU #: 022
Function: 2015 Stars of Alberta Volunteer Awards 
Date: December 4, 2015 
Amount: $4,791.32 
Purpose: To honour Alberta volunteers whose achievements have greatly contributed 
to the well-being of their community and fellow community members. 
Location: Government House, Edmonton, AB 
BU #: 022
Function: Royal Alberta Museum Closing Event 
Date: December 4-6, 2015 
Amount: $24,066.71 
Purpose: To celebrate the final week-end at the current Royal Alberta Museum site. 
Location: Royal Alberta Museum, Edmonton, AB 
BU #: 022
Ministerial Order
(Historical Resources Act)
01/16
I, Ricardo Miranda, Minister of Culture and Tourism, pursuant to Section 20(15) of 
the Historical Resources Act, R.S.A. 2000 C. H-9, HEREBY MAKE THE ORDER 
rescinding in its entirety the Ministerial Order dated June 9, 1999, and signed by the 
Honourable Stan Woloshyn, then Minister of Alberta Community Development, 
designating portions of the former Canadian Forces Base Calgary known as Currie 
Barracks as a Provincial Historic Resource and registered in the Alberta Land Titles 
office as instrument 991 183 719, effective as of the date set out below.
Dated at Edmonton, Alberta, this 5th day of April, 2016.
Ricardo Miranda, Minister of Culture and Tourism
Notice of Intention to Designate a Provincial Historic Resource
(Historical Resources Act)
File: Des. 2025
Notice is hereby given that no less than sixty days from the date of service of this 
Notice and its publication in the Alberta Gazette, the Minister of Culture and Tourism 
intends to make an Order that the site known as the: 
Currie Barracks, together with the land legally described as:
Plan 101 1197 
Block 1 
All That Portion of Lot 3 
Shown as Area 'A' on Plan 151 3093 
Excepting Thereout All Mines And Minerals
Plan 101 1197 
Block 1 
All That Portion of Lot 4 
Shown as Area 'B' on Plan 151 3093 
Excepting Thereout All Mines And Minerals
All That Portion of 
Plan 091 4430 
Block 1 
Lot 2 
Excepting Thereout:   
Plan	Number	Hectares	Acres  More Or Less   
Subdivision	1010457	13.18	34.15   
Subdivision	1011197	2.48	6.13   
Subdivision	1312559	3.079	7.61   
Subdivision	1413347	0.209	0.52   
Subdivision	1610245	11.894	29.39   
Shown as Areas 'A', 'B', 'C', 'D', 'E', 'F', 'G' and 'H' on Plan 151 3093 
Excepting Thereout All Mines and Minerals
and municipally located in the City of Calgary, Alberta
be designated as a Provincial Historic Resource under Section 20 of the Historical 
Resources Act, RSA 2000 cH-9.
The reasons for the designation are as follows: The heritage value of Currie Barracks 
rests in its association with the Canadian military presence and traditions in Alberta, 
most notably the establishment of permanent military forces in the province. It is 
additionally significant as the largest Depression-era public works project in Alberta.
The decision to build Currie Barracks in Calgary in the late 1930s reflected the 
government's commitment to station permanent forces in Alberta and to provide them 
with modern training facilities. The base was originally built to house the "B" 
Squadron of Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians), one of the few regiments 
retained after World War One as part of the Canadian Army's Permanent Force. After 
World War Two, Currie Barracks was also home to the Princess Patricia's Canadian 
Light Infantry, the Queen's Own Rifles, and other regiments. Collectively, the extant 
heritage elements at Currie Barracks strongly communicate multiple aspects of 
Alberta's military history. The formality of military culture is reflected in the 
symmetrical design of the buildings, while the elegant landscaping and simplified 
classical details on the structures contribute to the dignified atmosphere. The 
buildings reflect wide-ranging elements of the base's social and cultural history, 
including its original association with cavalry; the structure of military authority and 
the elite culture of the officer class; the everyday life of the soldiers stationed at the 
base; and the ceremonies associated with the Canadian regimental tradition. Currie 
Barracks anchored the presence of permanent forces in Alberta and occupies a central 
place in the province's military history. 
In addition, Currie Barracks is significant due to its association with the largest 
Depression-era public works program in Alberta. The base was financed through the 
Public Works Construction Act (1934) and provided much-needed jobs for hundreds 
of Albertans during the worst years of the Great Depression. The decision to build the 
base in Calgary reflected in part the personal influence of Prime Minister Richard 
Bennett (whose home riding was Calgary West), but  also signified a recognition of 
the growing status of Alberta as a full partner in Canadian Confederation.. 
Any person who wishes to make a representation regarding the proposed designation 
may do so by submitting a written request to Matthew Wangler, Executive Director, 
Alberta Historical Resources Foundation, 8820 - 112th Street, Edmonton, Alberta, 
T6G 2P8. Any such request must be made within 30 days of the publication of this 
notice. At the end of the 30 day period, the Foundation will fix a date for the hearing 
of representations and will notify all those who have advised of their intention to 
make representations. On the date fixed, the Foundation will hear representations 
from all parties who have expressed an interest in doing so.
Dated this 7th day of April, A.D. 2016.
David Link, Assistant Deputy Minister 
Heritage Division
 
File: Des. 2297
Notice is hereby given that no less than sixty days from the date of service of this 
Notice and its publication in the Alberta Gazette, the Minister of Culture and Tourism 
intends to make an Order that the site known as the: 
Edmonton Brewing and Malting Company Site, together with the land legally 
described as:
Plan 142 5753 
Block 21 
All that portion of Lot 2 
Shown as Areas 'A' and 'B' on Plan 152 2690 
Expecting Thereout All Mines and Minerals
and municipally located in the City of Edmonton, Alberta
be designated as a Provincial Historic Resource under Section 20 of the Historical 
Resources Act, RSA 2000 cH-9.
The proposed designation will correct an inaccurate legal description in the Notice of 
Intention to Designate a Provincial Historic Resource published in the Alberta Gazette 
on September 30, 2016, and in Ministerial Order 24/15, dated December 3, 2015, 
which designated the Edmonton Brewing and Malting Company Site in the City of 
Edmonton as a Provincial Historic Resource, under the provisions of the Historical 
Resources Act.
The reasons for the designation of the Edmonton Brewing and Malting Company Site 
are as follows: The Edmonton Brewing and Malting Company Site is significant as an 
industrial site; for its association with the brewing industry; for its functional, yet 
artistic design and style; and for its association with architect Bernard Barthel.
Located in a former industrial area west of Edmonton's downtown, the Edmonton 
Brewing and Malting Company Site was a significant, early industrial complex. It 
was ideally located adjacent to railways and a major roadway, allowing for efficient 
shipping and receiving, and the near residential neighbourhoods and historic streetcar 
lines, providing a near-to-hand workforce. The presence of the small, more subdued 
administration building, distinguishable both physically and stylistically from the 
main brewery structure, demonstrates the trend to separate administrative and 
manufacturing functions in early twentieth-century industrial sites.
Built by the Edmonton Brewing and Malting Company to replace their smaller 
brewery in Rossdale the facility went through numerous owners, ending its active 
days under the banner of Molson Canada. Through extant Edmonton Brewing and 
Malting Company signage and a tile mosaic of a Molson logo on the exterior, the 
brewery provides structural evidence of the evolution of Alberta's brewing industry 
from a local or regional enterprise to a nationally oriented business.
The site's function as a brewery is also evident in its combination of practical design 
with fanciful Revivalist styling. The brewery's function, the efficient production of 
mass quantities of beer for sale across the province, is expressed through its general 
factory-like appearance, its substantial scale, wide entries, and large, multi-paned 
factory-style windows and the variable interior floor plates, which were set to 
accommodate brewery functions and processes. The site also exhibits classical revival 
elements popular on many industrial buildings of its period. These elements include 
brick pilasters, window arches, dentils and modillions and are found throughout the 
brewery, but particularly on the more subtle office building. The main brewery 
building, particularly the tower, is enhanced by a different stylistic flare. Architectural 
details, such as simulated battlements and turrets, a barbican or gatehouse as well as 
the numerous semi-circular arches over entries and windows, combined with the 
monumental massing and vertical orientation of the brewery, effectively communicate 
a medieval, Germanic or Bavarian, castle-like aesthetic common to many North 
American breweries of the period. 
The brewery's combination of practical design with artistic styling is a hallmark of its 
Chicago-based architect, Bernard Barthel. Specializing in industrial buildings, 
particularly breweries, Barthel's designs deliberately belie their practical and 
functional purpose through the use of elegant, if rather fanciful Revivalist details. 
Likely inspired by the strong Germanic brewing tradition of the United States and the 
popularity of Germanic architectural motifs in earlier and contemporaneous American 
breweries, such as the Anheuser-Busch brewery in St. Louis and the Pabst Brewery in 
Milwaukee, as well as his upbringing and training in his native Germany, Barthel's 
breweries exhibit an appearance described as "castle-like" or "feudalistic." Barthel 
designed industrial facilities and breweries across North America. However, little 
remains of his work and the Edmonton Brewing and Malting Company Site, which 
bears a striking resemblance to his Schmidt Brewery in St. Paul, MN, is an excellent 
example of his style.
Any person who wishes to make a representation regarding the proposed designation 
may do so by submitting a written request to Matthew Wangler, Executive Director, 
Alberta Historical Resources Foundation, 8820 - 112th Street, Edmonton, Alberta, 
T6G 2P8. Any such request must be made within 30 days of the publication of this 
notice. At the end of the 30 day period, the Foundation will fix a date for the hearing 
of representations and will notify all those who have advised of their intention to 
make representations. On the date fixed, the Foundation will hear representations 
from all parties who have expressed an interest in doing so.
Dated this 8th day of April, A.D. 2016.
David Link, Assistant Deputy Minister 
Heritage Division
 
Energy
Declaration of Withdrawal from Unit Agreement
(Petroleum and Natural Gas Tenure Regulations)
The Minister of Energy on behalf of the Crown in Right of Alberta hereby declares 
and states that the Crown in right of Alberta has withdrawn as a party to the 
agreement entitled "Crossfield East Cardium "C" Unit" effective February 28, 2015.
Raksha Acharya, for Minister of Energy.
______________
The Minister of Energy on behalf of the Crown in Right of Alberta hereby declares 
and states that the Crown in right of Alberta has withdrawn as a party to the 
agreement entitled "Mannville Lloydminster Agreement" effective February 29, 
2016.
Raksha Acharya, for Minister of Energy.
______________
The Minister of Energy on behalf of the Crown in Right of Alberta hereby declares 
and states that the Crown in right of Alberta has withdrawn as a party to the 
agreement entitled "Redwater Upper Mannville Agreement" effective March 31, 
2016.
Raksha Acharya, for Minister of Energy.
Production Allocation Unit Agreement
(Mines and Minerals Act)
Notice is hereby given, pursuant to section 102 of the Mines and Minerals Act, that 
the Minister of Energy on behalf of the Crown has executed counterparts of the 
agreement entitled "Production Allocation Unit Agreement - Hussar Ellerslie 
Agreement No. 2" and that the Unit became effective on October 1, 2014.
 
 
 
 
Notice is hereby given, pursuant to section 102 of the Mines and Minerals Act, that 
the Minister of Energy on behalf of the Crown has executed counterparts of the 
agreement entitled "Production Allocation Unit Agreement - Hayter Dina Agreement 
No. 3" and that the Unit became effective on December 1, 2015.
 
 
 
Health
Hosting Expenses Exceeding $600.00 
For the period  April 2, 2015 to March 31, 2016
Function: Academic ARP Leadership Engagement Session 
Purpose: Provide an update on the Academic ARP improvement initiative to the 
leadership of the departments and divisions of the faculties of medicine and gather 
their feedback on the project. 
Amount: $4,520.98 
Date of Function: October 6, 2015 
Location: Red Deer, AB
Function: Alberta Health and Alberta Motor Association Scope Amendments 
Discussions 
Purpose: Table team meeting scheduled to occur Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday 
and Sunday, beginning May 20, 2015 - October 8, 2015. 
Amount: $7,334.73 
Date of Function: September 16, 2015; May 20, 2015; October 16, 2016;  
July 1, 2016 
Location: Edmonton, AB
Function: Stakeholders Sessions 
Purpose: To engage Albertans, subject matter experts, and other key stakeholders in 
undertaking this review. 
	September 23, 2015, Grande Prairie, AB - Inclusive 
	September 15, 2015, Red Deer, AB - Frontline 
	October 21, 2015, Calgary, AB - Treaty 7 
	August 10, 2015, Edmonton, AB - Treaty 6 
	September 1, 2015, Edmonton, AB - Seniors 
	September 9, 2015, Edmonton, AB - Diverse and Vulnerable Populations 
	September 30, 2015, Calgary, AB - Children, Youth, and Families 
Amount: $12,549.86 
Date of Function: various dates above 
Location: various locations above
Function: Chronic Disease Management Consensus Meeting 
Purpose: To come to an understanding of definitions of chronic conditions and 
diseases and their management and prevention. 
Amount: $750.26 
Date of Function: October 29, 2015 
Location: Edmonton, AB
Human Services
Office of the Public Guardian & Trustee
Interest Rate on Public Trustee Guaranteed Accounts
(Public Trustee Act)
The following information is provided in accordance with section 2(3) of the Public 
Trustee Investment Regulation for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2016: 
(a) The average effective annual interest rate paid by the Public Trustee on guaranteed 
accounts during the year was 2.53%. 
(b) The average reference rate during the year was 1.58%. 
(c) The ratio of the average referred to in (a) to the average referred to in (b), 
expressed as a percentage rounded to the first decimal place is 160.8%.
Barb Martini, Public Trustee 
Office of the Public Guardian and Trustee.
 
Infrastructure
Contract Increases Approved Pursuant to Treasury Board Directive 02/2005
Contract: Acheson - Acheson Centre - Envelope Upgrade and Systems Renovations
Contractor: Marshall-Lee Construction Corp
Reason for Increase: Unforeseen site and building conditions were encountered 
during construction.
Contract Amount: $2,631,000
% Increase: 14.6%
Amount of Increase: $384,422.94
Contract: Bow Island - Bow Island Health Centre - Emergency Department Addition 
and Renovation
Contractor: Amron Construction (Division of Demke Enterprises Ltd.)
Reason for Increase: Unforeseen conditions related to hazardous material abatement, 
soil conditions, building envelope improvements, and relocation of major mechanical 
and electrical equipment resulted in additional work having to be performed in an 
occupied hospital.
Contract Amount: $4,419,958
% Increase: 13%
Amount of Increase: $573,492.90
Contract: Calgary - Alberta Childrens Hospital - Neonatal Intensive Care Unit, 
Level 3
Contractor: PCL Construction Management Inc.
Reason for Increase: Upgrades were required to improve building ventilation 
systems and address unsuitable soil conditions.
Contract Amount: $5,155,200
% Increase: 21%
Amount of Increase: $1,103,527
Contract: Calgary - Bow Habitat Station Interpretive Exhibitry - Construction 
Management Exhibit Fabrication and Installation
Contractor: Taylor Manufacturing Industries Inc.
Reason for Increase: Additional work was required due to complexities of the design 
and fabrication of exhibitory components.
Contract Amount: $4,750,000
% Increase: 25%
Amount of Increase: $1,173,188.24
Contract: Calgary - Foothills Medical Centre - Impacted Departments Services for 
Abatement and Fire Proofing
Contractor: D. Owen Construction Ltd.
Reason for Increase: Asbestos removal was required from previously concealed 
areas, including the underside of structure and within concrete block walls.
Contract Amount: $975,000
% Increase: 31%
Amount of Increase: $298,000
Contract: Calgary - John J. Bowlen Building - Design and Develop Main Mezzanine 
and 2nd Floor for HRC Relocation from Duff Building Phase 2: Interior Renovations
Contractor: Everest Construction Management Ltd.
Reason for Increase: Unforeseen site conditions resulted in additional ductwork and 
abatement work.
Contract Amount: $1,016,174
% Increase: 13%
Amount of Increase: $129,859.42
Contract: Calgary - South Health Campus - SHC Site Utility Feeders
Contractor: Enmax Power Corporation
Reason for Increase: Second power source was required and designed by utility 
company after construction started.
Contract Amount: $8,027,080
% Increase: 19%
Amount of Increase: $1,487,038
Contract: Calgary - Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium (SAJA) - Mechanical 
Upgrades, Balcony Ductwork Upgrades
Contractor: Krawford Construction (2011) Inc.
Reason for Increase: Unforeseen conditions under the second floor balcony required 
additional ductwork.
Contract Amount: $553,327
% Increase: 25%
Amount of Increase: $135,838.63
Contract: Canmore - Canmore Visitor Information Centre - New Washroom 
Facilities
Contractor: : UFA
Reason for Increase: Additional multi-media system and millwork were included 
during the renovation of the Visitor Information Centre to meet program needs.
Contract Amount: $768,000
% Increase: 35%
Amount of Increase: $270,000
Contract: Drumheller - Royal Tyrrell Museum of Paleontology - Cretaceous Garden 
Removal
Contractor: Lear Construction Management Ltd.
Reason for Increase: Mechanical structural elements required upgrading, 
deteriorated walls and water proofing needed to be replaced.
Contract Amount: $798,600
% Increase: 27%
Amount of Increase: $218,678.63
Contract: Edmonton - Alberta Culture Building - Roof Replacement
Contractor: Belvedere Roofing Ltd.
Reason for Increase: Additional work was required during construction to address a 
potential risk of condensation and ice damming.
Contract Amount: $284,310
% Increase: 63%
Amount of Increase: $179,265.71
Contract: Edmonton - Federal Building - Hazardous Building Materials Removal
Contractor: DMI Services Ltd.
Reason for Increase: Unexpected hazardous materials in the drywall were uncovered 
during construction. Scope of work was increased to address health and safety 
concerns.
Contract Amount: $1,000,550
% Increase: 105%
Amount of Increase: $1,048,803.81
Contract: Edmonton - O.S. Longman Building - Mechanical and Electrical 
Upgrades, Phase 4 Main and 3rd Floor
Contractor: Gateway Mechanical Services Inc.
Reason for Increase: New heating and domestic water piping was relocated to 
eliminate the risk of damaging existing laboratory piping.
Contract Amount: $664,000
% Increase: 18%
Amount of Increase: $117,933.97
Contract: Edmonton - University of Alberta Hospital - Stollery Emergency 
Department Facility Expansion & Renovation
Contractor: PCL Construction Management Inc.
Reason for Increase: The project schedule was extended due to contaminated soil 
conditions, resulting in soil remediation, additional landscaping and modifications to 
patient intake areas.
Contract Amount: $13,200,000
% Increase: 48%
Amount of Increase: $6,326,013
Contract: Edmonton - Walter Mackenzie Health Sciences Centre - Pediatric 
Ambulatory Clinics Renovation
Contractor: PCL Construction Management Inc.
Reason for Increase: During the design process it was determined that existing base 
building systems (e.g. water lines, sprinkler systems, ventilation ducts) were past their 
life expectancy and needed to be upgraded and/or replaced.
Contract Amount: $6,682,000
% Increase: 35%
Amount of Increase: $2,338,000
Contract: Fort Saskatchewan - Fort Saskatchewan Correctional Centre - Door Lock, 
Door Control and CCTV Security Systems Replacement
Contractor: Marcomm Systems Group Inc.
Reason for Increase: Replacement of the deteriorated station to station 
communication system, and the installation of additional security camera wiring.
Contract Amount: $3,662,844
% Increase: 14%
Amount of Increase: $521,487.12
Contract: Mountain Cree - Encampment (S35 Twp 44 Rge 20 W5) - Restoration of 
Smallboy Encampment School Facilities
Contractor: Filmore Construction Management Inc.
Reason for Increase: Unforeseen construction issues at the site, construction cost 
escalations and delays due to labour shortages.
Contract Amount: $953,000
% Increase: 71%
Amount of Increase: $676,000
Contract: Red Deer - Roland Michener Centre, Recreation Complex Building 109 - 
Roof Replacement
Contractor: Tru-Craft Roofing (2005) Ltd (Calgary)
Reason for Increase: Replacement of wet insulation and replacement of additional 
deteriorated roofing material.
Contract Amount: $471,337
% Increase: 24%
Amount of Increase: $114,033
Sale or Disposition of Land
(Government Organization Act)
Name of Purchaser:  1791352 Alberta Ltd. 
Consideration:  $52,500.00 
Land Description:  Plan 1423690, Block 1, Lot 1.  Excepting thereout all mines and 
minerals.  Area:  1.12 Hectares (2.77 Acres) more or less.
Name of Purchaser:  L&K TIRE INC. 
Consideration:  $600,000 
Land Description: Plan 0214343, Block 2, Lot 4.  Excepting thereout all mines and 
minerals.  Area:  1.79 Hectares (4.42 Acres) more or less.
Justice and Solicitor General
Designation of Qualified Technician Appointment  
(Intox EC/IR II)
Edmonton Police Service 
Green, Natasha Marie
(Date of Designation April 4, 2016)
Surname change from Fox to Green.  Original designation date: April 29, 2014
Safety Codes Council
Agency Accreditation
(Safety Codes Act)
Pursuant to Section 30 of the Safety Codes Act it is hereby ordered that
Palliser Regional Municipal Services, Accreditation No. A000158, Order No. 2980
Having satisfied the terms and conditions of the Safety Codes Council is authorized to 
provide services under the Safety Codes Act including applicable Alberta 
amendments and regulations for Building.
Consisting of all parts of the Alberta Building Code.
Accredited Date: August 30, 1995	Issued Date: April 8, 2016.
_______________
Pursuant to Section 30 of the Safety Codes Act it is hereby ordered that
Palliser Regional Municipal Services, Accreditation No. A000158, Order No. 2981
Having satisfied the terms and conditions of the Safety Codes Council is authorized to 
provide services under the Safety Codes Act including applicable Alberta 
amendments and regulations for Electrical.
Consisting of all parts of the Canadian Electrical Code Part 1, Code for Electrical 
Installations at Oil and Gas Facilities and Alberta Electrical Utility Code.
Accredited Date: August 30, 1995	Issued Date: April 8, 2016.
_______________
Pursuant to Section 30 of the Safety Codes Act it is hereby ordered that
Palliser Regional Municipal Services, Accreditation No. A000158, Order No. 2982
Having satisfied the terms and conditions of the Safety Codes Council is authorized to 
provide services under the Safety Codes Act including applicable Alberta 
amendments and regulations for Fire.
Consisting of all parts of the Alberta Fire Code including investigations.
Accredited Date: August 8, 1995	Issued Date: April 8, 2016.
 
Pursuant to Section 30 of the Safety Codes Act it is hereby ordered that
Palliser Regional Municipal Services, Accreditation No. A000158, Order No. 2983
Having satisfied the terms and conditions of the Safety Codes Council is authorized to 
provide services under the Safety Codes Act including applicable Alberta 
amendments and regulations for Gas.
Consisting of all parts of the Natural Gas and Propane Installation Code and Propane 
Storage and Handling Code.
Accredited Date: August 30, 1995	Issued Date: April 8, 2016.
_______________
Pursuant to Section 30 of the Safety Codes Act it is hereby ordered that
Palliser Regional Municipal Services, Accreditation No. A000158, Order No. 2984
Having satisfied the terms and conditions of the Safety Codes Council is authorized to 
provide services under the Safety Codes Act including applicable Alberta 
amendments and regulations for Plumbing.
Consisting of all parts of the National Plumbing Code and Alberta Private Sewage 
Systems Standard of Practice.
Accredited Date: August 30, 1995	Issued Date: April 8, 2016.
Corporate Accreditation
(Safety Codes Act)
Pursuant to section 28 of the Safety Codes Act it is hereby ordered that
Direct Energy Marketing Ltd, Accreditation No. C000260, Order No. 1565
Having satisfied the terms and conditions of the Safety Codes Council is authorized to 
administer the Safety Codes Act including applicable Alberta amendments and 
regulations within the Corporation's industrial facilities for the discipline of 
Electrical
Consisting of all parts of the Canadian Electrical Code Part 1, Code for Electrical 
Installations at Oil & Gas Facilities.
Accredited Date: November 7, 2005	Issued Date: April 5, 2016.
 
Service Alberta
Vital Statistics
Notice of Change of Personal Name
(Vital Statistics Act)
February 1, 2016
Mendoza, Ainsley Mai Flores to Quirino, Ainsley Mai Mendoza
Sanjeevan, Individual Has Only One Name to Mahasukh, Sanjeevan
Maha Saukh, Atmosurdam to Mahasukh, Atmosurdam
GladueMasson, Lexis Cherish Aubrey to Gladue Masson, Lexis Cherish Aubrey
Blackbird, Ronyn Ronald Michael to Kulscar, Ronyn Ronald Blackbird
Blackbird, Cheyenne Barbra to Kulscar, Cheyenne Barbra Blackbird
Blessing-Ibeh, Queenedikan to Udosen, Queenedikan Ndifreke
Woldehawariat, Mehreteab Kahsa to Wolde, Mehreteab Kahsay
Styles, Emily Ruth to Styles, Eric Ben
Meskiry, Nassor Masoud to Meskiry, Nasser
Kaiden Duyly, Kaiden to Ly, Kaiden
Fafard, Jean-Fran‡ois to Fafard, Jeffrey
Lynch, Mark-Willem Keith to Lynch, Kendel Dawn
Jesso, Emma Lindsay Hope to McKay, Emma Lindsay Hope
Abdullah, Individual has only one name to Kawesh, Abdullah
Fehr, Colin Norman to Paixao, Colin Norman
Poucette, Sheena Camille Jennie to Starlight, Sheena Camille Jennie
Li, Hayden to Li, Kevin Hayden
Jurok, Johanna Siobhan to Slater, Johanna Siobhan
Hauser, Ryder Lucas to Jopp, Ryder Lucas
Hauser, Brooklyn Taylor to Jopp, Brooklyn Taylor
Andrews, Rebbecca Leanne to Gavriel, Rebekah Leanne
Bland, Anthony Graham to Bland, Emberlynn
Baptiste, Pearleen to Kanewopasikot, Pearleen
February 2, 2016
Oltean, Ramona to Oltean, Bella Mona
Thys, Catherine Ann to Thijs, Catherine Ann
Douglas, Dasha Tanquerae to Guliak, Dasha Tanquerae
February 3, 2016
McAdam, Lance William Stuart to Walsh, Lance William Stuart
Mohamed, Hamdi Mohamed to Ali, Hamdi Mohamed
Wall, Tracy Lynn to Fenton-Wall, Tracy Lynn
February 4, 2016
Memon, Ghulam Muhamad Sagar to Memon, Sagar Ghulam Muhamad
Gilbert, Matthew Cameran to Salem, Matthew Cameran
Hauser, Katherine Elizabeth to Dalphond, Katherine Elizabeth
Hauser-Dalphond, Avayah Patricia Elizabeth Hauser-Dalphond to Dalphond, Avayah 
Patricia Elizabeth
Zimmerman, Aaron Jeriel Scott to Williams, Aaron Jerrel
Saloff, Kaelin Frank Johannus to Van Oers, Kaelin Johannus
Walker, Jaycee Mae to Walkker, Nattalia Mae
Morrison Rebolone, Hendrix James to Rebolone Morrison, Hendrix James
February 5, 2016
Soltesz, Christopher Stephen to Roy, Christopher Stephen Joseph
Tomm, Robert David to Tomm, Holly
Brooks, Juliette Marie to Sinclair, Juliette Marie
Keneni, Nahili Oluma to Sufani, Nahili Oluma
Dereje, Ketie Dinku to Sufani, Ketie Dinku
Heidari Mohajerani, Majid to Mohajerani, Majid
Lai, Wen Xiang to Lai, Bill Wenxiang
Klammer, Charles to Klammer, Charles Koumbassa
Wall, Melissa Margeret to No‰l, Melissa Margeret
February 8, 2016
Brink, Espen Bertram Gazic to Orfino, Espen Bertram
Beyene, Bekalu to Lakew, Bekalu Thomas
Manchanda, Aanum Kaur to Grewal, Aanum Kaur
Manchanda, Mannat Kaur to Grewal, Mannat Kaur
Bertschy, Joachim to Bertschy, Joseph
Phillips, Keegan Melvin to Harley, Keegan Melvin
Al-Fartoosy, Wala'a to Fadhil Mohsin, Walaa
February 9, 2016
Lee-Penrose, Echo Sinclaire Li-Mei to Lee, Echo Mei
Grzebinski-Fry, Nathan Edward to Fry, Nathan Edward G
Eales, Stuart Paul to Kolynchuk, Stuart Paul
Dinh, Thi Thu Phuong to Pham, Hang Thi Bich
Bentley, Tracey Gail to Bentley, Tracey Hogan
Castaneda, Landen Frank to Mason, Landen Frank
Tynes, Destaniesky Robin to Tynes, Destanie Skye
Wilk, Brooke McKenzie to Schmaltz, Brooke McKenzie
Prebushewski, Ella Merissa to Westie, Ella Merissa
Wildcat Tithecott, Lily Anne to Wildcat, Lily Anne Tithecott
Jiang, Shu Han to Peterson, Ellinor Grace ShuHan
Elkadry, Omar Jamil to Kadri, Omar Jamil
Ali, Debora Mohammed to Tekle, Debora Sirak
Ricketts, Marcia Herga Bertel to Ricketts, Maci-Arielle Isabellamarcia Herga Bertel
February 10, 2016
Ng, Logan Paul to Ng, Grey Paul
Sun, Dan to Sun, Dana
Bevans, Emily Anne to Campbell, Emily Anne
Kowalski, Alexis Kaily to Sanderson, Alexis Kaily
Katz, Daniela Carolynn to Eclipse, Aribela Claren
Mohammed, Peter Taz to Sheridan, Peter Taz
Mohammed, Cheryl Evelyn to Sheridan, Cheryl Evelyn
Greer, Keyrah Maggie Lorainne to McElhinney Greer, Keyrah Maggie Lorainne
Henze, Jeffrey Richard Paul to Sinclair, Jeffrey Richard Paul
Gordon, Mckenna Grace to Morrison-Ripley, McKenna Grace
Muravyova, Oksana M to Nestea, Oksana M
February 11, 2016
Cooper, Jonah Dumoe to Dumoe, Jonah Slunteh
Dechen Tsemtso, Individual only has one name to Tsemtso, Dechen
Younes Fakhani, Iman to Fakhani, Iman
Howard, Chase Allen to Johnson, Chase Allen
Solomon, Eyoas Gebremariam Debele to Debele, Eyoas Solomon
Rut, Diew Khor to Dau, Fidel Chiok Minyang
Syed Ahmed Shah, Individual has only one name to Syed, Ahmed Shah
St. Laurent, Jo‰l to St. Laurent, Jo‰l Christian Steven
St. Laurent, Aim‚e to St. Laurent, Aim‚e St‚phanie Christine
Porter, Jordan Lee to McMartin, Jordan Lee
February 12, 2016
Tenzing Tsomo, Individual has only one name to Dorjee, Tenzing Tsomo
Smakula, Ewhenia to Smakula, Eugenia Sophie
Quan, Hu Xiao Yu to Quan, Michelle Xiao Yu
Madurapperuma Arachchige, Channa Vipul Indika Madurapperuma to Madurapperuma, 
Channa Vipul
Wanniarachchige, Oshila Thilini Prasandika to Madurapperuma, Oshila Thilini
Hussain, S M Emran to Hussain, Emran
Faridun, Fardin to Majed, Dean
Fragoso, Amanda Ellen to Robin, Amanda Ellen
February 16, 2016
Petkau, Liam Gregory James to LeBlanc, Liam Gregory James
February 17, 2016
David, Richard Arthur to David Badger, Ryk Richard Arthur
David, Emilienne Margaret to Badger, Emilienne Margaret
David, Margaurite Flora to Badger, Marguerite Flora
Xu, Tian Ye to Xu, Alex Tian Ye
Patel, Dharmishtha Hiteshkumar to Patel, Dharmishtha
Gray, Keanen Dean to Johansson, Keanen Dean
Gray, Brinlee Madison to Johansson, Brinlee Madison
Nguyen, Patrick to Ly, Quinn Lorelei
February 18, 2016
Stilborn, Dottie Jessie Lavern to Martin, Dottie Jessie Lavern
Wielgosz, Taylin Marie to Wielgosz, Austin Tyler
Sears, Patrick Marshall to Allen, Patrick Marshall
February 19, 2016
Sand, Braedon Cain to MacGillivary, Braedon Cain
Lavryshyn, Nataliya to Lavryshyn, Riley Matthew
Tandorost, Karda to Tandorost Bardiyani, Karda
Anishinabie, Caitlin Rebecca to Williams, Caitlin Rebecca Anishinabie
Van Dongen, Aurora Annalise to Fox, Aurora Annalise
Mosca, Pasqualino to Mosca, Patrick John
Cook, Jordan Lee Brent to Lybbert, Jordan Lee John
 
February 22, 2016
Dube, Kristin Kortnee to Fox, Karoline Annamay Kortnee
Just-Mancini, David John Oscar to Mancini, David John Oscar
Medenes, Pison Gebremeskel Tesfamichael to Tesfamichael, Pison Gebremeskel
Oravkin, Jordan Devin to Clare, Jordan Charles
Eaton-Guzman, Emmy Amora to Eaton, Emmy Amora
Aidoo, Richard Podima to Aidoo SR, Paa-Kofi Podima
Pham, Thu Hang to Pham, Amy Thu Hang
Nguyen, Nhat Minh to Cotterall, Travis Nhat Minh
Butt, Jordan Gerald Andrew to Seifried, Jordan Gerald Andrew
McKee, Roland Thomas to McKee, Thomas Roland
Emanuel, Dwenda Zinza to Zinza, Emmanuel Dwendo
Ogunleye, Toluwani John to Oluleye, John Toluwani
Ghorbany, Ali to Ghorbany, Arya
Ghorbany, Reza to Ghorbany, Arsha
Fellger, Dustin Allan to Tyrer Labiuk, Dustin Allan
Jerin Johnson, Jerin to Johnson, Jerin
Bubalo, Nenad Lance to Colak, Lance Nenad Bubalo
Bubalo, Cristiano Antonio Franco Ferreira to Colak, Cristiano Antonio Franco Ferreira
Laboucan, Henry to Carifelle, Henry
Doyle, Sienna Braylee Cadence to Grimard, Sienna Braylee Cadence Doyle
February 23, 2016
Harkins, Kaydence Mackenzie to Lang, Kaydence Mackenzie
Thompson, Hannah Lea to Matthews, Jake
Pynoo, Sarah Caitlin to Rieger, Sarah Caitlin Kostiuk
Rieger, Brett Cameron to Rieger, Brett Cameron Kostiuk
Chen, Johnny D. to Chen, Johnny Dragon
Leung, Cameron Justin to Yeung, Cameron Justin
Ratuszniak, Albin to Ratuszniak, Albert Donald
February 24, 2016
Wijetilleke, Kariyawasam Katukoliha G to Wijetilleke, Vijitha
Wijetilleke, Walawela Vidane to Wijetilleke, Priyanka
Ross, Tehya Ndidiamaka to Trent, Grace
Strocher, Brianna Cynthia to Reddekopp, Brianna Cynthia
Willis, Romeo Marshall to Marshall, Romeo Frederick
Faris, Ashley Heather Dawn to Faris, Ashley Victoria
Ntihinyurwa, Umwali Harmony to Umwali, Harmony
Minshull, Lachlan Jacob to Kyle-Robinson, Lachlan Jacob Minshull
Wahle, Alexandra to Stein, Alexandra Voilenco
Gudina, Boru Gelan to Gudina, Yonas Saketa
Loewen, Anna Rebecka to Banman, Rebecka Anne
Collins, Madelaine Mary Soper to Collins, Rowan Madoc Soper
Shaughnessy, Dylan Jamison to Morrison, Dylan Jay
Kim, Youngsuk to Kim, Tei
Weir, Morrigan Anne MacMaster to MacMaster-Weir, Morrigan Anne
February 25, 2016
Gallardo, Danelis to Chikie, Daniella Danelis
Ahmed, Fatima to Malhi, Shina Fatima
Collier, Nico Bianca to Collier, Nicola Bianca
Richards, Susana Davila to Davila Santaella, Susana
Nastiuk, Dayla Anne to Maisey, Dayla Anne
Paine, Heather Victoria to Hall, Heather Victoria
Belcourt, David Kane to Hayman, David Kane
Sabourin-Tichler, Chase Douglas to Sabourin, Chase Douglas
Smith, Donna Lynne to Cherry Smith, Dawn Lynne
Hunt, Darren Dudley to Miller, Darren Dudley
Rubinich, Andrea Antoinette to Rubinich, Antoinette Andrea
Bonang, Liam Douglas Harvey to Murphy, Liam Douglas Harvey
Bonang, Grace Ava Marie to Murphy, Grace Ava Marie
Bonang, Sophie Joan Janelle to Murphy, Sophie Joan Janelle
Parmeter, Brooke Marie-Mae to De Coteau, Brooke Mae
Hall, Nathan Cordelle to Hall, Ava Chimera Love
February 26, 2016
Rawling, Margaret Jane to Evans, Margaret Jane
Garg, Sanjeev to Garg, Sanj
Lukenoff, Justin Kenneth Paul to Cronk, Justin Kenneth Paul
Lizotte, Daveena Marie to Abma, Daveena Marie
Miao, Yu Ting to Miao, Selina Yuting
Han, Kyuhoon to Han, Kai Kyuhoon
Choi, Hyosoon to Han, Dana Hyosoon
Han, Gyeol to Han, Ian Gyeol
Abdisa, Habtamu Temesge to Wakwoya, Ezekiel Kalbesa
Yemane, Afeworki to Yemane, Jonas
Ramanjit Kaur, Individual has only one name to Kaur, Ramanjit
Ajit Singh, Individual has only one name to Singh, Ajit
Mehtab Singh, Individual has no first name to Singh, Mehtab
Scott, William Aidan Jr to Ryall, William Aidan
Teklehaimanot, Adiam Habtom to Habtom, Adiam
Slaughter, Jaycee Leigh to Hoffman, Jaycee Leigh
Ahmad, Uzayr Fayd to Elahi, Uzayr
Lemire, Marie Annette to Lemire, Annette Marie
Herring, Judith to Sinclair, Judith
You, Jianbin to You, Kenby Jianbin
Islam, Naveedul to Pasha, Naveed
Van Den Brink, Marinus to Vandenbrink, Reese
Brough, Taigen Rylie Cameron to Deck, Taigen Rylie Cameron
Idiculaabey, Andrew to Abey, Andrew Idicula
February 29, 2016
White, George Arthur to Brierley, Alan Richard
Wittago, Valerie Veronique to Courtoreille, Valerie Veronique
Wilson, Tyler Samuel to Larin, Tyler Samuel Wilson
Conway, Liam Cooper to Irving-Conway, Liam Cooper
Swann, Johnathan Darrin to Makaruk, Jonathan Darren
Raghav, Chai to Raghav, Sai
Crowchild JR, Skylar Alexzander to Crowchild, Skylar Alexzander JR
Karimimazraeshahi, Arash to Karimi, Arash
Karimimazraeshahi, Ramina to Karimi, Ramona
Demissie, Amsalu to Demissie, Amy
Bata, Elisabet to Batas, Liz
Nguyen, Ngoc Thuy Duong to Nguyen, Taylor Ngoc
Wiens, Leanne Crystal to Knoss, Leanne Crystal
Bercier, Rex Allan Dean to Clark, Rex Allen Dean
Aloot, Marphiene Andre to Leung, Marphiene Andreian
Martin-Dadiotis, Daegen Gregory to Martin, Daegen Gregory
Secreto, Juliet Elizabeth to Secreto, Nicholas Damien
Gladue, Darren Craig to Thundercloud, Darren Craig
Coomes-Johnson, Kenneth Nolan to Coomes, Nolan Kenneth
Dies, Gwen Yvonne to Bond, Gwen Yvonne
Akwai Cham, Achang to Akwai, Christina
Buth, Noah Merakwow to Akwai, Noah Mer
Trebukhov, Artem to Golub, Artem
Mengistu, Nathan to Habtamu, Nathan
Cardinal, Anjelica Annette to Webster, Anjelica Annette
Khan-Wafaee, Hoda to Wafaee, Hoda
Gallant, Patrick Robert to Gallant, Torian Augustus
Parsakia, Mohammad to Kia, Andre
Ursuliak, Saroda Zena to Ariel, Zenna T
Boyko, Travis Charles to Duggan, Travis Charles
Pillaveethil Chacko, Individual has one name only to Pillaveethil, Luke
Janina Mary Luke, Individual has one name only to Luke, Janina
Abdul Shakoor, Individual only has one name to Shakoor, Abdul
_______________
March 1, 2016
Damer, Arden Olivia to Damer, Aiden Oliver
Nassef, Nancy Ann to Fawaz, Nathan Viktor
Arcand, Mary Rosy to Arcand, Maryrose Isabel
Gillies, Chantelle Catherine Rose to Gillies, Chantelle Catherine Rosabelle
Schamp, Morgan-Lea Hailynn to Hettesheimer, Morgan-Lea Hailynn
Kalynchuk, Eric Dennis to Reid, Eric Matthew
Scrivens, Tara Christine to Ferris, Tara Christine
Pinckston, Matthew Frank Haley to Haley, Matthew Frank
Carreiro, Caleb Michael to Carreiro, Griffin Michael
Faulkner, Tyler Quinn to Broesky, Tyler Quinn
Jhally, Avtar to Cheema, Avtar Singh
Piatt, Tavrie Lynn to Salloum, Tavrie Lynn
Joseph, Ronelca to Sidney, Nelca Tracy
Jagjeet Singh, Individual only has one name to Grewal, Jagjeet Singh
Brar, Simranjit Kaur to Grewal, Simranjit Kaur
Balasubramanian, Mahadevan to Iyer, Mahadevan Balan
Ahmed, Amgad Mohamed Noaman Hassan Said to Hassan, Amgad Mohamed Noaman
Pinga, Erika Rae Acenas to McCann, Erika Rae
Nancoo, Kerron to Massiah, Vaughn Gill
De Borba, Joao Pedro Avila to Deborba, John Peter
Lenko, Jamie Lee to Green, Hunter Lee
Usmani, Mohammad Umar to Usmani, Umar Mohammad
Pleshko, Weslie Victor Wayne to Pleshko, Wesley Victor Wayne
March 2, 2016
Xiao, Yunmei to Pechersky, Mer
Cardinal, Chase Emery to Oar, Chase Emery
Cardinal, Sadie Amera to Oar, Sadie Amera
Guo, Joseph Lan to Ian, Joseph
Gou, Michael to Ian, Michael
Gou, Minxuan to Ian, Michelle
Silva, Lindsey Michelle to Silva, Lyndsey Michelle
Rathnayaka Arachchig, Sandun Kalinda to Jayasooriya, Sandun Kalinda
Wattoru Thanthrige, Shanika Darshan to Jayasooriya, Shanika
Yin, Ruohui to Yin, Naomi Ruohui
Marquis, Zachary Alexander Gabriel to Beemer, Zachary Alexander Gabriel
Pan, Zhen Guo to Pan, Peter Zhen Guo
Moran, Jean Paul to Guerra, Jean Paul
Bontogon Nguyen, Liam Alexander to Nguyen, Liam Alexander Bontogon
Kovaltchouk, Alexej to Kovaltchouk, Alec
Tyrer, David James Mantford to Tyrer Labiuk, David James Mantford
Fekete, Skyler Alan Steven to Duncan, Skyler Alan Steven
Ridley-Bezpalczuk, Maverick William Austin to Ridley, Maverick William Austin
March 3, 2016
De'Lancey, Ayla Rebecca Marie to Rasmussen-Ferguson, Ayla Marie
Cockell, Denver David Kenneth to Harvie, Denver David Kenneth
Goodrunning, Heather Celeste to Bigchild, Heather Celeste
Turner, Evelyn Marie Joy to Turner, Joy Evelyn Marie
Eden, Harley Andrew Richard William to Forsyth, Harley Richard
Watson, Madison Rachel Pauline to Forsyth, Madison Rachel Pauline
Vaughan, Bradley Aaron to Vaughan, Erinn
Hindley, Jocelyn Marie to Koehler, Jocelyn Marie
Attal, Lakhwinder Kaur to Atwal, Lakhwinder Kaur
Attal, Manjinder Singh to Atwal, Manjinder Singh
Attal, Ashpinder Kaur to Atwal, Ashpinder Kaur
Shade, Teresa to Shade, Teresa Colleen
Tran, Ngoc Tram to Ford, Tabitha Joy
Haydak, Ruth Grace to Rivet, Elizabeth Anne
Coutts, Claire Patricia to Coutts Sorenson, Claire Patricia
Ding, Jenny to Lithmexay, Jenny
Lane, Sharron Dawn to Lane, Dawn Sharron
Sreedharan Nair, Rani Radhamma to Nair, Rani Gopakumar
Kottamoolayil Gopakumar, Anantha to Nair, Anantha Gopakumar
Kottamoolayil, Gayathri Gopakumar to Nair, Gayathri Gopakumar
Madhar Madhahar, Rishab to Madhar, Rishab
Thomsen, Brooklynn Violet Anne to Sieben, Brooklynn Violet Anne
Stewart, Douglas Darby to Dollars, Douglas Darby
Roan, Morgan Dale to Kennedy, Morgan Dale
Lamond, Mark Stacey to Ashworth, Mark Stacey
Gaur, Naman to Gaur, Ryan
Grunewald, Blaine Willis to Gates, Blaine Willis
Pithva, Rudra to Pithva, Rudraa Hitendra
Staniland, Frederick William to Leighland, Axel K.
Torres, Kyle Toorky to Kail, Bijoy Akash
Chang, Hout to Tran, Nicolas
Severight, Pauliss Andrew to Warawa, Pauliss Andrew
Bradley, Ashley Marie to Livingstone, Ashley Marie
Irsa, Bela Laszlo Istvan Maria to Irsa, Bill
Dechen Dolma, Individual Has Only One Name to Dolma, Dechen
Paw, Moo Gay to Jue, Poemuchi
Kunak, Oleksandr to Kunak, Alexander
Cyr, Darcy to Charuk, Darcy Kenneth
March 4, 2016
Woytkiw, Karen Lee to Woytkiw, Lee Muraslawa
Thompson, Aron Alive to Thompson, Aaron Alive
Sabo, Rozalija to Szabo, Rozalia
Sabo, Laslo to Szabo, Laszlo
March 7, 2016
Macnamara, Montana Lee to Halvorson, Montana Lee
Shaw, Hayley Johnna to Vance, Hayley Johnna
Turner, Sharron Margaret to Proulx-Turner, Sharron Marguerite
Copeland, Barbara Charlie to Copeland, Charlie
Pai Niranjan, Tapasya to Pai, Tina
Swan-Yaremy, Maximilian Winston to Yaremy, Maximilian Winston
Swan-Yaremy, Grace Anne to Yaremy, Grace Anne
Swan-Yaremy, Trinity Sophia to Yaremy, Autumn Sophia
Ho, Miu Ching to Ho, Wendy Miu-Ching
Chirongoma, Mellisa Muchayemura to Chirongoma, Melissa Victoria
Cassis, Christina Miranda to Cassis, Christopher David
Petite, Stephen Michael to Petite, Lily Anne
Young, Theresa Loren to Young, Lorie Theresa Loren
Zeiler, Deborra Ann to Kares, Deborah
Mai, Ngoc Baochan to Pham, Josephine Mai
Walquist, Levi Robert to Dann-Walquist, Levi Robert
Bougerolle, Natasha Nadean Marie to Hunter, Nate
Laird, Kaitlyn Anne to Seguin, Kaitlyn Anne
Swarchuk, Kristopher George to Swarchuk, Kristos Cosmos
Johnson, Kelsey Drew to Fraser, Qelsey Drew
Belik, Ben George Donald to Schaade, Ben Johnnie
Waiganjo Kabue, Rose Wanjiru to Kabue, Rose Wanjiru
March 9, 2016
Marquez, Justine Kyle Manda to Marquez, Justin Kyle Manda
Marchant, James Edward William Roland to Marchant, Roland James
Zewdu, Tikher Demissie to Hailu, Samuel Solomon
Zewdu, Leul Tikher to Samuel, Leul Solomon
Riddle, Craig Darron to Shields, Craig Darron
McNiven-Jensen, Ashley Samantha Johanna to Gray, Ashley Samantha Johanna
McKinney, Lindsey Anne to McKinney, Lindsey Anne-McKinney
Lepard, Dale Edward George to Lepard, George Edward
L'Hirondelle, Todd Michael to Moghan, Todd Michael
McNalley, Chance Steven Robert to McNally, Chance Steven Robert
Luo, Yu Xuan to Luo, Christina Yuxuan
Rhodes-Murphy, Emily Lindsay to Beck-Murphy, Emily Lindsay
Golrokh, Mahmoud to Golrokh, Ario
Ma, Jieqi to Ma, Jessica Jieqi
Knapp, Kira Eva Marie to Knapp, Jonathan Lee Allen
Jovellanos, Lord Jeanver Ke to Arcangel, Lord Jeanver
Fish, Jennifer Lynn to Statham, Dean Mitchell
Dhanju, Jeet to Dhanju, Ranjit Singh
Sarafinchan, Quenndelynn Jenny-Alberta to Maze, Hunter Athena
Balasuriya, Balasuriya Arac to Balasuriya, Raveen
Balasuriya, Balasuriya Arac to Balasuriya, Anjalika
Animah Duku, Zion to Duku, Zion Animah
March 11, 2016
Singh, Jagmeet to Gill, Jagmeet Singh
Kahlon, Gurmeet Kaur to Gill, Gurmeet Kaur
Kaur, Gursimar to Gill, Gursimar Kaur
Bissonnette, Peter James to Morrisseau, Peter James
Jadavji, Irfan Mohamed to Jivraji, Aman Adbursal
Hildebrand, Jeremy Alvin to Kittridge, Sae Taylor
Khera, Pavlin Singh to Khera, Pavel Singh
Khan, Harris Tahir to Destura, Harris
Ghogomu, Martin Tanwi to Tanwi, Martin Ghogomu
O'Cleirigh, T¢mas Cillian Miche l to O'Cleirigh, Breanne Zahra Michelle Josephine
Scales, Jeffery James to Todd, Jeffery James
Davies, Joseph Daniel to Moore, Joseph Daniel
March 17, 2016
Bluecloud, Adrian William Issiah to Young, Adrian Bluecloud
Elliott-MacIntyre, Guy Douglas to Dietrich, Konrad Erich
McCreedy, Heather Lynn to Erlen, Heather Lynn
March 18, 2016
Kohut, Jordan Thomas Micheal to Andrew, Jordan Thomas
Cross, Amber Deanne to Edmonds, Amber Deanne
Drennan, Ruth Theresa to Szaefer, Ruth Theresa Drennan
Kong, Rebecca Sau Ki to Kong, Rebecca Siu Ga
March 21, 2016
Talebzadeh Noori, Mohammad to Noori, Kamran
Talebzadeh Noori, Mohammad Parsa to Noori, Parsa
Talebzadeh Noori, Dorsa to Noori, Dorsa
Montesinos Davalos, Cesar Eduardo to Montesinos, Cesar
Rodriguez Robalino, Lorena Monserra to Rodriguez, Lorena
Montesinos Rodriguez, Cesar Andres to Montesinos, Cesar Andres
Montesinos Rodriguez, Maria Lorena to Montesinos, Maria Lorena
Keall, Britnie Mae to Lee, Britnie Mae
Cuarezma Besenski, Adriana Sofia to Gomez, Adriana Sofia
Patena, Maren Brieane to Peria, Jela Brieane Maxima
White, Danielle Alexandra Bogdana to Summers, Alexandra
Cross, Justine Hayley to Edmonds, Justine Hayley
King, Hayley May to King, Halen Cylus
Keim, Shayla Christin to Marden, Shayla Christine
Thekkumalayil Abraham Thomaskutty, Aleena Thomas to Thomas, Aleena
Tona, Mihaila Lyniah Marie to Punter, Mihaila Lyniah Marie
Santosh Kumar, Individual only has one name to Singh, Santosh
Ehen, Izuchukwu Dubem to Eneh, Izuchukwu Dubem
Pfaff, Ludwig Otto Dietrich to Pfaff, Dieter
Veroba-Legaree, Burke Alexander to Legaree, Burke Alexander Veroba
Darzi Zadegan Ramand, Fatemeh to Ramandi, Fatemeh
Colpitts, Samuel Leith William to Weir, Samuel Leith William
Jasjeet Inder Kaur, Individual has only one name to Kaur, Jasjeet Inder
Desjarlais, Carrie-Lynn Brieanne to Desjarlais, Cailin Brieanne
March 22, 2016
Nystrom, Chilo Lisa Cecilia to Selden, Shylo Shakira Cecilia
Onon, Oyeala Martin to Guenther, Oyeala Sheri Lynn
Lawton-Unger, Tiana Dawn to Unger, Tiana Dawn
Balko, Mark Guenter to Balko, Marek G�nter
Zhan, Yuxi to Zhan, Chris Yuxi
Howse, Chrystal Dawn to Allen, Chrystal Dawn
Findley, Chace Izzack to Allen-Findley, Chace Izzack
Compton, Kyle Nathan to Compton, Catherine Carolyn Rose
Yousuf, Abdulkarim to Kurban, Abdulkarim
Bumairemu, Kadeer to Kadeer, Maryam
Mailihaba, Abudukelimu to Marhaba, Abdulkarim
Akbar, Agha Zulfiqar to Agha, Zulfiqar Akbar
Akbar, Agha Ihtisham to Agha, Ehtisham Akbar
Akbar, Agha Zeeshan to Agha, Zeeshan Akbar
Akbar, Humaira Shahbegum to Agha, Humaira Shahbegum
Stang, Devin Michael to Duke, Devin Michael
Shamsher Singh, Individual Has Only One Name to Singh, Shamsher
Nahal, Jimmy to Singh, Jimmy
Skulsky, George Elvan to Skulsky, George Alvan
MacLeod, Heather Katelen to MacLeod, Heather Simeney Caitlin
Hernandez, Santiago to Hernandez Castillo, Santiago
Penton, Stephen Richard to Pollard, Stephen Richard Penton
Gebrechristos, Rediet Aron to Aron, Rediet Lealem
Achamyeleh, Behatlu Tegene to Achamyeleh, Behailu Tegene
Heyesus, Mary Tesfaye to Tesfaye, Mary Heyesus
Lee, Eun Ho to Lee, Jake Eunho
Friesen, Frederick John to Bartel, Frederick John
Friesen, Jacob Patrick Bartel to Bartel, Jacob Patrick
Friesen, Christian Frederick Bartel to Bartel, Christian Frederick
Warkentin Friesen, Elijah Ben to Bartel, Elijah Ben
Friesen, Anna Marie Bartel to Bartel, Anna Marie
Bartel-Friesen, Isabelle Kay Elizabeth to Bartel, Isabelle Kay Elizabeth
Moncy Ninan Philip, Individual has only one name to Philip, Moncy Ninan
Steven Philip Moncy, Individual has only one name to Moncy, Steven Philip
Sharon Maria Moncy, Individual has only one name to Moncy, Sharon Maria
Doyle, Sophie Kathleen to Szab¢, Zs¢fi
Gibbs, Devon Thai to Tran, Devon Thai
Gavin, Justin James to Arsenault, Justin Vincent
Audel, Bijan to Hassanzadeh, Bijan
Kowalczyk, Anetta to Ziolkowska, Anna
Hewstan, Leora to Hamilton, Ruby Kay
Snow-Wolf Child, Canyon Cora to Snow, Canyon Cora
Alhakawati, Mohamed Salim to Hakawati, Salem
Alhakawati, Majed to Hakawati, Majed
Alhakwati, Adam to Hakawati, Adam
Alhakawati, Talia to Hakawati, Talia
Ibrahim, Syed Ali to Syed, Ibrahim Ali
Ben Hayoun, Mounssif to Ben Hayoun, Moncef
March 23, 2016
Su, Xiao to Sunie, Kevin
Su, Daniel to Sunie, Daniel
Su, Alexander to Sunie, Alexander
Su, Charles to Sunie, Charles
March 24, 2016
Fedio, Katherina Rose to Fedio, Katherine Rose
Adam, Hawa Abaker Hussein to Huron, Mahasen Adam Abdallaziz
Dinka, Robel Demise to Demissie, Robel
Demise, Sinan Robel to Demissie, Sinan Robel
Demise, Fenet Robel to Demissie, Fenet Robel
Donaldson, Daniel John Alexander to Harper, Daniel John Alexander
Chung, Wai Kit to Chung, Stephen Wai Kit
Magnai Khad, Enkhlen H‚lŠne to Tumurbaatar, Enkhlen H‚lŠne
McMaster, Daniel William to Mooney, Daniel William
Gbalah, Thomas to Boygeh, Gustavus J
Arman, Sina to Rezai, Sina
Al Mass, Susan Ahmed to Almass, Susan Almass
Lingel, Dustin Richard to Darbyshire, Dustin
Woodruff, Leah Marie to Brenner, Leah Marie
Mao, Thai-Hua to Mao, Steven
Campbell, Rose-Lynda Gabrielle to Campbell, Roy Gabrielle Johnston
Sylla, Benjamin Michael Moustapha to Grady, Benjamin Michael
Sylla, Isaiah Benjamin Balla to Grady, Isaiah William
Kazerooni, Sam Mohamed to Kazerooni, Sam Koohpaima
March 29, 2016
Abdellatif En Naqa, H G E to Elnaka, Abdellatif
Abdellatif En Naqa, Jamal to Elnaka, Jamal
Abdellatif En Naqa, Jodie to Elnaka, Jodie
Gwynn, Chad Cory to Gwynn, Cory Chad
Abdullahi, Nahili Hassan to Yilkal, Elshaddai Lemi
March 30, 2016
Ogunleye, Lanre Akinfenwa to Oluleye, Lanre Emmanuel
Ogunleye, Joyce Orejimi to Oluleye, Joyce Orejimi
Ranson, Zoey Aidyn to Bussey, Zoey Aidyn
Isadore, Tyra Yvonne to Collins, Tyra Yvonne
O'Dell, Kassidee Lynn to O'Dell, Khalil Ketana
Bless‚, Keegan Romy to Blesse, Keegan Romy
Ness, Amber Elizabeth to Laska, Amber Elizabeth
Delaney, Joshua James to Malik, Joshua Akinetos
Zhou, De Ming to Zhou, Debbie Deming
Mateen, Remal Zainub to Mateen, Sarah Zainub
Kingsbury, William Alfred Albert to Kingsbury, Cheryl Ashley Myra
Saban, Dillon Cameron to Thomson, Dillon Cameron
ADVERTISEMENTS
Irrigation District Notice
Enforcement Return
(Irrigation Districts Act)
Bow River Irrigation District
Notice is hereby given that the Justice of the Court of Queen's Bench of the Judicial 
District of Lethbridge has fixed May 2, 2016 as the day on which at 10:00 a,m. the 
court will sit in the Court House, Lethbridge, Alberta for the purpose of confirmation 
of the Rate Enforcement Return of the Bow River Irrigation District for the year 2015 
and prior years.
Dated at Vauxhall, Alberta, March 23, 2016
7-8	Richard Phillips, P. Eng., General Manager.
Notice of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve
(Business Corporations Act)
Notice is hereby given that a Certificate of Intent to Dissolve was issued to 
MAGRATH TRADING COMPANY LIMITED on March 24, 2016.
Dated at Magrath, Alberta on March 24, 2016.
D. Wesley Balderson, President.
_______________
Notice is hereby given that a Certificate of Intent to Dissolve was issued to PAK 
VENTURES INC. on April 6, 2016.
Dated at Edmonton, Alberta on April 6, 2016.
Kenneth King, Secretary.
_______________
Notice is hereby given that a Certificate of Intent to Dissolve was issued to PASSION 
PARTIES CANADA INC. on April 14, 2016.
Dated at Calgary, Alberta on April 14, 2016.
John J. Camozzi, Esq.
Public Sale of Land
(Municipal Government Act)
Athabasca County
Notice is hereby given that under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, 
Athabasca County will offer for sale, by public auction, in the Athabasca County 
Administration Building, 3602 - 48 Avenue, Athabasca, Alberta, on Thursday, June 
30, 2016, at 10:00 a.m., the following lands:
Legal Description
Acres
Title Number
Pt. SE-24-62-24-4 / Plan 867HW, Block 6, Lot 10
   -
112 032 176
Pt. NW-19-68-21-4
1.50
032 440 988
Pt. SW-1-64-20-4 / Plan 1604HW, Block 1, Lot 6
   -
982 082 350
Pt. SW-29-65-22-4
104.50
952 304 064
Pt. SE-24-62-24-4 / Plan 5619BK, Block 2, Lot 20
   -
102 292 993
Pt. SE-24-62-24-4 / Plan 5619BK, Block 2, Lot 21
   -
102 292 993+1
Each parcel will be offered for sale subject to a reserve bid and to the reservations and 
conditions contained in the existing Certificate of Title.
Conditions:  Sale subject to approval of sales agreement
Athabasca County may, after the public auction, become the owner of any parcel of 
land not sold at the public auction.
Terms: Cash or Certified Cheque.  10% deposit and balance within 30 days of date of 
Public Auction.   G.S.T. may apply.
Redemption may be effected by payment of all arrears of taxes and costs at any time 
prior to the sale.
Dated at Athabasca, Alberta, April 15, 2016.
Brian Pysyk, Director of Corporate Services.
 
Flagstaff County
Notice is hereby given that under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, 
Flagstaff County will offer for sale, by public auction, in the Flagstaff County Office, 
at 12435 TWP RD 442, Sedgewick, Alberta, on Wednesday, June 22nd, 2016, at 
11:00 a.m., the following lands:
Pt. of 
Sec.
Sec.
Twp.
Rge.
M.
Acres
Certificate of Title
SE
03
43
16
4
5.96
052548345
SE
06
43
12
4
4.05
092363332
SW
10
42
17
4
3.06
082175047
SW
27
42
15
4
4.97
082540905
N
23
40
14
4
104.65
132276357
Each parcel will be offered for sale subject to a reserve bid and to the reservations and 
conditions contained in the existing Certificate of Title.
Flagstaff County may, after the public auction, become the owner of any parcel of 
land not sold at the public auction.
Terms: Cash, Certified Cheque, or Bank Draft.
Redemption may be effected by payment of all arrears of taxes and costs at any time 
prior to the sale.
Dated at Sedgewick, Alberta, April 14, 2016.
S. Armstrong, Chief Administrative Officer.
______________
Town of Calmar
Notice is hereby given that under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, 
the Town of Calmar will offer for sale, by public auction, at the Calmar Town 
Council Chambers in Calmar, Alberta, located at 4901 - 50 Avenue, on Tuesday, 
June 28, 2016, at 9:30 a.m., the following lands:
Lot 
Block 
Plan 
C. of T.
4A
2
802 1511
152 084 004
Each parcel will be offered for sale subject to a reserve bid and to the reservations and 
conditions contained in the existing Certificate of Title.
The land is being offered for sale on an "as is, where is" basis, and the Town makes 
no representation and gives no warranty whatsoever as to the adequacy of services, 
soil conditions, land use districting, building and development conditions, absence or 
presence of environmental contamination, vacant possession, or the developability of 
the subject land for any intended use by the Purchaser. No bid will be accepted where 
the bidder attempts to attach conditions precedent to the sale of any parcel. No terms 
and conditions of sale will be considered other than those specified by the Town.
The Town of Calmar may, after the public auction, become the owner of any parcel of 
land not sold at the public auction.
Terms: Cash, Money Order, or Certified Cheque
Redemption may be effected by payment of all arrears of taxes and costs at any time 
prior to the sale.
Dated at Calmar, Alberta, April 18, 2016.
Kathy Rodberg, Chief Administrative Officer.
______________
Village of Chauvin
Notice is hereby given that, under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, 
the Village of Chauvin will offer for sale, by public auction, in the Village Office, 216 
Main Street, Chauvin, Alberta, on Friday, June 10, 2016, at 10:00 a.m., the following 
lands:
Lot
Block
Plan
Civic Address
Certificate of 
Title #
1 & 2
6
4835W
100 Main Street
022147635
35 & 36
5
4835W
5020 - 1st Avenue N.
072647077
6
A
1757KS
400 Queen Street
082491303
Each parcel will be offered for sale, subject to a reserve bid and to the reservations 
and conditions contained in the existing certificate of title.
The land is being offered for sale on an "as is, where is" basis, and the Village of 
Chauvin makes no representation and gives no warranty whatsoever as to the 
adequacy of services, soil conditions, land use districting, building and development 
conditions, absence or presence of environmental contamination, or the develop 
ability of the subject land for any intended use by the Purchaser.
The Village of Chauvin may, after the public auction, become the owner of any parcel 
of land not sold at the public auction.
Terms: Cash, Money Order, or Certified Cheque - 10% down, balance in 20 days.
Redemption may be effected by payment of all arrears of taxes and costs at any time 
prior to the sale.
Dated at Chauvin, Alberta, April 11, 2016.
Shelly McMann, Municipal Administrator.
Village of Warburg
Notice is hereby given that under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, 
The Village of Warburg will offer for sale, by public auction, to be held at the Village 
Office, Warburg, Alberta on Thursday, June 30, 2016, at 2:00 p.m., the following 
lands:
Lot
Block
Plan
Title Number
23
6
597 H.W. 
032 448 189
1 
8 
2182 M.C. 
902 163 175
6
13
7720263
152 244 790
PT SW-36-48-5


032 218 415
2
12
7922029
062 410 611
6
7
1746 HW
952 296 216
Each parcel will be offered for sale subject to a reserve bid and to the reservations and 
conditions contained in the existing Certificate of Title.
The Village of Warburg may, after the public auction, become the owner of any 
parcel of land not sold at the public auction.
Terms: 10% Cash deposit and balance payable by cash or certified cheque within 48 
hours.
Redemption may be effected by payment of all arrears of taxes and costs at any time 
prior to the sale.
Dated at Warburg, Alberta, April 12, 2016.
Chris Pankewitz, Municipal Administrator.






NOTICE TO ADVERTISERS
The Alberta Gazette is issued twice monthly, on the 15th and last day.
Notices and advertisements must be received ten full working days before the 
date of the issue in which the notices are to appear. Submissions received after 
that date will appear in the next regular issue.
Notices and advertisements should be typed or written legibly and on a sheet separate 
from the covering letter. An electronic submission by email or disk is preferred. 
Email submissions may be sent to the Editor of The Alberta Gazette at 
albertagazette@gov.ab.ca. The number of insertions required should be specified and 
the names of all signing officers typed or printed. Please include name and complete 
contact information of the individual submitting the notice or advertisement.
Proof of Publication: Statutory Declaration is available upon request.
A copy of the page containing the notice or advertisement will be emailed to each 
advertiser without charge.
The dates for publication of Tax Sale Notices in The Alberta Gazette are as follows:
 
Issue of
Earliest date on which 
sale may be held
May 14
June 24
May 31
July 11


June 15
July 26
June 30
August 10


July 15
August 25
July 30
September 9


August 15
September 25
August 31
October 11


September 15
October 26
September 30
November 10


October 15
November 25
October 31
December 11
The charges to be paid for the publication of notices, advertisements and documents 
in The Alberta Gazette are:
Notices, advertisements and documents that are 5 or fewer pages	$20.00
Notices, advertisements and documents that are more than 5 pages	$30.00
Please add 5% GST to the above prices (registration number R124072513).


PUBLICATIONS
Annual Subscription (24 issues) consisting of:
Part I/Part II, and annual index - Print version	$150.00
Part I/Part II, and annual index - Electronic version	$150.00
Alternatives:
Single issue (Part I and Part II)	$10.00
Annual Index to Part I or Part II	$5.00
Alberta Gazette Bound Part I	$140.00
Alberta Gazette Bound Regulations	$92.00
Please note: Shipping and handling charges apply for orders outside of Alberta.
The following shipping and handling charges apply for the Alberta Gazette:
Annual Subscription - Print version	$50.00
Individual Gazette Publications	$6.00 for orders $19.99 and under
Individual Gazette Publications	$10.00 for orders $20.00 and over
Please add 5% GST to the above prices (registration number R124072513).

Copies of Alberta legislation and select government publications are available from:
Alberta Queen's Printer 
7th Floor, Park Plaza 
10611 - 98 Avenue 
Edmonton, Alberta   T5K 2P7
Phone: 780-427-4952 
Fax: 780-452-0668
(Toll free in Alberta by first dialing 310-0000)
qp@gov.ab.ca
www.qp.alberta.ca
Cheques or money orders (Canadian funds only) should be made payable to the 
Government of Alberta. Payment is also accepted by Visa, MasterCard or American 
Express. No orders will be processed without payment.