Copyright and Disclaimer Print  


 
Alberta Regulation 139/2013
Fair Trading Act
EXEMPTION AMENDMENT REGULATION
Filed: July 17, 2013
For information only:   Made by the Minister of Service Alberta (M.O. SA:007/2013) 
on July 15, 2013 pursuant to section 1(2) of the Fair Trading Act. 
1   The Exemption Regulation (AR 188/99) is amended by 
this Regulation. 

2   Section 2 is amended by striking out "September 1, 2013" 
and substituting "September 1, 2020".


--------------------------------
Alberta Regulation 140/2013
Judicature Act
ALBERTA RULES OF COURT AMENDMENT REGULATION
Filed: July 25, 2013
For information only:   Made by the Lieutenant Governor in Council (O.C. 221/2013) 
on July 25, 2013 pursuant to section 28.1 of the Judicature Act. 
1   The Alberta Rules of Court (AR 124/2010) are amended 
by this Regulation.

2   Rule 2.13 is amended by repealing the portion preceding 
clause (a) and substituting the following:
Automatic litigation representatives
2.13   If an individual or estate is required to have a litigation 
representative under rule 2.11, a person is an automatic litigation 
representative for the individual or estate if the person has authority 
to commence, compromise, settle or defend a claim on behalf of the 
individual or estate under any of the following:

3   Rule 4.31 is amended
	(a)	by renumbering it as rule 4.31(1);
	(b)	in subrule (1)(a) by striking out "is satisfied" and 
substituting "determines";
	(c)	by adding the following after subrule (1):
(2)  Where, in determining an application under this rule, the 
Court finds that the delay in an action is inordinate and 
inexcusable, that delay is presumed to have resulted in 
significant prejudice to the party that brought the application.

4   Rule 4.33 is amended
	(a)	in subrule (1)
	(i)	by striking out "2 or more years has passed after the 
last thing done that significantly advanced" and 
substituting "3 or more years has passed without a 
significant advance in";
	(ii)	in clause (b) by striking out "doing the next thing 
in" and substituting "advancing";
	(iii)	by repealing clause (c) and substituting the 
following:
	(c)	the applicant did not provide a substantive 
response within 2 months after receiving a written 
proposal by the respondent that the action not be 
advanced until more than 3 years after the last 
significant advance in the action, or
	(b)	by repealing subrule (3) and substituting the 
following:
(3)  The following periods of time must not be considered in 
computing periods of time under subrule (1):
	(a)	a period of time, not exceeding one year, between 
service of a statement of claim on an applicant and 
service of the applicant's statement of defence;
	(b)	a period of time, not exceeding one year, between 
provision of a written proposal referred to in subrule 
(1)(c) and provision of a substantive response referred 
to in that subrule.
(4)  Rule 13.5 does not apply to this rule.

5   Rule 5.5(3) is amended by striking out "one month" and 
substituting "2 months".

6   Rule 5.15 is amended
	(a)	in subrule (2) by striking out "(4) and (5)" and 
substituting "(4), (5) and (6)";
	(b)	in subrule (4) by striking out "one month" and 
substituting "3 months";
	(c)	by repealing subrule (5) and substituting the 
following:
(5)  Notwithstanding that the maker or recipient of an affidavit 
of records does not serve a notice under subrule (4) within the 
time provided by that subrule, the Court may order that the 
maker or recipient is not presumed to make the admission 
referred to in subrule (2).
(6)  This rule does not apply to a record whose authenticity, 
receipt or transmission has been denied by a party in the 
party's pleadings.

7   Rule 5.28(1)(c) is amended by striking out "the answers to 
the questions must be served by the questioning party" and 
substituting "the party being questioned must serve the answers to 
the questions".

8   Rule 10.10(2) is amended by striking out "reviewed if" and 
substituting "reviewed, whether at the request of the lawyer or the 
client, if".

9   Rule 10.13 is amended
	(a)	by repealing subrules (2) and (3) and substituting 
the following:
(2)  If a lawyer obtains an appointment date, the lawyer must file
	(a)	a notice of the appointment in Form 42,
	(b)	a copy, in a sealed envelope, of any retainer agreement 
between the lawyer and the client, and
	(c)	if the appointment is for a review of the lawyer's 
charges, a copy of a signed account of the lawyer's 
charges that are to be reviewed.
(3)  If a client obtains an appointment date, the client must file
	(a)	a notice of the appointment in Form 42,
	(b)	a copy, in a sealed envelope, of any retainer agreement 
between the lawyer and the client, if a copy is available, 
and
	(c)	if the appointment is for a review of a lawyer's charges, 
a copy of the lawyer's account that is to be reviewed, if 
a copy is available.
	(b)	in subrule (4) by striking out "notice of the appointment 
date" and substituting "copies of the documents filed 
under subrule (2) or (3)".

10   Rule 10.14(1) is amended by striking out "any retainer 
agreement," and substituting "a copy, in a sealed envelope, of any 
retainer agreement between the lawyer and the client".

11   Rule 10.15 is amended
	(a)	by striking out "A retainer agreement" and substituting 
"The content of a retainer agreement";
	(b)	in clause (a) by striking out "existence of the agreement 
or information in it" and substituting "information in the 
agreement".

12   Rule 10.48 is repealed and the following is substituted:
Recovery of goods and services tax
10.48(1)  Unless the Court otherwise orders, a party entitled to a 
costs award is entitled to an additional amount on account of goods 
and services tax 
	(a)	on the fees portion of the costs award, and
	(b)	on those disbursements, if any, that are taxable supplies 
under the Excise Tax Act (Canada).
(2)  Notwithstanding subrule (1), no additional amount on account of 
goods and services tax is recoverable where the tax is refundable or 
rebateable pursuant to the Excise Tax Act (Canada).

13   Rule 11.27 is amended by adding the following after 
subrule (3):
(4)  Subrules (1) to (3) apply despite
	(a)	any previous order that permitted or directed service of the 
document by a particular method, and
	(b)	the fact that the Hague Convention on the Service Abroad of 
Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents in Civil or 
Commercial Matters applies to service of the document.

14   Rule 12.41(7)(b) is amended by striking out "adverse 
interest" and substituting "adverse inference".

15   Rule 15.4 is amended
	(a)	in subrule (1)(a) and (b) by striking out "elapsed since 
the last thing done to significantly advance" and 
substituting "passed without a significant advance in";
	(b)		by repealing subrule (2)(c) and substituting the 
following:
	(c)	the applicant did not provide a substantive response 
within 2 months after receiving a written proposal by 
the respondent that the action not be advanced until 
more than 3 years after the last significant advance in 
the action, or
	(c)	by repealing subrule (4) and substituting the 
following:
(4)  The following periods of time must not be considered in 
computing periods of time under subrule (1):
	(a)	a period of time, not exceeding one year, between 
service of a statement of claim on an applicant and 
service of the applicant's statement of defence; 
	(b)	a period of time, not exceeding one year, between 
provision of a written proposal referred to in subrule 
(2)(c) and provision of a substantive response referred 
to in that subrule.
(5)  Rule 13.5 does not apply to this rule.

16   Schedule A is amended
	(a)		in Form 5 under the heading "WARNING" by 
striking out "rely on an affidavit or other evidence when 
the originating application is heard or considered, you must 
reply by giving reasonable notice of that material to the 
applicant" and substituting "give evidence in response to 
the application, you must reply by filing an affidavit or other 
evidence with the Court and serving a copy of that affidavit 
or other evidence on the applicant(s) a reasonable time before 
the application is to be heard or considered";
	(b)	in Form 7 under the heading "WARNING" by 
striking out "rely on an affidavit or other evidence when 
the originating application is heard or considered, you must 
reply by giving reasonable notice of that material to the 
applicant(s)" and substituting "give evidence in response 
to the application, you must reply by filing an affidavit or 
other evidence with the Court and serving a copy of that 
affidavit or other evidence on the applicant(s) a reasonable 
time before the application is to be heard or considered";
	(c)	in Forms 19 and 27 under the heading "WARNING" 
by striking out "rely on an affidavit or other evidence 
when the application is heard or considered, you must reply 
by giving reasonable notice of the material to the applicant" 
and substituting "give evidence in response to the 
application, you must reply by filing an affidavit or other 
evidence with the Court and serving a copy of that affidavit 
or other evidence on the applicant(s) a reasonable time before 
the application is to be heard or considered";
	(d)		in Form 32 under the heading "WARNING" by 
striking out "rely on an affidavit or other evidence when 
the application is heard or considered, you must reply by 
giving reasonable notice of the material to the applicant" 
and substituting "give evidence in response to the 
application, you must reply by filing an affidavit or other 
evidence with the Court and serving a copy of that affidavit 
or other evidence on the applicant(s) a reasonable time before 
the application is to be heard or considered";
	(e)	in Form 34 under the heading "WARNING" by 
striking out "rely on an affidavit or other evidence when 
the [originating] application is heard or considered, you must 
reply by giving reasonable notice of that material to the 
applicant(s)" and substituting "give evidence in response 
to the application, you must reply by filing an affidavit or 
other evidence with the Court and serving a copy of that 
affidavit or other evidence on the applicant(s) a reasonable 
time before the application is to be heard or considered";
	(f)	in Form 36 under the heading "WARNING"
	(i)	by striking out "on which you intend to rely when the 
application is heard or considered" and substituting 
"that you intend to give in response to the application";
	(ii)	by striking out "anything on which you intend to 
rely" and substituting "a copy of any affidavit or 
other evidence that you intend to give"; 
	(iii)	by striking out "applicant 5 days" and substituting 
"applicant(s) 5 days";
	(g)	in Forms 38 and 41 under the heading "WARNING" 
by striking out "rely on an affidavit or other evidence 
when the application is heard or considered, you must reply 
by giving reasonable notice of the material to the applicant" 
and substituting "give evidence in response to the 
application, you must reply by filing an affidavit or other 
evidence with the Court and serving a copy of that affidavit 
or other evidence on the applicant(s) a reasonable time before 
the application is to be heard or considered";
	(h)	in Form 42
	(i)	by striking out "retainer agreement(s) that is (are) 
attached" and substituting "retainer agreement(s) 
that is (are) required to be served with this notice of 
appointment";
	(ii)	by striking out "retainer agreements between the 
client(s) and the lawyer/law firm, which are to be 
provided" and substituting "retainer agreements 
between the client(s) and the lawyer/law firm, which are 
required to be provided";
	(iii)	by striking out "lawyer's account(s) that is (are) 
attached" and substituting "lawyer's account(s) that 
is (are) required to be served with this notice of 
appointment";
	(iv)	by striking out "lawyer's accounts between the 
client(s) and the lawyer/law firm, which are to be 
provided" and substituting "lawyer's accounts 
between the client(s) and the lawyer/law firm, which are 
required to be provided";
	(i)	in Form 44
	(i)	by adding the following before the heading 
"Total amount claimed:":
By making the above claim for an additional amount on 
account of goods and services tax, the party entitled to 
the costs award warrants that it is not entitled under the 
Excise Tax Act (Canada) to a refund or rebate of any 
goods and services tax paid.
	(ii)	by striking out the portion of the form after 
"CERTIFICATE OF ASSESSMENT OFFICER:" and 
substituting the following:
I, ___________________, certify the following amount(s) that is 
(are) to be paid
	By Plaintiff:	$_______________________
	By Defendant:	$_______________________
to (name of party or parties to receive the costs awarded).
I also certify the following special circumstance(s) and the amount 
to be paid by each party with respect to the special circumstance(s):
Dated: ___________
Name of Assessment Officer: ____________________
	(j)	in Forms FL-18 and FL-20 by striking out the 
warning and substituting the following:
WARNING
If you do not come to Court on the date and at the time shown 
above either in person or by your lawyer, the Court may give the 
Applicant(s) what they want in your absence.  You will be bound 
by any order that the Court makes.
If you intend to give evidence in response to the application, you 
must reply by filing an affidavit or other evidence with the Court 
and serving a copy of that affidavit or other evidence on the 
Applicant(s) a reasonable time before the application is to be 
heard or considered.
	(j)	in Form FL-27 in clause 10 of the Corollary Relief 
Clauses by striking out "Director of Maintenance 
Enforcement ("MEP"), 7th Floor North, 10355 - 97 Street" 
and substituting "Director of Maintenance Enforcement 
("MEP"), 7th Floor North, 10365 - 97 Street".

17   The Appendix is amended by adding the following after 
the definition of "order":
	"outside Alberta" means outside Alberta and Canada except 
	(a)	in the expressions "outside Alberta but within Canada", 
"outside Alberta but in Canada" and "outside Alberta and in 
Canada", and
	(b)	in rules 12.14, 12.26(1) and (5), 12.46(1)(b) and 12.52;


--------------------------------
Alberta Regulation 141/2013
Municipal Government Act
CITY OF EDMONTON CAPITAL CITY DOWNTOWN COMMUNITY 
REVITALIZATION LEVY REGULATION
Filed: July 25, 2013
For information only:   Made by the Lieutenant Governor in Council (O.C. 231/2013) 
on July 25, 2013 pursuant to section 381.5 of the Municipal Government Act. 
Table of Contents
	1	Definitions
	2	Scope of Regulation
	3	Establishment of community revitalization levy area
	4	Community revitalization plan
	5	Community revitalization levy bylaw
	6	Borrowing bylaw
	7	Preparation of assessments
	8	Community revitalization assessment roll
	9	Community revitalization levy roll
	10	Community revitalization levy rate bylaw
	11	Calculating amount of levy
	12	Separate fund required
	13	Application of Parts 9 to 12 of Act
	14	Termination of a community revitalization levy bylaw
	15	Expiry 
 
Schedule
Definitions
1   In this Regulation,
	(a)	"Act" means the Municipal Government Act;
	(b)	"assessment baseline" means the property assessment of each 
property within the Capital City Downtown Revitalization 
Levy Area as of December 31 of the year in which the 
community revitalization levy bylaw is approved by the 
Lieutenant Governor in Council;
	(c)	"Capital City Downtown Revitalization Levy Area" means 
the City of Edmonton community revitalization levy area 
established pursuant to section 3;
	(d)	"community revitalization levy bylaw" means a bylaw 
passed by the council to impose a levy in respect of the 
incremental assessed value of property in the Capital City 
Downtown Revitalization Levy Area;
	(e)	"community revitalization levy rate" means the rate imposed 
under a community revitalization levy bylaw for the 
applicable assessment class or sub-class of property;
	(f)	"council" means the council of the City of Edmonton;
	(g)	"incremental assessed value" has the meaning given to it in 
section 381.1(a) of the Act;
	(h)	"property" has the meaning given to it in section 284(1)(r) of 
the Act, but does not include linear property.
Scope of Regulation
2(1)  This Regulation applies only to property located in the Capital 
City Downtown Revitalization Levy Area.
(2)  Sections 6 to 14 apply only if
	(a)	the council passes a community revitalization levy bylaw in 
respect of the Capital City Downtown Revitalization Levy 
Area, and
	(b)	the Lieutenant Governor in Council approves the community 
revitalization levy bylaw.
Establishment of community revitalization levy area
3   This Regulation establishes a community revitalization levy area in 
the City of Edmonton, known as the Capital City Downtown 
Revitalization Levy Area, on the lands described in the Schedule.
Community revitalization plan
4(1)  Before passing a community revitalization levy bylaw in respect 
of the Capital City Downtown Revitalization Levy Area, the council 
must
	(a)	prepare a community revitalization plan for the Capital City 
Downtown Revitalization Levy Area,
	(b)	hold one or more public hearings on the proposed community 
revitalization plan in accordance with section 606 of the Act, 
and
	(c)	make and keep a record of any public hearings, and make the 
results of those public hearings available to the public.
(2)  A community revitalization plan must address
	(a)	the objectives, risks and benefits associated with the plan,
	(b)	the need for the plan, including substantiation that 
redevelopment will not progress significantly in its absence,
	(c)	the costs associated with the plan, including the amount and 
timing of projected
	(i)	redevelopment capital costs,
	(ii)	borrowing costs, and
	(iii)	other costs,
	(d)	the revenues associated with the plan, including the amount 
and timing of projected
	(i)	community revitalization levies in respect of the 
incremental assessed value of property in the Capital 
City Downtown Revitalization Levy Area,
	(ii)	general municipal revenues, and
	(iii)	other revenue sources,
	(e)	the amount, timing and source of projected borrowings 
associated with the plan, and the amount and timing of the 
repayments,
	(f)	a low, medium and high projection of estimated changes in 
the incremental assessed value of property in the Capital City 
Downtown Revitalization Levy Area and the consequent 
impact on projected revenues from community revitalization 
levies,
	(g)	how the municipality will fund any shortfall, in the event that 
actual revenues associated with the plan are not sufficient to 
provide for the actual costs and repayment of borrowings 
associated with the plan,
	(h)	the proposed land uses for the Capital City Downtown 
Revitalization Levy Area,
	(i)	the proposed phasing of development in the Capital City 
Downtown Revitalization Levy Area,
	(j)	the impact, if any, that the redevelopment of the Capital City 
Downtown Revitalization Levy Area will have on the 
residents of that area,
	(k)	which features, facilities and characteristics of the 
municipality will be adversely affected by the redevelopment 
of the Capital City Downtown Revitalization Levy Area and 
what is proposed to mitigate those effects,
	(l)	which historically significant buildings in the Capital City 
Downtown Revitalization Levy Area will be conserved and 
maintained and how they will be conserved and maintained, 
and
	(m)	the expected role of private sector developers in the 
redevelopment of the Capital City Downtown Revitalization 
Levy Area.
(3)  A community revitalization plan must be consistent with the land 
use policies established by the Lieutenant Governor in Council under 
section 622 of the Act.
Community revitalization levy bylaw
5(1)  A community revitalization levy bylaw must include all of the 
information required to be included in the community revitalization 
plan.
(2)  A community revitalization levy bylaw may be amended by the 
council, but any amendments made have no effect unless they are 
approved by the Lieutenant Governor in Council.
Borrowing bylaw
6   Despite sections 256 to 263 of the Act, a borrowing bylaw for the 
purpose of implementing the community revitalization plan, in whole 
or in part, must be advertised in accordance with section 606 of the 
Act.
Preparation of assessments
7   Assessments of property in the Capital City Downtown 
Revitalization Levy Area must be prepared in the same manner as 
similar properties in the municipality in accordance with Part 9 of the 
Act, as modified by this Regulation.
Community revitalization assessment roll
8(1)  The municipality must prepare annually, not later than February 
28, a community revitalization assessment roll.
(2)  A community revitalization assessment roll may be a continuation 
of the assessment roll prepared under Part 9 of the Act or may be 
separate from that roll.
Community revitalization levy roll
9(1)  The municipality must prepare a community revitalization levy 
roll annually.
(2)  A community revitalization levy roll may be a continuation of the 
tax roll prepared under Part 10 of the Act or may be separate from that 
roll.
(3)  A community revitalization levy roll must show the same 
information that is required to be shown on the tax roll in accordance 
with section 329 of the Act.
Community revitalization levy rate bylaw
10(1)  The council must pass a community revitalization levy rate 
bylaw annually.
(2)  A community revitalization levy rate bylaw must
	(a)	set and show separately all of the community revitalization 
levy rates that must be imposed to raise the revenue required 
to meet the levy increment financing program and council's 
approved budget, and
	(b)	not be imposed in respect of property that
	(i)	is exempt under section 351, 361 or 362 of the Act,
	(ii)	is exempt under section 363 of the Act, unless the bylaw 
passed under section 363 makes the property taxable, or
	(iii)	is made exempt from taxation by the bylaw passed 
under section 364 of the Act.
(3)  A community revitalization levy rate must be equal to or greater 
than the tax rates established annually for the corresponding property 
tax bylaw for each assessment class or sub-class of property referred to 
in section 297 of the Act.
(4)  A community revitalization levy rate bylaw may set out the class 
and sub-class tax rates for the municipal property tax, the school 
requisition and the community revitalization levy rate.
Calculating amount of levy
11(1)  The amount of the levy to be imposed in respect of property 
located in the Capital City Downtown Revitalization Levy Area is to 
be calculated by multiplying the incremental assessed value of the 
property by the community revitalization levy rate to be imposed on 
that property.
(2)  If a tax-exempt property in the Capital City Downtown 
Revitalization Levy Area becomes taxable or partially taxable, the 
community revitalization levy for that property is to be calculated on a 
prorated basis by applying the community revitalization levy rate to 
the incremental assessed value of the taxable portion of the property.
(3)  The community revitalization levy under subsection (2) is to be 
applied beginning in the year that the property becomes taxable or 
partially taxable.
(4)  If a tax-exempt property in the Capital City Downtown 
Revitalization Levy Area becomes taxable or partially taxable, the 
assessment baseline for that property shall be excluded from the 
equalized assessment beginning in the year that the property becomes 
taxable or partially taxable.
(5)  If taxable property in the Capital City Downtown Revitalization 
Levy Area becomes tax exempt, no community revitalization levy is to 
be applied to that property beginning in the year that the property 
becomes exempt.
(6)  If, after the community revitalization area has been established, 
there is 
	(a)	a subdivision affecting the property within the Capital City 
Downtown Revitalization Levy Area, or
	(b)	a consolidation of 2 or more properties within the Capital 
City Downtown Revitalization Levy Area,
in respect of which a community revitalization levy is payable, the 
municipality must reallocate the assessment baseline to each of the 
new properties in the year that the subdivision or consolidation occurs.
(7)  If, after the community revitalization area has been established, 
there are changes to the assessment class or assessment sub-class for a 
property, the municipality may revise the assessment class or sub-class 
applicable to the property assessment baseline to reflect those changes 
with respect to future years.
Separate fund required
12   A community revitalization levy collected from the Capital City 
Downtown Revitalization Levy Area, and any interest earned from the 
investment of that levy, 
	(a)	must
	(i)	be accounted for separately from other levies collected, 
and
	(ii)	be used only for the purposes specified in the 
community revitalization plan for the Capital City 
Downtown Revitalization Levy Area;
	(b)	may not be used to pay for any projects or improvements that 
are completed before the community revitalization levy 
bylaw is approved by the Lieutenant Governor in Council.
Application of Parts 9 to 12 of Act
13   Except as modified by this Regulation, Parts 9 to 12 of the Act 
relating to the assessment and taxation of property apply with the 
necessary modifications to a community revitalization levy, and, for 
that purpose, a reference in those Parts to
	(a)	a tax imposed under Part 10, Division 2 is deemed to be a 
reference to a community revitalization levy,
	(b)	a property tax bylaw is deemed to be a reference to a 
community revitalization levy bylaw,
	(c)	an assessment roll is deemed to be a reference to a 
community revitalization assessment roll, and
	(d)	a tax roll is deemed to be a reference to a community 
revitalization levy roll.
Termination of a community revitalization levy bylaw
14   The community revitalization levy bylaw is terminated on the 
earliest of the following:
	(a)	at the end of a period of 20 years from the year in which the 
community revitalization levy bylaw is approved by the 
Lieutenant Governor in Council;
	(b)	the date that all borrowings for the Capital City Downtown 
Revitalization Levy Area are repaid or recovered from the 
revenues associated with the community revitalization plan;
	(c)	an earlier date specified by the Lieutenant Governor in 
Council.
Expiry
15   For the purpose of ensuring that this Regulation is reviewed for 
ongoing relevancy and necessity, with the option that it may be 
repassed in its present or an amended form following a review, this 
Regulation expires on December 31, 2023.
Schedule
All lands in the City of Edmonton contained in the area shown on the 
following map and which may be described, approximately, as 
follows:
Commencing at the center intersection of 109th Street and 100th 
Avenue;
Thence Easterly along the center line of 100th Avenue to the 
center intersection of 102nd Street and 100th Avenue;
Thence Northerly along the center line of 102nd Street to the 
center intersection of 102nd Avenue and 102nd Street;
Thence Westerly along the center line of 102nd Avenue to the 
center intersection of 103rd Street and 102nd Avenue;
Thence Northerly along the center line of 103rd Street to the 
center intersection of 103rd Avenue and 103rd Street;
Thence Easterly along the center line of 103rd Avenue and 
transitioning to 102A Avenue to the center intersection of 100th 
Street and 102A Avenue;
Thence Southerly along the center line of 100th Street continuing 
along the east boundary of Block C, Plan 5011EO to the center 
line of Grierson Hill Road;
Thence North Easterly along the center line of Grierson Hill 
Road to the center intersection of 96th Street and Grierson Hill 
Road;
Thence Westerly along the center line of 101st Avenue to the 
center intersection of Jasper Avenue and 101st Avenue;
Thence South Westerly along the center line of Jasper Avenue to 
the center intersection of 97th Street and Jasper Avenue;
Thence Northerly along the center line of 97th Street to the 
center intersection of 106th Avenue and 97th Street;
Thence Westerly along the center line of 106th Avenue to the 
center intersection of 105th Street and 106th Avenue;
Thence Southerly along the center line 105th Street to the center 
intersection of 104th Avenue and 105th Street;
Thence Westerly along the center line of 104th Avenue to the 
center intersection of 109th Street and 104th Avenue;
Thence Southerly along the center line of 109th Street to the 
point of commencement.
 



Alberta Regulation 142/2013
Municipal Government Act
MUNICIPAL EMERGENCY EXEMPTION REGULATION
Filed: July 25, 2013
For information only:   Made by the Lieutenant Governor in Council (O.C. 232/2013) 
on July 25, 2013 pursuant to section 603 of the Municipal Government Act. 
Table of Contents
	1	Definitions
	2	Ministerial authority
	3	Terms, conditions, etc.
	4	Order not required to be filed
	5	Expiry
Definitions
1   In this Regulation, 


	(a)	"Act" means the Municipal Government Act;
	(b)	"disaster" means a disaster as defined in section 1(e) of the 
Emergency Management Act;
	(c)	"emergency" means an emergency as defined in section 1(f) 
of the Emergency Management Act;
	(d)	"Minister" means the Minister as defined in the Act.
Ministerial authority
2   Where it appears to the Minister that a disaster or an emergency 
exists in a municipality the Minister may by order, with respect to that 
municipality or an adjacent municipality,
	(a)	modify one or more provisions of the Act as they apply to the 
municipality,
	(b)	exempt the municipality from one or more provisions of the 
Act or bylaws made pursuant to the Act, or
	(c)	provide the municipality with specified authority in addition 
to that set out in the Act.
Terms, conditions, etc.
3   The Minister may, in an order made under section 2, 
	(a)	impose terms, conditions and timelines on the modification 
or exemption of a provision of the Act or a bylaw or the 
exercise of additional authority, and
	(b)	specify a date on which the order or any provision of it 
expires.
Order not required to be filed
4   An order of the Minister made under section 2 is not required to be 
filed under the Regulations Act.
Expiry
5   This Regulation is made under section 603(1) of the Act and is 
subject to repeal under section 603(2) of the Act.


--------------------------------
Alberta Regulation 143/2013
Income and Employment Supports Act
INCOME SUPPORT, TRAINING AND HEALTH BENEFITS 
AMENDMENT REGULATION
Filed: July 25, 2013
For information only:   Made by the Lieutenant Governor in Council (O.C. 233/2013) 
on July 25, 2013 pursuant to section 48 of the Income and Employment Supports Act. 
1   The Income Support, Training and Health Benefits 
Regulation (AR 122/2011) is amended by this Regulation.

2   Section 95 is repealed and the following is substituted:
Appointments to appeal panels under section 47 of the Act
95(1)  The term of office of a member of an appeal panel established 
under section 47 of the Act must not exceed 3 years. 
(2)  A member of an appeal panel may be reappointed, but may not 
serve as a member for more than 12 consecutive years.
(3)  Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2), where an appeal panel 
member's appointment expires, the member continues to hold office 
until
	(a)	the member is reappointed,
	(b)	a successor is appointed, or 
	(c)	a period of 3 months has elapsed,
whichever occurs first.


--------------------------------
Alberta Regulation 144/2013
Radiation Protection Act
RADIATION PROTECTION AMENDMENT REGULATION
Filed: July 25, 2013
For information only:   Made by the Lieutenant Governor in Council (O.C. 236/2013) 
on July 25, 2013 pursuant to section 18 of the Radiation Protection Act. 
1   The Radiation Protection Regulation (AR 182/2003) is 
amended by this Regulation.

2   Section 1(1) is amended
	(a)	in clause (b) by adding "ionizing radiation equipment 
and non-ionizing" after "means";
	(b)	by adding the following after clause (c):
	(c.1)	"effective dose" means the sum for all irradiated tissues 
and organs, of the equivalent dose, in millisieverts, for 
each tissue or organ multiplied by the appropriate tissue 
weighting factor, as determined in accordance with the 
2007 Recommendations of the International 
Commission on Radiological Protection. ICRP 
Publication 103. Ann. ICRP 37 (2-4);
	(c.2)	"equivalent dose" means the amount of energy of 
ionizing radiation, in millisieverts, absorbed in a unit of 
mass of irradiated tissue or organ multiplied by the 
appropriate radiation weighting factor, as determined in 
accordance with the 2007 Recommendations of the 
International Commission on Radiological Protection. 
ICRP Publication 103. Ann. ICRP 37 (2-4);
	(c)	by striking out clause (d) and substituting the 
following: 
	(d)	"millisievert" ("mSv") means a derived unit of effective 
dose and equivalent dose for ionizing radiation;
	(d.1)	"National Dose Registry" means the centralized 
record-keeping system containing the dose information 
of radiation workers in Canada that is maintained by 
Health Canada;
	(d)	by repealing clause (e);
	(e)	in clause (f) by striking out "an individual" and 
substituting "a person";
	(f)	by adding the following after clause (h):
	(h.1)	"rolling 5 calendar years" means, in reference to an 
exposure period, a period consisting of the current 
calendar year and the 4 most recent full calendar years;
	(g)	in clause (j) by striking out "an individual" and 
substituting "a person".

3   Section 3 is amended 
	(a)	in subsection (1) 
	(i)	in clause (a)
	(A)	by striking out "radiation workers and any other 
persons" and substituting "any person";
	(B)	by adding "(ALARA)" after "achievable";
	(ii)	by repealing clause (b) and substituting the 
following:
	(b)	no person is exposed to the following:
	(i)	ionizing radiation in excess of any of the 
applicable maximum effective dose limits 
specified in Table 1 of Schedule 1;
	(ii)	ionizing radiation in excess of any of the 
applicable maximum equivalent dose limits 
specified in Table 2 of Schedule 1.
	(b)	by repealing subsection (2) and substituting the 
following:
(2)  A user of radiation equipment or a radiation source shall not 
expose any person, including himself or herself, to the following:
	(a)	an effective dose of ionizing radiation in excess of any 
of the applicable maximum effective dose limits 
specified in Table 1 of Schedule 1;
	(b)	an equivalent dose of ionizing radiation in excess of any 
of the applicable maximum equivalent dose limits 
specified in Table 2 of Schedule 1.
	(c)	in subsection (3)
	(i)	by striking out "annual";
	(ii)	by striking out "exposure from" wherever it 
occurs and substituting "exposure to";
	(iii)	in clause (a) by striking out "individual" and 
substituting "person".

4   Section 4 is amended
	(a)	in subsection (1)
	(i)	by repealing clause (a) and substituting the 
following:
	(a)	the following persons who use or are exposed to 
the use of any ionizing radiation equipment 
described in subsection (2) are provided with and 
use an appropriate device, provided by a dosimetry 
service provider licensed by the Canadian Nuclear 
Safety Commission, to monitor their personal 
exposure to ionizing radiation:
	(i)	a radiation worker;
	(ii)	a student undergoing a course of instruction 
involving the use of ionizing radiation 
equipment,
	(ii)	by striking out "and" at the end of clause (b), by 
adding "and" at the end of clause (c) and by 
adding the following after clause (c):
	(d)	the dose of a radiation worker as determined by 
monitoring pursuant to clause (a) is reported to the 
National Dose Registry.
	(b)	by repealing subsection (2)(e) and substituting the 
following:
	(e)	any other ionizing radiation equipment for which the 
registration certificate requires monitoring of the 
personal exposure of radiation workers.

5   Section 5 is repealed and the following is substituted:
Pregnant radiation workers
5(1)   A pregnant woman who is or who becomes a radiation worker 
shall forthwith inform her employer in writing of her pregnancy.
(2)  After being informed of a radiation worker's pregnancy, the 
employer shall reassess the worker's employment duties or training 
activities, as the case may be, and modify the duties or activities, 
where reasonable to do so, to ensure that the worker's effective dose 
of ionizing radiation does not exceed the applicable maximum 
effective dose limits specified in Table 1 of Schedule 1.

6   Section 6 is amended by 
	(a)	striking out "an individual" and substituting "another 
person";
	(b)	by striking out "that individual" and substituting "that 
other person".

7   Section 7 is repealed and the following is substituted:
Maximum exposure limits for non-ionizing radiation
7(1)  An owner of and an employer who uses radiation equipment 
that produces non-ionizing radiation shall ensure that no person is 
exposed to non-ionizing radiation in excess of any of the applicable 
maximum exposure limits specified 
	(a)	in Table 1 of Schedule 2 in respect of exposure to laser 
radiation, and
	(b)	in Table 2 of Schedule 2 in respect of exposure to 
radiofrequency electromagnetic fields.
(2)  A user of radiation equipment that produces non-ionizing 
radiation shall not expose any person, including himself or herself, to 
non-ionizing radiation in excess of any of the applicable maximum 
exposure limits specified
	(a)	in Table 1 of Schedule 2 in respect of exposure to laser 
radiation, and
	(b)	in Table 2 of Schedule 2 in respect of exposure to 
radiofrequency electromagnetic fields.
(3)  Subsections (1)(a) and (2)(a) do not apply to exposure to 
non-ionizing medical or dental radiation when the person exposed is
	(a)	a patient, or
	(b)	a participant in an ethical research program recognized by the 
Director.

8   Section 8 is amended
	(a)	by striking out "items of radiation equipment are" and 
substituting "radiation equipment is";
	(b)	by striking out "they are" and substituting "it is";
	(c)	in clause (f) by striking out "diffraction and";
	(d)	by repealing clause (i) and substituting the 
following:
	(i)	class 3b or 4 lasers that are not enclosed within a laser 
system with a lower classification, as described in ANSI 
Standard Z136.1-2007, "American National Standard 
for the Safe Use of Lasers" published by the American 
National Standards Institute.

9   Section 12 is amended by adding "imposed by the Director" 
after "restrictions".

10   The following is added after section 13:
Provision of information to Director
13.1(1)  A person shall, within 30 days after selling, leasing, 
transferring, lending, assembling or installing designated radiation 
equipment, provide the following information to the Director:
	(a)	that person's name and address;
	(b)	the name and address of the person to whom the designated 
radiation equipment was sold, leased, transferred or lent or 
for whom the designated radiation equipment was assembled 
or installed;
	(c)	the manufacturer, model, serial number and, if available, date 
of manufacture of the designated radiation equipment;
	(d)	the date on which the ownership or possession of the 
designated radiation equipment changed or on which the 
designated radiation equipment was assembled or installed.
(2)  A person who sells or transfers designated radiation equipment 
shall inform the person to whom it is sold or transferred of the 
requirement to obtain a valid registration certificate prior to 
installation or operation of the designated radiation equipment.
(3)  Within 30 days after designated radiation equipment has been 
removed from service, the owner shall
	(a)	provide, as applicable in the circumstances, the Director with
	(i)	the date on which the designated radiation equipment 
was removed from service,
	(ii)	the date on which the designated radiation equipment 
was placed in storage, and
	(iii)	the date on which the designated radiation equipment 
was destroyed or disposed of,
and
	(b)	return the registration certificate for the designated radiation 
equipment to the Director.

11   Section 14 is amended by striking out "annual maximum 
dose limits specified in Schedule 1" and substituting "maximum 
effective dose limits and maximum equivalent dose limits specified in 
Tables 1 and 2 of Schedule 1 respectively".

12   Section 15 is amended
	(a)	by repealing clause (a) and substituting the 
following:
	(a)	x-ray equipment used for medical diagnosis comply 
with Safety Code 35, (2008), "Safety Procedures for the 
Installation, Use and Control of X-ray Equipment in 
Large Medical Radiological Facilities" published by 
Health Canada, 
	(b)	by repealing clause (b);
	(c)	in clause (e) by striking out "diffraction and";
	(d)	by repealing clause (f) and substituting the 
following:
	(f)	industrial x-ray equipment comply with Safety Code 34, 
(2003), "Radiation Protection and Safety for Industrial 
X-ray Equipment" published by Health Canada, and

13   Section 17(2) is amended
	(a)	by repealing clause (a) and substituting the 
following:
	(a)	in a health care facility comply with 
CAN/CSA-Z386-08, "Safe Use of Lasers in Health 
Care Facilities" published by the Canadian Standards 
Association, and
	(b)	in clause (b) by striking out "Z136.1-2000" and 
substituting "Z136.1-2007".

14   Section 21 is amended by striking out "September 30, 
2013" and substituting "September 30, 2022".

15   Schedule 1 is repealed and the following is substituted:
Schedule 1  
 
Table 1
Maximum Effective Dose 
Limits for Ionizing Radiation
Person
Exposure Period
Effective Dose 
Limit (mSv)
Radiation worker
One year
50

Rolling 5 calendar years
100
Pregnant radiation 
worker
Balance of pregnancy 
after informing 
employer in accordance 
with section 5(1)
4
Student undergoing a 
course of instruction 
involving the use of 
ionizing designated 
radiation equipment
One year
1
Person who is not a 
radiation worker
One year
1
Table 2 
 
Maximum Equivalent Dose 
Limits for Ionizing Radiation
Person
Applicable 
Body Organ 
or Tissue
Exposure Period
Equivalent 
Dose Limit 
(mSv)
Radiation 
worker
Lens of the eye
One year
50


Rolling 5 calendar 
years
100

Skin
One year
500

Hands and feet
One year
500
Person who 
is not a 
radiation 
worker
Lens of the eye
One year
15

Skin
One year
50

Hands and feet
One year
50

16   Schedule 2 is repealed and the following is substituted:
Schedule 2 
 
Table 1 
Maximum Exposure Limits for 
Laser Radiation for any Persons
Type of Radiation	Maximum Exposure Limit
Laser	As set out in ANSI Standard 
	Z136.1-2007, "American National 
	Standard for the Safe Use of Lasers" 
	published by the American National 
	Standards Institute
Table 2 
Maximum Exposure Limits for  
Radiofrequency Electromagnetic  
Fields for any Persons
Type of Radiation	Maximum Exposure Limit
Radiofrequency	As set out in Safety Code 6, (2009),  
Electromagnetic	"Limits of Human Exposure to 
Fields in the Range	Radiofrequency Electromagnetic 
from 3 kHz to	Fields in the Frequency Range from 
300 GHz	3 kHz to 300 GHz" published by 
 	Health Canada


--------------------------------
Alberta Regulation 145/2013
Electric Utilities Act
TRANSMISSION AMENDMENT REGULATION
Filed: July 25, 2013
For information only:   Made by the Lieutenant Governor in Council (O.C. 240/2013) 
on July 25, 2013 pursuant to section 142 of the Electric Utilities Act. 
1   The Transmission Regulation (AR 86/2007) is amended 
by this Regulation. 

2   Section 46(1) is repealed and the following is 
substituted: 
Prudence of activities and costs
46(1)  The Commission must consider that the ISO's own 
administrative costs that have been approved by the ISO members 
are prudent unless an interested person satisfies the Commission that 
those costs or expenses are unreasonable.


--------------------------------
Alberta Regulation 146/2013
Wildlife Act
WILDLIFE (SPECIES PROTECTIONS, 2013) AMENDMENT REGULATION
Filed: July 29, 2013
For information only:   Made by the Minister of Environment and Sustainable 
Resource Development (M.O. 06/2013) on July 16, 2013 pursuant to section 103 of 
the Wildlife Act. 
1   The Wildlife Regulation (AR 143/97) is amended by this 
Regulation.
2   Section 4(1)(m) is amended by adding "that are not wildlife 
animals or controlled animals" after "subject animals".

3   Section 96 is amended
	(a)	in clause (a)(iii) by striking out "snakes, except those 
specified in clause (a.1), and bats," and substituting 
"bats";
	(b)	by repealing clause (a.1) and substituting the 
following:
	(a.1)	to the dens of snakes used as hibernacula or birthing 
dens, throughout Alberta and throughout the year,

4   Schedules 4 and 5 are repealed and the Schedules (4 
and 5) contained in the Schedule to this Regulation are 
substituted.

5   Schedule 6 is amended
	(a)	in Part 1, Sub-Part 1
	(i)	by striking out "Bos" and substituting "Bison";
	(ii)	by striking out "(Sage Grouse)" and substituting 
"[Greater Sage (Sage) Grouse]";
	(iii)	by striking out "douglassi" and substituting 
"douglasii";
	(b)	in Part 1, Sub-Part 2
	(i)	by striking out "(Grizzly Bear)" and substituting 
"Brown (Grizzly) Bear";
	(ii)	by striking out "Rana" and substituting 
"Lithobates";
	(c)	in Footnote 1 by striking out "Bos" and substituting 
"Bison".

6   Schedule 7 is amended by adding "(Other than Wildlife 
and Controlled Animals)" after "Subject Animals".
Schedule to Amending Regulation
Schedule 4  
 
(Section 4(1)(a) to (g) of this Regulation) 
 
Wildlife 
 
Part 1 
Big Game
Ursus americanus	[American Black (Black) Bear]
Puma concolor	[Cougar (Mountain Lion)]
Cervus canadensis manitobensis	[Elk (Wapiti) (Manitoban Elk)]
Cervus canadensis nannodes	[Elk (Wapiti) (Tule Elk)]
Cervus canadensis nelsoni	[Elk (Wapiti) (Rocky Mountain 
	   Elk)]
Cervus canadensis roosevelti	[Elk (Wapiti) (Roosevelt Elk)]
Odocoileus hemionus	(Mule Deer)
Odocoileus virginianus	(White-tailed Deer)
Alces alces	(Moose)
Antilocapra americana	[Antelope (Pronghorn)]
Ovis canadensis canadensis	[Sheep (Rocky Mountain Bighorn 
	   Sheep)]
Oreamnos americanus	[Goat (Rocky Mountain Goat)]
Any hybrid offspring resulting from the crossing of 2 animals, at least 
one of which is a big game animal
Part 2 
Birds of Prey
Cathartes aura	(Turkey Vulture)
Coragyps atratus	(Black Vulture)
Pandion haliaetus	(Osprey)
Haliaeetus leucocephalus	(Bald Eagle)
Circus hudsonius	(Northern Harrier)
Accipiter striatus	(Sharp-shinned Hawk)
Accipiter cooperii	(Cooper's Hawk)
Accipiter gentilis	(Northern Goshawk)
Buteo platypterus	(Broad-winged Hawk)
Buteo swainsoni	(Swainson's Hawk)
Buteo jamaicensis	(Red-tailed Hawk)
Buteo lagopus	(Rough-legged Hawk)
Aquila chrysaetos	(Golden Eagle)
Falco sparverius	(American Kestrel)
Falco columbarius	(Merlin)
Falco rusticolus	(Gyrfalcon)
Falco mexicanus	(Prairie Falcon)
Tyto alba	(Common Barn Owl)
Megascops asio	(Eastern Screech Owl)
Megascops kennicottii	(Western Screech Owl)
Megascops flammeolus	(Flammulated Owl)
Bubo virginianus	(Great Horned Owl)
Bubo scandiaca	(Snowy Owl)
Surnia ulula	(Northern Hawk-Owl)
Glaucidium gnoma	(Northern Pygmy-Owl)
Strix varia	(Barred Owl)
Strix nebulosa	(Great Gray Owl)
Asio otus	(Long-eared Owl)
Asio flammeus	(Short-eared Owl)
Aegolius funereus	(Boreal Owl)
Aegolius acadicus	(Northern Saw-whet Owl)
Any hybrid offspring resulting from the crossing of 2 birds of prey
Part 3 
Fur-Bearing Animals
Tamiasciurus hudsonicus	[American Red (Red) Squirrel]
Castor canadensis	[American Beaver (Beaver)]
Ondatra zibethicus	(Muskrat)
Canis latrans	(Coyote)
Canis lupus	[Wolf (Gray Wolf)]
Alopex lagopus	(Arctic Fox)
Vulpes vulpes	(Red Fox)
Urocyon cinereoargenteus	(Gray Fox)
Martes americana	[American Marten (Marten)]
Martes pennanti	(Fisher)
Mustela erminea	[Short-tailed Weasel (Ermine)]
Mustela nivalis	(Least Weasel)
Mustela frenata	(Long-tailed Weasel)
Neovison vison	[American Mink (Mink)]
Gulo gulo	(Wolverine)
Taxidea taxus	[American Badger (Badger)]
Lontra canadensis	[Otter (Northern River Otter)]
Lynx canadensis	[Canada Lynx (Lynx)]
Lynx rufus	(Bobcat)
Any hybrid offspring resulting from the crossing of 2 fur-bearing 
animals
Part 4 
Game Birds
ITEM 1:  Migratory Game Birds
Birds of the following kinds, except a bird that 
	(a)	is raised in captivity,
	(b)	has not been captured from the wild, and
	(c)	is readily distinguishable from a wild bird of the same kind 
by size, shape or colour:
Anser albifrons	[White-fronted (Greater 
	   White-fronted) Goose]
Chen caerulescens	[Snow (Blue) Goose] 
Chen rossii	(Ross' Goose) 
Branta bernicla	[Brant (Black Brant)]
Branta canadensis	(Canada Goose)
Branta hutchinsii	(Cackling Goose)
Aix sponsa	(Wood Duck) 
Anas crecca	(Green-winged Teal) 
Anas rubripes	(American Black Duck)
Anas platyrhynchos	(Mallard) 
Anas acuta	(Northern Pintail)
Anas discors	(Blue-winged Teal)
Anas cyanoptera	(Cinnamon Teal)
Anas clypeata	(Northern Shoveler)
Anas strepera	(Gadwall)
Anas penelope	[European (Eurasian) Wigeon]
Anas querquedula	(Garganey)
Anas americana	(American Wigeon)
Aythya valisineria	(Canvasback)
Aythya americana	(Redhead)
Aythya collaris	(Ring-necked Duck)
Aythya marila	(Greater Scaup)
Aythya affinis	(Lesser Scaup)
Aythya fuligula 	(Tufted Duck)
Somateria spectabilis	(King Eider)
Somateria mollissima	(Common Eider)
Histrionicus histrionicus	(Harlequin Duck)
Clangula hyemalis	(Long-tailed Duck)
Melanitta americana	(Black Scoter)
Melanitta perspicillata	(Surf Scoter)
Melanitta fusca	(White-winged Scoter)
Bucephala clangula	(Common Goldeneye)
Bucephala islandica	(Barrow's Goldeneye)
Bucephala albeola	(Bufflehead)
Lophodytes cucullatus	(Hooded Merganser)
Mergus merganser	(Common Merganser)
Mergus serrator	(Red-breasted Merganser)
Oxyura jamaicensis	(Ruddy Duck)
Coturnicops noveboracensis	(Yellow Rail)
Rallus limicola	(Virginia Rail)
Porzana carolina	[Sora Rail (Sora)]
Fulica americana	(American Coot)
Gallinago delicata	(Wilson's Snipe)
Any hybrid offspring resulting from the crossing of 2 migratory game 
birds
ITEM 2:  Upland Game Birds
Perdix perdix	[Gray (Common) (Hungarian) 
	   Partridge]
Phasianus colchicus	[Pheasant (Ring-necked 
	   Pheasant)]
Dendragapus canadensis	(Spruce Grouse)
Dendragapus obscurus	[Blue (Dusky) Grouse]
Lagopus lagopus	(Willow Ptarmigan)
Lagopus leucurus	(White-tailed Ptarmigan)
Lagopus mutus	(Rock Ptarmigan)
Bonasa umbellus	(Ruffed Grouse)
Tympanuchus phasianellus	(Sharp-tailed Grouse)
Meleagris gallopavo merriami	[Wild (Merriam's) Turkey]
Any hybrid offspring resulting from the crossing of 2 upland game 
birds
Part 5 
Non-game Animals
Ambystoma macrodactylum	(Long-toed Salamander)
Anaxyrus cognatus	(Great Plains Toad)
Anaxyrus hemiophrys 	(Canadian Toad)
Anaxyrus boreas	[Boreal (Western) Toad]
Spea bombifrons	(Plains Spadefoot)
Rana luteiventris 	[Columbia Spotted (Spotted) 
	   Frog]
Chrysemys picta	(Western Painted Turtle)
Pituophis cantenifer	[Bull (Gopher) Snake]
Heterodon nasicus	(Western Hognose Snake)
Crotalus viridis 	(Prairie Rattlesnake)
Thamnophis sirtalis	[Red-sided (Common) Garter 
	   Snake]
Thamnophis radix	(Plains Garter Snake)
Thamnophis elegans	[Western Terrestrial (Wandering) 
	   Garter Snake]
Myotis ciliolabrum	(Small-footed Myotis)
Myotis volans	(Long-legged Myotis)
Myotis septentrionalis	(Northern Myotis)
Myotis evotis	(Long-eared Myotis)
Lasionycteris noctivagans	(Silver-haired Bat)
Lasiurus borealis	(Eastern Red Bat)
Lasiurus cinereus	(Hoary Bat)
Sorex hoyi	[American Pygmy (Pygmy) 
	   Shrew]
Sorex vagrans	[Vagrant (Wandering) Shrew]
Marmota flaviventris	(Yellow-bellied Marmot)
Marmota caligata 	(Hoary Marmot)
Tamias amoenus	(Yellow-pine Chipmunk)
Tamias ruficaudus	(Red-tailed Chipmunk)
Glaucomys sabrinus 	(Northern Flying Squirrel)
Reithrodontomys megalotis	(Western Harvest Mouse)
Perognathus fasciatus	(Olive-backed Pocket Mouse)
Microtus richardsoni	[North American Water (Water) 
	   Vole]
Microtus xanthognathus 	(Taiga Vole)
Microtus ochrogaster 	(Prairie Vole)
Lemmiscus curtatus 	(Sagebrush Vole)
Mustela nigripes 	(Black-footed Ferret)
Lemmus trimucronatus	[Nearctic Brown (Brown) 
	   Lemming]
Synaptomys borealis	(Northern Bog Lemming)
Gavia stellata	(Red-throated Loon)
Gavia pacifica	(Pacific Loon)
Gavia immer	(Common Loon)
Gavia adamsii	(Yellow-billed Loon)
Podilymbus podiceps	(Pied-billed Grebe)
Podiceps auritus	(Horned Grebe)
Podiceps grisegena	(Red-necked Grebe)
Podiceps nigricollis	(Eared Grebe)
Aechmophorus clarkii	(Clark's Grebe)
Aechmophorus occidentalis	(Western Grebe)
Gallinula galeata	(Common Galinule)
Phalacrocorax auritus	(Double-crested Cormorant)
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos 	(American White Pelican)
Botaurus lentiginosus	(American Bittern)
Ardea herodias	(Great Blue Heron)
Egretta caerulea 	(Little Blue Heron)
Egretta tricolor 	(Tri-coloured Heron)
Casmerodius albus	(Great Egret)
Egretta thula	(Snowy Egret)
Bubulcus ibis	(Cattle Egret)
Butorides virescens	(Green Heron)
Nycticorax nycticorax	(Black-crowned Night Heron)
Nyctanassa violacea	(Yellow-crowned Night Heron)
Plegadis chihi	(White-faced Ibis)
Cygnus columbianus	(Tundra Swan)
Grus canadensis	(Sandhill Crane)
Grus grus	(Common Crane)
Pluvialis squatarola	[Black-bellied (Gray) Plover]
Pluvialis dominica	(American Golden Plover)
Pluvialis fulva	(Pacific Golden Plover)
Charadrius nivosus	(Snowy Plover)
Charadrius mongolus	(Lesser Sand Plover)
Charadrius semipalmatus	(Semipalmated Plover)
Charadrius vociferus	(Killdeer)
Himantopus mexicanus	(Black-necked Stilt)
Recurvirostra americana	(American Avocet)
Tringa erythropus	(Spotted Redshank)
Tringa melanoleuca	(Greater Yellowlegs)
Tringa flavipes	(Lesser Yellowlegs)
Tringa solitaria	(Solitary Sandpiper)
Tringa semipalmata	(Willet)
Tringa incana	(Wandering Tattler)
Actitis macularius	(Spotted Sandpiper)
Bartramia longicauda	(Upland Sandpiper)
Numenius phaeopus	(Whimbrel)
Numenius americanus	(Long-billed Curlew)
Numenius borealis 	(Eskimo Curlew)
Limosa haemastica	(Hudsonian Godwit)
Limosa fedoa	(Marbled Godwit)
Aphriza virgata	(Surfbird)
Arenaria interpres	(Ruddy Turnstone)
Arenaria melanocephala	(Black Turnstone)
Calidris canutus	(Red Knot)
Calidris alba	(Sanderling)
Calidris pusilla	(Semipalmated Sandpiper)
Calidris mauri	(Western Sandpiper)
Calidris minutilla	(Least Sandpiper)
Calidris minuta	(Little Stint)
Callidris ruficollis	(Red-necked Stint)
Calidris fuscicollis	(White-rumped Sandpiper)
Calidris bairdii	(Baird's Sandpiper)
Calidris melanotos	(Pectoral Sandpiper)
Calidris acuminata	(Sharp-tailed Sandpiper)
Calidris alpina	(Dunlin)
Calidris ferruginea	(Curlew Sandpiper)
Calidris himantopus	(Stilt Sandpiper)
Tryngites subruficollis	(Buff-breasted Sandpiper)
Philomachus pugnax	(Ruff)
Limnodromus griseus	(Short-billed Dowitcher)
Limnodromus scolopaceus	(Long-billed Dowitcher)
Scolopax minor 	(American Woodcock)
Phalaropus (Steganopus)	(Wilson's Phalarope) 
   tricolor
Phalaropus lobatus	(Red-necked Phalarope)
Phalaropus fulicaria	(Red Phalarope)
Stercorarius longicaudus	(Long-tailed Jaeger)
Stercorarius parasiticus	(Parasitic Jaeger)
Stercorarius pomarinus	(Pomarine Jaeger)
Leucophaeus pipixcan	(Franklin's Gull)
Chroicocephalus philadelphia	(Bonaparte's Gull)
Larus canus	(Mew Gull)
Larus delawarensis	(Ring-billed Gull)
Larus californicus	(California Gull)
Larus argentatus	(Herring Gull)
Larus thayeri	(Thayer's Gull)
Larus glaucoides 	(Iceland Gull)
Larus glaucescens	(Glaucous-winged Gull)
Larus hyperboreus	(Glaucous Gull)
Larus schistsagus	(Slaty-backed Gull)
Larus marinus	(Great Black-backed Gull)
Larus fuscus 	(Lesser Black-backed Gull)
Hydrocoloeus minutus	(Little Gull)
Xema sabini	(Sabine's Gull)
Rissa tridactyla	(Black-legged Kittiwake)
Sternula antillarum	(Least Tern)
Hydroprogne caspia	(Caspian Tern)
Sterna hirundo	(Common Tern)
Sterna paradisaea	(Arctic Tern)
Sterna forsteri	(Forster's Tern)
Chlidonias niger	(Black Tern)
Cepphus grylle	(Black Guillemot)
Synthliboramphus antiquus	(Ancient Murrelet)
Brachyramphus perdix	(Long-billed Murrelet)
Patagioenas fasciata	(Band-tailed Pigeon)
Zenaida macroura	(Mourning Dove)
Zenaida asiatica	(White-winged Dove)
Streptopelia decaocto	(Eurasian Collared-Dove)
Coccyzus erythropthalmus	(Black-billed Cuckoo)
Coccyzus americanus	(Yellow-billed Cuckoo)
Chordeiles minor	(Common Nighthawk)
Phalaenoptilus nuttallii	(Common Poorwill)
Caprimulgus vociferus	[Eastern Whip-poor-will
	   (Whip-poor-will)]
Cypseloides niger	[American Black (Black) Swift]
Chaetura vauxi	(Vaux's Swift)
Aeronautes saxatalis	(White-throated Swift)
Archilochus alexandri	(Black-chinned Hummingbird)
Archilochus colubris	(Ruby-throated Hummingbird)
Calypte anna	(Anna's Hummingbird)
Calypte costae	(Costa's Hummingbird)
Stellula calliope	(Calliope Hummingbird)
Selasphorus rufus	(Rufous Hummingbird)
Colibri thalassinus	(Green Violetear)
Megaceryle alcyon	(Belted Kingfisher)
Melanerpes lewis	(Lewis' Woodpecker)
Melanerpes formicivorus	(Acorn Woodpecker)
Melanerpes carolinus	(Red-bellied Woodpecker)
Melanerpes erythrocephalus	(Red-headed Woodpecker)
Sphyrapicus nuchalis	(Red-naped Sapsucker)
Sphyrapicus thyroideus	(Williamson's Sapsucker)
Sphyrapicus varius	(Yellow-bellied Sapsucker)
Sphyrapicus ruber 	(Red-breasted Sapsucker)
Picoides pubescens	(Downy Woodpecker)
Picoides villosus	(Hairy Woodpecker)
Picoides dorsalis	(American Three-toed 
	   Woodpecker)
Picoides arcticus	(Black-backed Woodpecker)
Colaptes auratus	(Northern Flicker)
Dryocopus pileatus	(Pileated Woodpecker)
Contopus cooperi	(Olive-sided Flycatcher)
Contopus sordidulus	(Western Wood-Pewee)
Empidonax flaviventris	(Yellow-bellied Flycatcher)
Empidonax alnorum	(Alder Flycatcher)
Empidonax traillii	(Willow Flycatcher)
Empidonax minimus	(Least Flycatcher)
Empidonax hammondii	(Hammond's Flycatcher)
Empidonax oberholseri	(Dusky Flycatcher)
Empidonax difficilis	(Pacific-slope Flycatcher)
Empidonax wrightii	(Gray Flycatcher)
Polioptila caerulea	(Blue-gray Gnatcatcher)
Sayornis phoebe	(Eastern Phoebe)
Sayornis saya	(Say's Phoebe)
Myiarchus crinitus	(Great Crested Flycatcher)
Tyrannus verticalis	(Western Kingbird)
Tyrannus tyrannus	(Eastern Kingbird)
Tyrannus forficatus	(Scissor-tailed Flycatcher)
Tyrannus savana	(Fork-tailed Flycatcher)
Eremophila alpestris	(Horned Lark)
Progne subis	(Purple Martin)
Tachycineta bicolor	(Tree Swallow)
Tachycineta thalassina	(Violet-green Swallow)
Stelgidopteryx serripennis	(Northern Rough-winged 
	   Swallow)
Riparia riparia	[Bank Swallow (Sand Martin)]
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota	(Cliff Swallow)
Hirundo rustica	(Barn Swallow)
Perisoreus canadensis	(Gray Jay)
Cyanocitta stelleri	(Steller's Jay)
Cyanocitta cristata	(Blue Jay)
Nucifraga columbiana	(Clark's Nutcracker)
Corvus corax	(Common Raven)
Parus atricapillus	(Black-capped Chickadee)
Parus gambeli	(Mountain Chickadee)
Parus hudsonicus	(Boreal Chickadee)
Parus rufescens	(Chestnut-backed Chickadee)
Sitta canadensis	(Red-breasted Nuthatch)
Sitta carolinensis	(White-breasted Nuthatch)
Sitta pygmaea	(Pygmy Nuthatch)
Certhia americana	[Brown Creeper (American 
	   Treecreeper)]
Salpinctes obsoletus	(Rock Wren)
Thryothorus ludoricianus	(Carolina Wren)
Troglodytes aedon	(House Wren)
Troglodytes hiemalis	(Winter Wren)
Troglodytes pacificus	(Pacific Wren)
Cistothorus platensis	(Sedge Wren)
Cistothorus palustris	(Marsh Wren)
Cinclus mexicanus	(American Dipper)
Regulus satrapa	(Golden-crowned Kinglet)
Regulus calendula	(Ruby-crowned Kinglet)
Sialia sialis	(Eastern Bluebird)
Sialia mexicana	(Western Bluebird)
Sialia currucoides	(Mountain Bluebird)
Myadestes townsendi	(Townsend's Solitaire)
Catharus fuscescens	(Veery)
Catharus minimus	(Gray-cheeked Thrush)
Catharus ustulatus	(Swainson's Thrush)
Catharus guttatus	(Hermit Thrush)
Turdus migratorius	(American Robin)
Ixoreus naevius	(Varied Thrush)
Hylocichla mustelina 	(Wood Thrush)
Oenanthe oenanthe	(Northern Wheatear)
Dumetella carolinensis	(Gray Catbird)
Euphagus carolinus	(Rusty Blackbird)
Mimus polyglottos	(Northern Mockingbird)
Oreoscoptes montanus	(Sage Thrasher)
Toxostoma bendirei	(Bendire's Thrasher)
Toxostoma curvirostre	(Curve-billed Thrasher)
Toxostoma rufum	(Brown Thrasher)
Anthus rubescens	(American Pipit)
Anthus spragueii	(Sprague's Pipit)
Bombycilla garrulus	(Bohemian Waxwing)
Bombycilla cedrorum	(Cedar Waxwing)
Lanius excubitor	(Northern Shrike)
Lanius ludovicianus	(Loggerhead Shrike)
Vireo flavifrons	(Yellow-throated Vireo)
Vireo solitarius	(Blue-headed Vireo)
Vireo cassinii	(Cassin's Vireo)
Vireo gilvus	(Warbling Vireo)
Vireo philadelphicus	(Philadelphia Vireo)
Vireo olivaceus	(Red-eyed Vireo)
Oreothlypis peregrina	(Tennessee Warbler)
Oreothlypis celata	(Orange-crowned Warbler)
Oreothlypis ruficapilla	(Nashville Warbler)
Setophaga americana	(Northern Parula)
Setophaga petechia	(Yellow Warbler)
Setophaga pensylvanica	(Chestnut-sided Warbler)
Setophaga magnolia	(Magnolia Warbler)
Setophaga tigrina	(Cape May Warbler)
Setophaga caerulescens	(Black-throated Blue Warbler)
Setophaga coronata	(Yellow-rumped Warbler)
Setophaga dominica	(Yellow-throated Warbler)
Setophaga nigrescens	(Black-throated Gray Warbler)
Setophaga townsendi	(Townsend's Warbler)
Setophaga virens	(Black-throated Green Warbler)
Setophaga fusca	(Blackburnian Warbler)
Setophaga pinus	(Pine Warbler)
Setophaga palmarum	(Palm Warbler)
Setophaga castanea	(Bay-breasted Warbler)
Setophaga striata	(Blackpoll Warbler)
Protonotaria citrea	(Prothonotary Warbler)
Mniotilta varia	(Black-and-white Warbler)
Setophaga ruticilla	(American Redstart)
Seiurus aurocapilla	(Ovenbird)
Parkesia noveboracensis	(Northern Waterthrush)
Oporornis agilis	(Connecticut Warbler)
Geothlypis formosus	(Kentucky Warbler)
Geothlypis philadelphia	(Mourning Warbler)
Geothlypis tolmiei	(MacGillivray's Warbler)
Geothlypis trichas	(Common Yellowthroat)
Cardellina pusilla	(Wilson's Warbler)
Cardellina canadensis	(Canada Warbler)
Setophaga citrina 	(Hooded Warbler)
Icteria virens	(Yellow-breasted Chat)
Piranga olivacea	(Scarlet Tanager)
Piranga ludoviciana	(Western Tanager)
Piranga rubra	(Summer Tanager)
Pheucticus ludovicianus	(Rose-breasted Grosbeak)
Pheucticus melanocephalus	(Black-headed Grosbeak)
Passerina amoena	(Lazuli Bunting)
Passerina cyanea	(Indigo Bunting)
Passerina ciris	(Painted Bunting)
Spiza americana	(Dickcissel)
Aimophila cassinii	(Cassin's Sparrow)
Spizella pusilla	(Field Sparrow)
Spizella arborea	(American Tree Sparrow)
Spizella passerina	(Chipping Sparrow)
Spizella pallida	(Clay-colored Sparrow)
Spizella breweri	(Brewer's Sparrow)
Pooecetes gramineus	(Vesper Sparrow)
Chondestes grammacus	(Lark Sparrow)
Calamospiza melanocorys	(Lark Bunting)
Passerculus sandwichensis	(Savannah Sparrow)
Ammodramus bairdii	(Baird's Sparrow)
Ammodramus savannarum	(Grasshopper Sparrow)
Ammodramus leconteii	(Le Conte's Sparrow)
Ammodramus nelsoni	(Nelson's Sparrow)
Passerella iliaca	(Fox Sparrow)
Melospiza melodia	(Song Sparrow)
Melospiza lincolnii	(Lincoln's Sparrow)
Melospiza georgiana	(Swamp Sparrow)
Zonotrichia albicollis	(White-throated Sparrow)
Zonotrichia atricapilla	(Golden-crowned Sparrow)
Zonotrichia leucophrys	(White-crowned Sparrow)
Zonotrichia querula	(Harris' Sparrow)
Junco hyemalis	(Dark-eyed Junco)
Rhynchophanes mccownii	(McCown's Longspur)
Calcarius lapponicus	(Lapland Longspur)
Calcarius pictus	(Smith's Longspur)
Calcarius ornatus	(Chestnut-collared Longspur)
Plectrophenax nivalis	(Snow Bunting)
Dolichonyx oryzivorus	(Bobolink)
Sturnella magna	(Eastern Meadowlark)
Sturnella neglecta	(Western Meadowlark)
Icterus galbula 	(Baltimore Oriole)
Icterus bullockii 	(Bullock's Oriole)
Cardinalis cardinalis 	(Northern Cardinal)
Pipilo erythropthalmus 	(Eastern Towhee) 
Pipilo maculatus	(Spotted Towhee)
Pipilo chlorurus	(Green-tailed Towhee)
Leucosticte tephrocotis	(Gray-crowned Rosy Finch)
Pinicola enucleator	(Pine Grosbeak)
Carpodacus purpureus	(Purple Finch)
Carpodacus cassinii	(Cassin's Finch)
Carpodacus mexicanus	(House Finch)
Fringilla montifringilla	(Brambling)
Loxia curvirostra	(Red Crossbill)
Loxia leucoptera	(White-winged Crossbill)
Acanthis flammea	(Common Redpoll)
Acanthis hornemanni	(Hoary Redpoll)
Spinus pinus	(Pine Siskin)
Spinus tristis	(American Goldfinch)
Coccothraustes vespertinus	(Evening Grosbeak)
Any hybrid offspring resulting from the crossing of 2 non-game 
animals
Part 6 
Non-licence Animals
Ambystoma tigrinum	(Tiger Salamander)
Pseudacris maculata	(Boreal Chorus Frog)
Lithobates sylvaticus	(Wood Frog)
Sorex cinereus	(Cinereus Shrew)
Sorex haydeni	(Prairie Shrew)
Sorex monticolus	(Montane Shrew)
Sorex palustris	(American Water Shrew)
Sorex arcticus	(Arctic Shrew)
Myotis lucifugus	(Little Brown Myotis)
Eptesicus fuscus	(Big Brown Bat)
Ochotona princeps	(American Pika)
Sylvilagus nuttallii	[Mountain (Nuttall's) Cottontail]
Lepus americanus	[Showshoe (Varying) Hare]
Lepus townsendii	(White-tailed Jackrabbit)
Tamias minimus	(Least Chipmunk)
Marmota monax	(Woodchuck)
Urocitellus richardsonii	(Richardson's Ground Squirrel)
Urocitellus columbianus	(Columbian Ground Squirrel)
Ictidomys tridecemlineatus	(Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrel)
Poliocitellus franklinii	(Franklin's Ground Squirrel)
Callospermophilus lateralis	(Golden-mantled Ground 
	   Squirrel)
Sciurus carolinensis	(Eastern Gray Squirrel)
Thomomys talpoides	(Northern Pocket Gopher)
Peromyscus maniculatus	(North American Deer Mouse)
Onychomys leucogaster	(Northern Grasshopper Mouse)
Neotoma cinerea	(Bushy-tailed Woodrat)
Myodes gapperi	(Southern Red-backed Vole)
Phenacomys intermedius	(Western Heather Vole)
Microtus pennsylvanicus	(Meadow Vole)
Microtus longicaudus	(Long-tailed Vole)
Mus musculus	(House Mouse)
Zapus hudsonius	(Meadow Jumping Mouse)
Zapus princeps	(Western Jumping Mouse)
Erethizon dorsatum	[Porcupine (North American 
	   Porcupine)]
Procyon lotor	(Northern Raccoon)
Mephitis mephitis	(Striped Skunk)
Columba livia	[Rock Dove (Pigeon)]
Pica hudsonia	(Black-billed Magpie)
Corvus brachyrhynchos	(American Crow)
Sturnus vulgaris	(European Starling)
Agelaius phoeniceus	(Red-winged Blackbird)
Xanthocephalus  
   xanthocephalus	(Yellow-headed Blackbird)
Euphagus cyanocephalus	(Brewer's Blackbird)
Quiscalus quiscula	(Common Grackle)
Molothrus ater	(Brown-headed Cowbird)
Passer domesticus	(House Sparrow)
Any hybrid offspring resulting from the crossing of 2 non-licence 
animals
Schedule 5  
 
(Section 4(1)(h) of this Regulation) 
 
Controlled Animals
NOTES:  1   Animals listed in this Schedule, as a general rule, are 
described in the left hand column by reference to common or 
descriptive names and in the right hand column by reference to 
scientific names.  But, in the event of any conflict as to the kind of 
animals that are listed, a scientific name in the right hand column 
prevails over the corresponding common or descriptive name in the 
left hand column.
2   Also included in this Schedule is any animal that is the hybrid 
offspring resulting from the crossing, whether before or after the 
commencement of this Schedule, of 2 animals at least one of which is 
or was an animal of a kind that is a controlled animal by virtue of this 
Schedule.
3   This Schedule excludes all wildlife animals, and therefore if a 
wildlife animal would, but for this Note, be included in this Schedule, 
it is hereby excluded from being a controlled animal.
Part 1 
Mammals (Class Mammalia)
1.	AMERICAN OPOSSUMS (Family Didelphidae)
Virginia Opossum	Didelphis virginiana
2.	SHREWS (Family Soricidae)
Long-tailed Shrews	Genus Sorex
Arboreal Brown-toothed Shrew	Episoriculus macrurus
North American Least Shrew	Cryptotis parva
Old World Water Shrews	Genus Neomys
Ussuri White-toothed Shrew	Crocidura lasiura
Greater White-toothed Shrew	Crocidura russula
Siberian Shrew	Crocidura sibirica
Piebald Shrew	Diplomesodon pulchellum
3.	MOLES (Family Talpidae)
Russian Desman	Desmana moschata
Pyrenean Desman	Galemys pyrenaicus
Altai (Siberian) Mole	Talpa altaica
Caucasian Mole	Talpa caucasica 
European Mole	Talpa europaea
Large Mole	Mogera robusta
Star-nosed Mole	Condylura cristata
4.	ALL FLYING LEMURS (Family Cynocephalidae)
Flying Lemurs (Colugos)	Genus Cynocephalus
5.	ALL BATS (Order Chiroptera)
6.	ALL LORISES, POTTOS AND GALAGOS  
	                (Family Lorisidae)
Golden Pottos (Angwantibos)	Genus Arctocebus
Slender Lorises	Genus Loris
Slow Lorises	Genus Nycticebus
Potto	Perodicticus potto
Needle-clawed Galagos	Genus Euoticus
Lesser Galagos 	Genus Galago
Greater Galagos	Genus Otolemur
Allen's Galagos	Genus Sciurocheirus
Dwarf Galagos	Genus Galagoides
7.	ALL DWARF AND MOUSE LEMURS  
	            (Family Cheirogaleidae)
Mouse Lemurs	Genus Microcebus
Giant Mouse Lemurs	Genus Mirza 
Dwarf Lemurs	Genus Cheirogaleus
Hairy-eared Dwarf Lemur	Allocebus trichotis
Fork-marked Lemurs	Genus Phaner
8.	ALL LEMURS (Family Lemuridae)
Lemurs	Genus Eulemur
Ring-tailed Lemur	Lemur catta
Gentle and Bamboo Lemurs	Genus Hapalemur
Greater Bamboo Lemur	Prolemur simus
Variegated (Ruffed) Lemurs	Genus Varecia
Brown Lemurs	Genus Eulemur
9.	ALL SPORTIVE LEMURS (Family Megaladapidae)
Sportive Lemurs	Genus Lepilemur
10.	ALL INDRI, AVAHI AND SIFAKAS 
	           (Family Indriidae)
Indri	Indri indri
Avahis Woolly Lemurs	Genus Avahi
Sifakas	Genus Propithecus
11.	ALL AYE-AYES (Family Daubentoniidae) ? 
Aye-aye	Genus Daubentonia
12.	ALL TARSIERS (Family Tarsiidae)
Tarsiers	Genus Tarsius
13.	ALL MARMOSETS AND TAMARINS 
	          (Family Callitrichidae)
Long-tusked Tamarins	Genus Saguinus
Lion Tamarins	Genus Leontopithecus
Short-tusked Marmosets except
   the common (White Tufted-ear) 	Genus Callithrix except 
   marmoset	   Callithrix jacchus
Mico Marmosets	Genus Mico
Black-crowned Dwarf Marmoset	Callibellahumilis
Pygmy Marmoset	Cebuella pygmaea
Goeldi's Monkey	Callimico goeldii
14.	ALL NEW WORLD MONKEYS (Family Cebidae)
Squirrel Monkeys	Genus Saimiri
Douroucoulis (Night) Monkeys	Genus Aotus
Titi Monkeys	Genus Callicebus
Howler Monkeys	Genus Alouatta
Sakis	Genus Pithecia
Bearded Sakis	Genus Chiropotes
Uakaris	Genus Cacajao
Capuchins (Ring-tail Monkeys)	Genus Cebus
Woolly Monkeys	Genus Lagothrix
Yellow-tailed Woolly Monkey	Oreonax flavicauda
Spider Monkeys	Genus Ateles
Woolly Spider Monkeys (Muriquis)	Genus Brachyteles
15.	ALL OLD WORLD MONKEYS  
	        (Family Ceropithecidae)
Talapoins	Genus Miopithecus
Guenons	Genus Cercopithecus
Vervets	Genus Chlorocebus
Patas Monkey	Erythrocebus patas
Allen's Swamp Monkey	Allenopithecus nigroviridis
Crested Mangabeys	Genus Lophocebus
White-eyelid Mangabeys	Genus Cercocebus
Highland Mangabey (Kipunji)	Rungwecebus kipunji
Macaques	Genus Macaca
Baboons	Genus Papio
Drills/Mandrills	Genus Mandrillus
Gelada (Gelada Baboon)	Theropithecus galada
Langurs and Surilis	Genus Presbytis
Gray and Crested Langurs	Genus Semnopithecus
Brow-ridged Langurs	Genus Trachypithecus
Douc Langurs	Genus Pygathrix
Snub-nosed Langurs	Genus Rhinopithecus
Proboscis Monkey	Nasalis larvatus
Pig-tailed Langur	Simias concolor
Black and White 
   Colobus Monkeys	Genus Colobus
Red and Olive Colobus Monkeys	Genus Procolobus
16.	ALL LESSER APES (Family Hylobatidae)
Gibbons	Genus Hylobates
Hoolocks	Genus Hoolock
Crested Gibbons	Genus Nomascus
Siamang	Genus Symphalangus
17.	ALL GREAT APES (Family Pongidae)
Orangutans	Genus Pygmaeus
Gorillas	Genus Gorilla
Chimpanzee and Bonobo 	Genus Pan
18.	ARMADILLOS (Family Dasypodidae)
Hairy Armadillos (Peludos)	Genus Chaetophractus
Six-banded (Yellow) Armadillo	Euphractus sexcinctus
Pichi (Dwarf Armadillo)	Zaedyus pichiy
Giant Armadillo	Priodontes maximus
Naked-tailed Armadillos	Genus Cabassous
Three-banded Armadillos	Genus Tolypeutes
Long-nosed Armadillos	Genus Dasypus
Fairy Armadillos	Genus Chlamyphorus
19.	ALL PIKA-LIKE (Family Ochotonidae)
Pikas	Genus Ochotona
20.	HARES AND RABBITS (Family Leporidae)
Pygmy Rabbits	Brachylagus idahoensis
Cottontails
    - Desert Cottontail	Sylvilagus audubonii
    - Brush Cottontail	Sylvilagus bachmani
    - Eastern Cottontail	Sylvilagus floridanus
    - New England Cottontail	Sylvilagus transitionalis
Hares
    - Arctic Hare	Lepus arcticus
    - European (Brown) Hare	Lepus europaeus
    - Manchurian Hare	Lepus mandshuricus
    - Woolly Hare	Lepus oiostolus
    - Alaskan Hare	Lepus othus
    - Blue (Mountain) Hare	Lepus timidus
21.	SQUIRREL-LIKE (Family Sciuridae)
Chipmunks
    - Eastern Chipmunk	Tamias striatus
    - Siberian Chipmunk	Tamias (Eutamias) sibiricus
    - Hidden Forest (Uinta)	Tamias (Neotamias
        Chipmunk	   umbrinus
Marmots	Genus Marmota
Ground Squirrels	Genus Spermophilus
Long-clawed Ground Squirrel	Spermophilopsis dactylus
Tropical Ground Squirrels	Genus Notocitellus
Rock Squirrels	Genus Otospermophilus
Golden-mantled Ground Squirrels	Genus Callospermophilus
Lined Ground Squirrels	Genus Ictidomys
Pygmy Ground Squirrels	Genus Xerospermophilus
Holarctic Ground Squirrels	Genus Urocitellus
White-tailed Prairie Dog 	Cynomys leucurus
Tree Squirrels
    - Eastern Fox Squirrel	Sciurus niger
    - Eurasian Red Squirrel	Sciurus vulgaris
Flying Squirrels
    - Siberian Flying Squirrel	Pteromys volans
    - Complex-toothed Flying 
         Squirrel	Trogopterus xanthipes
22.	BEAVER (Family Castoridae)
Eurasian Beaver	Castor fiber
23.	RAT/MOUSE-LIKE (Family Muridae)
Hamsters
    - Black-bellied (European)  
         Hamster 	Cricetus cricetus
    - Ratlike Hamsters	Genus Cricetulus
Eurasian Mole Rats	Genus Spalax, Genus
	   Nannospalax
Zokors	Genus Myospalax
Jirds except the 	Genus Meriones except 
   common Gerbil	   Meriones unguiculatus
Great Gerbil	Rhombomys opimus
Red-back Voles	Genus Myodes
Pere David's and Chinese Voles	Genus Eothenomys
High Mountain Voles	Genus Alticola
Martino's (Balkan) Snow Vole	Dinaromys bogdanovi
Water (Bank) Voles	Genus Arvicola
Voles	Genus Microtus
Steppe Lemming	Lagurus lagurus
True Lemmings	Genus Lemmus
Wood Lemming	Myopus schisticolor
Southern Bog Lemming	Synaptomys cooperi
Collared Lemmings	Genus Dicrostonyx
Mole Voles (Mole Lemmings)	Genus Ellobius
Eurasian (Wood) Field Mice	Genus Apodemus
Eurasian Harvest Mouse	Micromys minutus
True Rats	Genus Rattus
24.	DORMICE (Family Gliridae)
Hazel Dormouse	Muscardinus avellanarius
Forest Dormice	Genus Dryomys
Chinese (Sichuan) Dormouse	Chaetocauda sichuanensis
Garden Dormouse	Eliomys quercinus
Masked Mouse-tailed Dormouse	Myomimus personatus
Desert Dormouse	Selevinia betpakdalaensis
Birch Mice	Genus Sicista
Woodland Jumping Mouse	Napaeozapus insignis
25.	JERBOAS (Family Dipodidae)
Rough-legged
    (Northern Three-toed) Jerboa	Dipus sagitta
Comb-toed Jerboa	Paradipus ctenodactylus
Desert Jerboas	Genus Jaculus
Jerboas	Genus Stylodipus
Four and Five-toed Jerboas	Genus Allactaga
Fat-tailed Jerboas	Genus Pygeretmus
Five-toed Pygmy Jerboa	Cardiocranius paradoxus
Pygmy Jerboas	Genus Salpingotus
26.	CAVIES (Family Caviidae)
Patagonian "Hare"	Dolichotis patagonum
Mara	Dolichotis salinicola
27.	ALL NUTRIA AND COYPU (Family Capromyidae)
Nutria	Myocastor coypus
28.	ALL DOG-LIKE (Family Canidae)
Foxes	Genus Vulpes
Gray Foxes	Genus Urocyon
Arctic Fox	Alopex lagopus
South American Foxes	Genus Pseudalopex
Crab-eating Fox	Cerdocyon thous
Bat-eared Fox	Otocyon megalotis
Raccoon Dog	Nyctereutes procyonoides
Short-eared Dog	Atelocynus microtis
Bush Dog	Speothos venaticus
African Wild Dog	Lycaon pictus
Side-striped Jackal	Canis adustus
Golden Jackal	Canis aureus
Black-backed Jackal	Canis mesomelas
Ethiopian Wolf	Canis simensis
Red Wolf	Canis rufus
Maned Wolf	Chrysocyon brachyurus
Dhole	Cuon alpinus
29.	ALL BEARS (Family Ursidae)
Andean Bear	Tremarctos ornatus
Polar Bear	Ursus maritimus
Sun Bear	Helarctos malayanus
Asiatic Black Bear	Ursus thibetanus
Sloth Bear	Melursus ursinus
Giant Panda	Ailuropoda melanoleuca
30.	ALL RACCOON-LIKE (Family Procyonidae)
Ringtails (Cacomistles)	Genus Bassariscus
Raccoons	Genus Procyon
Coatis (Coatimundis)	Genus Nasua
Mountain Coati	Nasuella olivacea
Kinkajou	Potos flavus
Olingos	Genus Bassaricyon
31.	RED PANDA (Family Ailuridae)
Red Panda	Ailurus fulgens
32.	ALL WEASEL-LIKE (Family Mustelidae)
Weasels, European Mink, 	 
   Ferrets and Steppe Polecats	 
   except the European or 	Genus Mustela except 
   Domestic Ferret	   Mustela furo  
Patagonian Weasel	Lyncodon patagonicus
African Striped Weasel	Poecilogale albinucha
European Marbled Polecat	Vormela peregusna
Striped Polecats (Zorilla)	Genus Ictonyx
Grisons	Genus Galictis
Tayra	Eira barbara
Martens, Fisher and Sable	Genus Martes
Honey Badger (Ratel)	Mellivora capensis
Eurasian and Japanese Badgers	Genus Meles
Hog Badgers	Genus Arctonyx
Ferret Badgers	Genus Melogale
New World River Otters	Genus Lontra
Eurasian and Hairy-nosed Otters	Genus Lutra
Spotted-necked Otter	Hydrictis maculicollis
Giant Otter	Pteronura brasiliensis
Clawless Otters	Genus Aonyx
Sea Otter	Enhydra lutris
33.	SKUNKS AND STINK BADGERS (Family 	Mephistidae)
Stink Badgers	Genus Mydaus
Spotted Skunks	Genus Spilogale
Hooded Skunk	Mephitis macroura
Hog-nosed Skunks	Genus Conepatus
34.	AFRICAN PALM CIVET (Family Nandiniidae)
African Palm Civet	Nandinia binotata
35.	ALL VIVERRIDS (Family Viverridae)
Oriental and Malabar Civets	Genus Viverra
African Civet	Civettictis civetta
Small Indian Civet	Viverricula indica
Small-toothed (Three-striped
   Palm) Civet 	Arctogalidia trivirgata
Common, Brown and Golden 
   Palm Civets 	Genus Paradoxurus
Masked Palm Civet	Paguma larvata
Sulawesian Palm Civet	Macrogalidia 
	   musschenbroeki
Binturong	Arctictis binturong
Banded Palm Civet	Hemigalus derbyanus
Owston's Palm Civet	Chrotogale owstoni
Otter Civet	Cynogale bennettii
Genets	Genus Genetta
36.	LINSANGS (Family Prionodontidae)
Oriental Linsangs	Genus Prionodon
37.	MONGOOSES (Family Herpestidae)
Banded and Gambian Mongooses	Genus Mungos
Cusimanses	Genus Crossarchus
Liberian Mongoose	Liberiictis kuhni
Dwarf Mongooses	Genus Helogale
Pousargues' Mongoose	Dologale dybowskii
Black-legged Mongooses	Genus Bdeogale
Meller's Mongoose	Rhynchogale melleri
White-tailed Mongoose	Ichneumia albicauda
Marsh or Water Mongoose	Atilax paludinosus
Yellow Mongoose	Cynictis penicillata
Selous's (Gray Meerkat)	Paracynictis selousi
Suricate (Slender-tailed Meerkat)	Suricata suricatta
38.	MADAGASCAR CARNIVORES (Family Eupleridae)
Ring-tailed Vontsira	Galidia elegans
Broad-striped and Grandidier's  
   Vontsiras 	Genus Galidictis
Narrow-striped Boky	Mungotictis decemlineata
Malgasy Brown-tailed Vontsir	Salanoia concolor
Spotted Fanaloka	Fossa fossana
Falanouc	Eupleres goudotii
Fossa	Cryptoprocta ferox
39.	ALL AARDWOLVES AND HYENAS  
	        (Family Hyaenidae)
Aardwolf	Proteles cristatus
Spotted Hyena	Crocuta crocuta
Striped Hyena 	Genus Hyaena
Brown Hyena	Genus Parahyaena
40.	ALL CAT-LIKE (Family Felidae)
Wildcat, Jungle, Black-footed,  
   Sand, Chinese Desert Cats 	Genus Felis except 
   except the Domestic Cat	   Felis catus
Andean Mountain, Ocelot,  
   Margay, Oncilla, Colocolo,  
   Kodkod, Geoffroy's Cats	Genus Leopardus
Serval	Leptailurus serval
Manul (Pallas' Cat)	Octocolobus manul
Rusty-spotted, Fishing,  
   Flat-headed and Leopard Cats	Genus Prionailurus
Bay and Asian Golden Cats	Genus catopuma
African Golden Cat	Profelis aurata
Lynxes	Genus Lynx
Caracal	Caracal caracal
Marbled Cat	Pardofelis marmota
Clouded Leopards	Genus Neofelis
Big Cats (Leopard, Tiger,
   Jaguar, Lion, Snow Leopard)	Genus Panthera
Jaguarundis	Genus Puma
Cheetah	Acinonyx jubatus
41.	ALL ELEPHANTS (Family Elephantidae)
Asiatic Elephant	Elephas maximus
African Elephant	Genus Loxodonta
42.	ALL ZEBRAS (Family Equidae)
Grevy's Zebra	Equus grevyi
Mountain Zebra	Equus zebra
Plains Zebra	Equus quagga
43.	ALL TAPIRS (Family Tapiridae)
Tapirs	Genus Tapirus
44.	ALL RHINOCEROSES (Family Rhinocerotidae)
White (Square-lipped) Rhinoceros	Ceratotherium simum
Black Rhinoceros	Diceros bicornis
Sumatran (Asian Two-horned)  
   Rhinoceros	Dicerorhinus sumatrensis
Javan Rhinoceros	Genus Rhinoceros
45.	ALL PIGS AND HOGS (Family Suidae)
Babirusas	Genus Babyrousa
Forest Hog	Hylochoerus meinertzhageni
Warthogs	Genus Phacochoerus
Bush Pig and Red River Hog	Genus Potamochoerus
Pygmy Hog	Porcula salvania
Eurasian Wild Pigs, Warty Pig, 
   Bearded Pig except Domestic 
   Swine	Genus Sus except Sus scrofa
46.	ALL PECCARIES (Family Tayassuidae)
Chacoan Peccary	Catagonus wagneri
Collared Peccary	Pecari tajacu
White-lipped Peccary	Tayassu pecari
Giant Peccary	Pecari maximus
47.	ALL HIPPOPOTAMUSES (Family Hippopotamidae)
Pygmy Hippopotamus	Choeropsis liberiensis
Hippopotamus	Hippopotamus amphibius
48.	CHEVROTAINS (Family Tragulidae)
White-spotted Chevrotain	Moschiola meminna
49.	MUSK DEER (Family Moschidae)
Musk Deer	Genus Moschuss
50.	ALL DEER (Family Cervidae)
Chinese Water Deer	Hydropotes inermis
Muntjacs (Barking Deer)	Genus Muntiacus
Tufted Deer	Elaphodus cephalophus
Fallow Deer	Genus Dama
Axis, Hog, Bawean and 
   Calamanian Deer	Genus Axis
Sikas, Red Deer and Wapitis	Genus Cervus *
White-lipped Deer	Genus Przewalskium
South Asian Deer	Genus Rucervus
Sambar, Rusa and Phillipine  
   Spotted Deer	Genus Rusa
Mouse Deer	Genus Tragulus
Barasingha and Brow-antlered  
   Deer 	Genus Recervus
Pere David's Deer	Elaphurus davidianus
Marsh Deer	Blastocerus dichotomus
Pampas Deer	Ozotoceros bezoarticus
Guemals (Huemuls)	Genus Hippocamelus
Brockets	Genus Mazama
Pudus	Genus Pudu
Caribou (Reindeer)	Rangifer tarandus
Roe Deer	Genus Capreolus
*  excluding present and prospective domestic cervids.
51.	ALL GIRAFFES AND OKAPI (Family Giraffidae)
Giraffe	Giraffa camelopardalis
Okapi	Okapia johnstoni
52.	ANTELOPE/CATTLE/GOATS/ 
	SHEEP-LIKE (Family Bovidae)
Anoas and Tamaraw 	Genus Bubalus
African Buffaloes	Genus Syncerus
Banteng	Bos javanicus
Gaur (Seladang)	Bos gaurus
Kouprey	Bos sauveli
European Bison (Wisent)	Bison bonasus
Wildebeests (Gnus)	Genus Connochaetes
Central Asian Gazelles	Genus Procapra
Tibetan (Chiru) Antelope	Pantholops hodgsoni
Saigas	Genus Saiga
Serows	Genus Capricornis
Gorals	Genus Nemorhaedus
Chamois	Genus Rupicapra
Takins	Genus Budorcas
Himalayan Tahr	Hemitragus jemlahicus
Arabian Tahr	Arabitragus jayakari
Nilgiri Tahr	Nilgiritragus hylocrius
Goats except Domestic Goats	Genus Capra except
	   Capra hircus
Bharals (Blue Sheep)	Genus Pseudois
Aoudad (Barbary) Sheep	Ammotragus lervia
Sheep except Domestic Sheep	Genus Ovis except Ovis 	aries
Part 2 
Birds (Class Aves)
1.	DUCKS, GEESE AND SWANS (Family Anatidae)
Limited to birds that are not readily distinguishable by size, shape or 
colour from those protected by the Migratory Birds Convention Act 
(Canada).
2.	HAWKS AND EAGLES (Family Accipitridae)
European Honey Buzzard	Pernis apivorus
Black Kite	Milvus migrans
Red Kite	Milvus milvus
Harris' Hawk	Parabuteo unicinctus
Pallas' Fish Eagle	Haliaeetus leucoryphus
White-tailed Eagle	Haliaeetus albicilla
Steller's Sea Eagle   	Haliaeetus pelagicus
Short-toed (Snake) Eagle	Circaetus gallicus
Harriers	Genus Circus
Eurasian Sparrowhawk	Accipiter nisus
Levant Sparrowhawk	Accipiter brevipes
Eurasian (Common) Buzzard	Buteo buteo
Long-legged Buzzard	Buteo rufinus
Upland Buzzard	Buteo hemilasius
Tawny (Steppe) Eagle	Aquila rapax
Greater Spotted Eagle	Aquila clanga
Lesser Spotted Eagle	Aquila pomarina
Eastern Imperial Eagle	Aquila heliaca
3.	FALCONS AND CARACARAS (Family Falconidae)
Lesser Kestrel	Falco naumanni
Common Kestrel	Falco tinnunculus
Red-footed Falcon	Falco vespertinus
Eurasian Hobby	Falco subbuteo
Laggar Falcon	Falco jugger
Saker Falcon	Falco cherrug
4.	PHEASANTS AND GROUSE (Family Phasianidae)
Hazel Grouse	Tetrastes bonasia
Chinese Grouse	Tetrastes sewerzowi
Sharp-winged (Siberian
   Spruce) Grouse	Falcipennis falcipennis
Caucasian Black Grouse	Lyrurus mlokosiewiczi
Black Grouse	Lyrurus tetrix
Black-billed Capercaillie	Tetrao parvirostris
Western Capercaillie	Tetrao urogallus
Lesser Prairie Chicken	Tympanuchus pallidicinctus
Snowcocks	Genus Tetraogallus
5.	OWLS (Family Strigidae)
Eurasian Scops Owl	Otus scops
Eurasian Eagle Owl	Bubo bubo
Blakiston's Fish Owl	Bubo blakistoni
Eurasian Pygmy Owl	Glaucidium passerinum
Hume's (Tawny) Owl	Strix butleri
Eurasian Tawny Owl	Strix aluco
Ural Owl	Strix uralensis
6.	Any other species of bird that is protected by the Migratory 
Birds Convention Act (Canada).
Part 3 
Reptiles (Class Reptilia)
1.	SNAPPING TURTLES (Family Chelydridae)
Snapping Turtle	Genus Chelydra
Alligator Snapping Turtle	Macroclemys temmincki
2.	FRESHWATER TURTLES (Family Emydidae)
Blanding's Turtle	Emydoidea (Emys) 
	   blandingii
European Pond Turtle	Emys orbicularis
Map Turtles	Genus Graptemys
3.	MUD TURTLES (Family Kinosternidae)
Mud Turtles	Genus Kinosternon
4.	SOFT-SHELLED TURTLES (Family Trionychidae)
Soft-shelled Turtles 	Genus Amyda 
	Genus Aspideretes 
	Genus Chitra 
	Genus Pelochelys 
	Genus Rafetus
5.	ALL ALLIGATORS AND CAIMANS 
	         (Family Alligatoridae)
Alligators	Genus Alligator
Spectacled Caimans	Genus Caiman
Black Caiman	Melanosuchus niger
Smooth-fronted and Dwarf Caimans	Genus Paleosuchus
6.	ALL CROCODILES (Family Crocodylidae)
Crocodiles	Genus Crocodylus
Dwarf Crocodile	Osteolaemus tetraspis
Tomistoma (False Gavial)	Tomistoma schlegeli
7.	ALL GAVIALS (Family Gavialidae)
Gavial or Gharial	Gavialis gangeticus
8.	ALL BEADED LIZARDS (Family Helodermatidae)
Gila Monster	Heloderma suspectum
Mexican Beaded Lizard	Heloderma horridum
9.	LIZARDS (Family Lacertidae)
Viviparous Lizard	Zootoca vivipara
10.	MONITORS (Family Varanidae)
Bengal Monitor	Varanus bengalensis
Perentie Monitor	Varanus giganteus
Komodo Dragon	Varanus komodoensis
Nile Monitor	Varanus niloticus
Crocodile (Salvadori's) Monitor	Varanus salvadorii
Water Monitor	Varanus salvator
Lace Monitor	Varanus varius
11.	LARGE SNAKES (Family Boidae)
Anacondas	Genus Eunectes
12.	PYTHONS (Family Pythonidae)
Amethystine Python	Morelia amethystina
Burmese/Indian Rock
   Pythons	Python molurus
Oenpelli Python	Morelia oenpelliensis
Reticulated Python	Python reticulatus
African Rock Python	Python sebae
13.	TYPICAL SNAKES (Family Colubridae)
Subfamily Aparallactinae
Ground Vipers	Genus Amblyodipsas
	Genus Aparallactus
	Genus Atractaspis
	Genus Calamelaps
Two-headed Snakes	Genus Chilorhinophis
	Genus Micrelaps
Harlequin Snakes	Genus Homorelaps
Natal Black Snake	Macrelaps microlepidotus
Snake Eaters	Genus Polemon
Subfamily Boiginae
Rear-fanged Snakes 	Genus Amphlorhinus
Blackhead (Burrowing) Snakes	Genus Apostolepis
Cat-eyed Snakes	Genus Boiga
Tree Snakes	Genus Chamaetortus
Mussuranas	Genus Clelia
Black-striped Snakes	Genus Coniophanes
African Tree Snakes	Genus Dipsadoboa
Boomslangs	Genus Dispholidus
False Coral Snakes	Genus Erythrolamprus
Malagasy Snakes	Genus Geodipsas
Bark Snakes	Genus Hemirhagerrhis
Night Snakes	Genus Hypsiglena
Vine Snakes	Genus Imantodes
	Genus Ithycyphus
Madagascar Leaf-nosed Snakes	Genus Langaha
Cat-eyed Snakes	Genus Leptodeira
	Genus Lycodryas
Montpellier and Moila Snakes	Genus Malpolon
	Genus Manalepis
	Genus Mimophis
	Genus Opisthoplus
Neotropical Vine Snakes	Genus Oxbelis
	Genus Oxyrhopus
	Genus Parapostelepis
	Genus Phimophis
Mock Viper	Genus Psammodynates
	Genus Psammophis
Skaapstenkers	Genus Psammophylax
Checkerbelly	Genus Siplophis
Old World Catsnakes	Genus Telescopus
Twig (Bird) Snakes	Genus Thelotornis
	Genus Tomodon
	Genus Tripanurgos
Subfamily Colubrinae
Eastern Racer	Coluber constrictor
Sharp-tailed Snake	Contia tenuis
Smooth Snakes	Genus Coronella
Pere David's Rat Snake	Elaphe davidi
Steppe Rat Snake	Elaphe dione
Hodgson's Rat Snake	Elaphe hodgsoni
Black (Western) Rat Snake	Pantherophis obsoletus 
	   obsoletus
Red-backed (Chinese Garter) Snake	Elaphe rufodorsata
Russian (Amur) Rat Snake	Elaphe schrencki
Fox Snake	Elaphe vulpina
Eastern Hognose Snakes	Heterodon platyrhinos
Southern Hognose Snake	Heterodon simus
Parrot Snakes	Genus Leptophis
Eastern Milk Snake	Lampropeltis triangulum
	   triangulum
Pale Milk Snake	Lampropeltis multistrata
Smooth Green Snake	Opheodrys vernalis
Royal and Diadem Snakes	Genus Spalerosophis
Tropical Rat (Chicken) Snakes	Genus Spilotes
Subfamily Homalopsinae
Keel-bellied Water Snakes	Bitia hyroides
Dog-faced Water Snakes	Genus Cerberus
Rainbow Water Snakes	Genus Enhydris
Tentacled Water Snake	Erpeton tentaculatum
Crab-eating Water Snakes	Genus Fordonia
Masked Water Snakes	Genus Homalopsis
Richardson's Mangrove Snake	Myron richardsonii
Subfamily Lycodontinae
Wolf Snakes	Genus Dinodon
	Genus Lycophidion
Subfamily Natricinae
Water Snakes	Genus Amastridium
	Genus Amphiesma
Ringnecked Snakes	Genus Diadophis
Rat Snakes	Genus Gonyosoma
South American Water Snakes	Genus Helicops
Keelbacks and Water Snakes	Genus Macropisthodon
	Genus Rhabdophis
	Genus Xenocrophis
Dice Snake	Natrix tesselata
Bamboo Snakes	Genus Pseudoxenodon
Fanged Water Snakes	Genus Ptychophis
Butler's Garter Snake	Thamnophis butleri
Eastern Ribbon Snakes	Thamnophis sauritus
Subfamily Xenodontinae
Odd-toothed Snakes	Genus Ialtris
	Genus Paroxyrhopus
	Genus Platynion
Hispanolian Snakes	Genus Uromacer
	Genus Xenodon
14.	ALL COBRAS AND ALLIES (Family Elapidae)
Death Adders	Genus Acanthophis
Shield-nosed Snakes	Genus Aspidelaps
Collared Adders	Genus Aspidomorphus
Australian Copperheads	Genus Austrelaps
Water Cobras	Genus Boulengerina
Kraits	Genus Bungarus
Australian Crowned Snakes	Genus Cacophis
Oriental Coral Snakes	Genus Calliophis
Small-eyed Snakes	Genus Cryptophis
Australian Whip Snakes	Genus Demansia
Mambas	Genus Dendroaspis
Mud Adders	Genus Denisonia
Crowned Snakes	Genus Drysdalia
Bardick's Snakes	Genus Echiopsis
Little Brown Snakes	Genus Elapognathus
Venomous Garter Snakes	Genus Elapsoidea
Australian Naped Snakes	Genus Furina
Rinkhal	Hemachatus calligster
Australian Swamp Snakes	Genus Hemiaspis
Broad-headed Tree Snakes	Genus Hoplocephalus
Slender Coral Snakes	Genus Leptomicrurus
Solomon's Small-eyed Snake	Loveridgelaps elapoides
Long-glanded (Malaysian)
   Coral Snakes	Genus Maticora
Western Coral Snakes	Micruroides euryxanthus
Coral Snakes	Genus Micrurus
Cobras	Genus Naja
Australian Black-naped
   and Black-striped Snakes	Genus Neelaps
Mainland Tiger Snake	Notechis scutatus
Fiji Cobra	Ogmodon vitianis
King Cobra	Ophiophagus hannah
Taipan	Genus Oxyuranus
Fierce Snakes	Genus Parademansia
Burrowing Cobras	Genus Paranaja
Hediger's Coral Snakes	Parapistocalamus hedigeri
Australian Black Snakes	Genus Pseudechis
Tree Cobras	Genus Pseudohaje
Australian Brown Snakes	Genus Pseudonaja
Snouted Snakes	Genus Rhinoplocephalus
Solomon's Coral Snake	Salomonelaps par
Australian Coral Snakes	Genus Simoselaps
Little Snakes	Genus Suta
Venomous Island Snakes	Genus Toxicocalamus
Rough-scaled Snakes	Genus Tropidechis
Australian and New Guinea  
   Whip Snakes	Genus Unechis
Bandy-bandies	Genus Vermicella
Desert Cobras	Genus Walterinnesia
15.	ALL SEA SNAKES (Family Hydrophiidae) 
Subfamily Hydrophiinae
Spiny-headed Sea Snake	Acalyptophis peronii
Indo-Pacific Sea Snakes	Genus Aipysurus
Sea Snakes	Genus Disteira
Egg-eating and Turtlehead  
   Sea Snakes	Genus Emydocephalus
	Genus Hydrophis
	Genus Lapemis
Beaked Sea Snakes	Genus Enhydrina
North West Mangrove Sea Snake	Ephalophsis greyae
Darwin's Sea Snake	Hydrelaps darwiniensis
Jerdon's Sea Snake	Kerilia jerdoni
Bighead Sea Snake	Kolpophis annandalei
Arafura Smooth Sea Snake	Parahydrophis mertoni
Pelagic Sea Snake	Pelamis platura
Anomalous Sea Snake	Thalassophis anomalus
Subfamily Laticaudinae
Sea Kraits	Genus Laticauda
16.	ALL VIPERS AND ADDERS (Family Viperidae)
Subfamily Azemiopinae
Fea's Viper	Azemiops feae
Subfamily Viperinae
Vipers/Adders	Genus Adenorhinos
Bush Vipers	Genus Atheris
African Adders	Genus Bitis
Desert Horned Vipers	Genus Cerastes
Russell's Viper	Daboia russelii
Saw-scaled Vipers	Genus Echis
McMahon's Desert Viper	Eristicophis macmahoni
False Horned Vipers	Genus Pseudocerastes
True Vipers	Genus Vipera
Subfamily Causinae
Night Adders	Genus Causus
17.	ALL PIT VIPERS (Family Crotalidae) 
Copperheads/Moccasins/Cantils 
   /Cottonmouths	Genus Agkistrodon
American Lanceheads	Genus Bothrops
Malayan Pit Viper	Calloselasma rhodostoma
Rattlesnakes	Genus Crotalus
Sharp-nosed (Hundred-pace) Viper	Deinagkistrodon acutus
Mamushi and Central Asian Vipers	Genus Gloydius
Hump-nosed Vipers	Genus Hypnale
Bushmasters	Genus Lachesis
Pygmy Rattlesnakes	Genus Sistrurus
Asian Lance-headed
   (Bamboo) Vipers	Genus Trimeresurus
Wagler's Vipers	Genus Tropidolaemus
Part 4 
Amphibians (Class Amphibia)
1.	MOLE SALAMANDERS (Family Ambystomatidae)
Northwest Salamander	Ambystoma gracile
Blue-spotted Salamander 	Ambystoma laterale
Spotted Salamander	Ambystoma maculatum
Marbled Salamander	Ambystoma opacum
Smallmouth Salamander	Ambystoma texanum
Giant Salamanders	Genus Dicamptodon
2.	LUNGLESS SALAMANDERS  
	      (Family Plethodontidae)
Eastern Red-backed Salamander	Plethodon cinereus
Northern Slimy Salamander	Plethodon glutinosus
Western Red-backed
    Salamander	Plethodon vehiculum
Red Salamander	Pseudotriton ruber
3.	WATERDOGS (Family Proteidae)
Northern (Common) Mudpuppy	Necturus maculosus
4.	NEWTS (Family Salamandridae)
Red-spotted (Eastern) Newt	Notopthalmus viridescens
European Fire Salamander	Salamandra salamandra
Roughskinned Newt	Taricha granulosa
Alpine Newt	Icthyosaurus alpestris
Northern Crested Newt	Triturus cristatus
Palmate Newt	Lissotriton helveticus
Common Smooth Newt	Lissotriton vulgaris
5.	TRUE TOADS (Family Bufonidae)
American Toad	Anaxyrus americanus
Colorado River Toad	Incilius alvarius
Marine (Cane) Toad	Rhinella marinas
Woodhouse's Toad	Anaxyrus woodhousei
6.	ALL POISON ARROW FROGS (Family Dendrobatidae 
and Family Aromobatidae)
7.	TREE FROGS (Family Hylidae)
Northern Cricket Frog	Acris crepitans
Cope's Grey Tree Frog	Hyla chrysoscelis
Spring Peeper	Pseudacris crucifer
Pacific Tree Frog	Pseudacris regilla
8.	TRUE FROGS (Family Ranidae)
Red-legged Frog	Rana aurora
American Bullfrog	Lithobates catesbeiana
Green Frog	Lithobates clamitans
Agile Frog	Rana dalmatina
Pickerel Frog	Lithobates palustris
Mink Frog	Lithobates septentrionalis
Eurasian Common Frog	Rana temporaria


--------------------------------
Alberta Regulation 147/2013
Assured Income for the Severely Handicapped Act
APPLICATIONS AND APPEALS (MINISTERIAL) 
AMENDMENT REGULATION
Filed: July 29, 2013
For information only:   Made by the Minister of Human Services (M.O. 2013-030) on 
July 26, 2013 pursuant to section 12(2) of the Assured Income for the Severely 
Handicapped Act. 
1   The Applications and Appeals (Ministerial) Regulation 
(AR 89/2007) is amended by this Regulation.

2   Section 3 is renumbered as section 3(1) and the 
following is added after subsection (1):
(2)  A member of an appeal panel may be reappointed, but may not 
serve as a member for more than 12 consecutive years.
(3)  Notwithstanding subsection (2), where an appeal panel member's 
appointment expires, the member continues to hold office until
	(a)	the member is reappointed,
	(b)	a successor is appointed, or 
	(c)	a period of 3 months has elapsed,
whichever occurs first.


--------------------------------
Alberta Regulation 148/2013
Wildlife Act
WILDLIFE (2013 HUNTING SEASON NO. 2 - MINISTERIAL) 
AMENDMENT REGULATION
Filed: July 29, 2013
For information only:   Made by the Minister of Environment and Sustainable 
Resource Development (M.O. 35/2013) on July 24, 2013 pursuant to sections 23 and 
103(1) of the Wildlife Act. 
1   The Wildlife Regulation (AR 143/97) is amended by this 
Regulation.

2   Schedule 15 is amended in Table 2 in the row for Season 
Group #G57 in the column under the headings "Mule Deer" 
and "Antlered", by striking out "S1-N30" and substituting 
"S1-N301".