Copyright and Disclaimer Print  


The Alberta Gazette
Part I
Vol. 107	Edmonton, Saturday, December 31, 2011	No. 24
PROCLAMATION
[GREAT SEAL] 
CANADA 
PROVINCE OF ALBERTA	Catherine A. Fraser, Chief Justice Court of Appeal.
ELIZABETH THE SECOND, by the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom, 
Canada, and Her Other Realms and Territories, QUEEN, Head of the 
Commonwealth, Defender of the Faith
P R O C L A M A T I O N
To all to Whom these Presents shall come
G R E E T I N G
Ray Bodnarek Deputy Minister of Justice and 
Deputy Attorney General
WHEREAS section 37 of the Child and Youth Advocate Act provides that that Act 
comes into force on Proclamation; and
WHEREAS it is expedient to proclaim section 32 of the Child and Youth Advocate 
Act in force:
NOW KNOW YE THAT by and with the advice and consent of Our Executive 
Council of Our Province of Alberta, by virtue of the provisions of the said Act 
hereinbefore referred to and of all other power and authority whatsoever in Us vested 
in that behalf, We have ordered and declared and do hereby proclaim section 32 of the 
Child and Youth Advocate Act in force on the date of issue of this Proclamation.
IN TESTIMONY WHEREOF We have caused these Our Letters to be made Patent 
and the Great Seal of Our Province of Alberta to be hereunto affixed.
WITNESS: THE HONOURABLE CATHERINE A. FRASER, Administrator of 
Our Province of Alberta, in Our City of Edmonton in Our Province of Alberta, this 
15th  day of December in the Year of Our Lord Two Thousand Eleven and in the 
Sixtieth Year of Our Reign.
BY COMMAND	Verlyn Olson, Provincial Secretary.
APPOINTMENTS
Appointment of Non-Presiding Justice of the Peace
(Justice of the Peace Act)
December 9, 2011 
Odessa Lynn Pasko of Stony Plain
Re-appointment of Provincial Court Judge
(Provincial Court Act)
December 12, 2011 
Honourable Judge Ernest Joseph McKee Walter
For a term of one year to expire on December 11, 2012.
Supernumerary Judge re-appointed
(Provincial Court Act)
January 1, 2012 
Honourable Judge Neale Peter Leveque
The above re-appointment is for a two year term to expire on December 31, 2013.
CHANGES OF NAME
Changes of Name of Non-Presiding Justice of the Peace
(Justice of the Peace Act)
December 9, 2011 

Taradawn Courtney Shannon to Taradawn Courtney Stiles - Edmonton 
Terine Leigh Jacobs to Terine Leigh Forrester - Red Deer 
Dora Emerentienne Lucille Marie Caouette to Dora Emerentienne Lucille Marie 
Robinson - St. Paul 
Janine Melody Calon to Janine Melody Logel  - Drumheller
RESIGNATIONS & RETIREMENTS
Resignations of Non-Presiding Justice of the Peace
(Justice of the Peace Act)
December 9, 2011 
Rebecca Fraleigh St. Germain of Edmonton 
Tricia Lynn Turcotte of High Prairie 
Wanda Lee Wiebe of High Level 
Jaydean Ann Witt of Calgary 
Patricia Lynne Wolford of Edmonton
ORDERS IN COUNCIL
O.C. 417//2011
(Municipal Government Act)
Approved and ordered: 
Donald S. Ethell 
Lieutenant Governor.	September 9, 2011
The Lieutenant Governor in Council changes the name of "The County of 
Newell No. 4" to the "County of Newell".
Ed Stelmach, Chair.
_______________
O.C. 419/2011
(Municipal Government Act)
Approved and ordered: 
Donald S. Ethell 
Lieutenant Governor.	September 9, 2011
The Lieutenant Governor in Council 
(a)	forms an improvement district having the name "Improvement District No. 
349", and
(b)	establishes that Improvement District No. 349 is comprised of the lands 
within the boundaries described in Schedules 1 and 2,
effective January 1, 2012.
Ed Stelmach, Chair.
SCHEDULE 1
LANDS SEPARATED FROM LAC LA BICHE COUNTY TO FORM 
PART OF IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT NO. 349
ALL THE LANDS SITUATED WEST OF THE FOURTH MERIDIAN AND 
LYING IN THE PROVINCE OF ALBERTA, EXCLUDING THEREOUT ALL 
THOSE AREAS CONTAINED WITHIN THE BOUNDARIES OF ANY 
TOWN, VILLAGE, SUMMER VILLAGE, INDIAN RESERVE, OR M�TIS 
SETTLEMENT:
TOWNSHIP SIXTY-SIX (66)
IN RANGE ONE (1), THE NORTH HALF OF SECTION TWENTY-SIX (26), 
AND ALL OF SECTIONS THIRTY-FOUR (34) TO THIRTY-SIX (36) 
INCLUSIVE.
TOWNSHIP SIXTY-SEVEN (67)
ALL OF RANGES ONE (1) TO EIGHT (8) INCLUSIVE.
IN RANGE NINE (9), ALL OF SECTIONS ONE (1) TO THREE (3) 
INCLUSIVE, TEN (10) TO FIFTEEN (15) INCLUSIVE, TWENTY-TWO (22) 
TO TWENTY-SEVEN (27) INCLUSIVE, AND THIRTY-FOUR (34) TO 
THIRTY-SIX (36) INCLUSIVE.
TOWNSHIP SIXTY-EIGHT (68)
ALL OF RANGES ONE (1) TO EIGHT (8) INCLUSIVE.
IN RANGE NINE (9),  ALL OF SECTIONS ONE (1) TO THREE (3) 
INCLUSIVE, TEN (10) TO FIFTEEN (15) INCLUSIVE, TWENTY-TWO (22) 
TO TWENTY-SEVEN (27) INCLUSIVE, AND THIRTY-FOUR (34) TO 
THIRTY-SIX (36) INCLUSIVE.
TOWNSHIP SIXTY-NINE (69)
ALL OF RANGES ONE (1) TO EIGHT (8) INCLUSIVE.
IN RANGE NINE (9), ALL OF SECTIONS ONE (1) TO THREE (3) 
INCLUSIVE, TEN (10) TO FIFTEEN (15) INCLUSIVE, TWENTY-TWO (22) 
TO TWENTY-SEVEN (27) INCLUSIVE, AND THIRTY-FOUR (34) TO 
THIRTY-SIX (36) INCLUSIVE.
TOWNSHIP SEVENTY (70)
ALL OF RANGES ONE (1) TO EIGHT (8) INCLUSIVE.
IN RANGE NINE (9), ALL OF SECTIONS ONE (1) TO THREE (3) 
INCLUSIVE, TEN (10) TO FIFTEEN (15) INCLUSIVE, TWENTY-TWO (22) 
TO TWENTY-SEVEN (27) INCLUSIVE, AND THIRTY-FOUR (34) TO 
THIRTY-SIX (36) INCLUSIVE.
TOWNSHIP SEVENTY-ONE (71)
ALL OF RANGES ONE (1) TO EIGHT (8) INCLUSIVE.
IN RANGE NINE (9), ALL OF SECTIONS ONE (1) TO THREE (3) 
INCLUSIVE, TEN (10) TO FIFTEEN (15) INCLUSIVE, TWENTY-TWO (22) 
TO TWENTY-SEVEN (27) INCLUSIVE, AND THIRTY-FOUR (34) TO 
THIRTY-SIX (36) INCLUSIVE.
TOWNSHIP SEVENTY-TWO (72)
ALL OF RANGES ONE (1) TO EIGHT (8) INCLUSIVE.
IN RANGE NINE (9), ALL OF SECTIONS ONE (1) TO THREE (3) 
INCLUSIVE, TEN (10) TO FIFTEEN (15) INCLUSIVE, TWENTY-TWO (22) 
TO TWENTY-SEVEN (27) INCLUSIVE, AND THIRTY-FOUR (34) TO 
THIRTY-SIX (36) INCLUSIVE.
TOWNSHIP SEVENTY-THREE (73)
IN RANGES ONE (1) TO EIGHT (8) INCLUSIVE, ALL OF SECTIONS ONE 
(1) TO EIGHTEEN (18) INCLUSIVE.
IN RANGE NINE (9), SECTIONS ONE (1) TO THREE (3) INCLUSIVE, TEN 
(10) TO FIFTEEN (15) INCLUSIVE.
SCHEDULE 2
LANDS SEPARATED FROM THE REGIONAL MUNICIPALITY OF 
WOOD BUFFALO TO FORM PART OF IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT 
NO. 349
ALL THE LANDS SITUATED WEST OF THE FOURTH MERIDIAN AND 
LYING IN THE PROVINCE OF ALBERTA, EXCLUDING THEREOUT ALL 
THOSE AREAS CONTAINED WITHIN THE BOUNDARIES OF ANY 
TOWN, VILLAGE, SUMMER VILLAGE, INDIAN RESERVE, OR M�TIS 
SETTLEMENT:
TOWNSHIP SEVENTY-THREE (73)
IN RANGES ONE (1) AND TWO (2) ALL OF SECTIONS NINETEEN (19) TO 
THIRTY SIX (36) INCLUSIVE.
IN RANGE THREE (3), SECTIONS NINETEEN (19) TO TWENTY EIGHT 
(28) INCLUSIVE, THIRTY THREE (33) TO THIRTY SIX (36) INCLUSIVE.
TOWNSHIP SEVENTY-FOUR (74)
IN RANGES ONE (1) AND 2 INCLUSIVE.
TOWNSHIP SEVENTY-FIVE (75)
IN RANGES ONE (1) TO TWO (2) INCLUSIVE.
O.C. 464/2011
(Municipal Government Act)
Approved and ordered: 
Donald S. Ethell 
Lieutenant Governor.	November 24, 2011
The Lieutenant Governor in Council orders that
(c)	effective January 1, 2012, the land described in Appendix A and shown on 
the sketch in Appendix B is separated from the Municipal District of 
Foothills, No. 31 and annexed to the Town of High River,
(d)	any taxes owing to the Municipal District of Foothills, No. 31 at the end of 
December 31, 2011 in respect of the annexed lands are transferred to and 
become payable to the Town of High River together with any lawful 
penalties and costs levied in respect of those taxes, and the Town of High 
River upon collecting those taxes, penalties and costs must pay them to the 
Municipal District of Foothills, No. 31,
(e)	the assessor for the Town of High River must assess, for the purpose of 
taxation in 2013 and subsequent years, the annexed land and the assessable 
improvements to it, 
and makes the Order in Appendix C.
Alison Redford, Chair.
APPENDIX A
DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LANDS SEPARATED FROM THE 
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF FOOTHILLS, NO. 31 AND ANNEXED TO  
THE TOWN OF HIGH RIVER
ALL THAT PORTION OF THE NORTHEAST QUARTER OF SECTION 
TWO (2), TOWNSHIP NINETEEN (19), RANGE TWENTY-NINE (29) WEST 
OF THE FOURTH MERIDIAN NOT WITHIN THE TOWN OF HIGH RIVER.
ALL THAT PORTION OF THE SOUTHEAST QUARTER OF SECTION 
ELEVEN (11), TOWNSHIP NINETEEN (19), RANGE TWENTY-NINE (29) 
WEST OF THE FOURTH MERIDIAN NOT WITHIN THE TOWN OF HIGH 
RIVER.
ALL THAT PORTION OF THE NORTHEAST QUARTER OF SECTION 
ELEVEN (11), TOWNSHIP NINETEEN (19), RANGE TWENTY-NINE (29) 
WEST OF THE FOURTH MERIDIAN LYING SOUTH OF THE SOUTH 
BOUNDARY OF PLAN 951 0994 AND INCLUDING ALL THAT LAND 
LYING SOUTH OF THE PROJECTION EAST OF THE SOUTH BOUNDARY 
OF PLAN 951 0994.
ALL THAT PORTION OF THE NORTHWEST QUARTER OF SECTION 
TWELVE (12), TOWNSHIP NINETEEN (19), RANGE TWENTY-NINE (29) 
WEST OF THE FOURTH MERIDIAN LYING SOUTH OF THE SOUTH 
BOUNDARY OF PLAN 741 0218 AND EXCLUDING ALL THAT PORTION 
OF THE NORTH-SOUTH ROAD ALLOWANCE ADJACENT TO THE WEST 
SIDE OF SAID QUARTER SECTION LYING NORTH OF THE PROJECTION 
WEST OF THE SOUTH BOUNDARY OF PLAN 741 0218
ALL THAT PORTION OF THE NORTHEAST QUARTER SECTION OF 
SECTION TWELVE (12), TOWNSHIP NINETEEN (19), RANGE TWENTY 
NINE (29) WEST OF THE FOURTH MERIDIAN LYING SOUTH OF THE 
SOUTH BOUNDARY OF PLAN 311 LK AND EXCLUDING PLAN 7926 JK 
AND EXCLUDING THE NORTHERLY 1402.5 FEET LYING BETWEEN 
PLAN 7926 JK AND THE WEST BOUNDARY OF PLAN 881 0868.
ALL THAT PORTION OF THE NORTHWEST QUARTER OF SECTION 
SEVEN (7), TOWNSHIP NINETEEN (19), RANGE TWENTY-EIGHT (28) 
WEST OF THE FOURTH MERIDIAN NOT WITHIN THE TOWN OF HIGH 
RIVER LYING SOUTH OF THE SOUTH BOUNDARY OF SECONDARY 
ROAD 543 AND EXCLUDING ALL THAT LAND LYING NORTH OF THE 
NORTH BOUNDARY OF LOT 5, PLAN 991 0247 AND EXCLUDING ALL 
THAT LAND LYING NORTH OF THE PROJECTION WEST OF NORTH 
BOUNDARY OF LOT 5, PLAN 991 0247.
ALL THAT PORTION OF THE SOUTHWEST QUARTER OF SECTION 
SEVEN (7), TOWNSHIP NINETEEN (19), RANGE TWENTY-EIGHT (28) 
WEST OF THE FOURTH MERIDIAN NOT WITHIN THE TOWN OF HIGH 
RIVER.
ALL THAT PORTION OF THE EAST HALF OF SECTION SEVEN (7), 
TOWNSHIP NINETEEN (19), RANGE TWENTY-EIGHT (28) WEST OF THE 
FOURTH MERIDIAN LYING SOUTH OF THE SOUTH BOUNDARY OF 
SECONDARY ROAD 543.
ALL THAT PORTION OF SECTION EIGHT (8), TOWNSHIP NINETEEN 
(19), RANGE TWENTY-EIGHT (28) WEST OF THE FOURTH MERIDIAN 
LYING SOUTH OF THE SOUTH BOUNDARY OF SECONDARY ROAD 
543.
ALL THAT PORTION OF THE WEST HALF OF SECTION NINE (9) 
TOWNSHIP NINETEEN (19), RANGE TWENTY-EIGHT (28) WEST OF THE 
FOURTH MERIDIAN LYING SOUTH OF THE PROJECTION WEST OF 
THE NORTH BOUNDARY OF PLAN 1604LK AND WEST OF THE 
PROJECTION SOUTH OF THE WEST BOUNDARY OF PLAN 1604LK.
FOR GREATER CERTAINTY, THE PORTIONS DESCRIBED ABOVE 
INCLUDE ALL INTERVENING ROAD ALLOWANCES, REGISTERED 
ROAD PLANS AND HIGHWAY PLAN RIGHTS-OF-WAY.
APPENDIX B
A SKETCH SHOWING THE GENERAL LOCATION OF THE AREAS 
ANNEXED TO THE TOWN OF HIGH RIVER
 
Legend
?????????????????	Existing Town of High River Boundary
 	Annexation Area


APPENDIX C
ORDER
1	In this Order, "annexed land" means the land described in Appendix A and 
shown on the sketch in Appendix B.
2	For the purposes of taxation in 2012 and in each subsequent year up to and 
including 2026, the annexed land and the assessable improvements to it
(a)	must be assessed by the Town of High River on the same basis as if they 
had remained in the Municipal District of Foothills, No. 31, and
(b)	must be taxed by the Town of High River in respect of each assessment 
class that applies to the annexed land and the assessable improvements to it 
using the municipal property tax rate established by
(i)	the Town of High River, or
(ii)	the Municipal District of Foothills, No. 31,
whichever is lower, for property of the same assessment class.
3	Where in any taxation year a portion of the annexed land
(a)	is redesignated at the request of or on behalf of the landowner under the 
Town of High River Land Use Bylaw, or
(b)	is connected to water or sanitary sewer services provided by the Town of 
High River, 
section 2 ceases to apply at the end of that taxation year in respect of that portion 
of the annexed land and the assessable improvements to it.
4	After section 2 ceases to apply to the annexed land or any portion of it in a 
taxation year, the annexed land or portion and the assessable improvements to it must 
be assessed and taxed for the purposes of property taxes in the following year in the 
same manner as other property of the same assessment class in the Town of High 
River is assessed and taxed.
5	The Town of High River shall pay to the Municipal District of Foothills, No. 31
(a)	two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000.00) on or before June 30, 2012,
(b)	two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000.00) on or before June 30, 2013,
(c)	two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000.00) on or before June 30, 2014, and
(d)	two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000.00) on or before June 30, 2015.
GOVERNMENT NOTICES
Agriculture and Rural Development
Form 15
(Irrigation Districts Act) 
(Section 88)
Notice to Irrigation Secretariat: 
Change of Area of an Irrigation District
On behalf of the Western Irrigation District, I hereby request that the Irrigation 
Secretariat forward a certified copy of this notice to the Registrar for Land Titles for 
the purposes of registration under section 22 of the Land Titles Act and arrange for 
notice to be published in the Alberta Gazette.
The following parcels of land should be removed from the irrigation district and the 
notation removed from the certificate of title:
LINC Number
Short Legal Description as shown on title
Title Number
0016 761 264
8010030;4;28
111 290 541
0034 099 903
0914873;1;2
111 279 011
I certify the procedures required under part 4 of the Irrigation Districts Act have been 
completed and the area of the Western Irrigation District should be changed 
according to the above list.
Rebecca Fast, Office Administrator, 
Irrigation Secretariat.
Hosting Expenses Exceeding $600.00 
For the period ending September 30, 2011
Date of Event: May 23, 24, 26 and 27, 2011
Name of Function: Genetics and Canola Meal Workshops
Purpose: Two two-day workshops focused on promoting Alberta's and Canada's 
genetics expertise and the value of canola meal as a feed supplement in China's dairy 
industry.
Cost: $ 15,498.17
Nature of Function: Meals and banquets
Location: Beijing, China and Hohhot, Inner Mongolia


Date of Event: June 21 and 22, 2011
Name of Function: Rural Extension Training
Purpose: To train rural extension staff employed by municipalities and counties on 
the new Growing Forward Stewardship program terms and conditions, applications 
and work plans prior to relaunching the Integrated Crop Management Program.
Cost: $ 730.80
Nature of Function: Lunch and breaks
Location: Lethbridge, Leduc, Alberta
Date of Event: July 4 and 5, 2011
Name of Function: Investment for Framework for Environmental Resources 
(INFFER) Workshop
Purpose: To introduce Government of Alberta staff across resource ministries and its 
partners to Investment for Framework for Environmental Resources (INFFER) and 
the Public: Private Benefits Framework and how it might apply to Alberta 
circumstances.
Cost: $ 1,361.83
Nature of Function: Lunch and breaks
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Date of Event: July 12, 18, 19, and 28, 2011
Name of Function: Irrigation Council Meeting with various Irrigation Districts
Purpose: To provide an opportunity for an informal discussion on irrigation related 
matters between Irrigation Council and the irrigation district Board of Directors and 
staff.
Cost: $ 1,199.79
Nature of Function: Lunch and breaks
Location: Magrath, Taber, Siksika, and Cardston, Alberta
Date of Event: August 9, 2011
Name of Function: Incoming United States (US) Livestock Associations
Purpose: Advocacy initiative in partnership with Alberta Beef Producers and the 
Canadian Consulate, Denver.
Cost: $ 1,300.00
Nature of Function: Dinner
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Date of Event: August 10, 11, and 12, 2011
Name of Function: Innovation Workshop
Purpose: Promote the Food Processing and Development Centre and staff to meat 
producers and showcase equipment that can assist in their success.  A three day 
workshop with daily tours of the facility.
Cost: $ 7,885.47
Nature of Function: Meals and breaks
Location: Leduc, Alberta


Date of Event: August 17, 2011
Name of Function: Wheat Breeding Tour University of Alberta
Purpose: Discuss wheat breeding improvements and new opportunities for wheat 
types suitable for Alberta.  This project is in partnership with Dr. Dean Spaner, Wheat 
Breeder, Plant Science Department to increase crop profits per acre with farmers 
growing Canada Prairie Spring Wheat that supports a value chain for feed, food and 
industrial projects in Alberta.
Cost: $ 1,161.50
Nature of Function: Meals and breaks
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Date of Event: September 21 and 22, 2011
Name of Function: Representatives of North American Pork Producer Organizations 
(U.S., Canada, and Mexico)
Purpose: Co-host representatives of the National Pork Producers Organizations from 
the U.S., Canada and Mexico at their annual meeting in Jasper.
Cost: $ 1,429.76
Nature of Function: Dinner reception
Location: Jasper, Alberta
_______________
Alberta Livestock and Meat Agency Ltd. (ALMA)
Hosting Expenses Exceeding $600.00 
For the period ending September 30, 2011
Date of Event: June 8, 2011
Name of Function: Future Fare 2011
Purpose: A presentation of leading-edge initiatives to meat and livestock industry 
representatives. The event was an opportunity for attendees to be inspired by industry 
individuals whose creativity, innovation and dedication is helping to make Alberta's 
meat and livestock industry more profitable, sustainable and internationally respected.
Cost: $15,131.61
Nature of Function: Lunch and breaks
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Date of Event: August 8, 2011
Name of Function: Canadian Cattlemen's Association and Alberta Beef Producers - 
Market Access Meeting
Purpose: Discuss market access principles and policy positions.  Attempt to develop 
common positions.
Cost: $675.19
Nature of Function: Lunch and breaks
Location: Calgary, Alberta


Culture and Community Services
Decisions on Geographical Names
(Historical Resources Act)
Notice is hereby given that pursuant to Section 18, Subsection 3 of the Historical 
Resources Act the following decisions on geographical names were duly authorized 
on March 1, 2000.
APPROVED - CHANGE OF FORM
NTS Map Sheet 82 H/4 - "Waterton Lakes"
Payne Lake (lake) 
NOT 
Paine Lake (lake)
Located at: 
Sec. 2, 9, 10, 11, 15, 16 Twp. 2, Rge. 28, W4. 
(49ø 06' 39? N & 113ø 39' 13? W) 
Approximately 85 km south-west of Lethbridge.
The name commemorates the Payne family, who were early homesteaders in the 
region. William Payne immigrated to Winnipeg from Britain in 1884 and enlisted in 
the North West Mounted Police. Following the North West Rebellion, he was part of 
the detail charged with guarding Louis Riel and escorting him to Regina. In 1889, 
William Payne was discharged from the force while stationed at Fort Macleod. He 
filed for homestead near this lake at 12-2-28-W4. He arranged for his parents and 
brothers, Frank and Fred, to join him. Fred filed for homestead on NE4-2-28-W4 and 
Frank on SW10-2-28-W4, which was immediately adjacent to the lake. At one point 
the name Payneville was considered for a nearby community, but the name Mountain 
View was chosen instead. The lake has also been know historically as "Mami Lake" 
(from the Blackfoot meaning "fish"), and "Driggs Lake" (after another early 
homesteader), but due to its intermittent nature it was not officially named. It was 
deemed necessary to officially name the lake following the construction of two dams, 
which made the feature a permanent lake. In 1942, the name "Paine Lake" was 
adopted based on the spelling found in an 1892 surveyor's field book. In 1972, 
researchers discovered the spelling error, but no changes to the name were made. In 
the late-1990s, descendents of the Payne family requested that name be changed to 
reflect the correct spelling of the family name.
Signed 18th day of February, A.D. 2000
Jean Rycroft, Chair 
Alberta Historical Resources Foundation
Signed 1st day of March, A.D. 2000
Stan Woloshny, Minister 
Community Development
 
APPROVED - CHANGE OF LOCATION
NTS Map Sheet 82 O/1 - "Calgary"
Spy Hill 
(hill)
Located at: 
Sec. 28, Twp. 25, Rge. 2, W5. 
(51ø 09' 25? N & 114ø 13' 25? W) 
Approximately 18 km north-west of Calgary city centre. 
NOT 
Sec. 24-25, Twp. 25, Rge. 3, W5. 
(51ø 09' 14? N & 114ø 17' 20? W) 
Approximately 19 km north-west of Calgary city centre. 
NOT 
Sec. 28, Twp. 26, Rge. 2, W5. 
(51ø 14' 56? N & 114ø 13' 39? W) 
Approximately 25 km north-west of Calgary city centre.
This name is descriptive and refers to the height of the feature, which made it an ideal 
vantage point for native scouts to survey the surrounding countryside and for use as a 
signaling point. The name was first recorded by the Geological Survey of Canada in 
1884 and was officially adopted in 1956. The feature is also known to the Blackfoot 
as sah-a-misapi. The location of the hill known as Spy Hill has been debated. For 
many years it was believed to be the high lands located at either Sections 24-25, 
Township 25, Range 3, West of the Fifth Meridian or in Section 28, Township 26, 
Range 2, West of the Fifth Meridian.  More current research has determined that the 
name is most properly identified with the hill located at Section 28, Township 25, 
Range 2, West of the Fifth Meridian.
Signed 18th day of February, A.D. 2000
Jean Rycroft, Chair 
Alberta Historical Resources Foundation
Signed 1st day of March, A.D. 2000
Stan Woloshny, Minister 
Community Development
 
APPROVED
NTS Map Sheet 82 O/3 - "Canmore"
Miners Peak 
(peak)
Located at: 
Sec. 24, Twp. 24, Rge. 10, W5. 
(51ø 03' 32? N & 115ø 23' 51? W) 
Approximately 2 km east of Canmore.
This peak is located on Ehagay Nakoda between the peaks known as Ha Ling Peak 
and Mount Lawrence Grassi. The name is intended to commemorate all of the miners 
that have worked in the Canmore region. During the public consultation process 
regarding the naming of the Ehagay Nakoda massif and the renaming of Ha Ling 
Peak, there was vocal support for naming a mountain or peak to commemorate the 
area's miners. This peak was chosen as it was highly visible and had no known names 
associated with it.
Signed 18th day of February, A.D. 2000
Jean Rycroft, Chair 
Alberta Historical Resources Foundation
Signed 1st day of March, A.D. 2000
Stan Woloshny, Minister 
Community Development
 
APPROVED
NTS Map Sheet 83 J/4 - "Whitecourt"
Sawmill Lake 
(lake)
Located at: 
Sec. 34, Twp. 60, Rge. 12, W5. 
(54ø 13' 38? N & 115ø 42' 19? W) 
Approximately 13 km north of Whitecourt.
The name commemorates the region's forestry industry. It is also known locally as 
Walker Lake, after a Melville Arthur Walker (1912-1976), a conservationist and 
trapper, and his son Robert. The Walkers maintained a trap line near this lake since 
1970.


Signed 23rd day of November, A.D. 2000
Brian Calliou, Chair 
Alberta Historical Resources Foundation
Signed 1st day of December, A.D. 2000
Stan Woloshny, Minister 
Community Development
 


Hosting Expenses Exceeding $600.00 
For the Period July 1 to September 30, 2011
Function: Canadian Association of Statutory Human Rights Agencies (CASHRA) 
annual executive dinner * 
Date: June 15, 2011 
Amount: $ 1,437.00 
Purpose: To provide a strong learning experience that focuses on sharing knowledge 
and expertise across jurisdictions and sectors.  Each year, a different jurisdiction hosts 
CASHRA's annual conference and annual general meeting.  In 2011, the Alberta 
Human Rights Commission was the host. 
Location: Calgary Golf and Country Club, Calgary, AB 
BU #: 022
Function: GlobalFest Fireworks 
Date: August 21, 2011 
Amount: $ 2,070.50 
Purpose: To celebrate arts and culture with Calgary stakeholders. 
Location: Elliston Park, Calgary, AB 
BU #: 022
Function: Harvest Festival 
Date: September 3 & 4, 2011 
Amount: $ 930.16 
Purpose: To provide lunch, snacks and refreshments for 100 volunteers assisting with 
the two day 2011 Harvest Festival Event. 
Location: Reynolds Alberta Museum, Wetaskiwin, AB 
BU #: 024
Function: Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) 
Date: September 13, 2011 
Amount: $ 1,896.80 
Purpose: To provide networking opportunities for Alberta TV and film stakeholders 
with international industry representatives during the Toronto International Film 
Festival. 
Location: Toula Dining (Toronto) Ltd, Toronto, ON 
BU #: 022
* The Alberta Human Rights Commission transferred to Justice and Attorney General 
effective October 12, 2011.
Order Designating Provincial Historic Resource
(Historical Resources Act)
MO 35/11 CCS
I, Heather Klimchuk, Minister of Culture and Community Spirit, pursuant to section 
20(1) of the Historical Resources Act, RSA 2000 cH-9, hereby:
1.	Designate the site known as the:
Government House Chauffeur's Residence and Greenhouse, together with the 
land legally described as:
R/W Plan 0723690, Area 'B' 
excepting thereout all mines and minerals
and
Plan 2804AF 
All that portion of Block H as described on Certificate of Title No. 792 104 641 
T lying between the East boundary of Area 'B', R/W Plan 0723690 and a line 
drawn parallel with 25 metres perpendicularly distant Easterly therefrom and 
lying South of the production Easterly of the North boundary of said Area 'B' and 
lying North of the production Easterly of the South boundary of said Area 'B'. 
excepting thereout all mines and minerals
and municipally located in the City of Edmonton, Alberta
as a Provincial Historic Resource,
2.	Give notice that pursuant to Section 20, Subsection (9) of that Act, no person 
shall destroy, disturb, alter, restore, or repair any PROVINCIAL HISTORIC 
RESOURCE or remove any historic object from a PROVINCIAL HISTORIC 
RESOURCE without the written approval of the Minister.
Signed at Edmonton, November 15, 2011.
Heather Klimchuk, Minister.
Energy
Production Allocation Unit Agreement
(Mines and Minerals Act)
Notice is hereby given, pursuant to section 102 of the Mines and Minerals Act, that 
the Minister of Energy on behalf of the Crown has executed counterparts of the 
agreement entitled "Production Allocation Unit Agreement - Bellshill Lake Ellerslie 
Agreement" and that the Unit became effective on November 1, 2011.


 


 


 


Executive Council
Hosting Expenses Exceeding $600.00 
For the period ending March 31, 2011
Purpose: Official Visit of Her Excellency Josseline Colimon Fethiere, Minister of 
Commerce and Industry, Republic of Haiti
Date: November 18, 2010
Location: Edmonton
Amount: $1,209.17
Purpose: Official Visit of Their Excellencies the Right Honourable David Johnston, 
C.C., C.M.M., C.O.M., C.D., Governor General of Canada, and Mrs. Sharon Johnston
Date: November 29, 2010
Location: Edmonton
Amount: $5,221.70
Purpose: Official Visit of His Excellency Kaoru Ishikawa, Ambassador of Japan
Date: December 1, 2010
Location: Edmonton
Amount: $1,139.66
Purpose: Official Visit of Mr. Bambang Hiendrasto, Consul General of the Republic 
of Indonesia
Date: February 2, 2011
Location: Edmonton
Amount: $762.50
Purpose: Official Visit of His Excellency Teppo Markus Tauriainen, Ambassador of 
Sweden
Date: February 14, 2011
Location: Edmonton
Amount: $947.36
Purpose: Official Visit of Her Excellency Dienne Hardianti Moehario, Ambassador 
of the Republic of Indonesia
Date: February 16, 2011
Location: Edmonton
Amount: $744.35
Purpose: Premier's Reception for the Opening Ceremonies of the Fourth Session of 
the Twenty-seventh Legislature
Date: February 22, 2011
Location: Edmonton
Amount: $3,714.37


Purpose: Farewell Visit of Mr. Yasuo Minemura, Consul General of Japan
Date: February 24, 2011
Location: Edmonton
Amount: $899.43
Purpose: Official Visit of the Honourable Ped Shanel Agovaka, Minister of Foreign 
Affairs & External Trade for the Solomon Islands
Date: February 28, 2011
Location: Edmonton
Amount: $883.43
Purpose: Official Visit of His Excellency Dr. Andrew Pockock, British High 
Commissioner
Date: March 14, 2011
Location: Edmonton
Amount: $1,524.96
Purpose: Premier's Council for Economic Strategy, Council Meeting
Date: March 23-25, 2011
Location: Edmonton
Amount: $2,701.30
_______________
Hosting Expenses Exceeding $600.00 
For the period ending June 30, 2011
Purpose: Official Visit of Her Excellency Nouzha Chekrouni, Ambassador of the 
Kingdom of Morocco
Date: April 11, 2011
Location: Edmonton
Amount: $889.75
Purpose: Alberta Royal Tour Advance, Dinner Meeting with Federal Royal Tour 
Team
Date: April 27, 2011
Location: Calgary
Amount: $870.97
Purpose: Premier's Council for Economic Strategy, Final Report Release Event
Date: May 5, 2011
Location: Edmonton
Amount: $1,975.75
Purpose: Official Visit of His Excellency Zhang Junsai, Ambassador of the People's 
Republic of China
Date: May 9, 2011
Location: Edmonton
Amount: $1,647.16
Purpose: Annual Alberta Government Briefing for Consular Corps and Other 
Representatives
Date: May 13, 2011
Location: Edmonton
Amount: $3,389.66
Purpose: Alberta Royal Tour Advance, Provincial Event Dry Run with British and 
Federal Royal Tour Teams
Date: May 17, 2011
Location: Calgary
Amount: $3,425.18
Purpose: Official Visit of His Excellency Eudaldo Mirapeix, Ambassador of Spain
Date: May 18, 2011
Location: Edmonton
Amount: $1,035.13
Purpose: Alberta Royal Tour Advance, Wrap-up Meeting with British and Federal 
Royal Tour Teams
Date: May 19, 2011
Location: Calgary
Amount: $2236.73
Purpose: Official Visit of His Excellency Zoran Veljic, Ambassador for Serbia
Date: May 30, 2011
Location: Edmonton
Amount: $778.62
Infrastructure
Sale or Disposition of Land
(Government Organization Act)
Name of Purchaser:  943043 Alberta Ltd. 
Consideration:  $42,000.00 
Land Description:  Plan 2859LZ, campsite.  Containing 1.97 hectares (4.86 acres) 
more or less.  Excepting thereout:  Plan 9221114 Road 0.444 hectares (1.10 acres) 
more or less.  Excepting thereout all mines and minerals.  Located in Westlock 
County
_______________
Name of Purchaser:  Brent Anthony Donahue 
Consideration:  $660.00 
Land Description:  Meridian 4, Range 26, Township 8, Section 15.  That portion of 
the South East Quarter lying south of a roadway on Plan 438BZ.  Containing .243 
hectares (0.601 acres) more or less.  Excepting thereout all mines and minerals.  
Located in Municipal District of Willow Creek No. 26
Name of Purchaser:  Pacific Developments GP Ltd. 
Consideration:  $35,000,000.00 
Land Description:  Plan 1025452, Block 1, Lot 1.  Containing 431 hectares (1065.02 
acres) more or less.
Excepting thereout:

Hectares
(Acres)
More or Less
A) Road Plan 1025453 - road
34.2
84.51

Excepting thereout all mines and minerals.  Located in City of Fort 
McMurray
Municipal Affairs
Ministerial Order No. L:228/11
(Municipal Government Act)
I, Doug Griffiths, Minister of Municipal Affairs, under Ministerial Order L:228/11 
made pursuant to section 322 of the Municipal Government Act and the applicable 
regulations, have established the following:
1.	The 2011 Alberta Linear Property Assessment Minister's Guidelines.
2.	The 2011 Alberta Machinery and Equipment Assessment Minister's 
Guidelines.
3.	The 2011 Alberta Farm Land Assessment Minister's Guidelines.
4.	The 2011 Alberta Railway Property Assessment Minister's Guidelines.
5.	The 2005 Alberta Construction Cost Reporting Guide.
Copies of the Assessment Minister's Guidelines are available to the public on the 
Alberta Municipal Affairs website below:  
http://municipalaffairs.alberta.ca/mc_property_assessment_and_taxation_legislation. 
cfm and at the Alberta Queen's Printer Bookstore.
Dated at Edmonton, Alberta, this 6th day of December, 2011.
Doug Griffiths, Minister.
Service Alberta
Vital Statistics
Notice of Change of Personal Name
(Change of Name Act)
November 1, 2011 
Auvigne, Talon Neil to Auvigne-Reardan, Talon Neil - 59968 
Hendrickson, Landen Gage Vernon to Vaccher, Landen Gage Vernon - 69546 
Hendrickson, Shayla Marie to Vaccher, Shayla Marie - 69545 
Guerette, Debbie Lynn to Guerette, Deb - 70150 
Rutts, Alexander to Kilborn, Alexander - 70179 
Dhaliwal, Jagdeep Kaur to Sidhu, Jagdeep Kaur - 71038 
Dhaliwal, Baldeep Singh to Sidhu, Baldeep Singh - 71039 
Lu, Yun Ning to Lu, Annie Yunning - 70683 
Xu, Nuo to Yang, Noah NuoXu - 70775 
Xu, Nick Ke to Yang, Nick KeXu - 70776 
Wu, Yunheng to Wu, Stephanie Yunheng - 70805 
Khan, Mohammad Shebder to Khan, Safdar Mohammad - 70848 
Aanesa Amatul, Hakeem Tasneem to Amatulhakeem, Aanesa Tasneem - 70849 
Scott, Lavinia Vivian to Scott, Lavina Vivian - 70971 
Buffalo, Bobby Joseph to Buffalo-Big Plume, Bobby Joseph - 71028 
Woloshyniuk-Schwanak, Breanne Erin to Schwanak, Breanne Erin - 71045 
Van Dam, Torey Neil to Von Dayme, Toaray - 71110 
Van Dam, Aurelia Cedar to Von Dayme, Auraillia Cedars - 71111 
Van Dam, Callista Mystique to Von Dayme, Azulie - 71112 
Aikebaier, Maimaiti to Akbar, Akbar-Emin - 71115 
Ayibieke, Lalan to Akbar, Layla Aybek - 71116 
Khalid, Muhammad Owais to Khalid, Owais Muhammad - 71181 
Khalid, Muhammad Anas to Khalid, Unas Muhammad - 71182 
Jung, Karen Ka-Yan to Jung, Karen Ka-Yan To - 71224
November 2, 2011 
Abil-Mona, Hammoud to Belmeni, Hammond - 70214 
Abilmona, Dahlia to Belmeni, Dahlia - 70215 
Gueye, Cheikh to Gueye, Cheikh Fatima - 70811 
Liknaitzky, David Michael to Taylor, David Robert - 70906 
Cole, Rylan Easton to Jordheim, Rylan Easton - 71160 
Tsegaye Maru, Marwan to Maru, Marwan Ts - 71161 
Geddes, Trenton Matthew to Otis, Trenton Matthew - 71191 
Geddes, Kadin Michael to Otis, Kadin Michael - 71192
November 3, 2011 
Singh, Harkarn Kahlon to Kahlon, Harkarn Singh - 70038 
Singh, Parmveer Kahlon to Kahlon, Parmveer Singh - 70040 
Singh, Diljot Kaur to Kahlon, Diljot Kaur - 70039 
Sheikh, Rabia Sajjad to Naseer, Rabia Salman - 70787 
Butzow, Sandra Colleen to Deering, Portia - 71048 
Rahma, Rahma Mohamed to Ibrahim, Rahma Mohamed - 71049 
Jarah, Mohammed to Jarrah, Brahm Bert - 71054 
Telepczuk, Jaroslaw Roman to Telepchuk, Jerry Raymond - 71057
November 4, 2011 
Brydges, Maddison Marie Grace to Jones, Maddison Marie Grace - 70839 
Breton, Phillip Gordon to Smith, Phillip Gordon - 70885 
MacLuu, Jason Hiep to Luu, Jason Hiep Thanh - 70903 
MacLuu, Miah Natalie to Luu, Miah Natalie - 70904 
MacLuu, Isla Linh to Luu, Isla Jordan - 70905 
Brune, Chad Willis to Durden, Tyler Hicks - 71062 
Brune, Susan Wynona to MacLeod, Marla Ripley - 71063 
Fraser, Jessica Janice Suzette to Quackenbush, Thomas Edward - 71066 
Durstling, Natasha May to Van Someren, Natasha May - 71068 
Charles, Ethan Micheal to Edey, Ethan Micheal Charles - 71087 
Fortin, Sayge Brooklynn Toner to Toner-Fortin, Sayge Brooklynn - 71089 
Yang, Faxing to Yang, Frank - 71090 
Chomery, Suzan Maurice to Chomery, Suzanne Maurice - 71094 
Fendall, Amy Madelaine to Roe, Amy Madelaine - 71098 
McSweyn-Riddoch, Tanica Marie to Johnson, Tanica Marie - 71101 
Van Huigenbos, Evert Teunis to Van Huigenbos, Erik Evert Teunis - 71103 
Cooke, Zachery Joseph to Darragh, Zachery Joseph - 71141
November 7, 2011 
Crozier, Devan Douglas to Davidson, Devan Douglas Scott - 70718 
O'Callaghan, Lilliana Michele to Pierce, Lilliana Michele - 70758 
Cardinal, Willa to Cardinal, Hilda - 71034 
Purcha, Leo Henry to Purcka, Leo Henry - 71073 
Pidgeon, Tanner James Aloysius to Pidgeon-White, Tanner James Aloysius - 71075 
Weeks, Tamara Dean to Carroll, Tamara Dean - 71076 
Wuestner, Cassandra Isabelle to Berget, Cassandra Isabelle - 71085 
Olson, Marcy Dawn to Olson, Elizabeth Dawn - 71106 
Evison Zottl, Kimberly Ann to Evison, Kimberly Ann - 71108 
Caughell, Alex Robert Wesley to Campbell, Alex Robert James - 71117 
Hemmerling, Karen Elizabeth to Hansen, Pascha Dannielle - 71122 
Kusch, Karen Elizabeth to Hansen, Pascha Dannielle - 71122 
Kusch, Alex Gregory to Hansen, Greg Chance - 71124 
Rudyk, Sicily Mikayla Adalee to Tocheniuk, Sicily Mikayla Adalee - 71194 
Tkacz-DeBrocke, Kasia Paige to Tkacz, Kasia Paige - 71211 
Toth, Carolyn Josephine Louise to Godfrey, Carolyn Josephine Louise - 71217 
Brodie Tarrant, Sydney Monic to Brodie, Sydney Monic - 71243 
Pagdonsolan, Melanie Banta to Flores, Melanie Pagdonsolan - 71291
November 10, 2011 
O'Hara, Ella Raeanne Marie to O'Hara-St.Louis, Ella Raeanne Marie - 69901 
O'Hara, Madison Judith Denise to O'Hara-St.Louis, Madison Judith Denise - 69902 
Sa'd, Saad to Khalil, Jad - 70772 
Saad, Fadi to Khalil, Fadi - 70773 
Saad, Nathaly to Khalil, Nathaly - 70771 
Kopera, Owen Carter to Lehoux, Owen Carter - 70796 
Wong, Lac to Wong, Peter Lac C - 70856 
Ruan, Li Hong to Ruan, Annie - 70870 
Krol, Erika to Bauer, Erika Marianna - 70875 
Khabib, Olga to Habib, Olga Anatolevna - 70920 
Kriese, Isaac John to Wackett, Isaac John - 71052 
Wrigley, Elsa Magdalena to Rankin, Elsa Magdalena - 71070 
Kelly, Alex Blaine Edward to Marshall, Alex - 71125 
Hyde, Johnathan Armand to Love, Johnathan Armand - 71126 
Sadiq, Muhammad Mouaz to Sadiq, Mouaz - 71130 
Sadiq, Muhammad Mahad to Sadiq, Mahad - 71131 
Moazzam Sadiq, Muhammad to Sadiq, Moazzam - 71132 
Zuvic-Andrews, Kevin Junior Sime to Zuvic, Kaden Jace - 71136 
Talavera De Matos, Kelsey to Talavera De Matos, Evandro Kelsey - 71137 
Singh, Dbinder to Jhutty, Davinder Singh - 71138 
Pelling, Robert William Aurthur George to Piggott, Robert William Aurthur George - 
71139 
Thai, Yen Oanh to Thai, Annie Yen - 71140 
Carr, Elvin Matthew Robert Edward to Carr, Matthew Robert Edward - 71145 
Ouellette, Roger Clayton to Ouellette Runner, Roger Clayton - 71152 
Lafontaine-Bridgewater, Bradley Joel to Bridgewater, Bradley Joel - 71154 
Bergoine, Laura Lynn to Cowan, Laura Lynn - 71164 
Bergoine, Brianna Arlene Marguerite to Cowan, Brianna Arlene Marguerite - 71165 
Bergoine, Angelina Lynn Marie to Cowan, Angelina Lynn Marie - 71166 
Noor-E-Sadaf, Individual has only one name to Jabran, Noor-E-Sadaf - 71171 
Anushah, Individual has only one name to Jabran, Anushah - 71172 
Ngwa Leyget Lum, Individual only have one name to Ngwa, Leyget Lum - 71301
November 14, 2011 
Mills, Gabrielle May to Geroux, Gabrielle May - 71375 
Uasein, Uasien to Djarissak, Uasien Abdallah - 70828 
Castro-McMillan, Gabriel James to McMillan, Gabriel James Castro - 70896 
Capone, Michelle Rachel to Carcass, Countess Coitus - 71201 
Jones, Michelle Rachel to Carcass, Countess Coitus - 71201 
Winters, Nicholas David to Carcass, Nickolai Splinters - 71202 
Ziemmer, Frances Mary to Ziemmer, Fran Mary - 71203 
Haque, Md Nazmul to Haque, Nazmul - 71314 
Bellavie, Mark Russell to Russell, Riley Emma - 71365 
Costello, Arthur Gregory to Dalton, Arthur Gregory - 71376 
Brakus, Rade to Brakus, Rod - 71378 
Garcia, Marijo Quinto to Garcia, Marijo Bayaras - 71387
November 15, 2011 
Tu, Jennele to Rafizada, Jennele - 71312 
Tu, Janice to Rafizada, Janice - 71313 
Pike, Asha Destiny Grace to Tannis, Asha Destiny Grace - 70935 
EagleSpeaker - Red Crow, Chelsea Megan to Fleming, Chelsea Megan - 71061 
Doell, Angela Serene to Denman, Angela Serene - 71183 
Arshad, Tanveer to Khan, Tanveer Arshad - 71195 
Alam, Syeda Bushra to Khan, Bushra Arshad - 71196 
deBoer, Franciscus Cornelus Petrus to de Boer, Franciscus Cornelus Petrus - 71198 
Deering, Jacob George to Cherry, Jacob George - 71200 
Buziak, Bonny Roseanne to Buziak, Bonnie Roseanne - 71205 
Le, Cu Van to Vuong, Phuoc Cuong - 71209 
Monk, Kenneth Gerald to Shipley, Kenneth Gerald - 71213 
Lee, Wei Ting to Lee, Leo Wei-Ting - 71214 
Williams, Catherine Grace to Williams, Billy Foster - 71215 
Twa, Ryan James to Sinclair, Ryan James Allan - 71222 
Schulz, Chelsea Samantha to Crutchley, Chelsea Samantha - 71227 
Dahlseide, Taylor Alyssa to Rumbolt, Taylor Alyssa - 71231 
Foerger, Paul to Foerger, Paul Albert - 71232 
Arnold, Justin Gordon to Jackson, Justin Gordon - 71233 
Barrie, Lindsay Ann to Barrie, Lyndsie Ann - 71236 
Choi, Oi Hung to Choi, Terry Oi-Hung - 71238 
Ruston, Heather Jane to Wale, Heather Jane - 71240 
Ruston, Jesse Joe to Wale, Jesse James - 71241 
Stromstedt, Joan Karen to Stromstedt, Karen Joan - 71245 
Peart-Windrum, Brooklynn Alexandria to Windrum, Brooklynn Alexandria - 71294 
Steenveld, Sarah Jean Barbara to Flait, Jackson Jeffery Zain - 71316 
Borg, Anthony Hadron to Myers, Anthony Francis Kennedy Lennon - 71322 
Peterson, Jordon Kyle to Ahosaari, Jordon Kyle - 71323 
Doherty, Kaelyn Marie to Dunn, Kaelyn Marie - 71360
November 16, 2011 
Finkelsteyn, Michelle Daniella to Leus, Michelle Daniella - 70998 
Wang, Huan to Wang, Renee Huan - 71260 
Saadeddine, Ahmad Nagib to Sadden, Ahmed - 71264 
Saadeddine, Issaaf to Sadden, Issaf - 71265 
Bogle, Richard Edward Andrew to Panas, Richard Edward Andrew - 71271 
Helmers, Owen Danny to Brophy-Helmers, Owen Danny - 71269 
Helmers, Aislyn Maureen to Brophy-Helmers, Aislyn Maureen - 71270
November 17, 2011 
Myers, Bill Logan to Gassenmeyer, William Max - 69326 
Gooden, Alicia Louise to Delvecchio, Sunny Rayne - 71102 
Gurdip Singh, Parvinder Singh to Gill, Parvinder Singh - 71262 
Kaur, Kamaljit to Gill, Kamaljit Kaur - 71263 
Mylan, Rena Dayle to Mylan, Ronda Dayle - 71278 
McKillop, Elizabeth Joan to McKillop, Lisa Elizabeth Joan - 71407
November 18, 2011 
Gache, Emily Marie to Malcomson, Emily Marie - 70273 
Letendre, Nikki Angel Chalifoux to Chalifoux, Nikki Angel - 70835 
Raji Konnayil, Kevin to George, Kevin Raji - 71004 
Raji Konnayil, Kenes to George, Kenes Raji - 71005 
Kubilanski, Christopher Peter Ward to van der Pol, Kuba - 71143 
Kubilanski, Kaede Martinus to van der Pol, Kaede Martinus - 71144 
Schmitz-Pruden, Jade Elissa Valerie to Schmitz, Jade Elissa Valerie - 71168 
Wilson, Shane Keith Edward to Moore, Shane Keith Edward - 71248 
Shelly, Individual has only one name to Kumar, Shelly - 71250 
Cooper, Kimberly James to Cooper, Kim James - 71272 
Quesnelle, Chase Alan to Rattray, Chase Alan - 71274 
Goundar, Shanti Devi to Banu, Aayat - 71286 
McBride, Shawn Daniel to Rachkewich, Shawn Daniel - 71287 
Ajibade, Mary Aderonke to Aromolaran, Aderonke Mary - 71288 
Woolaver, Kyle Alexander to Fulton, Kyle Alexander - 71297 
Kim, Kyungmin to Kim, Ray Joe - 71319 
Cox, Jasper Jay to Madill-Cox, Jasper Jay-Lea - 71321 
Busch, Cason Kennedy to Shirt, Cason Kennedy - 71325 
Yang, Zhenyu to Young, Calvin Zhenyu - 71398 
Yang, Daniel Haoyan to Young, Daniel Haoyan - 71400 
Yang, Kaylee Xinyan to Young, Kaylee Xinyan - 71402 
Sewall, Anita Suzanne to Big Plume, Anita Suzanne - 71420 
Wu, Baolian to Wu, Mike - 71427 
Zace, Spartak to Zac, Spartakus M. - 71439
November 21, 2011 
Leavitt, Haley Nicole to Bevans, Haley Nicole - 69488 
Poonam, Individual has only one name to Bansal, Poonam - 71099 
Heoun, Srey Tooch to Taing, May - 71228 
Rombs, Corbin Robert to Zieglgansberger, Corbin Robert - 71318 
Rombs, Hailey Rose to Zieglgansberger, Hailey Rose - 71317 
Bautista, Edgar Vincent P to Bautista, Rain Penano - 71326 
Hill Soosay, Kailee Sileas to Soosay, Kailee Sileas - 71333 
Bourque, Sheldon Dennis Joseph to Kauenhofen, Sheldon Dennis Joseph - 71336 
Trudel, Mitchell Paul to Hartmann, Mitchell Paul - 71340 
Bui, Brandon D to Dong, Brandon - 71346 
Bui, Stephanie D to Dong, Stephanie - 71347 
Lee, Jung Eun to Lee, Kristen Jungeun - 71356 
Paliy, Oleksandr to Paliy, Alexander - 71357 
Huang, Hui Hong to Huang, Jessica Hui Hong - 71358 
Samimi, Pooria to Samimi, Pouria - 71362 
Parkin, Ronnie Joshwa Johnathan Grieve to Parkin, Isabella Anna Destiny Nicole - 
71369 
Landego, John Lawrence Ashley to Bryks, Ashley Lawrence - 71370 
Ojol, Goodway to Ojwie, Goodway - 71377 
Weyman, Donald Joseph to Johnston, Donald Joseph - 71391 
Abou Omar, Ahmad Ali to O'Mara, Adam - 71423 
Jiang, Jenny to Jiang, Jennifer Fu - 71442
November 22, 2011 
Kempert, Anysa Marie Brooke to Watkins, Anysa Marie Brooke Kempert - 70484 
Nepoose, Patrick Preston to Dennehy, Preston Patrick - 70824 
Tran, Ca-Chung to Niem, Chung - 70844 
Tran, Kalea to Huang, Kalea - 70845 
Andronyk, Danita Lynn Marie to Lynn, Danita - 70869 
Plamondon, Danita Lynn Marie to Lynn, Danita - 70869 
Alam, Syed Muhammad A to Alam, Ashar Syed - 71065 
Rathwell, Sarah Elizabeth Grace to Hartmann, Alexandra Elizabeth - 71298 
Jessa, Alykhan to Gangji, Ali - 71299 
McGonigal, Brody William to McGonigal, Brody William Yeast - 71335 
Yeast, Payton Rae to McGonigal, Payton Rae Yeast - 71334 
Coon, Breanna Kelsey to Bear, Breanna Kelsey - 71308 
Power, Liam Jason to Moen, Liam Jason - 71310 
Watkins, Chloe Colleen Lane to Cairns, Chloe Colleen Lane - 71372 
Addai, Jeffrey Acheampong to Mensah, Jeffrey - 71379 
Mendonca, Richard Alan to Mendonca, Lila Rose - 71383 
Oliva Ramos, Nicole Maria to Oliva, Nicole Maria - 71396 
Di Marco, Vincenzo to Montgomery Di Marco, Vincenzo - 71404 
Li, Shu Wei to Li, Amy - 71417
November 23, 2011 
Carifelle-Ominayak, Dalton James to Carifelle, Dalton James - 68154 
Ominayak-Carifelle, Drayton Jade to Ominayak, Drayton Jade - 68155 
Tesfathon, Henok to Zion, Henok Mana - 71091 
Villebrun, Tanya Lee to Flett, Tanya Lyzabeth - 71197 
Langsner-Baise, Celeste to Brooke-Landon, Celeste - 71204 
Youngchief, Sharon Adeline to Youngchief, Sharyn Adeline - 71234 
Garcia, Mya Lily to Shannon, Mya Lily - 71290 
Forth, Connie Eleanor to Riva, Connie Eleanor - 71331 
Riva Cambrin, Connie Eleanor to Riva, Connie Eleanor - 71331 
Penner, Mirasol Simeon to Penner, Mirasol Garcia - 71421
November 24, 2011 
Singh, Jasdeep to Grewal, Jasdeep - 67134 
Cogle, Anthony James Judge to Judge, Anthony Conrad Walter - 70872 
Zhang, Run Nan to Zhang, Susan Runnan - 70944 
Mukhammad Zamon, Mukhamad Iskhok to Rasulov, Zamon - 71060 
Alahmad, Abdel Karim to Alamad, Karim - 71082 
Alahmad, Yoseph to Alamad, Joseph - 71083 
Isadore, Mercede-Jane to Lewis, Mercede-Jane - 71081 
Jones, Mark Sean-Kellan to Jones, Shawn Douglas - 71095 
Bray, Tija Loreena Jack to Polley, Tija Loreena Tenille - 71305 
Chen, Alice Hsiao Wei to Chen, Stephanie Hsiao Wei - 71342 
Lothammer, Hailey Marie to Lothammer-Baril, Hailey Marie - 71425 
Baril, Jennifer Jones to Lothammer-Baril, Jennifer Jones - 71426 
McKenzie, Justin Shawn to Sheen, Justin Shawn McKenzie - 71443 
Tataryn, Lilliana Leontina to Brophy-Tataryn, Lilliana Leontina - 71445 
Harrison, Joshua Caleb Kerry to Gordanier, Joshua Caleb Albert - 71447 
Harrie, Mariah Tegan Mae to Hilliard, Mariah Tegan Mae - 71449
November 25, 2011 
Mang, Isaiah Thomas to Thorsen, Isaiah Thomas - 71473 
McDonald, Michael Edward to Kerrison, Michael Edward - 71474 
Croswell-Rendall, Claudia Eva Jean to Croswell, Claudia Eva Jean - 71480 
Brown, Christie Marie to Humeniuk, Christie Marie - 71482 
Sotnikow, Zoey Shawna to Breitkreitz, Zoey Shawna - 71490 
Kubala, Adam to Kerr, Adam James - 71516 
Mann, Rupinder Kaur to Grewal, Rupinder Kaur - 71523
November 28, 2011 
Betts, Jonah Navare to Switzer-Betts, Jonah Navarre - 70694 
Gabruck, Garrett Glen Alexander to Harder, Garrett Glen Alexander - 71121 
Huang, Chieh-Fu to Carlson, Elijah Henry Jie Fu - 71148 
Huang, No-I to Carlson, Ava Marna Nuo Yi - 71149 
Vuong, Le Eric to Vuong, Eric Le - 71435 
Kagere, Patience to Banage, Liseli Patience - 71455 
Jepp, Tiffany Courteny to Murphy, Tiffany Courteny - 71471 
Hofsink, Levi Kaden to Gaida, Levi Kaden - 71478 
Bearhat, Penelope Shiloh to Low Horn, Shiloh Dawn - 71485 
Doll, Kyle Joseph Allen to Ehrler, Kyle Joseph Allen - 71491 
Penner, Jeremey Cole to Steeves, Jeremey Cole - 71493 
Rogers, Christopher Vincent Jay to Severight, Christopher Vincent Jay - 71496 
Bartholet, Chance Jonathon to Emard, Chance Jonathon - 71500 
Diatezwa, Valenta-Aurore to Kapay-Diatezwa, Valenta-Aurore - 71503 
Porochnavy, Brandon Albert Edward to Wagenaar, Brandon Albert Edward - 71510 
Fletcher, James Austin to McCowan, James Austin - 71531 
Fletcher, David Alexander to McCowan, Alexander Gidgiddonihah - 71532 
Fletcher, Nora May to McCowan, Nora May - 71533 
Fletcher, Elizabeth Marie to McCowan, Elizabeth Marie - 71534 
Fletcher, Isabelle Jane to McCowan, Isabelle Jane - 71535 
Fletcher, Emma Rose to McCowan, Emma Rose - 71536
November 29, 2011 
Duncan, Jennifer Jean to Lindstrom, Jennifer Jean - 68849 
Paju, Jennifer Jean to Lindstrom, Jennifer Jean - 68849 
Lynch, Lynn Lee Ann Mary to Webster, Lynn Lee Ann Mary - 71386 
Ali, Manar Abdalbast Mohamed Ali to Ahmied, Manar Abdalbast Mohamed Ali - 
71419 
Young Pine, Kyle David to Agapi, Kyle David - 71495 
Ganshirt-Mortimer, Cynthia Paige Maxine to Mortimer, Cynthia Paige Maxine - 
71517 
Long, Stephen Michael to Sera, Steven Michael - 71546 
Molik, Adrian Anton to Molik, Anton Shaker Collard - 71556 
Golar, April Faith to Onespot, April Faith - 71568


Solicitor General and Public Security
Designation of Qualified Technician Appointment  
(Intoxilyzer 5000C)
Lethbridge Regional Police Service 
Davis, Paul James Lloyd
(Date of Designation December 5, 2011)
Royal Canadian Mounted Police 
Skyrpan, Colleen Esther
(Date of Designation December 5, 2011)
Sustainable Resource Development
Alberta Fishery Regulations, 1998
Notice of Variation Order 23-2011
Commercial Fishing Seasons
The close times and quotas set out in Schedule 8 to the Alberta Fishery Regulations in 
respect of the waters listed in the Schedule to this Notice have been varied by 
Variation Order 23-2011 by the Director of Fisheries Management in accordance with 
section 3 of the Alberta Fishery Regulations.
Where fishing with gill nets is permitted during an open season established by the 
Order, the gill net mesh size has been specified in the Order.
Pursuant to Variation Order 23-2011 commercial fishing is permitted in accordance 
with the following schedule.
SCHEDULE 
PART 1
Item - 1 
Column 1 Waters - In respect of: (38) Graham Lake (87-4-W5) 
Column 2 Gear - Gill net not less than 140 mm mesh 
Column 3 Open Time - A. In respect of Graham Lake: - that portion that is 12 feet 
(3.66m) or less in depth along the West, North and Northeast shorelines from the 
point of land in NW 10-87-4-W5 to the point of land in NW 2-88-4 -W5, excluding 
the area within 200m of the island located in SE 28-87-4- W5:  08:00 hours 
November 10, 2011 to 16:00 hours November 15, 2011; 08:00 hours November 27, 
2011 to 16:00 hours December 1, 2011.  B. In respect of all other waters:  Closed
Column 4 Species and Quota - 1) Lake whitefish: 10,000 kg; 2) Walleye: 450 kg; 3) 
Yellow perch: 100 kg; 4) Northern pike: 1,000 kg; 5) Tullibee: 1 kg; 6) Lake trout: 1 
kg.


Notice of Variation Order 24-2011
Commercial Fishing Seasons
The close times and quotas set out in Schedule 8 to the Alberta Fishery Regulations in 
respect of the waters listed in the Schedule to this Notice have been varied by 
Variation Order 24-2011 by the Director of Fisheries Management in accordance with 
section 3 of the Alberta Fishery Regulations.
Where fishing with gill nets is permitted during an open season established by the 
Order, the gill net mesh size has been specified in the Order.
Pursuant to Variation Order 24-2011 commercial fishing is permitted in accordance 
with the following schedule.
SCHEDULE 
PART 1
Item - 1 
Column 1 Waters - In respect of: (13) Calling Lake (72-22-W4) 
Column 2 Gear - Gill net not less than 140 mm mesh 
Column 3 Open Time - A. In respect of Calling Lake excluding the following 
portions: - that portion less than 40 feet (13 m):  08:00 hours January 22, 2012 to 
16:00 hours January 31, 2012.  B. In respect of all other waters:  Closed
Column 4 Species and Quota - 1) Lake whitefish: 60,000 kg; 2) Walleye: 2,700 kg; 
3) Yellow perch: 1,800 kg; 4) Northern pike: 1,500 kg; 5) Tullibee: 100,000 kg; 6) 
Lake trout: 1 kg.
Item - 1 
Column 1 Waters - In respect of: (46) Island Lake (67-4-W5) 
Column 2 Gear - Gill net not less than 152 mm mesh 
Column 3 Open Time - 08:00 hours February 17, 2012 to 16:00 hours February 18, 
2012.
Column 4 Species and Quota - 1) Lake whitefish: 4,500 kg; 2) Walleye: 200 kg; 3) 
Yellow perch: 100 kg; 4) Northern pike: 450 kg; 5) Tullibee: 1 kg; 6) Lake trout: 1 
kg.
Item - 1 
Column 1 Waters - In respect of: (80) Orloff Lake (73-23-W4) 
Column 2 Gear - Gill net not less than 140 mm mesh 
Column 3 Open Time - 08:00 hours January 6, 2012 to 16:00 hours January 9, 2012.
Column 4 Species and Quota - 1) Lake whitefish: 9,500 kg; 2) Walleye: 450 kg; 3) 
Yellow perch: 1kg; 4) Northern pike: 1,150 kg; 5) Tullibee: 15,850 kg; 6) Lake trout: 
1 kg.


Item - 1 
Column 1 Waters - In respect of: (90) Rock Island Lake (75-22-W4) 
Column 2 Gear - Gill net not less than 140 mm mesh 
Column 3 Open Time - 08:00 hours January 3, 2012 to 16:00 hours January 5, 2012.
Column 4 Species and Quota - 1) Lake whitefish: 3,250 kg; 2) Walleye: 350 kg; 3) 
Yellow perch: 1kg; 4) Northern pike: 850 kg; 5) Tullibee: 9,050 kg; 6) Lake trout: 1 
kg.
Item - 1 
Column 1 Waters - In respect of: (102) Smoke Lake (62-20-W5) 
Column 2 Gear - Gill net not less than 152 mm mesh 
Column 3 Open Time - 08:00 hours February 22, 2012 to 16:00 hours February 24, 
2012.
Column 4 Species and Quota - 1) Lake whitefish: 5,000 kg; 2) Walleye: 100 kg; 3) 
Yellow perch: 1 kg; 4) Northern pike: 400 kg; 5) Tullibee: 1 kg; 6) Lake trout: 1 kg.
_______________
Notice of Variation Order 25-2011
Commercial Fishing Seasons
The close times and quotas set out in Schedule 8 to the Alberta Fishery Regulations in 
respect of the waters listed in the Schedule to this Notice have been varied by 
Variation Order 25-2011 by the Director of Fisheries Management in accordance with 
section 3 of the Alberta Fishery Regulations.
Where fishing with gill nets is permitted during an open season established by the 
Order, the gill net mesh size has been specified in the Order.
Pursuant to Variation Order 25-2011 commercial fishing is permitted in accordance 
with the following schedule.
SCHEDULE 
PART 1
Item - 1 
Column 1 Waters - In respect of: (9.1) Buck Lake (46-5-W5) - excluding the 
following portions: - that portion south of a line drawn from the northernmost point of 
land in NW11-46-6-W5 to the northernmost point of land in NW12-46-6-W5; - that 
portion south of a line drawn from the northernmost point of land in NW12-46-6-W5 
to the nearest point of land in SE13-46-6-W5; - that portion east of a line drawn from 
the westernmost point of land in SW25-46-6-W5 to the point where the northern 
shoreline is intersected by the western boundary of 36-46-6-W5
Column 2 Gear - Gill net not less than 152 mm mesh 
Column 3 Open Time - 08:00 hours January 3, 2012 to 16:00 hours January 4, 2012.
Column 4 Species and Quota - 1) Lake whitefish: 20,000 kg; 2) Walleye: 250 kg; 3) 
Yellow perch: 250 kg; 4) Northern pike: 250 kg; 5) Tullibee: 1 kg; 6) Lake trout: 1 
kg.
Item - 1 
Column 1 Waters - In respect of: (54.1) Lac Ste. Anne (55-3-W5) -excluding that 
portion southeast of a line drawn from the water tower in Gunn Townsite to the point 
of land in 10-20-54-3-W5
Column 2 Gear - Gill net not less than 140 mm mesh
Column 3 Open Time - 08:00 hours March 5, 2012 to 16:00 hours March  9, 2012.
Column 4 Species and Quota - 1) Lake whitefish: 45,000 kg; 2) Walleye: 450 kg; 3) 
Yellow perch: 900 kg; 4) Northern pike: 550 kg; 5) Tullibee: 1 kg; 6) Lake trout: 1 
kg.
Item - 1 
Column 1 Waters - In respect of: (84) Pigeon Lake (47-1-W5) - excluding the 
following portions:  i) that portion west of a line from the point of land where the 
eastern most boundary of SW30-47-1-W5 meets the water line to the Pigeon Lake 
Provincial Park boat launch in NE6-47-1-W5; and ii) all waters less than 8.0 meters 
(26.2 feet) in depth. 
Column 2 Gear - Gill net not less than 140 mm mesh 
Column 3 Open Time - 08:00 hours January 16, 2012 to 16:00 hours January 20, 
2012; 08:00 hours February 13, 2012 to 16:00 hours February 17, 2012.
Column 4 Species and Quota - 1) Lake whitefish: 50,000 kg; 2) Walleye: 750 kg; 3) 
Yellow perch: 500 kg; 4) Northern pike: 1,300 kg; 5) Tullibee: 1 kg; 6) Lake trout: 1 
kg.
Workers' Compensation Board
2012 Premium Rates 
Sector Index
(Workers' Compensation Act)
Rate 
Group
Industry

Industry Title
2012 
Premium 
Rate
Notes
Sector 1 - Agriculture and Forestry
011500






60201
+
Livestock Auctions/ 
Stockyards
6.54
(ICP Participant)
017100






01700
*
Farming Operations
3.19


01900
*
Apiaries
3.18
(ICP Participant)

01901
+
Greenhouses/Market 
Gardens
3.18
(ICP Participant)

02102

Hatcheries - Commercial
3.19


02109
*
Feed Lots
3.18
(ICP Participant)

04100

Fishing/Fish or Fur Farms
3.18
(ICP Participant)






041100






03100

Logging - Woodlands 
Operations
3.36


03902

Timber Management
3.36

Sector 2 - Mining and Petroleum Development
063201






06100

Mining and Overburden 
Removal
1.69


34101

Cement / Lime Mfg Incl 
Quarrying
1.69

071100






06300

Oil & Gas - Upstream
0.56
(incl. safety assn levy) 
(ICP Participant)

06305

Field Production 
Operators
0.56
(incl. safety assn levy)

06501

Sulphur Process
0.58
(incl. safety assn levy) 

06601

Heavy Oil/Oilsands - 
R & D
0.45
(ICP Participant)

51500

Pipeline Cleaning
0.45
(ICP Participant)

51501

Pipeline Transmission - 
Oil/Gas
0.54
(incl. safety assn levy) 
(exempt from WH&S 
levy)
(ICP Participant)

73702
*
Land/Permit Man 
Services
0.45
(ICP Participant)
071200






06600

Oilsands Operations
0.40


07700

Mine/Refine - Salt
0.39
(ICP Participant)
091100






09600

Drilling - Oil/Gas Wells
2.47
(incl. safety assn levy)

09915

Well Casing Services
2.49
(incl. safety assn levy)






091101




(incl. safety assn levy)

09903

Well Servicing with 
Service Rigs
1.94







091200




(incl. safety assn levy)

09200

Seismic Survey
3.53
(ICP Participant)
091908




(incl. safety assn levy)

09911

Oilfield Downhole 
Services
1.49


09921

Oilfield Svces - 
Christmas Tree
1.49

092101






09201

Drilling - Shot Hole
3.60
(incl. safety assn levy)  
(ICP Participant)

09904

Drilling - Rathole/Rig 
Anchor
3.57
(incl. safety assn levy)

42103

Drilling - 
Horizontal/Angular
3.45
(incl. safety assn levy)
(ICP Participant)

42130

Drilling - Water 
Well/Deep Core
3.47


42150

Procuring Soil Samples
3.39
(ICP Participant)
Sector 3 - Manufacturing, Processing and Packaging
101100






01103

Poultry Loading Services
4.22


10100

Meat Processing
4.21
(ICP Participant)

10104

Rendering Plants
4.21
(ICP Participant)
104100






10500

Dairy / Fruit Juice 
Processing
2.12
(ICP Participant)

13500

Vegetable Oil / Beet 
Sugar Processing
2.18


37402

Medicine/Vitamins Mfg
2.18

105305






02101

Seed Cleaning Plants
1.58
(exempt from WH&S 
levy) (ICP Participant)

12301

Feed Mills
1.58
(exempt from WH&S 
levy) (ICP Participant)

12400

Flour Mills
1.61
(exempt from WH&S 
levy)

13900

Malt Mfg
1.63
(ICP Participant)
105306






12304

Forage / Peat Moss 
Processing
4.70

107200






12900

Bakery / Pasta Mfg
1.92


13100

Food Process - Misc
1.87
(ICP Participant)

13905

Vegetables 
Process/Grade
1.92

111100






14100

Soft Drinks/Water/Ice - 
Mfg
3.46

113100






14300

Liquor/Wine - Mfg
1.44


14500

Breweries
1.44

169903






37301

Plastic Products / Metal 
Extrusion Mfg
1.86
(ICP Participant)
249901






21300

Rope/Carpet - 
Mfg/Repair
0.73
(ICP Participant)

22901

Drapes/Linens - 
Mfg/Repair/Inst
0.74


24900

Clothing and Leather 
Goods Mfg
0.73
(ICP Participant)
251200






25100

Sawmills/Planing Mills
2.33


25900

Posts - Peel/Point
2.26
(ICP Participant)

25901

Treating of Timber
2.33

254902






25401

Wood Products - Mfg
3.25


42147

Finishing Carpentry
3.31
(incl. safety assn levy)






261200






26101

Furniture - Mfg/Repair
2.84
(ICP Participant)
271100






27102

Pulp Mills
1.32

271401






27103

Panelboard - Mfg
1.48

273100






27300

Cardboard 
Box/Tubing/Bag - Mfg
2.17

279200






16900

Mfg Rubber 
Stamps/Stencils/Vinyl 
Products
0.49
(ICP Participant)

33902

Electrical Components - 
Mfg
0.49
(ICP Participant)

38100

Instrumentation - Mfg
0.49
(ICP Participant)

38200

Jewelry - Mfg
0.49
(ICP Participant)

38201
*
Lapidary Services
0.49
(ICP Participant)

39300

Sporting 
Equipment/Brooms - Mfg
0.49
(ICP Participant)

69903

Pottery - Mfg
0.50


89916

Taxidermists
0.49
(ICP Participant)
281901






27402
+
Electronic and 
Photographic Printing
0.77
(ICP Participant)

28600

Printing/Book Binding
0.78


28900
+
Publishing
0.78


86202
+
Newspaper/Flyer 
Distribution
0.77
(ICP Participant)
291200






29102

Foundries, Iron & Steel
5.16


62700

Scrap/Salvage Dealers
5.13
(ICP Participant)
292100






29200

Steel Pipe Mfg
1.59


62500

Steel Svce Centre - No 
Salvage
1.58
(incl. safety assn levy) 
 (ICP Participant)
303900






26401

Metal Furniture Mfg
2.13
 (ICP Participant)

29100

Steel Mfg - Exclude 
Foundries
2.17
 

30100

Steel/Metal Fabrication
2.25
(incl. safety assn levy) 
(ICP Participant)

30407

Coating / Heat Treating 
Manufactured Products
2.13
 (ICP Participant)

33606

Industrial Electric 
Equipment - Mfg
2.13
 (ICP Participant)

89401

Welding
2.20
(incl. safety assn levy)
304900






30412

Sheet Metal Shops
1.71


30700

Heat/Cooling Equipment 
Mfg
1.66
(ICP Participant)

33602

Switchboard/Electrical 
Panel - Mfg
1.71

308101






30403

Metal/Porcelain Prod. - 
Coating
1.37
(ICP Participant)

30801

Machining
1.39

351100






16901

Tires/Rubber Products - 
Mfg
2.48
 

27200

Asphalt Roofing Products 
- Mfg
2.48
 

34500

Gypsum / Clay Products 
- Mfg
2.38
(ICP Participant)

35401

Fibreglass Insulation - 
Mfg
2.38
(ICP Participant)






354900






29700

Foundry - Non Ferous
2.65


34700

Concrete Products Mfg
2.65


38500

Fibreglass / Artificial 
Stone Products - Mfg
2.59
(ICP Participant)
355100




(incl. safety assn levy)

34800

Transit Mix Operations
3.23

371100






36500

Refine - Crude/Used Oil
0.75
(incl. safety assn levy)
(ICP Participant)

37801

Petrochemicals - Mfg
0.67
(ICP Participant)
397100






28603

Signs/Advertising 
Displays - Mfg
1.53
(ICP Participant)

39901

Picture Frame, Case, 
Casket - Mfg
1.54


86201
*
Window/Store Display Ad 
Services
1.54

397101






22101

Awnings/Tents/Tarps - 
Mfg/Repair
1.49
(ICP Participant)

39701

Outdoor Advertising
1.49
(ICP Participant)
579900






16902

Industrial Belting - 
Install/Svce
1.30


62304

Compressors/Power Unit 
- Mfg
1.30

Sector 5 - Construction and Construction Trade Services
411901






06304

Oil Field 
Maint/Construction
1.85
(incl. safety assn levy)

40400

Construction - Industrial
1.81
(incl. safety assn levy)

42105

Erect - Sheet/Metal 
Structures
1.81
(incl. safety assn levy)

42106

Erect - Structural Steel
1.81
(incl. safety assn levy)

42109

Heavy Machine/Equip - 
Install/Svce
1.81
(incl. safety assn levy)

42129

Industrial Plant 
Maintenance
1.81
(incl. safety assn levy)

42156

Erect/Dismantle - 
Storage Tanks
1.81
(incl. safety assn levy)

42161

Erect - Precast Concrete
1.81
(incl. safety assn levy)

42184

Mechanical Insulation - 
Install/Svce
1.81
(incl. safety assn levy)

89928

Rent/Erect - 
Scaffold/Cranes
1.81
(incl. safety assn levy)
(ICP Participant)
411905




(incl. safety assn levy)

40405

Residential General 
Contractor
2.20

421501






01904

Nurseries - Tree/Shrub
2.06
 (ICP Participant)

01905

Sod Growers
2.09
 

02100

Landscaping
2.13
(incl. safety assn levy)

02103

Lawn Maintenance
2.06
 (ICP Participant)

02105

Feed Lot/Corral Cleaning
2.06
 (ICP Participant)

02200

Right-of-Way 
Maintenance
2.13
(incl. safety assn levy)

40602

Paving/Surfacing
2.13
(incl. safety assn levy)

40604

Mobile Equipment 
Operation
2.13
(incl. safety assn levy)

40901

Power / Phone Line - 
Construct/Remove
2.10
(incl. safety assn levy)
(ICP Participant)

40905

Pipeline Construction
2.10
(incl. safety assn levy)
(ICP Participant)
422902




(incl. safety assn levy)

40401

Construction Trades 
Services - NEC
5.89


42143

Framing Contractor - 
Const.
5.89







423100






42102

Brick / Masonry 
Contracting
3.86
(incl. safety assn levy)

42104

Concrete Construction
3.86
(incl. safety assn levy)

42158

Refractory Linings - 
Sell/Install
3.79


42159

Caisson Operations
3.82
(incl. safety assn levy) 
(ICP Participant)
423300




(incl. safety assn levy)

30302

Overhead Doors - 
Install/Repair
2.38


42121

Doors/Windows - 
Mfg/Install
2.38

423500




(incl. safety assn levy)

42118

Roofing
5.55


42151

Siding/Eavestrough - 
Fab./Inst.
5.55

426100






31507

Dust Suppression 
Systems
1.62
 (ICP Participant)

31508

Overhead Cranes - 
Service Only
1.66
(incl. safety assn levy)

42110

Elevators/Escalators - 
Svce/Install
1.66
(incl. safety assn levy)

42117

Heating Systems - 
Fab/Install
1.66
(incl. safety assn levy)

42122

Mechanical Contracting
1.66
(incl. safety assn levy)
(ICP Participant)

42124

Electric Wiring
1.66
(incl. safety assn levy)

42128

TV/Radio Antennae 
Installation
1.64
 

42144

Fire Sprinklers - 
Install/Svce
1.65
(incl. safety assn levy)
(ICP Participant)

89600

Refrigeration Equip- 
Sales/Svce
1.66
(incl. safety assn levy)

89605

Service Station Equip - 
Sales/Svce
1.65
(incl. safety assn levy)
(ICP Participant)
427200




(incl. safety assn levy)

42135

Drywall/Lath/Plaster/Stuc
co/etc
4.16


42141

Acoustic Materials- 
Sell/Install
4.16

427401




(incl. safety assn levy)

42133

Cabinets/Counters - 
Asmb/Install
2.21

427501




(incl. safety assn levy)

42111

Painting/Decorating
3.51


42120

Sand Blasting
3.51


42139

Industrial Coating 
Services
3.51

427800




(incl. safety assn levy)

42113

Tile/Terrazzo - 
Sell/Install
2.84


42125

Floor Coverings - 
Sell/Install
2.84

429201






31501

Light Metal Products- 
Asmb/Install
0.56


35301

Monument/Tombstone 
Dealers
0.55
(ICP Participant)

42131

Vacuum Systems - 
Asmb/Install
0.55
(ICP Participant)

42160

Electronic Equipment - 
Sell/Svce
0.55
(ICP Participant)
429800




(incl. safety assn levy)

86911

Staffing Services - 
Labour
2.72

429915






06306

Vacuum Removal - 
Wet/Dry Waste
2.65
(incl. safety assn levy)

09902

Cleaning Svces - Mobile 
Pressure
2.58
 

09927

Oilfield Services - Sump 
Pit
2.65
(incl. safety assn levy)
429930






40907

Power Poles - 
Test/Preserve
0.82
(ICP Participant)

51502

NDT Services Incl Visual 
Inspect
0.89
(incl. safety assn levy) 
(exempt from WH&S 
levy)

51503

Oil/Gas Meters - 
Inspect/Test
0.79
(exempt from WH&S 
levy) (ICP Participant)

51504

Cathodic Protection 
Service
0.82
(incl. safety assn levy) 
(exempt from WH&S 
levy)

51506

Quality Control Svces - 
Construct
0.83
 

86413

Test - Heat/Air Condition 
Systems
0.82
(ICP Participant)

86922
*
Inspection Services- 
Visual, NEC
0.82
(ICP Participant)
775909






86401

Survey - Land/General
0.79
(ICP Participant)
Sector 6 - Transportation, Communication and Utilities
451100




(exempt from WH&S 
levy)

50100

Air Svce - Scheduled 
Commercial
1.76


50104

Air Service - Regular 
and Charter
1.71
(ICP Participant)

50107

Helicopter Service
1.71
(ICP Participant)

50200

Aircraft - Ground 
Support Svces
1.76


50203

Flight Operation - 
Miscellaneous
1.71
(ICP Participant)
453100




(exempt from WH&S 
levy)

50607

Railway Transportation 
Service
1.47
(ICP Participant)






456100






42155

Move Buildings
3.90
(incl. safety assn levy)

50701

Trucking Service - 
Specialized
3.73
(incl. safety assn levy) 
(exempt from WH&S 
levy) (ICP Participant)

50720

Trucking Service - 
Oilfield
3.81
(incl. safety assn levy) 
(exempt from WH&S 
levy)
(ICP Participant)
456102




(incl. safety assn levy) 
(exempt from WH&S 
levy) (ICP Participant)

50714

Trucking Service - 
General
4.59

457200






50800

Bus Lines
3.23
(exempt from WH&S 
levy)

50802

Bus Depots
3.29
(ICP Participant)

51200

Taxi Cabs/Limousine 
Service
3.29
(ICP Participant)
457300






50801

Bus - School
2.26

479901






51705

Packing/Crating - 
Custom
2.64
(ICP Participant)

52700

Warehousing - Public
2.68

481300






54300

Radio/TV Stations
0.69
(exempt from WH&S 
levy)  (ICP Participant)

85100

Movie Theatres
0.72
 

85907
*
Film Production Including 
Performers
0.72
 

85918

Live Theaters/Ballet
0.71


85934
*
Alliance Theatre Trust 
Funds
0.72
 






482102




(exempt from WH&S 
levy)

54301

Closed Circuit 
TV/Cablevision
0.45


54501

Telecommunication 
Systems
0.44
(ICP Participant)






491100






57200

Utility - Electric
0.63

492101






57400

Utility - Natural Gas
0.89

499900






27400

Recycle/Salvage/Reclai
m - Waste
3.35
(ICP Participant)

57901

Garbage 
Collection/Disposal
3.49
(incl. safety assn levy)

65402

Towing Auto Vehicles
3.35
(ICP Participant)
Sector 8 - Wholesale and Retail
563100






25403

Home Improvement 
Centres
1.80


62908

Garden Supply Centre
1.76
(ICP Participant)
571100






62200

Farm Implement Dealers
1.38
(ICP Participant)
571105






62302

Machinery/Equip NEC - 
Sales/Svce
1.05
(incl. safety assn levy)

86905

Safety Equipment - 
Sale/Rental
1.03
 
572100






62201

Mobile Equipment 
Dealers
1.58

572102






89910

Industrial/Oilfield Equip - 
Rent
0.93

572203






37902

Chemical Products - 
Pckg/Dist
0.63
(ICP Participant)

62303

Industrial Supply Stores
0.63
(ICP Participant)
601100






63100

Food/Convenience 
Stores
1.56


63103

Home 
Provisioner/Butcher 
Shops
1.56


63105

Liquor/Wine/Beer Sales 
Outlets
1.56


65406

Gas Bar / Car Wash - No 
Auto Service
1.56


69916

Wholesale Food 
Distribution
1.56

614101






62903

Sales Operations, NEC
0.42
(ICP Participant)

66900

Clothing and Shoe 
Stores
0.43


68100

Drug Stores
0.43


69904

Retail Specialty Stores
0.43


89100
*
Travelling Sales/Mfg 
Agents
0.43

621102






33901

Medical Equipment - 
Sales/Svce
0.25
(ICP Participant)

62300

Office Equipment - 
Sales/Svce
0.25
(ICP Participant)

67602

Entertainment Equip - 
Sales/Svce
0.28

631100






65600

Auto Dealers
0.93

632901






69912

Trailers Sale/Rental Incl 
Svce
1.31
(ICP Participant)

69915

Sport Vehicles - 
Sale/Svce
1.33


89922

Industrial Camp Trailers - 
Rental
1.33

633104






60800

Bulk Petroleum Dealers
1.57
(ICP Participant)

69300

Propane Dealers
1.64

635100






65400

Service Stations
1.74
(ICP Participant)

65808

Automotive Repair / 
Wrecking
1.76

635200






65800

Automobile Body Repairs
1.51
(ICP Participant)
641100






64200

Department/General 
Stores
1.23


67300

Hardware/Auto Parts 
Stores/etc
1.20
(ICP Participant)

67601

Furniture Stores
1.20
(ICP Participant)

67604

Appliances - Sale & 
Svce
1.20
(ICP Participant)

69200

Florists, Wholesale and 
Retail
1.20
(ICP Participant)

69901

Auctions - NEC
1.20
(ICP Participant)

69914

Pet/Seed/Feed Stores
1.20
(ICP Participant)

86909

Inventory Services
1.23


89908

Small Equipment / 
Appliances - Rental / 
Svc
1.23

661100






62900

Wholesaling - NEC
0.97

671100




(exempt from WH&S 
levy)

52400

Grain/Seed Handling 
Operations
1.60







Sector 10 - Municipal Government, Education and Health Services
813100




(exempt from WH&S 
levy)

86930
*
Federal Gov't 
Employment Develop
0.07

835104






36502

Hazardous Waste - 
Remove / Treat
1.41
(incl. safety assn levy)

57601

Irrigation/Drainage 
District
1.35
 

57602

Utility - Water
1.35
 

82712
*
Fire Protection Co-
operatives
1.34
(ICP Participant)

95102

Municipal Districts
1.37
(incl. safety assn levy) 
(ICP Participant)
835105






95105
*
First Nations Operations
0.91
(exempt from WH&S 
levy)

95108

Operate - Metis 
Settlements
0.94
 
835106






95100

Villages
1.34
(incl. safety assn levy) 
(ICP Participant)

95101

Towns
1.34
(incl. safety assn levy) 
(ICP Participant)

95104

Cities
1.33
(incl. safety assn levy) 
(ICP Participant)
851109






80102

School Boards
0.83


80105

Schools - Independent
0.81
(ICP Participant)

80106

Kindergartens
0.83


89923

Schools - Driving/Testing
0.81
(ICP Participant)
853100






80103

Colleges
0.34


80301

Specialty Schools - 
Professional / Personal
0.33
(ICP Participant)

80311

Institutes of Technology
0.34


80500

Universities
0.34


80700

Library Boards
0.33
(ICP Participant)

80701
*
Museums & Art Galleries
0.33
(ICP Participant)

86927

Safety/First Aid Training
0.34

861100






82100

Hospitals/Acute Care 
Centres
0.85
(ICP Participant)

82705

Health Units
0.93
(ICP Participant)

82710

Supply Medical 
Personnel
0.95

862100






82704

Home Support Services
1.65


82800

Seniors Supportive 
Living
1.72
(incl. safety assn levy)

82808

Continuing Care 
Facilities
1.72
(incl. safety assn levy)
864100






82801

Day Homes/Day Care 
Centres
0.78


82812

Play Schools
0.77
(ICP Participant)
864700






82806
*
Rehabilitation Svces for 
Disabled
1.35

864900






85909

Friendship/Cultural 
Centres
0.74
(ICP Participant)

89925
*
Social/Community 
Support Svce
0.75

Sector 11 - Provincial Government
820000






93200

AGPS
0.54








Sector 12 - Business, Personal, and Professional Services
759900






87500

Manufactured Home 
Parks
1.05
(ICP Participant)

89702

Property / Hostels 
Management
1.07

771201






52705

Document 
Storage/Exchange
0.23


70200
*
Banks/Financial Services
0.21
(exempt from WH&S 
levy) (ICP Participant)

73500
*
Real Estate 
Dealers/Land Develop
0.22
(ICP Participant)

73501
*
Insurance Companies
0.22
(ICP Participant)

85925
+
Travel Agency/Motor 
Association
0.22
(ICP Participant)

86200
*
Advertising Agencies
0.22
(ICP Participant)

86600
*
Legal Services
0.23


86901
+
Business Svcs - NEC
0.23


86902
*
Consultant - 
Management
0.23


86906

Staffing Svcs - 
Clerical/Professional
0.23


86920

Personnel Recruitment 
Agencies
0.23


86921
*
Administer Out of 
Province Ops
0.23


89101
*
Profession / Trade / 
Charitable Associations
0.22
(ICP Participant)

93109

Boards, Agencies, 
Comm (compul)
0.22
(ICP Participant)

93113
*
Boards, Agencies, 
Comm (B/A)
0.23

775200






09900

Mud Logging Services
0.29
(incl. safety assn levy)

86400

Engineering
0.21


86403
*
Research/Material 
Testing Labs
0.20
(ICP Participant)

86405

Geophysical Surveys 
Excl Seismic
0.20
(ICP Participant)

86408

Waterfowl Preservation
0.20
(ICP Participant)

86410

Map Making
0.20
(ICP Participant)

86414
*
Geological / 
Environmental 
Consulting
0.20
(ICP Participant)

86913
*
Architects, Drafting and 
Design Svcs
0.20
(ICP Participant)

89927

Survey - Archaeological
0.20
(ICP Participant)
779104






89902

Security 
Services/Industrial 
Patrols
1.24
(exempt from WH&S 
levy)

89913

Commissionaires and 
Armored Car Svcs
1.28


89924

Investigative Services
1.24
(ICP Participant)
863500






02104

Animal Health Services
0.38


82500
*
Private Medical / 
Physiotherapy Centres
0.38


82700

Mfg Health Related 
Products
0.37
(ICP Participant)

82701
*
Health/Allied Service - 
Misc
0.37
(ICP Participant)
921401






87505

Catering - Industrial 
Camps
2.65

965301






85900
*
Golf Clubs/Ranges
0.91
 (ICP Participant)

85904

Ski Resorts/Gondolas
0.93
 

87501

Restaurants and 
Catering
0.93
 

87503

Hotels/Convention 
Centres
0.96
(incl. safety assn levy)

87600

Outdoor Recreation
0.93
 

87603

Youth/Religious Camps
0.91
 (ICP Participant)
969905






02116

Animal Shelters/Pounds
0.94
(ICP Participant)

02117
*
Kennels/Pet Grooming
0.96


51701

Parking 
Facilities/Storage 
Garages
0.96


80703
+
Zoos/Game Farms
0.94
(ICP Participant)

85300
*
Bowling Alleys/Billiard 
Parlours
0.94
(ICP Participant)

85901
*
Skating/Curling Rinks, 
Comm Assn
0.94
(ICP Participant)

85916

Casinos/Dance Halls
0.96


85919

Arenas/Stadiums - 
Operation of
0.96


85922

Arcades
0.94
(ICP Participant)

87508
*
Private Clubs
0.94
(ICP Participant)

89901

Exhibition Associations
0.94
(ICP Participant)

89907

YMCA/YWCA, Racquet 
Facilities
0.96

971300






87200

Beauty/Barber Shops 
and Schools
0.67

972101






87400

Laundries - Commercial
1.41


87401

Dry Cleaners
1.41


87402

Laundromats - Coin 
Operated
1.38
(ICP Participant)
981102






83100
*
Churches/Religious 
Orders
0.39
(ICP Participant)

87700

Funeral Services and 
Cemeteries
0.39
(ICP Participant)






995302






87300
*
Domestic Help - 
Homeowner Only
1.49


89701

Janitorial and Maid 
Services
1.49


89703

Exterior High Rise 
Window Cleaning
1.49


89704

Fumigating
1.49


89705

Furnace Cleaning 
Services
1.48
(ICP Participant)

ADVERTISEMENTS
Notice of Revocation of Intent to Dissolve
(Business Corporations Act)
Notice is hereby given that a Statement of Revocation of Intent to Dissolve was filed 
by Vencap Equities Alberta Ltd., on December 12, 2011.
Dated at Edmonton, Alberta on December 12, 2011.
Robert R. Roth, Barrister and Solicitor.
Public Sale of Land
(Municipal Government Act)
Alberta Beach
Notice is hereby given that, under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, 
Alberta Beach will offer for sale, by public auction, in the Alberta Beach Council 
Chambers, 4935 Ste. Anne Trail (50th Avenue), Alberta Beach, Alberta, on Tuesday, 
February 21, 2012, at 7:00 p.m., the following lands:
C of T
Lot
Block
Plan
092327328
16
21
3321BQ
The parcel will be offered for sale, subject to a reserve bid and to the reservations and 
conditions contained in the existing certificate of title.
The Land is being offered for sale on an "as is, where is" basis, and Alberta Beach 
makes no representation and gives no warranties whatsoever as to the adequacy of 
services, soil conditions, land use districting, building and development conditions, 
absence or presence of environmental contamination, or the development ability of 
the subject land for any intended use by the purchaser.
No bid will be accepted where the bidder attempts to attach conditions precedent to 
the sale of the parcel.  No terms and conditions will be considered other than those 
specified by the Village of Alberta Beach.
Terms: Cash, Certified Cheque or Bank Draft.  10% non-refundable deposit on the 
day of the sale and balance due within 24 hours of the Public Auction. GST will apply 
if applicable.
Alberta Beach may, after the public auction, become the owner of any parcel of land 
that is not sold at the public auction.
Redemption may be affected by payment of all arrears of taxes and costs at any time 
prior to the sale.
Dated at Alberta Beach, Alberta, December 14, 2011.
Kathy Skwarchuk, CAO.
_______________
Starland County
Notice is hereby given that, under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, 
Starland County will offer for sale, by public auction, in the Starland County 
Administration Office, Morrin, Alberta, on Tuesday, February 14, 2012, at 2:00 p.m., 
the following lands:
C of T
Qtr
Sec
Twp
Rge
Mer.
Acres
Plan
Block
Lot
071308721
Pt. SW
09
31
18
4
4.67
0712796
1
3
Each parcel will be offered for sale, subject to a reserve bid and to the reservations 
and conditions contained in the existing certificate of title.
The property is being offered for sale on an "as is, where is" basis, and Starland 
County makes no representation and gives no warranty whatsoever as to the adequacy 
of service, soil conditions, land use districting, building and environmental 
contamination, or the developability of the subject lands for any intended use of the 
Purchaser.
No bid will be accepted where the bidder attempts to attach conditions precedent to 
the sale of any parcel.  No terms and conditions of sale will be considered other than 
those specified by the County.  No further information is available at the auction 
regarding the land to be sold.
Terms: Cash
The above property may be subject to G.S.T.
Starland County may, after the public auction, become the owner of any parcel of 
land not sold at the public auction.
Redemption may be affected by payment of all arrears of taxes and costs at any time 
prior to the sale.
Dated at Morrin, Alberta, December 5, 2011.
Ross D. Rawlusyk, C.L.G.M., Chief Administrative Officer.
_______________
Wheatland County
Notice is hereby given that, under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, 
Wheatland County will offer for sale, by public auction, at the office of the County 
Manager, in Wheatland County, Alberta, on Thursday, February 23, 2012, at 9:00 
a.m., the following lands:
M-Rg-Twp-Sc-PS
Lot
Block
Plan
C of T
4-21-022-34-NW
1
1
0210889
081190353
4-21-027-18-SW
4
3,4
5272CG
041230716
4-23-022-13-SE
20
12
2550AJ
011117824
4-24-023-11-NW
OT

3252HX
051366837
4-24-023-27-SW
2

9111352
081175596
4-24-025-06-SW

1
9011032
021289993
4-25-022-29-NE



941187951
4-25-022-07-SW



071514234
4-26-022-12-SE
12
14
7711065
071063450
4-25-022-07-SW
3
17-19
4610AV
021353361
4-25-022-07-SW
3
23-28
4610AV
971315435
Each parcel will be offered for sale, subject to a reserve bid and to the reservations 
and conditions contained in the existing certificate of title.
These properties are being offered for sale on an "as is" basis. Wheatland County 
makes no representation and no warranty whatsoever as to the adequacy of services, 
soil conditions, land use districting, building and development conditions, absence or 
presence of environmental contamination, or the develop ability of the subject land 
for any intended use by the Purchaser.
Terms: CASH or CERTIFIED CHEQUE
Wheatland County may, after the public auction, become the owner of any parcel of 
land  that is not sold at the public auction.
Redemption may be affected by payment of all arrears of taxes and costs at any time 
prior to the sale.
Dated at Strathmore, Alberta, December 15, 2011.
J. Deak, Chief Administrative Officer.
_______________
Village of Marwayne
Notice is hereby given that, under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, 
the Village of Marwayne will offer for sale, by public auction, at the Village Office, 
Marwayne, Alberta, on Monday, March 12, 2012, at 7:30 p.m., the following lands:
Lot
Block
Plan
C of T
14
7
1696TR
012002362
25
2
5426CL
972164525
The parcel will be offered for sale subject to a reserve bid and to the reservations and 
conditions contained in the existing certificate of title.  These properties are being 
offered for sale on an "as is, where is" basis, and the Village of Marwayne makes no 
representation and gives no warranty, whatsoever, as to the adequacy of services, soil 
conditions, land-use districting, building and development conditions, absence or 
presence of environmental contamination, or the developability of the subject land for 
any intended use by the Purchaser.  No bid will be accepted, where the bidder 
attempts to attach conditions precedent to the sale of any parcel.  No terms and 
conditions will be considered, other than those specified by the Village of Marwayne.  
No further information is available at the auction regarding the properties to be sold.
The Village may, after the public auction, become the owner of any parcel of land not 
sold at the public auction.
Terms: 50% down and balance on transfer of title
Redemption may be affected by payment of all arrears of taxes and costs at any time 
prior to the sale.
Dated at the Village of Marwayne, Alberta, December 31, 2011.
Joanne Horton, CAO.







NOTICE TO ADVERTISERS
The Alberta Gazette is issued twice monthly, on the 15th and last day.
Notices and advertisements must be received ten full working days before the 
date of the issue in which the notices are to appear. Submissions received after 
that date will appear in the next regular issue.
Notices and advertisements should be typed or written legibly and on a sheet separate 
from the covering letter. An electronic submission by email or disk is preferred. 
Email submissions may be sent to the Editor of The Alberta Gazette at 
albertagazette@gov.ab.ca. The number of insertions required should be specified and 
the names of all signing officers typed or printed. Please include name and complete 
contact information of the individual submitting the notice or advertisement.
Proof of Publication: Statutory Declaration is available upon request.
A copy of the page containing the notice or advertisement will be mailed to each 
advertiser without charge.
The dates for publication of Tax Sale Notices in The Alberta Gazette are as follows:
 
Issue of
Earliest date on which 
sale may be held
January 14
February 24
January 31
March 12


February 15
March 27
February 29
April 10


March 15
April 25
March 31
May 11


April 14
May 25
April 30
June 10


May 15
June 25
May 31
July 11


June 15
July 26
June 30
August 10
The charges to be paid for the publication of notices, advertisements and documents 
in The Alberta Gazette are:
Notices, advertisements and documents that are 5 or fewer pages	$20.00
Notices, advertisements and documents that are more than 5 pages	$30.00
Please add 5% GST to the above prices (registration number R124072513).


PUBLICATIONS
Annual Subscription (24 issues) consisting of:
Part I/Part II, and annual index - Print version	$150.00
Part I/Part II, and annual index - Electronic version	$150.00
Alternatives:
Single issue (Part I and Part II)	$10.00
Annual Index to Part I or Part II	$5.00
Alberta Gazette Bound Part I	$140.00
Alberta Gazette Bound Regulations	$92.00
Please note: Shipping and handling charges apply for orders outside of Alberta.
The following shipping and handling charges apply for the Alberta Gazette:
Annual Subscription - Print version	$50.00
Individual Gazette Publications	$6.00 for orders $19.99 and under
Individual Gazette Publications	$10.00 for orders $20.00 and over
Please add 5% GST to the above prices (registration number R124072513).

Copies of Alberta legislation and select government publications are available from:
Alberta Queen's Printer 
5th Floor, Park Plaza 
10611 - 98 Avenue 
Edmonton, Alberta   T5K 2P7
Phone: 780-427-4952 
Fax: 780-452-0668
(Toll free in Alberta by first dialing 310-0000)
qp@gov.ab.ca
www.qp.alberta.ca
Cheques or money orders (Canadian funds only) should be made payable to the 
Minister of Finance and Enterprise. Payment is also accepted by Visa, MasterCard or 
American Express. No orders will be processed without payment.