Copyright and Disclaimer Print  


The Alberta Gazette
Part I
Vol. 110	Edmonton, Wednesday, December 31, 2014	No. 24
APPOINTMENTS
Appointment of Provincial Court Judge
(Provincial Court Act)
December 4, 2014 
Gregory Blake Lepp, Q.C.
Appointment of Supernumerary Provincial Court Judge
(Provincial Court Act)
January 1, 2015 
Honourable Judge Allan Harold Lefever
For a term to expire on December 31, 2016.
Reappointment of Part-time Provincial Court Judge
(Provincial Court Act)
December 9, 2014 
Honourable Judge Francis Lawrence Maloney
For a term to expire on December 8, 2015.
December 12, 2014 
Honourable Judge Ernest Joseph McKee Walter
For a term to expire on December 11, 2015.


Reappointment of Supernumerary Provincial Court Judge
(Provincial Court Act)
January 18, 2015 
Honourable Judge Donald George Ingram
For a term to expire on January 17, 2017.
GOVERNMENT NOTICES
Agriculture and Rural Development
Form 15
(Irrigation Districts Act) 
(Section 88)
Notice to Irrigation Secretariat: 
Change of Area of an Irrigation District
On behalf of the St. Mary River Irrigation District, I hereby request that the 
Irrigation Secretariat forward a certified copy of this notice to the Registrar for Land 
Titles for the purposes of registration under section 22 of the Land Titles Act and 
arrange for notice to be published in the Alberta Gazette.
The following parcels of land should be added to the irrigation district and the 
notation added to the certificate of title:
LINC Number
Short Legal Description as shown on title
Title Number
0016 039 869
4;12;9;30;NE
941 096 333
0022 713 458
4;12;9;31;SE
851 130 661
I certify the procedures required under part 4 of the Irrigation Districts Act have been 
completed and the area of the       Irrigation District should be changed according 
to the above list.
Rebecca Fast, Office Administrator, 
Irrigation Secretariat.
______________
On behalf of the Western Irrigation District, I hereby request that the Irrigation 
Secretariat forward a certified copy of this notice to the Registrar for Land Titles for 
the purposes of registration under section 22 of the Land Titles Act and arrange for 
notice to be published in the Alberta Gazette.
The following parcels of land should be removed from the irrigation district and the 
notation removed from the certificate of title:
LINC Number
Short Legal Description as shown on title
Title Number
0022 137 533
4; 21; 22; 11; NW
821 165 939
0017 841 800
7710634; 4; 12
141 171 087
0015 340 540
7710634; 4; 20
141 202 345
I certify the procedures required under part 4 of the Irrigation Districts Act have been 
completed and the area of the Western Irrigation District should be changed 
according to the above list.
Rebecca Fast, Office Administrator, 
Irrigation Secretariat.
Energy
Production Allocation Unit Agreement
(Mines and Minerals Act)
Notice is hereby given, pursuant to section 102 of the Mines and Minerals Act, that 
the Minister of Energy on behalf of the Crown has executed counterparts of the 
agreement entitled "Production Allocation Unit Agreement - Countess Glauconitic 
Agreement No. 4" and that the Unit became effective on October 1, 2014.


 


 


 


Justice and Solicitor General
Designation of Qualified Technician Appointment  
(Intox EC/IR II)
Edmonton Police Service 
Cato, Daniel Peter 
Choi, Michelle Eungie 
Clark, Mitchell James 
Dickson, Alexander Stewart 
Dodman, Seth Ronald 
Frey, Andrew Phillip Munro 
Folkerts, Ian Richard 
Goodlet, Jeffrey Thomas 
Gothard, Lisa Estelle 
Hurd, Kayla Whitney 
Illner, Manuel Karsten 
Janek, Arkadiusz 
Lorette, Kevin John 
Mayer, Karl Jeremy Ross 
Myhre, Brandon Dale 
Smith, Michael 
Van Ry, Peter Charles 
Watts, Ethan John Armand Greville 
Yaassoub, Daniel
(Date of Designation December 8, 2014)
Municipal Affairs
Ministerial Order No. L:155/14
(Municipal Government Act)
I, Diana McQueen, Minister of Municipal Affairs, under Ministerial Order L:155/14 
made pursuant to Sections 322 and 322.1 of the Municipal Government Act and the 
applicable regulations, have established the following:
The 2014 Alberta Linear Property Assessment Minister's Guidelines 
The 2014 Alberta Machinery and Equipment Assessment Minister's Guidelines 
The 2014 Alberta Farm Land Assessment Minister's Guidelines 
The 2014 Alberta Railway Assessment Minister's Guidelines 
The 2005 Alberta Construction Cost Reporting Guide
Copies of the Assessment Minister's Guidelines are available to the public on the 
Alberta Municipal Affairs website below: 
http://municipalaffairs.alberta.ca/mc_property_assessment_and_taxation_legislation. 
cfm and at the Alberta Queen's Printer Bookstore.
Dated at Edmonton, Alberta on December 2, 2014.
Safety Codes Council
Joint Municipal Accreditation - Cancellation
(Safety Codes Act)
Pursuant to section 26 of the Safety Codes Act it is hereby ordered that
County of Warner No 5, Town of Milk River, Village of Warner, Village of 
Coutts, Village of Stirling, Accreditation No. J000128, Order No. 0644
Due to the voluntary withdrawal from accreditation is to cease administration under 
the Safety Codes Act within its jurisdiction for Fire
Consisting of all parts of the Alberta Fire Code, including investigations.   Excluding 
Part 4 requirements for Tank storage of flammable and combustible liquids.
		Issued Date: December 1, 2014.
Service Alberta
Vital Statistics
Notice of Change of Personal Name
(Change of Name Act)
November 3, 2014 
Guglielmin, O'Rian John James to O'Connor, O'Rian John 
Sohn, Hayden Taylor Chasity to Askes, Hayden Taylor Sohn 
Rodriguez, Julia Paz to Calderon, Zai'da Yuli 
Gallant, Damian William John to Verheyden, Damien William 
Bennett, Keaton Chandler to Pierce, Keaton Chandler
November 4, 2014 
Hockley-Baker, Corbin Frederick to Hockley, Corbin Frederick 
Hockley-Baker, Tanner James to Hockley, Tanner James 
Sheridan, Reese Katherine Patricia to Carroll, Reese Katherine 
Hunt, Madison Emily to Perin-Hunt, Madison Emily 
Yamada, Ivree Rome to King, Ivree Rome 
Bouchard, Julianna Charlotte Perry to Hill, Julianna Charlotte Perry Bouchard 
Bouchard, Natalie Weian Perry to Hill, Natalie Weian Perry 
Sklyarova, Vera to Sokolosky, Vera 
Schissler, Kaycee Raye Lynn to Coenen, Kaycee Raye Lynn 
Itansa, Raga Israel to Fayisa, Raga Israel 
Mako, Hirut Tafessa to Regassa, Ganet Kumssa
November 5, 2014 
Abdi, Salma to Hassan, Salma Abdi 
Sharma, Jasleen to Kaur, Reet 
Carnall, Tyler Joseph to Vollhoffer, Tyler Joseph 
Turner, Julie Helena to Robinson, Julie Helena 
Turner, Sarah Kelly to Robinson, Sarah Kelly 
Mrouwe, Ali Abraham to Mrouwe, Ali Mahmoud 
Boucher, Virginnia Melba to Boucher, Melva Virginia 
Jackson, Alexandra Nicole to Jackson, Zandee Nicole 
Mc Glone, Laura Ann to Allen, Laura McGlone 
Sully, Tyrell Kenton to Burch, Tyrell Roy 
Farghaly, Alaa Abdelkhale to Abdel Khaliq, Alaa 
Hazelwood, Sheila Mary to Robertson, Sheila Mary 
Gates, Ashlynn Rayne to Labrecque, Ashlynn Rayne 
Strach, Kristina Leanna to Strach, Aiden Kris 
McLeod, Jamey LaShawn to McLeod, Jayme LaShawn 
Tarabumukiza, Aimable Hussein to Turabumukiza, Aimable Hussein 
Schenk, Amanda Kristina to Bakke, Amanda Adrienne 
Regenwetter, Michael Joseph to Wiseman, Michael Joseph 
Ranganathan, Deepa to Rajkumar, Deepa 
Jordan, Jonathan Hunter to Hunter, Jonathan Wallace 
Gamble, Gabrielle Lynn Marie to Chartrand, Gabrielle Lynn Marie 
Jones, Angela Dawn to Bruce, Angela Dawn 
Anjum, Shakeel to Joseph, Shakeel Anjum John 
John, Shawn Shakeel to Joseph, Shawn Shakeel John 
John, Sabrina Shakeel to Joseph, Sabrina Shakeel John
November 6, 2014 
Nur, Abdikafi to Hirsi, Abdikafi Omar
November 10, 2014 
Ring, James Robert to Bond, James Jamil 
Kasan, Tulanbai Jumuad to Kasan, Aya Jumuad 
Ring, Mark Jamil Kasan to Bond, Mark Jamil Kasan 
Ring, Israh Angelina Kasan to Bond, Israh Angelina Kasan 
Nielsen, Diana Christine to Blake, Diana Christine 
Wolde-Eyesus, Nebyou to Ebrahim, Nebyou Dawed 
Negasi, Elen Tesfai to Bereket, Elen Luchia
November 12, 2014 
Lameman, Ashem James to White, Ashem James 
Laycock, Giuseppina to Laycock, Josephine 
Hoskins, Nichola Jane to Jane, Nichola Daisy 
Khaira, Paunit Kaur to Khaira, Pavneet Kaur 
Ennis, Christopher Todd to Daniels, Christopher Todd 
Bearspaw, Keegan Nevada Jade to Bearspaw-Hughes, Keegan Nevada Jade
Miedzinski, Steven Daniel to Newns, Steven Daniel 
Ma, Yi Ke to Ma, Kelly Yi Ke 
Lalani, Aliya Moizdeen to Lalani, Aliya Lalani 
Nguyen, Dennis to Nguyen, Dennis Van 
Byer, Kaitlyn Mary Antoinette to Kolosky, Kaitlyn Mary Antoinette 
Samaroo, Heamkumarie to Samaroo, Marie Heamkumarie 
Hurlburt, Kealan James to Ossum, Kealan James 
Omura, Christine Mari to Omura, Batgirl Mari 
Jagseer Singh, Individual has only one name to Aulakh, Jagseer Singh 
Karamjeet Kaur, Individual has only one name to Aulakh, Karamjeet Kaur 
Arman Singh, Individual has only one name to Aulakh, Arman Singh 
Amant Kaur, Individual has only one name to Aulakh, Amant Kaur 
Andre-Banbury, Elise Marie to Banbury, Elise Marie 
Dyck, Frances Ruth to Mitchell, Frances Ruth 
Branscombe, Meghan Julie to Pitre, Meghan Julie 
Francis, Tatem Naomi to Starlight-Yellowfly, Tatem Naomi 
Francis, Caleigh Mabel to Starlight-Yellowfly, Caleigh Mabel 
Water Chief, Treyton Joel Kage to Whitney, Treyton Joel Kage 
Moyeda, Alfredo to Moyeda Courtoreille, Alfredo
November 17, 2014 
Plian Eagle, Rupert Todd to Larkin, Bree Analyse 
Ahmed, Farhat to Malhi, Farah-Arshad 
Malhi, Ahmed Qadeer to Malhi, Arshad-Ahmed 
Cobo, Patricia Rae to Sorensen, Patricia Rae 
Vall‚e, Tyler Paul Wilfred to Magnusson, Tyler Paul 
Brown, Benjamin Cameron to Long, Benjamin Cameron 
Lan, Peng to Li, Kaitai Ken 
Bystrzycki, Theodore Lester to Jespersen, Theodore Frederick 
Heath, Shane Phelan William Connell to Heath, Alex William 
Parks, Kevin Alex to Heath, Drake Blake 
Liyanage, Riyon Yehen Silva Elabada to Silva, Riyon Yehen Elabada Liyanage 
Oyama, Shinobu to Oyama, Shinobu Oyama 
Zace, Majlinda to Zace, Ina Majlinda
November 18, 2014 
Carson, Mitchell Shane to Dearden, Mitchell Shane 
Mehrabani, Jacob Michael to Kearney, Jacob Michael 
Abdihakim Sharaf, Iman Omer to Sharaf, Iman Abdulhakim 
Omer, Hawi to Sharaf, Hawi Abdulhakim 
Hamid, Zain to Rasheed, Zain Hamid 
Vo, Thi Kim Mai to Vo, Mai Kim 
Gulwali, Individual only has one name to Safi, Gulwali 
West, James Allen to Grant, James Allen 
Ali, Riaz to Williams, Justin Riaz 
Ferris, Lynden Willow to Ferris-Moskal, Lynden Willow 
Tapper, Jagger Samuel Petten to Tapper, Jagger Samuel Druken 
Aden Abshir, Abshir Aden to Farah, Abshir Abdi 
Prakash, Swapna to Prakash, Swapna Sundari 
Ku, Jo Yen to MacInnes, Louise 
Kim, Jeonghee to Kim, Olivia Jeonghee 
Akins, Brian Timothy to Akins, Bryan Timothy 
Bhuta, Harjindar Das to Bhuta, Abdul Salam
November 19, 2014 
Monteith, Stephania Julia to Hinse, Stephania Julia 
Peters, Haylie Dawn Jamie to Kiddler, Haylie Dawn Jamie 
Pavlovschi, Bradut Ovidiu to Pavlovski, Brad
November 20, 2014 
Ahkimnachie, Evander David to Ah Kim Natchie, Evander David 
Sherwani, Abdul Rehman Kh to Sherwani, Abdulrehman Khan
Palibroda, Paul Sorin to King, Paul 
Fithen-Copeland, Christian Brian Claude to Copeland, Christian Brian Claude 
Chun, Seong Kwon to Chun, Peter Seongkwon 
Entrop, John Derk to Bird, Larry Kenneth 
Sajjad, Sadiya to Hashmi, Sadiya Sajjad
November 21, 2014 
Blunden, Caleb Erin to Foy, Caleb Erin 
Barlow-Bolch, Colton James to Barlow, Colton James 
Smendziuk, Justin Richard to Michie, Justin 
Unick, Daniel Gene to Wesley, Daniel Gene 
Dano, Joaida Malaki to Miranda, Joaida Dano 
Lozo, Abigail Marie to McRae, Abigail Marie 
Safaeian, Ali to Safaeian, Ryan 
Aboelnour, Qais Mustafa to Aboelnour, Sanad Mustafa 
Dayib Abdullahi, Ayanleh to Abdullahi, Naser Dayib 
Demontigny, Joseph Ernest Richard to Demontigny, Richard Ernest 
Van Koughnett, Anthony Dalton to de Jong, Anthony Dalton
November 24, 2014 
Dewar, Cauline Joyce to Dewar, Colleen Joyce 
Bache-Brahn, Soren Aldan to Toth, Soren Aldan 
Beggs, Tianna Rose to Faltermeier, Tianna Rose 
Taylor, Akele Mae to Taylor, Kelly 
Le, Tran Ngoc Que to Le-Lukaszewicz, Cathy 
Otte, Leah May to Zales, Alara Blayre 
Liu, Hong Mei to Liu, Rosemary Hongmei 
Olsen, Lorna June to Neis-Forster, Lorna June 
Forster, Jock Thompson to Neis-Forster, Jock Thompson 
Ibrahim, Sid-Ali Sheikh to Ibrahim, Sayid Ali 
Hussein, Saido Moalin to Hassan, Saida Hussein 
Ibrahim, Hamza Sid-Ali to Ibrahim, Hamza Sayid 
Ibrahim, Nasro Sid-Ali to Ibrahim, Nasra Sayid 
Ibrahim, Nisma Sid-Ali to Ibrahim, Nisma Sayid 
Ibrahim, Amina Sid-Ali to Ibrahim, Amina Sayid 
Buckley-Thompson, Sawyer Presley Cole to Buckley, Sawyer Presley Cole 
Zou, Mengqi to Zou, Sarah 
Sherry, Nicholas Stephan to Semenko, Dante Elli 
Luchkiw, Chad Ewen to Pasko, Chad Ewen 
Greschner, Patrich Paul to Greschner, Peter Paul 
Cutting, Kevin Brian to Cutting, Katherine Brianne 
Hauer, Thyr Christian Lynn to Hauer, Lynn Thyr Christian 
Alimzhanova, Ainamkoz to Dingle, Aika 
Barakat Darwich, Mahmoud to Barakat, Mahmoud 
Barakat Darwich, Hadil Desiree to Barakat, Hadil Desiree 
Gidosh-Raymond, Aric Josef to Raymond, Aric Josef 
Palamarchuk, Andrea Lise to Palamarchuk, Lise Andrea 
Ferguson, Jodi Marie to Hope-Johnstone, Jodi Marie 
Purrugganan, Elyrose Herman to Palpallatoc, Elyrose Purrugganan 
Anabtawi-Sabatin, Adam Ibrahim to Sabatin, Adam Khalil Ibrahim
November 25, 2014 
Lush, Jorden Marcel to Whelan, Jordan Marcel 
Noskey, Felicia Blair to Cunningham, Felicia Blair 
Hassan, Ahmad to Abbasi, Ahmad Qasim 
Pineo, Lain Johann to Barry, Lain Johann 
King, Evelina Katarina to King, Evelina Katarina Fr”din 
Singh, Siminder Kaur to Soin, Siminder Kaur 
Lee, Jaclyn to Yeo, Jaclyn 
Silvey, Paul to Silvey, Paula Rose 
Saint Laurent, Revaud Gilbert to St-Val, Revaud 
Regimbald, Paul Michael Joseph to Moses, Paul Michael
November 26, 2014 
Albadawi, Haitham A O to Sanders, Tommy
Treasury Board and Finance
Insurance Notice
(Insurance Act)
Effective September 1, 2014, NIPPONKOA Insurance Company, Limited and Sompo 
Japan Insurance Inc. were amalgamated as one company under the name Sompo 
Japan Nipponkoa Insurance Inc.
David Sorensen 
Deputy Superintendent of Insurance.
_______________
Effective November 1, 2014, TD Life Insurance Company and CT Financial 
Assurance Company were amalgamated as one company under TD Life Insurance 
Company.
David Sorensen 
Deputy Superintendent of Insurance.
_______________
Effective October 31, 2014, PMI Mortgage Insurance Company Canada changed its 
name to MIC Insurance Company Canada.
David Sorensen 
Deputy Superintendent of Insurance.
Workers' Compensation Board
2015 Premium Rates 
Sector Index
(Workers' Compensation Act)
Rate 
Group
Industry

Industry Title
2015 
Premium 
Rate
Notes












Sector 1 - Agriculture and Forestry
011500






60201
+
Livestock Auctions/Stockyards
2.92
(ICP Participant)
017100






01700
*
Farming Operations
2.71


01900
*
Apiaries
2.70
(ICP Participant)

01901
+
Greenhouse Operations
2.70
(ICP Participant)

02102

Hatcheries - Commercial
2.71


02109
*
Feed Lots
2.70
(ICP Participant)

04100

Fishing/Fish or Fur Farms
2.70
(ICP Participant)
041100






03100

Logging - Woodlands Operations
2.54


03902

Timber Management
2.54

Sector 2 - Mining and Petroleum Development
063201






06100

Mining and Overburden Removal
1.34


34101

Cement / Lime Mfg Incl Quarrying
1.34

071100






06300

Oil & Gas - Upstream
0.47
(incl. safety assn levy)
(ICP Participant)

06305

Field Production Operators
0.47
(incl. safety assn levy)

06601

Heavy Oil/Oilsands - R & D
0.37
(ICP Participant)

51500

Pipeline Cleaning
0.37
(ICP Participant)

51501

Pipeline Transmission - Oil/Gas
0.46
(incl. safety assn levy) 
(exempt from WH&S 
levy)
(ICP Participant)

73702
*
Land/Permit Man Services
0.37
(ICP Participant)
071200






06600

Oilsands Operations
0.34


07700

Mine/Refine - Salt
0.33
(ICP Participant)
091100






09600

Drilling - Oil/Gas Wells
2.02
(incl. safety assn levy)

09915

Well Casing Services
2.04
(incl. safety assn levy)






091101




(incl. safety assn levy)

09903

Well Servicing with Service Rigs
2.05

091200




(incl. safety assn levy)

09200

Seismic Survey
1.90
(ICP Participant)
091908




(incl. safety assn levy)

09911

Oilfield Downhole Services
1.05


09921

Oilfield Svces - Christmas Tree
1.05

092101






09201

Drilling - Shot Hole
2.62
(incl. safety assn levy)
(ICP Participant)

09904

Drilling - Rathole/Rig Anchor
2.52
(incl. safety assn levy)

42103

Drilling - Horizontal/Angular
2.45
(incl. safety assn levy)
(ICP Participant)

42130

Drilling - Water Well/Deep Core
2.43


42150

Procuring Soil Samples
2.42
(ICP Participant)
429915






06306

Vacuum Removal - Wet/Dry Waste
2.00
(incl. safety assn levy)
(ICP Participant)

09902

Cleaning Svces - Mobile Pressure
1.92
(ICP Participant)

09927

Oilfield Services - Sump Pit
2.00
(incl. safety assn levy)
(ICP Participant)
Sector 3 - Manufacturing, Processing and Packaging
101100






01103

Poultry Loading Services
2.81
(ICP Participant)

10100

Meat Processing
2.81
(ICP Participant)

10104

Rendering Plants
2.81
(ICP Participant)
104100






10500

Dairy / Fruit Juice Processing
1.35


13500

Vegetable Oil / Beet Sugar 
Processing
1.35


37402

Medicine/Vitamins Mfg
1.35

105305






02101

Seed Cleaning Plants
1.22
(exempt from WH&S 
levy) (ICP Participant)

12301

Feed Mills
1.22
(exempt from WH&S 
levy) (ICP Participant)

12400

Flour Mills
1.23
(exempt from WH&S 
levy)

13900

Malt Mfg
1.27
(ICP Participant)
105306






12304

Forage / Peat Moss Processing
2.89

107200






12900

Bakeries/Pasta Manufacturing
1.62


13100

Food Process - Misc
1.57
(ICP Participant)

13905

Vegetables Process/Grade
1.62

111100






14100

Soft Drinks/Water/Ice - Mfg
1.91













113100






14300

Liquor/Wine - Mfg
1.25


14500

Breweries
1.25

169903






37301

Plastic Products and Metal 
Extrusion - Mfg
1.36
(ICP Participant)
249901






21300

Rope/Carpet - Mfg/Repair
0.50
(ICP Participant)

22901

Drapes/Linens - Mfg/Repair/Inst
0.51


24900

Clothing & Leather Goods - 
Mfg/Repair
0.50
(ICP Participant)
251200






25100

Sawmills/Planing Mills
1.76


25900

Peel/Point - Posts
1.74
(ICP Participant)

25901

Treating of Timber
1.76

254902






25401

Wood Products - Mfg
2.67


42147

Finishing Carpentry
2.71
(incl. safety assn levy)
261200






26101

Furniture Manufacturing and 
Repair
2.75
(ICP Participant)
271100






27102

Pulp Mills
0.76

271401






27103

Panelboard - Mfg
1.75

273100






27300

Cardboard Box/Tubing/Bag - Mfg
2.22

279200






16900

Manufacturing of Rubber 
Stamps/Stencils/Vinyl Goods
0.22
(ICP Participant)

33902

Electrical Components - Mfg
0.22
(ICP Participant)

38100

Instrumentation - Mfg
0.22
(ICP Participant)

38200

Jewelry - Mfg
0.22
(ICP Participant)

38201
*
Lapidary Services
0.22
(ICP Participant)

39300

Sporting Equipment/Brooms - Mfg
0.22
(ICP Participant)

69903

Pottery - Mfg
0.23


89916

Taxidermists
0.22
(ICP Participant)
281901






27402
+
Electronic and Photographic 
Printing
0.69
(ICP Participant)

28600

Printing/Book Binding
0.70


28900
+
Publishing
0.69
(ICP Participant)

86202
+
Newspaper/Flyer Distribution
0.69
(ICP Participant)
291200






29102

Foundries, Iron & Steel
3.13
(ICP Participant)

62700

Scrap/Salvage Dealers
3.13
(ICP Participant)
292100






29200

Steel Pipe Mfg
1.30


62500

Steel Svce Centre - No Salvage
1.34
(incl. safety assn levy)
(ICP Participant)
303900






26401

Metal Furniture Mfg
1.66
(ICP Participant)

29100

Steel Mfg - Exclude Foundries
1.69


30100

Steel/Metal Fabrication
1.77
(incl. safety assn levy)
(ICP Participant)

30407

Coating / Heat Treating of 
Manufactured Products
1.66
(ICP Participant)

33606

Industrial Electric Equipment - Mfg
1.66
(ICP Participant)

89401

Welding
1.71
(incl. safety assn levy)
304900






30412

Sheet Metal Shops
1.25


30700

Heat/Cooling Equipment Mfg
1.23
(ICP Participant)

33602

Switchboard/Electrical Panel - Mfg
1.25

308101






30403

Metal/Porcelain Prod. - Coating
0.99
(ICP Participant)

30801

Machining
1.00

351100






16901

Tires/Rubber Products - Mfg
1.92


27200

Asphalt Roofing Products - Mfg
1.92


34500

Gypsum / Clay Products - Mfg
1.83
(ICP Participant)

35401

Fibreglass Insulation - Mfg
1.83
(ICP Participant)
354900






29700

Foundry - Non Ferous
1.96


34700

Concrete Products Mfg
1.96


38500

Fibreglass/Artificial Stone Products 
- Mfg
1.96

355100




(incl. safety assn levy)

34800

Transit Mix Operations
2.30

371100






06501

Sulphur Process
0.69
(incl. safety assn levy)

36500

Refine - Crude/Used Oil
0.66
(incl. safety assn levy)
(ICP Participant)

36502

Oilfield and Industrial Hazardous 
Wste Mgmt
0.66
(incl. safety assn levy)

37801

Petrochemicals - Mfg
0.57
(ICP Participant)
397100






28603

Signs/Advertising Displays - Mfg
0.69
(ICP Participant)

39901

Picture Frame, Case, Casket - Mfg
0.70


86201
*
Window/Store Display Ad Services
0.69
(ICP Participant)
397101






22101

Awnings/Tents/Tarps - Mfg/Repair
1.55
(ICP Participant)

39701

Outdoor Advertising
1.55
(ICP Participant)












579900






16902

Industrial Belting - Install/Svce
0.62


62304

Compressors/Power Unit - Mfg
0.62

Sector 5 - Construction and Construction Trade Services
411901






06304

Oil Field Maint/Construction
1.38
(incl. safety assn levy)

40400

Construction - Industrial
1.32
(incl. safety assn levy)

42105

Erect - Sheet/Metal Structures
1.32
(incl. safety assn levy)

42106

Erect - Structural Steel
1.32
(incl. safety assn levy)

42109

Heavy Machine/Equip - Install/Svce
1.32
(incl. safety assn levy)

42129

Industrial Plant Maintenance
1.32
(incl. safety assn levy)

42156

Erect/Dismantle - Storage Tanks
1.32
(incl. safety assn levy)

42161

Erect - Precast Concrete
1.32
(incl. safety assn levy)

42184

Mechanical Insulation - Install/Svce
1.32
(incl. safety assn levy)

89928

Rent/Erect - Scaffold/Cranes
1.32
(incl. safety assn levy) 
(ICP Participant)
411905




(incl. safety assn levy)

40405

Residential General Contractor
1.54

421501






01904

Nurseries - Tree/Shrub
1.45
(ICP Participant)

01905

Sod Growers
1.47


02100

Landscaping
1.49
(incl. safety assn levy)

02103

Lawn Maintenance
1.45
(ICP Participant)

02105

Feed Lot/Corral Cleaning
1.45
(ICP Participant)

02200

Right-of-Way Maintenance
1.49
(incl. safety assn levy)

40602

Paving/Surfacing
1.49
(incl. safety assn levy)

40604

Mobile Equipment Operation
1.49
(incl. safety assn levy)

40901

Power Line - Construct/Remove
1.47
(incl. safety assn levy)
(ICP Participant)

40905

Pipeline Construction
1.47
(incl. safety assn levy)
(ICP Participant)
422902




(incl. safety assn levy)

40401

Construction Trades Services - 
NEC
5.51


42143

Framing Contractor - Const.
5.51

423100






42102

Brick / Masonry Contracting
3.25
(incl. safety assn levy)

42104

Concrete Construction
3.25
(incl. safety assn levy)

42158

Refractory Linings - Sell/Install
3.21


42159

Caisson Operations
3.25
(incl. safety assn levy)      
(ICP Participant)
423300




(incl. safety assn levy)

30302

Overhead Doors - Install/Repair
2.08


42121

Doors/Windows - Mfg/Install
2.08







423500




(incl. safety assn levy)

42118

Roofing
4.61


42151

Siding/Eavestrough - Fab./Inst.
4.61

426100






31507

Dust Suppression Systems
1.29
(ICP Participant)

31508

Overhead Cranes - Service Only
1.33
(incl. safety assn levy)

42110

Elevators/Escalators - Svce/Install
1.33
(incl. safety assn levy)

42117

Heating Systems - Fab/Install
1.33
(incl. safety assn levy)

42122

Mechanical Contracting
1.33
(incl. safety assn levy)
(ICP Participant)

42124

Electric Wiring
1.33
(incl. safety assn levy)

42128

TV/Radio Antennae Installation
1.31


42144

Fire Sprinklers - Install/Svce
1.31
(incl. safety assn levy)
(ICP Participant)

89600

Refrigeration Equip- Sales/Svce
1.33
(incl. safety assn levy)

89605

Service Station Equip - Sales/Svce
1.31
(incl. safety assn levy)
(ICP Participant)
427200




(incl. safety assn levy)

42135

Drywall/Lath/Plaster/Stucco/etc
4.04


42141

Acoustic Materials- Sell/Install
4.04

427401




(incl. safety assn levy)

42133

Cabinets/Counters - Asmb/Install
1.48

427501




(incl. safety assn levy)

42111

Painting/Decorating
3.07


42120

Sand Blasting
3.07


42139

Industrial Coating Services
3.07

427800




(incl. safety assn levy)

42113

Tile/Terrazzo - Sell/Install
2.35


42125

Floor Coverings - Sell/Install
2.35

429201






31501

Light Metal Products- Asmb/Install
0.56


35301

Monument/Tombstone Dealers
0.55
(ICP Participant)

42131

Vacuum Systems - Asmb/Install
0.55
(ICP Participant)

42160

Electronic Equipment - Sell/Svce
0.55
(ICP Participant)
429800




(incl. safety assn levy)

86911

Staffing Services - Labour
1.72

429930






40907

Test/Preserve - Power Poles
0.64
(ICP Participant)

51502

NDT Testing Incl Visual Inspect
0.71
(incl. safety assn levy) 
(exempt from WH&S 
levy)

51503

Oil/Gas Meters - Inspect/Test
0.62
(exempt from WH&S 
levy) (ICP Participant)

51504

Cathodic Protection Service
0.64
(incl. safety assn levy) 
(exempt from WH&S 
levy)

51506

Quality Control Svces - Construct
0.65


86403
*
Research/Material Testing Labs
0.64
(ICP Participant)

86413

Test - Heat/Air Condition Systems
0.64
(ICP Participant)

86922
*
Inspection Services- Visual, NEC
0.65

775909






86401

Survey - Land/General
0.61
(ICP Participant)






Sector 6 - Transportation, Communication and Utilities
451100




(exempt from WH&S 
levy)

50100

Air Svce - Scheduled Commercial
1.23


50104

Air Service - Regular & Charter
1.21
(ICP Participant)

50107

Helicopter Service
1.21
(ICP Participant)

50200

Aircraft - Ground Support Svces
1.23


50203

Flight Operations - Miscellaneous
1.21
(ICP Participant)
453100




(exempt from WH&S 
levy)

50607

Railway Transportation Service
1.25
(ICP Participant)
456100






42155

Move Buildings
2.54
(incl. safety assn levy)

50701

Trucking - Specialized
2.42
(incl. safety assn levy) 
(exempt from WH&S 
levy) (ICP Participant)

50720

Trucking Service - Oilfield
2.50
(incl. safety assn levy) 
(exempt from WH&S 
levy)
(ICP Participant)
456102




(incl. safety assn levy) 
(exempt from WH&S 
levy) 
(ICP Participant)

50714

Trucking Service - General
3.34

457200






50800

Bus Lines
1.96
(exempt from WH&S 
levy)

50802

Bus Depots
2.00
(ICP Participant)

51200

Taxi Cabs/Limousine Service
2.00
(ICP Participant)
457300






50801

Bus - School
1.88
(ICP Participant)
479901






51705

Packing/Crating - Custom
1.84
(ICP Participant)

52700

Warehousing - Public
1.89

481300






54300

Radio/TV Stations
0.49
(exempt from WH&S 
levy)  (ICP Participant)

85100

Movie Theatres
0.51
(ICP Participant)

85907
*
Film Production Including 
Performers
0.52


85918

Live Theaters/Ballet
0.51
(ICP Participant)

85934
*
Alliance Theatre Trust Funds
0.52

482102




(exempt from WH&S 
levy)

54301

Closed Circuit TV/Cablevision
0.32


54501

Telecommunication Systems
0.31

491100






57400

Utilities - Electric & Natural Gas
0.61
(ICP Participant)












499900






27400

Recycle/Salvage/Reclaim - Waste
2.89
(ICP Participant)

57901

Garbage Collection/Disposal
3.02
(incl. safety assn levy)

65402

Towing Auto Vehicles
2.89
(ICP Participant)
Sector 8 - Wholesale and Retail
563100






25403

Home Improvement Centres
1.82


62908

Garden Supply Centre
1.76
(ICP Participant)
571100






62200

Farm Implement Dealers
1.05
(ICP Participant)
571105






62302

Machinery/Equip NEC - Sales/Svce
0.67
(incl. safety assn levy)
(ICP Participant)

86905

Safety Equipment - Sale/Rental
0.66
(ICP Participant)
572100






62201

Mobile Equipment Dealers
1.18
(ICP Participant)
572102






89910

Industrial/Oilfield Equip - Rent
0.80

572203






37902

Chemical Products - Pckg/Dist
0.39
(ICP Participant)

62303

Industrial Supply Stores
0.39
(ICP Participant)
601100






63100

Food/Convenience Stores
1.26


63103

Home Provisioner/Butcher Shops
1.26


63105

Liquor/Wine/Beer Sales Outlets
1.26


65406

Gas Bars / Car Wash, Retail - No 
Servicing
1.26


69916

Wholesale Food Distribution
1.26

614101






62903

Sales Operations, NEC
0.39
(ICP Participant)

66900

Clothing and Shoe Stores
0.40


68100

Drug Stores
0.40


69904

Retail Specialty Stores
0.40


89100
*
Travelling Sales/Mfg Agents
0.40

621102






33901

Medical Equipment - Sales/Svce
0.20
(ICP Participant)

62300

Office Equipment - Sales/Svce
0.20
(ICP Participant)

67602

Entertainment Equip - Sales/Svce
0.22

631100






65600

Auto Dealers
0.83
(ICP Participant)
632901






69912

Trailers - Sales/Rental with Svce
1.09
(ICP Participant)

69915

Sport Vehicles - Sale/Svce
1.11


89922

Industrial Camp Trailers - Rental
1.11













633104






60800

Bulk Petroleum Dealers
1.14


69300

Propane Dealers
1.14

635100






65400

Service Stations
1.41
(ICP Participant)

65808

General Automotive Repairs and 
Auto Wreckers
1.42

635200






65800

Automobile Body Repairs
1.58
(ICP Participant)
641100






64200

Department/General Stores
1.14


67300

Hardware/Auto Parts Stores/etc
1.09
(ICP Participant)

67601

Furniture Stores
1.09
(ICP Participant)

67604

Appliances - Sale & Svce
1.09
(ICP Participant)

69200

Florists, Wholesale and Retail
1.09
(ICP Participant)

69901

Auctions - NEC
1.09
(ICP Participant)

69914

Pet/Seed/Feed Stores
1.09
(ICP Participant)

86909

Inventory Services
1.14


89908

Small Equipment/Appliances - 
Rental & Service
1.14

661100






62900

Wholesaling - NEC
0.71

671100




(exempt from WH&S 
levy)

52400

Grain/Seed Handling Operations
0.61

Sector 10 - Municipal Government, Education and Health Services
813100




(exempt from WH&S 
levy)

86930
*
Federal Gov't Employment 
Develop
0.04

835104






57601

Irrigation/Drainage District
0.97


57602

Water Treatment/Distribution
0.97


82712
*
Fire Protection Co-operatives
0.96
(ICP Participant)

95102

Municipal Districts
0.99
(incl. safety assn levy) 
(ICP Participant)
835105






95105
*
First Nations Operations
0.86
(exempt from WH&S 
levy)

95108

Operate - Metis Settlements
0.90

835106






95100

Villages
1.13
(incl. safety assn levy) 
(ICP Participant)

95101

Towns
1.13
(incl. safety assn levy) 
(ICP Participant)

95104

Cities
1.13
(incl. safety assn levy) 
(ICP Participant)


















851109






80102

School Boards
0.66


80105

Schools - Independent
0.64
(ICP Participant)

80106

Kindergartens
0.66


89923

Schools - Driving/Testing
0.64
(ICP Participant)
853100






80103

Colleges
0.26
(ICP Participant)

80301

Specialty Schools - 
Professional/Personal
0.25
(ICP Participant)

80311

Institutes of Technology
0.25
(ICP Participant)

80500

Universities
0.25
(ICP Participant)

80700

Library Boards
0.25
(ICP Participant)

80701
*
Museums & Art Galleries
0.25
(ICP Participant)

86927

Safety/First Aid Training
0.26

861100






82100

Health Care Services - Alberta 
Health Services
0.69
(ICP Participant)

82705

Health Care Services - Covenant 
Health
0.75
(ICP Participant)

82710

Health Care Services - Other 
Providers
0.76

862100






82704

Home Support Services
1.38


82800

Seniors' Supportive Living/Lodges
1.45
(incl. safety assn levy)

82808

Continuing Care Facilities
1.45
(incl. safety assn levy)
864100






82801

Day Homes/Day Care Centres
0.76


82812

Play Schools
0.75
(ICP Participant)
864700






82806
*
Rehabilitation Svces for Disabled
1.18

864900






85909

Friendship/Cultural Centres
0.77
(ICP Participant)

89925
*
Social/Community Support Svce
0.77
(ICP Participant)
Sector 11 - Provincial Government
820000






93200

AGPS
0.42

Sector 12 - Business, Personal, and Professional Services
759900






87500

Manufactured Home Parks
0.94
(ICP Participant)

89702

Property Management/Hostels 
0.95





































771201






52705

Document Storage/Exchange
0.19


70200
*
Banks/Financial Services
0.17
(exempt from WH&S 
levy) (ICP Participant)

73500
*
Real Estate Dealers/Land Develop
0.18
(ICP Participant)

73501
*
Insurance Companies
0.18
(ICP Participant)

85925
+
Travel Agency/Motor Association
0.18
(ICP Participant)

86200
*
Advertising Agencies
0.18
(ICP Participant)

86600
*
Legal Services
0.19


86901
+
Business Services
0.19


86902
*
Consultant - Management
0.19


86906

Staffing Svcs - 
Clerical/Professional
0.19


86920

Personnel Recruitment Agencies
0.18
(ICP Participant)

86921
*
Administer Out of Province Ops
0.19


89101
*
Professional/Trade/Charitable 
Associations
0.18
(ICP Participant)

93109

Boards, Agencies, Comm (compul)
0.18
(ICP Participant)

93113
*
Boards, Agencies, Comm (B/A)
0.19

775200






09900

Mud Logging Services
0.22
(incl. safety assn levy)

86400

Engineering
0.13


86405

Geophysical Surveys Excl Seismic
0.12
(ICP Participant)

86408

Waterfowl Preservation
0.12
(ICP Participant)

86410

Map Making
0.12
(ICP Participant)

86414
*
Geological and Environmental 
Consulting
0.12
(ICP Participant)

86913
*
Architects, Drafting and Design 
0.12
(ICP Participant)

89927

Survey - Archaeological
0.12
(ICP Participant)
779104






89902

Security Services/Industrial Patrols
1.29
(exempt from WH&S 
levy)

89913

Commissionaires and Armored Car 
Services
1.34


89924

Investigative Services
1.29
(ICP Participant)
863500






02104

Animal Health Services
0.33
(ICP Participant)

82500
*
Private Medical/Physiotherapy 
Centres
0.34


82700

Manufacturing of Health Related 
Products
0.33
(ICP Participant)

82701
*
Health/Allied Service - Misc
0.33
(ICP Participant)
921401






87505

Catering - Industrial Camps
1.71

























965301






85900
*
Golf Clubs/Ranges
0.74
(ICP Participant)

85904

Ski Resorts/Gondolas
0.75


87501

Restaurants and Catering
0.75


87503

Hotels/Convention Centres
0.78
(incl. safety assn levy)

87600

Outdoor Sports and Recreation
0.75


87603

Youth/Religious Camps
0.74
(ICP Participant)
969905






02116

Animal Shelters/Pounds
1.01
(ICP Participant)

02117
*
Kennels/Pet Grooming
1.02


51701

Parking Facilities/Storage Garages
1.02


80703
+
Zoos/Game Farms
1.01
(ICP Participant)

85300
*
Bowling Alleys/Billiard Parlours
1.01
(ICP Participant)

85901
*
Skating/Curling Rinks, Comm Assn
1.01
(ICP Participant)

85916

Casinos/Dance Halls
1.02


85919

Arenas/Stadiums - Operation of
1.02


85922

Arcades
1.01
(ICP Participant)

87508
*
Private Clubs
1.01
(ICP Participant)

89901

Exhibition Associations
1.01
(ICP Participant)

89907

Tennis/Squash & Rock Climbing 
Facilities
1.02

971300






87200

Beauty/Barber Shops and Schools
0.57

972101






87400

Laundries - Commercial
1.52


87401

Dry Cleaners
1.48
(ICP Participant)

87402

Laundromats - Coin Operated
1.48
(ICP Participant)
981102






83100
*
Churches/Religious Orders
0.45
(ICP Participant)

87700

Funeral Services and Cemeteries
0.45
(ICP Participant)
995302






87300
*
Domestic Help - Homeowner Only
1.06


89701

Janitorial and Maid Services
1.06


89703

Exterior High Rise Window 
Cleaning
1.06


89704

Fumigating
1.06


89705

Furnace Cleaning Services
1.05
(ICP Participant)



ADVERTISEMENTS
Notice of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve
(Business Corporations Act)
Notice is hereby given that a Certificate of Intent to Dissolve was issued to 1325994 
Alberta Ltd. on December 9, 2014.
Dated at St. Albert, Alberta on December 9, 2014.
Carolyne J. Stanton, Landrex Inc.
_______________
Notice is hereby given that a Certificate of Intent to Dissolve was issued to Waimea 
Energy Ltd. on December 9, 2014.
Dated at Calgary, Alberta on December 10, 2014.
Natasha Dhillon-Penner, Barrister and Solicitor.
Public Sale of Land
(Municipal Government Act)
Alberta Beach
Notice is hereby given that, under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, 
Alberta Beach will offer for sale, by public auction, in the Alberta Beach Council 
Chambers, 4935 Ste. Anne Trail (50th Avenue), Alberta Beach, Alberta, on Tuesday, 
March 17, 2015, at 6:00 p.m., the following lands:
Lot
Block
Plan
C of T
5
9
3321BQ
022428468
6
3
68HW
132058842
The Land is being offered for sale on an "as is, where is" basis, and Alberta Beach 
makes no representation and gives no warranties whatsoever as to the adequacy of 
services, soil conditions, land use districting, building and development conditions, 
absence or presence of environmental contamination, or the development ability of 
the subject land for any intended use by the purchaser.
No bid will be accepted where the bidder attempts to attach conditions precedent to 
the sale of the parcel.  No terms and conditions will be considered other than those 
specified by the Village of Alberta Beach.
Terms: Cash, Certified Cheque or Bank Draft. 10% non-refundable deposit on the day 
of the sale and the balance due within 24 hours of the Public Auction. GST will apply 
if applicable.
Each parcel offered for sale is subject to a reserve bid, and to the reservations and 
conditions contained in the existing Certificate of Title. Alberta Beach may, after the 
public auction, become the owner of any parcel of land not sold at the public auction.
Redemption may be effected by payment of all arrears of taxes and costs at any time 
prior to the sale.
Dated at Alberta Beach, Alberta, December 10, 2014.
Kathy Skwarchuk, CAO.
______________
Brazeau County
Notice is hereby given that, under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, 
Brazeau County will offer for sale, by public auction, at the County Office, 7401 - 
TWP 494, Drayton Valley, Alberta, on Tuesday, February 24, 2015, at 9:00 a.m., the 
following manufactured homes:
Manufactured Homes only:  situated on the following rented lots

Legal Description
Mobilehome Park
Site #
NW 18-49-7-W5
Countrystyle MHP
21
NW 18-49-7-W5
Countrystyle MHP
29
SE 18-49-7-W5
Poplar Ridge MHP
A 11
SE 18-49-7-W5
Poplar Ridge MHP
A 16
SE 18-49-7-W5
Poplar Ridge MHP
A 33
SE 18-49-7-W5
Poplar Ridge MHP
C 29
Each property offered for sale at the Public Auction will be subject to a reserve bid.  
Reserve bid values are available from the County tax department.  Purchaser will 
acquire the property free of encumbrances, subject to those exceptions listed is 
s.423(1) of the Municipal Government Act.
The properties will be sold strictly on an "as is, where is" basis.  If the property is 
occupied by a tenant in possession under a lease or rental agreement, the obligation 
and expense of obtaining vacant possession shall be the Purchaser's.
Terms: Cash sales only.  Purchase price payable by non-refundable deposit equal to 
10% of purchase price due at the time of Auction, with the balance of the purchase 
price due in 15 days.  Payments by cash, bank draft or certified cheque only.  
Purchase price includes all taxes, fee and charges accrued to Closing Date.  Purchaser 
is responsible for payment of all taxes, rates, charges, and fees for the property after 
Closing.  Brazeau County may, after the public auction, become the owner of any 
property that is not sold at the Public Auction.
In the event that payment of the arrears of taxes and costs is received by the County 
prior to the Public Auction the property in question will not be offered for sale.  There 
is no right to pay tax arrears after the property is declared sold.
Dated at Drayton Valley, Alberta, December 10, 2014.
Marco Schoeninger, Chief Administrative Officer.
______________
County of Paintearth No 18
Notice is hereby given that, under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, 
the County of Paintearth No. 18 will offer for sale, by public auction as a sealed bid, 
in the County of Paintearth Administration Office building, #1 Crowfoot Crossing, 
Twp. Road 374 and Hwy 12, on Friday, February 27, 2015, at 9:00 a.m., the 
following lands:
Lot
Block
Plan
Title Number
Tax Roll No.
22-23
2
933AJ
862 123 955
32180000
24-27
2
933AJ
862 123 955 A
32190000
Each parcel will be offered for sale, subject to a reserve bid and to the reservations 
and conditions contained in the existing certificate of title.
These properties are being offered for sale on an "as is, where is" basis, and the 
County of Paintearth No. 18 makes no representation and gives no warranty 
whatsoever as to the adequacy of service, soil conditions, land use districting, 
building and development conditions, absence or presence of environmental 
contamination, or the develop ability of the subject land for any intended use by the 
Purchaser.
No bid will be accepted where the bidder attempts to attach conditions precedent to 
the sale of any parcel.  No terms and conditions of sale will be considered, other than 
those specified by the County of Paintearth No. 18.  No further information is 
available at the public auction regarding the land to be sold.
The County of Paintearth No. 18 may, after the sealed bid public auction, become the 
owner of any parcel of land not sold at the public auction.
Terms: Cash, Certified Cheque, Money Order for the full amount of the bid. 
Ensure the bid information contains your Name, Address, Telephone number and the 
Legal of the parcel.
Redemption may be effected by payment of all arrears of taxes and costs at any time 
prior to the sale.
Dated at Castor, Alberta, December 2, 2014.
Tarolyn Peach, Chief Administrative Officer.
______________
Starland County
Notice is hereby given that under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, 
Starland County will offer for sale, by public auction, in the Starland County 
Administration Office, Morrin, Alberta, on Wednesday, February 11, 2015, at 2:00 
p.m., the following lands:
C of T
Qtr
Sec
Twp
Rge
M
Acres
Plan
Block
Lot
001 058 008 +5
SE
30
31
15
4
160.00 
more 
or less



051 376 259






7768CP
5
21 to 23 
inclusive
081 008 608 +3






273CH
1
14
The parcels will be offered for sale subject to reserve bids, and to the reservations and 
conditions contained in the existing certificates of titles.
The properties are being offered for sale on an "as is, where is" basis, and Starland 
County makes no representation and gives no warranty whatsoever as to the adequacy 
of service, soil conditions, land use districting, building and environmental 
contamination, or the ability to develop the subject lands for any intended use of the 
purchaser.
No bid will be accepted where the bidder attempts to attach conditions precedent to 
the sale of any parcel. No terms and conditions of sale will be considered other than 
those specified by the County. No further information is available at the auction 
regarding the land to be sold.
Terms: Cash
The above properties may be subject to G.S.T.
Starland County may, after the public auction, become the owner of any parcel of 
land not sold at the public auction.
Redemption may be effected by payment of all arrears of taxes and costs at any time 
prior to the sale.
Dated at Morrin, Alberta, December 4, 2014.
Ross D. Rawlusyk, C.L.G.M., Chief Administrative Officer.
______________
Municipal District of Peace No. 135
Notice is hereby given that, under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, 
the Municipal District of Peace No. 135 will offer for sale, by public auction, in the 
Municipal Council Chambers, Berwyn, Alberta, on Thursday, March 5, 2015, at 
10:00 a.m., the following lands:
Lot
Block
Plan
Title #
1
1
952 1821
082013200
The parcel will be offered for sale subject to a reserve bid and to the reservations and 
conditions contained in the existing certificate of title.
The property is being offered for sale on an "as is, where is" basis and the Municipal 
District of Peace No. 135 makes no representation and gives no warranty whatsoever 
as to the adequacy of services, soil conditions, land use districting, building and 
development conditions, absence or presence of environmental contamination, or the 
ability for future development of the subject land for any intended use of the 
purchaser.
The Municipal District of Peace No. 135 may, after the public auction, become the 
owner of any parcel of land not sold at the public auction.
Terms: Payment in Cash or Certified Cheque. 10% non-refundable deposit and 
balance due within 30 days of date of Public Auction.
Redemption may be effected by payment of all arrears of taxes and costs at any time 
prior to the sale.
Dated at Berwyn, Alberta, December 9, 2014.
Lyle McKen, Chief Administrative Officer.
______________
Town of Edson
Notice is hereby given that under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, 
the Town of Edson will offer for sale, by public auction, in the Council Chambers 
located in the Edson Civic Centre, 605 - 50 Street, Edson, Alberta, on Monday, 
March 2, 2015, at 10:00 a.m., the following land:

Meridian-Range-Township-Section-Part Section
5-17-053-15-NW
The parcel will be offered for sale subject to a reserve bid and to the reservations and 
conditions contained in the existing Certificate of Title.
The Town of Edson may, after the public auction, become the owner of any parcel of 
land not sold at the public auction.
The terms of sale are payment in full by cash or certified cheque by 4:00 p.m. on the 
date of the public auction.
Redemption may be effected by payment of all arrears of taxes and costs at any time 
prior to the sale.
Dated at Edson, Alberta, December 10, 2014.
Sarah Bittner, Director of Finance.
______________
Town of Stony Plain
Notice is hereby given that, under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, 
Town of Stony Plain will offer for sale, by public auction, at the municipal office, 
4905 - 51 Avenue, Stony Plain, Alberta, on Friday, March 20, 2015, at 10:00 a.m., 
the following parcels:
Roll
Lot
Block
Plan
C of T
390804
4
--
0622309
102216134
399000
A
--
0840567
082547911 +28
662100
11
8
0625485
082296508
The purchaser of the property will be responsible for any property taxes for the 
current year.
Each parcel of land offered for sale at public auction will be subject to a reserve bid 
and to the reservations and conditions contained in the existing certificate of title.
Redemption of a parcel of land offered for sale may be effected by certified payment 
of all arrears of taxes, penalties and costs at any time prior to the auction.
The lands are being offered for sale on an "as is, where is" basis, and the Municipality 
makes no representation and gives no warranty whatsoever as to the adequacy of 
services, soil conditions, land use districting, building and development conditions, 
absence or presence of environmental contamination, vacant possession, or the 
developability of the lands for any intended use by the successful bidder.
The successful bidder must, at the time of the sale, make a non-refundable ten percent 
(10%) deposit in cash, certified cheque or bank draft payable to the municipality, with 
the remaining balance of the purchasing price due within thirty (30) days of the sale.
GST will apply to all applicable lands sold at the auction.
No terms and conditions of sale will be considered other than those specified by the 
municipality.
The auctioneer, the Councillors, the Chief Administrative Officer, the designated 
officers, and employees of the municipality must not bid for or buy, or act as an agent 
in buying, any parcel of land offered for sale, unless directed by the municipality to 
bid for or buy a parcel of land on behalf of the municipality.
Once the property is declared sold to another individual at public auction the previous 
owner has no further right to pay the tax arrears.
The risk of the property lies with the purchaser immediately following the auction.
The purchaser is responsible for obtaining vacant possession.
If no offer is received on a property or if the reserve bid is not met, the property 
cannot be sold at the public auction.
The municipality may, after the public auction, become the owner of any parcel of 
land that is not sold at the public auction.
Sharleen Horchuk, Manager of Finance.
______________
Village of Milo
Notice is hereby given that, under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, 
the Village of Milo will offer for sale, by public auction, at the Village Office, 119 
Centre Street, Milo, Alberta, on Thursday, February 12th, 2015, at 12:00 p.m., the 
following land:
Lots
Block
Plan
Certificate of Title
19 and the 
east half of 20
1
2930DM
111043031
This parcel will be auctioned for sale subject to a reserve bid, as well as the 
reservations and conditions contained in the existing certificate of title.
The land is being offered for sale on an "as is, where is" basis, and the Village of 
Milo makes no representation and gives no warranty whatsoever as to the adequacy of 
services, soil conditions, land use districts, building and development conditions, 
absence or presence of environmental contamination, or the development potential of 
the subject land for any intended use of the purchaser. No bid will be accepted where 
the bidder attempts to attach conditions precedent to the sale of the parcel. No terms 
and conditions of sale will be considered other than those specified by the Village of 
Milo.
The Village of Milo may, after public auction, become the owner should the above 
parcel not be sold at public auction.
Terms: Cash or Certified Cheque
Redemption may be affected by payment of all tax arrears and costs prior to the sale.
Dated at Milo, Alberta, December 10, 2014.
Christopher Northcott, Chief Administrative Officer.






NOTICE TO ADVERTISERS
The Alberta Gazette is issued twice monthly, on the 15th and last day.
Notices and advertisements must be received ten full working days before the 
date of the issue in which the notices are to appear. Submissions received after 
that date will appear in the next regular issue.
Notices and advertisements should be typed or written legibly and on a sheet separate 
from the covering letter. An electronic submission by email or disk is preferred. 
Email submissions may be sent to the Editor of The Alberta Gazette at 
albertagazette@gov.ab.ca. The number of insertions required should be specified and 
the names of all signing officers typed or printed. Please include name and complete 
contact information of the individual submitting the notice or advertisement.
Proof of Publication: Statutory Declaration is available upon request.
A copy of the page containing the notice or advertisement will be mailed to each 
advertiser without charge.
The dates for publication of Tax Sale Notices in The Alberta Gazette are as follows:
 
Issue of
Earliest date on which 
sale may be held
January 15
February 25
January 31
March 13


February 14
March 27
February 28
April 10


March 14
April 24
March 31
May 11


April 15
May 26
April 30
June 10


May 15
June 25
May 30
July 10


June 15
July 26
June 30
August 10
The charges to be paid for the publication of notices, advertisements and documents 
in The Alberta Gazette are:
Notices, advertisements and documents that are 5 or fewer pages	$20.00
Notices, advertisements and documents that are more than 5 pages	$30.00
Please add 5% GST to the above prices (registration number R124072513).


PUBLICATIONS
Annual Subscription (24 issues) consisting of:
Part I/Part II, and annual index - Print version	$150.00
Part I/Part II, and annual index - Electronic version	$150.00
Alternatives:
Single issue (Part I and Part II)	$10.00
Annual Index to Part I or Part II	$5.00
Alberta Gazette Bound Part I	$140.00
Alberta Gazette Bound Regulations	$92.00
Please note: Shipping and handling charges apply for orders outside of Alberta.
The following shipping and handling charges apply for the Alberta Gazette:
Annual Subscription - Print version	$50.00
Individual Gazette Publications	$6.00 for orders $19.99 and under
Individual Gazette Publications	$10.00 for orders $20.00 and over
Please add 5% GST to the above prices (registration number R124072513).

Copies of Alberta legislation and select government publications are available from:
Alberta Queen's Printer 
5th Floor, Park Plaza 
10611 - 98 Avenue 
Edmonton, Alberta   T5K 2P7
Phone: 780-427-4952 
Fax: 780-452-0668
(Toll free in Alberta by first dialing 310-0000)
qp@gov.ab.ca
www.qp.alberta.ca
Cheques or money orders (Canadian funds only) should be made payable to the 
Government of Alberta. Payment is also accepted by Visa, MasterCard or American 
Express. No orders will be processed without payment.