Copyright and Disclaimer Print  


The Alberta Gazette
Part I
Vol. 107	Edmonton, Monday, January 31, 2011	No. 02
GOVERNMENT NOTICES
Advanced Education and Technology
Hosting Expenses Exceeding $600.00 
For the Period July 1, 2010 to September 30, 2010
Function Name: Meeting at BIO International Conference 
Date(s): May 4, 2010* 
Amount: $626.56 
Purpose: Met with Canada's research-based pharmaceutical companies during the 
BIO International Conference to discuss the role of government in generating strong 
collaborations that benefit Alberta's life science industry and the overall health of 
Albertans. Approximately 19 participants. 
Location: Chicago, Illinois
*The date shown is the date of the hosting function; however, these hosting expenses 
were paid during the period July 1to September 30, 2010
_______________
Alberta Enterprise Corporation
Hosting Expenses Exceeding $600.00 
For the period July 1, 2010 to September 30, 2010
Function Name: A100 Dinner Meeting
Date(s): July 28, 2010
Amount: $1,041.94
Purpose: Alberta Enterprise Corporation (AEC) hosts meetings of the A100 Group 
that is composed of established technology executives who are creating an 
organization to mentor and support nascent technology entrepreneurs.
Location: Edmonton, Alberta


Alberta Innovates - Energy and Environment Solutions
Hosting Expenses Exceeding $600.00 
For the period July 1, 2010 to September 30, 2010
Function Name: Alberta Water Research Institute (AWRI), International Research 
Advisory Committee (IRAC) and Management Advisory Board (MAB) Reception 
Dinner
Date(s): April 26, 2010*	
Amount: $1,203.93
Purpose: To bring together key water stakeholders, business leaders, AWRI, IRAC 
and MAB. Approximately 20 participants.
Location: Edmonton, AB
Function Name: Alberta Water Research Institute (AWRI), International Research 
Advisory Committee (IRAC) and Management Advisory Board (MAB) Program 
Review
Date(s): April 27, 2010*	
Amount: $5,775.13
Purpose: AWRI, IRAC and MAB review and discuss the continuation of Strategic 
Research Programs and their funding. Approximately 60 participants.
Location: Edmonton, AB
Function Name: Celebrating Fresh Ideas - Expert Speaker Series
Date(s): April 28, 2010*
Amount: $7,779.05
Purpose: Seminar Series event with a renowned guest speaker and expert on 
delivering access to safe water as an essential way to improve the lives of people in 
the developing world. Approximately 96 participants.
Location: Edmonton, AB
Function Name: Alberta Water Research Institute (AWRI) Forum
Date(s): June 20, 21, 22, 2010*
Amount: $9,436.01
Purpose: Forum exploring ideas and opportunities on how financial market 
mechanisms could be used as a tool in managing water supplies. Approximately 100 
participants.
Location: Calgary, AB
Function Name: Celebrating Fresh Ideas - Expert Speaker Series
Date(s): June 28, 2010*
Amount: $3,068.59
Purpose: Seminar Series event with a renowned guest speaker and expert on 
innovation, sustainability and global public affairs. Approximately 23 participants.
Location: Calgary, AB
* The date shown is the date of the hosting function; however, these hosting expenses 
were paid during the period July 1 to September 30, 2010.
Alberta Innovates - Technology Futures
Hosting Expenses Exceeding $600.00 
For the period July 1, 2010 to September 30, 2010
Function Name: International Genetically Engineered Machines (iGEM) Summer 
Workshop
Date(s): June 26, 27, 2010*
Amount: $1,330.00
Purpose:  Skills training to Alberta post-secondary students in the field of synthetic 
biology under the iGEM program. Approximately 41 participants.
Location: Lethbridge, AB	
Function Name: Alberta Informatics Circle of Research Excellence (iCORE) - 
International Research Advisory Committee (IRAC) Networking Dinner
Date(s): August 17, 2010
Amount: $954.94
Purpose:  Networking dinner with IRAC to support further research and education in 
Alberta. Approximately 11 participants.
Location: Banff, AB
Function Name: Alberta Informatics Circle of Research Excellence (iCORE) Annual 
Banff Summit 2010
Date(s): August 19, 20, 21, 2010
Amount: $31,313.26
Purpose: iCORE researchers, directors, International Research Advisory Committee, 
and Secretariat, along with invited speakers and guests, gathered to explore how 
Alberta and international research expertise in information and communications 
technology can collaborate on research projects. Approximately 189 participants.
Location: Banff, AB
* The date shown is the date of the hosting function; however, these hosting expenses 
were paid during the period July 1 to September 30, 2010.
_______________
Alberta Innovates - Health Solutions
Hosting Expenses Exceeding $600.00 
For the period July 1, 2010 to September 30, 2010
Function Name: Heritage Youth Research Summer Program (HYRS) Teacher's Day 
and Open House 
Date(s): August 17, 18, 19, 2010 
Amount: $8,470.00 
Purpose: Presentations for teachers, colleagues, friends and family. Approximately 
750 participants. 
Location: Edmonton, Calgary, & Lethbridge, AB
Function Name: Community Research Ethics Board of Alberta (CREBA) Retreat 
Date(s): September 10, 11, 2010 
Amount: $1,767.00 
Purpose: Annual research ethics Board retreat. Approximately 11 participants. 
Location: Jasper, AB
Function Name: Strategic Advisory Committee Meeting 
Date(s): September 8, 2010 
Amount: $1,051.00 
Purpose: Strategic planning meeting. Approximately 10 participants. 
Location: Edmonton, AB
Function Name: Alberta Research Ethics Community Consensus Initiative 
(ARECCI) Project Courses 
Date(s): September 1 & 2, 14 & 15, 21 & 22, 2010 
Amount: $4,236.00 
Purpose: Courses on identifying and integrating ethics in evaluation of projects to 
build capacity in health/human services in Alberta. Approximately 72 participants. 
Location: Edmonton & Calgary, AB
Agriculture and Rural Development
Alberta Livestock and Meat Agency
Hosting Expenses Exceeding $600.00 
For the fiscal year 2009 - 2010
Date of Event: November 7 to 14, 2009
Name of Function: Ministerial Mission to Japan and Hong Kong - various hosting
Purpose: Ongoing advancement, advocacy and promotional efforts for Canada / 
Alberta beef and other priority Alberta agricultural, agri-food, and agri-based 
products, services and interests.  To meet with key government officials and industry 
leaders to advance trade opportunities in Japan and Hong Kong.
Cost: $3,794.49 
Nature of Function: Lunch and dinner
Location: Japan and Hong Kong
Date of Event: April 30, 2010 (cost of event paid for in March 2010)
Name of Function: Chefs in the City
Purpose: To host and build relationships with key livestock industry stakeholders 
who are working on various domestic and food related projects.
Cost: $1,400.00
Nature of Function: Dinner 
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Energy
Production Allocation Unit Agreement
(Mines and Minerals Act)
Notice is hereby given, pursuant to section 102 of the Mines and Minerals Act, that 
the Minister of Energy on behalf of the Crown has executed counterparts of the 
agreement entitled "Production Allocation Unit Agreement - Medicine Hat Sunburst 
Agreement" and that the Unit became effective on December 1, 2010.
 
 


 


Finance and Enterprise
Insurance Notice
(Insurance Act)
Notice is hereby given that Sunderland Marine Mutual Insurance Company 
Limited has been licensed in the Province of Alberta, and is authorized to transact the 
following classes of Insurance:
Accident and Sickness, Boiler & Machinery, Legal Expense, Liability, Marine, 
Property.
Effective January 1, 2011
Arthur Hagan, FCIP, CRM 
Deputy Superintendent of Insurance.
Infrastructure
Sale or Disposition of Land
(Government Organization Act)
Name of Purchaser:  309267 Alberta Ltd. 
Consideration:  $85,000.00 
Land Description:  Plan 0120458, Extra Road "B" 
Plan 0120458, Extra Road "B".  Containing 0.304 Hectares (0.75 Acres).  Excepting 
thereout all mines and minerals.  Located at 5514 Caxton Street West, Whitecourt, 
AB, Ste. Anne County.
Legislative Assembly of Alberta
Time Limit for Receiving Petitions for Private Bills
4th Session	27th Legislature
TAKE NOTICE that the time limit for receiving petitions for Private Bills, together 
with all fees and documents required under the Standing Orders of the Legislative 
Assembly, expires unconditionally on Wednesday, March 9, 2011.
W. J. David McNeil 
Clerk of the Legislative Assembly 
Province of Alberta
Municipal Affairs
Hosting Expenses Exceeding $600.00 
For the period July 1 - September 30, 2010
Function: Introduction to Administrative Law and Principles of Assessment Training 
Purpose: To help with the implementation of the new regulation in the assessment 
complaint process, training sessions were provided to the municipalities' Clerks and 
Composite Assessment Review Board Members. 
Amount: $5,190.00 
Date of Function: April 12, 13, 19, 20, May 12, 13, 31, June 1, 16, 17, 2010 
Location: Red Deer 

Function: Introduction to Administrative Law and Principles of Assessment Training 
Purpose: To help with the implementation of the new regulation in the assessment 
complaint process, training sessions were provided to the municipalities' Clerks and 
Composite Assessment Review Board Members. 
Amount: $3,775.70 
Date of Function: April 27, May 18, May 21, June 15, June 29, 2010 
Location: Edmonton 

Function: Government Re-Engineering Initiative on Municipal Grants Information 
Session 
Purpose: To present the results of the Government Re-Engineering Initiative on 
Municipal Grants to administrative municipal stakeholders.  The session both 
provided information about the changes resulting from the Initiative as well as 
demonstrated the new tools developed to assist municipalities in managing their 
provincial grants. 
Amount: $720.39 
Date of Function: April 28, 2010 
Location: Red Deer 

Function: Introduction to Administrative Law and Principles of Assessment Training 
Purpose: To help with the implementation of the new regulation in the assessment 
complaint process, training sessions were provided to the municipalities' Clerks and 
Composite Assessment Review Board Members. 
Amount: $1,333.43 
Date of Function: May 5, 6 2010 
Location: Grande Prairie 

Function: Introduction to Administrative Law and Principles of Assessment Training 
Purpose: To help with the implementation of the new regulation in the assessment 
complaint process, training sessions were provided to the municipalities' Clerks and 
Composite Assessment Review Board Members. 
Amount: $2,070.00 
Date of Function: May 3, 4, 10, 11 2010 
Location: Camrose 

Function: Introduction to Administrative Law and Principles of Assessment Training 
Purpose: To help with the implementation of the new regulation in the assessment 
complaint process, training sessions were provided to the municipalities' Clerks and 
Composite Assessment Review Board Members. 
Amount: $1,014.45 
Date of Function: May 10, 11, 2010 
Location: Fairview 

Function: Minister Meeting With Calgary Francophone Community 
Purpose: Minister had a meeting and reception with key stakeholders of the Calgary 
Francophone community. 
Amount: $2,175.92 
Date of Function: June 9, 2010 
Location: Calgary 

Function: Fire and Emergency Services Training Initiative (FESTI) Consultation 
Session 
Purpose: Consultation session lead by the Alberta Emergency Management Agency 
to provincial stakeholders on FESTI, a comprehensive fire and emergency 
management training system. 
Amount: $746.07 
Date of Function: July 9, 2010 
Location: Edmonton
Safety Codes Council
Agency Accreditation
(Safety Codes Act)
Pursuant to section 30 of the Safety Codes Act it is hereby ordered that
Prestige Investigations Ltd, Accreditation No. A000847, Order No. 2776
Having satisfied the terms and conditions of the Safety Codes Council is authorized to 
provide services under the Safety Codes Act for Fire
Consisting of all parts of the Alberta Fire Code including investigations, including 
applicable Alberta amendments and regulations.
Accredited Date: December 31, 2010	Issued Date: January 7, 2011.
Municipal Accreditation
(Safety Codes Act)
Pursuant to Section 26 of the Alberta Safety Codes Act it is hereby ordered that
Town of Wainwright, Accreditation No. M000208, Order No. 2777
Having satisfied the terms and conditions of the Safety Codes Council is authorized to 
administer the Safety Codes Act within their jurisdiction for Fire
Consisting of all parts of the Alberta Fire Code including investigations, including 
applicable Alberta amendments and regulations.  Excluding Part 4 requirements for 
Tank Storage of Flammable and Combustible Liquids.  Excluding any or all things, 
processes or activities owned by or under the care and control of corporations 
accredited by the Safety Codes Council.
Accredited Date: September 16, 1995	Issued Date: January 10, 2011.
Joint Municipal Accreditation
(Safety Codes Act)
Pursuant to section 26 of the Safety Codes Act it is hereby ordered that
Municipal District of Wainwright No. 61, Village of Chauvin, Village of 
Edgerton, Village of Irma, Accreditation No. J000109, Order No. 0256
Having satisfied the terms and conditions of the Safety Codes Council is authorized to 
administer the Safety Codes Act within their jurisdiction for Fire
Consisting of all parts of the Alberta Fire Code, including investigations, including 
applicable Alberta amendments and regulations. Excluding Part 4 requirements for 
tank storage of flammable and combustible liquids. Excluding any or all things, 
processes or activities owned by or under the care and control of corporations 
accredited by the Safety Codes Council.
Accredited Date: September 16, 1995	Issued Date, January 10, 2011.


Service Alberta
Vital Statistics
Notice of Change of Personal Name
(Change of Name Act)
December 1, 2010 
Murdoch, John David to Gibson, Tyler David - 62677 
Liang, Fan to Liang, Lydia Rachel Sun - 65382 
Farozi, Ali Muhammad to Farozi, Ali Al - 67012 
Beagum, Hameeda to Farozi, Hameeda Sakina - 67013 
Zwinkels, Lilly Patricia to Zwinkels, Patricia Marie - 67100 
Autut, Salima Taamnaruluk to Thibault, Salima Taamnaruluk Autut - 67060 
Kaiprath Chathoth, Aadithyan to Alakkadan, Aadithyan Kaiprath - 67086 
Yellow Horn, Patrick Richard to Betide, Starless Ooo - 67097 
Salih, Jemil Hassen to Salih, Jamie Hassen - 67124 
Ma, Man Cheung to Ma, Daniel Man Cheung - 67129 
Hiltz, Lanny Micheal to Sebastian, Lanny Micheal - 67143

December 2, 2010 
Purchio-Wolaniuk, Giuliana Abigail to Wolaniuk-Purchio, Giuliana Abigail - 66390 
Khoury, Shafika to Khoury, Sophia Sharon - 66770 
Park, Changseok to Park, Edwin - 66891 
Kim, Kyungae to Park, Sandy - 66892 
Josua, Aaron Lang to Lang, Josua Aaron - 67002 
Gabriella, Angelica Sofiany to Lang, Gabriella Angelica - 67003 
Busch, Jeremy Peter James to Shirt, Jeremy Peter James - 67057 
Grandjambe, Matteo Jeremey to Muhammad, Kedar Sadiq Abdullah - 67082 
Singh, Shattarbir to Khaira, Shattarbir - 67120 
Gill, Kamaljit Kaur to Khaira, Kamaljit Kaur - 67121 
Nickason, Matthew Victor Ray to Jensen, Matthew Victor - 67125

December 3, 2010 
Moleschi-Rondeau, Chanse Ed Richard to Rondeau, Chanse Edward Richard - 67062 
Moleschi-Rondeau, Raeanne Elaine Anette to Rondeau, Raeanne Elaine Annette - 
67063 
Wen, Manqin to Wen, Melanie - 67084 
Mikkituk, Herman Avalak to Bruce, Herman Avaalaq - 67112 
Ram, Stefnie Peria to Giroux, Stefnie Peria - 67118 
Coe, Damian Michael to Donnelly, Damian Michael - 67154 
Coe, Christina Elizabeth Annette to Donnelly, Christina Elizabeth Annette - 67153

December 6, 2010 
Bull, Dresden Light Cherylynn Naslynn to Bull-Twoyoungmen, Dresden Light 
Cherylynn Naslynn - 67076 
Hill, Hye Suk to Hill, Veronica - 67162 
Krenbrink, Darcy Lyle to Brubaker-Krenbrink, Darcy Lyle - 67094 
Rudyck, Jaclyn Marie to Couturier, Jaclyn Marie - 67119 
Hallett, Charles Richard to Lasouski, Charles Richard - 67130 
Yadav, Chandrima to Yadav, Chakshu - 67132 
John, Joshua Osezemoya to Abhatue, Joshua Osezemoya - 67142 
Nagy, Zackery Frank to Boyle, Zackery Frank - 67150 
Nagy, Monica Hailee Joyce to Boyle, Monica Hailee Joyce - 67148 
Teylor, Jenny to Taylor, Jenny - 67165 
Cosgrove, Chancellor Mark to Oviatt, Chancellor Ryan - 67167 
Wade, Ashley Jeanne to Lambert, Ashley Jeanne - 67170 
Radescu, Mihail Ioan Dan to Radescu, Michael - 67171

December 7, 2010 
Southoff, Herbert Mark to Southoff, Herb Mark - 66689 
Roh, Timothy to Roh, Timothy Junyoung - 66951 
Michalsky, Angela Wendy to Mellett, Angela Wendy - 66989 
Warnes, Angela Wendy to Mellett, Angela Wendy - 66989 
Black, Jason Wesley to Lindsay, Jason Wesley - 67092 
Paquin, Ankica to Paquin, Anna - 67101 
Nguyen, Dai Thi Lien to Nguyen, Liendai - 67140 
McClure, Paige Sierra to Pearson, Paige Sierra Violet - 67146 
Siemens, Alexander Joshua to Heikamp, Alexander Joshua - 67151 
Ilic, Dunja to Ilych, Dana Maria - 67163 
Schutte, Gladys Florence to Schutte, Gail Florence - 67164 
MacKINNON, Shawn Kevin to Mackinnon, Nyssa Kimberly - 67168 
Bogucki, Charmaine Dawn to Ireland, Chaer Tayler - 67174 
Drobot, Dylan Timothy to Hanson, Timothy Clark Harry - 67186 
Mosiuk, Brianna Maria to Maszczak, Brianna Maria - 67188 
Rosenke, Alanna Shalaine to Wickham, Alanna Shalaine - 67189

December 8, 2010 
Lindquist, Mitchell Raemond Darrell to Reitz, Mitchell Raemond - 66787 
Lee, Dongkwun to Lee, Andy Dongkwun - 67052 
Lee, Hye Li to Lee, Hylie Marie - 67050 
Lee, Hye Soo to Lee, Dillon Hyesoo - 67051 
Cabanday, Ivy to Coryaen, Ina Ivie Angel - 67066 
Geal, Kenneth Roy to Mantie, Kenneth Roy - 67108 
Harry, Izaak to Harry, Isaac - 67215

December 10, 2010 
Lema Tadele, Hanna to Salvator, Hanna Tesfaye - 65837 
Ketsela, Nahum Berhanu to Berhanu, Nahum - 65838 
Moore, Karen Dawn to Gabriel, Karyn Dawn - 67058 
Bearspaw, Natayja Woya June to Big Crow, Natayja Woya June - 67180 
Bearspaw, Aneshia May Joan to Big Crow, Aneshia May Joan - 67181 
Morris, Caitlin Allie to Paul, Caitlin Allie - 67183 
Morris, Rachael Marie to Paul, Rachael Marie - 67184 
Fenton, Larissa Ann to Fenton, Lara - 67197 
Humphreys, Bethany Jean to James, Joanna-Beth Jean - 67228 
Tan, Chwee Hua to Chan, Stephanie Chwee Hua - 67229 
Ginther, Dana Edward to Ginther, Sam Edward - 67240

December 13, 2010 
Deutscher, Robert George to Rain, Robert-Vaughn - 67113 
Lee, Angelina to Au, Angelina Jaclyn - 67199 
Davis, Brittney Veronica Marilyn to Shelley, Brittney Veronica Marilyn - 67210 
Earle-Coles, Kenneth Joseph to Coles, Kenneth Joseph - 67223 
Locher, Alexei May to Brochu, Alexei May - 67241

December 14, 2010 
Wu, Meng Sha to Wu, Tina Mengsha - 65251 
Tarighinezhad, Peyman to Nejad, Peyman - 66970 
Tarighinezhad, Borna to Nejad, Borna - 66971 
Vargas, Sandra M.V.C. to Vaz da Costa, Sandra Maria - 67009 
de Santana Vaz da Costa, Sandra M.V.C. to Vaz da Costa, Sandra Maria - 67009 
Padha, Manjeet Kaur to Tak, Manjeet - 67161 
Pourajdad Khalili, Zahra to Shamiyani, Shahla - 67166 
Grosfield, Adam Gabriel to Zadorozny, Adam Gabriel - 67218 
Jaggi, Jagjit Singh to Heir, Jagjit Singh - 67219 
Sanghera, Harliv Singh to Cheema, Harliv Singh - 67234 
Sanghera, Sahib Singh to Cheema, Sahib Singh - 67235

December 15, 2010 
Huang, Yan Ci to Wong, Kelly Y. C. - 66638 
Daniyal, Individual has only one name to Khan, Daniyal - 67115 
Hunter, Syrah Lorray to Pikula, Syrah Lorray - 67123 
Hill, Kurtis Tyler to Kesler, Kurtis Tyler - 67160 
Konink, Katelynn Elizabeth Marie to Albert, Katelynn Elizabeth Marie - 67193 
Berndt, Juanita Anne to Falkingham, Juanita Anne - 67207 
Koledoye, David Oliver Adebowale to Duguid, David Oliver - 67227 
Chahil, Rajdip Singh to Gill, Rajdip Singh - 67245 
Rapkoski, Raymond Thomas to Rapkoski, Jerome Mathias - 67249 
Mulyk, Maddex Kai Peters to Peters Mulyk, Maddex Kai - 67263 
Hubbert, Walter Charles Michael Edward to Young, Walter Charles Michael Edward 
- 67264 
Dionne, Terra Lynn Hope to Ichim, Terra Lynn Hope - 67266 
Lebbih, Caleb to Rondeau, Caleb Kwame - 67270 
Wiedemann-Buckley, James Douglas to Wiedemann, James Douglas - 67272 

December 17, 2010 
Lafond, Phoenix Squat‚w Zafar to Bokhari, Phoenix Lafond - 60868 
Singh, Jasbir to Dhami, Jasbir Singh - 67159 
Medhin, Edna Atikilt TS to Medhin, Rebecca Atikilt - 67203 
Perry, Victoria Catherine Jean to Craigie, Victoria Catherine Jean - 67250 
Espinosa, Miguel Antonio Jose to Espinosa Deters, Miguel Antonio Jose - 67258 
Espinosa, Kaila Pilar to Espinosa Deters, Kaila Pilar - 67257 
Vakilaltojjar, Saied Mohammad to Vakil, Mohammad - 67274 
Wilson-Cowie, Riley James Jarred to Cowie, Riley James Jarred - 67284 
Veitch, George Cameron David to Veitch, Cameron David - 67286 
Jones, Levi Scott to Pelletier-Jones, Levi Scott - 67288 
Casavant, Dakota Lynn to Miller, Dakota Lynn - 67290 
LeBlanc Winchester, Dominic James to Winchester, Dominic James - 67302
December 20, 2010 
Richard, Behailu Stephen to Neufeld, Behailu Gideon - 61917 
Dachuk Noskiye, Kolby Handsom Kash to Noskiye, Kolby Handsome Kash - 65687 
Laboucan Noskiye, Kayden Glory to Noskiye, Kayden Glory - 65686 
Esho, John Oluwatobi to Esho, Oluwatobi John - 67127 
Chute, Mikayla Jennifer to Smith, Mikayla Jennifer - 67279 
Flanagan, Taylor Shae to Colgan, Taylor Shae - 67307 
Vaness, Arnold to Laderoute, Arnold Scotty - 67320

December 21, 2010 
Brakwa-Manful, Anthony Neil to Manful, Anthony Neil - 67104 
Brakwa-Manful, Jeremy Christopher to Manful, Jeremy Christopher - 67105 
Broome, Tammy Annette to Eide, Tammy Annette - 67178 
Sinclair-McClosky, Sean Anthony to Sinclair, Sean Anthony - 67300 
Many Heads, Rayah Agnus Bean to Yellowfly, Rayah Agnus Bean - 67314 
Tajiri, Cheryl Lynn to Tajiri, Kaiden Firenze - 67316
December 22, 2010 
Ebrahimi, Hossein to Ebrahimi, Cyrus - 67253

December 30, 2010 
Embry IV, Ashton Fox to Embry, Ashton Fox - 67117 
Morehouse, Loralee Eileen to Morehouse, Pixi Eileen - 67185 
Ma, Xuan Jun to Huang, Jasen Jun - 67212 
Dub‚, Tristan R‚al to Dotremont, Tristan R‚al Yvon - 67225 
Hussain, Mohammed to Mamalachi, Mohammed Mueen Mohammed Hussain - 
67230 
M-Mueen, Ibrahim to Mamalachi, Ibrahim Mohammed Mueen - 67232 
M-Mueen, Aya to Mamalachi, Aya Mohammed Mueen - 67231 
Auger, Charity Hope to Dimmer, Charity Hope - 67268 
Weliyange Gedara, Sanath Nanda Kumar to Perera, Sanath Kumara - 67285 
Snow-Yellowface, Raymond Christopher Lawrence to Snow, Raymond Christopher 
Lawrence - 67298 
Duncan, Alexa Brook to Stratton-Duncan, Alexa Brook - 67339 
Hennig, Helen Margeurite to Hare, Helen Margeurite - 67340 
Hennig, Matthew Sean to Hare, Matthew Sean - 67342 
Hennig, Sarah Margeurite to Hare, Sarah Margeurite - 67341 
Ewanchuk, Kaylan Ann Russell to Law, Kaylan Ann Russell - 67350 
Catellier, Dillon Donald to Kwiatkowski, Dillon Donald - 67352 
Khau, Camilla Nola to Khau-Luong, Camilla Nola - 67355 
Badke, Dylon James to Meissner, Dylon James - 67368

Sustainable Resource Development
Alberta Fishery Regulations, 1998
Notice of Variation Order 29-2010
Commercial Fishing Seasons
The close times and quotas set out in Schedule 8 to the Alberta Fishery Regulations in 
respect of the waters listed in the Schedule to this Notice have been varied by 
Variation Order 29-2010 by the Director of Fisheries Management in accordance with 
section 3 of the Alberta Fishery Regulations.
Where fishing with gill nets is permitted during an open season established by the 
Order, the gill net mesh size has been specified in the Order.
Pursuant to Variation Order 29-2010 commercial fishing is permitted in accordance 
with the following schedule.
SCHEDULE 
PART 1
Item - 1 
Column 1 Waters - In respect of: (13) Calling Lake (72-22-W4) 
Column 2 Gear - Gill net with a maximum length of 95 m of not less than 140 mm 
mesh 
Column 3 Open Time - A. In respect of Calling Lake excluding the following 
portions: - that portion less than less than 40 feet (13 m):  08:00 hours January 16, 
2011 to 16:00 hours January 20, 2011.  B. In respect of all other waters:  Closed
Column 4 Species and Quota - 1) Lake whitefish: 60,000 kg; 2) Walleye: 1,040 kg; 
3) Yellow perch: 1,800 kg; 4) Northern pike: 1,500 kg; 5) Tullibee: 100,000 kg; 6) 
Lake trout: 1 kg.
_______________
Notice of Variation Order 30-2010
Commercial Fishing Seasons
The close times and quotas set out in Schedule 8 to the Alberta Fishery Regulations in 
respect of the waters listed in the Schedule to this Notice have been varied by 
Variation Order 30-2010 by the Director of Fisheries Management in accordance with 
section 3 of the Alberta Fishery Regulations.
Where fishing with gill nets is permitted during an open season established by the 
Order, the gill net mesh size has been specified in the Order.
Pursuant to Variation Order 30-2010 commercial fishing is permitted in accordance 
with the following schedule.
SCHEDULE 
PART 1
Item - 1 
Column 1 Waters - In respect of: (55.1) Lesser Slave Lake (74-11-W5) - that 
portion east of the eastern boundary of Range 10, west of the 5th Meridian 
Column 2 Gear - Gill net with a maximum length of 95 m of not less than 127 mm 
mesh 
Column 3 Open Time - A. In respect of Lesser Slave Lake excluding the following 
portions:  a) that portion west of a line drawn from the point of land in the SW8-74-8-
W5 (11 U E 614260, N 6139740) locally known as the west side of Willow Point at 
the mouth of the Assineau River, to the point of land in the SW26-75-8-W5 (11 U E 
617677, N 6154610) locally known as Big Stony Point; b) that portion that is less 
than 30 feet (9.15 m) in depth south and east of a line drawn from the point of land in 
SW 26-73-7-W5M (UTMs: E 628702 / N 6135803) locally known as Nine Mile 
Point, to the mouth of Lily Creek located in NW 14-74-6-W5M (UTMs: E 638347 / N 
6143144); and c) that portion that is less than 50 feet (15.24 m) in depth that is north 
and west of the line described in point (b) and east of the line described in point (a):  
08:00 hours January 10, 2011 to 16:00 hours February 10, 2011.  B. In respect of all 
other waters:  Closed
Column 4 Species and Quota - 1) Lake whitefish: 17,737 kg; 2) Walleye: 1,463 kg; 
3) Yellow perch: 100 kg; 4) Northern pike: 3,204 kg; 5) Tullibee: 5,000 kg; 6) Lake 
trout: 1 kg.
_______________
Notice of Variation Order 31-2010
Commercial Fishing Seasons
The close times and quotas set out in Schedule 8 to the Alberta Fishery Regulations in 
respect of the waters listed in the Schedule to this Notice have been varied by 
Variation Order 31-2010 by the Director of Fisheries Management in accordance with 
section 3 of the Alberta Fishery Regulations.
Where fishing with gill nets is permitted during an open season established by the 
Order, the gill net mesh size has been specified in the Order.
Pursuant to Variation Order 31-2010 commercial fishing is permitted in accordance 
with the following schedule.
SCHEDULE 
PART 1
Item - 1 
Column 1 Waters - In respect of: (12) Burnt Lake No. 2 (23,27-95-23-W4) 
Column 2 Gear - Gill net with a maximum length of 95 m of not less than 152 mm 
mesh 
Column 3 Open Time - 08:00 hours January 8, 2011 to 16:00 hours January 11, 
2011.
Column 4 Species and Quota - 1) Lake whitefish: 4,500 kg; 2) Walleye: 1 kg; 3) 
Yellow perch: 1 kg; 4) Northern pike: 500 kg; 5) Tullibee: 1 kg; 6) Lake trout: 1 kg.
Item - 1 
Column 1 Waters - In respect of: (43) Iosegun Lake (63-19-W5) 
Column 2 Gear - Gill net with a maximum length of 95 m of not less than 152 mm 
mesh 
Column 3 Open Time - 08:00 hours February 22, 2011 to 16:00 hours February 23, 
2011.
Column 4 Species and Quota - 1) Lake whitefish: 4,500 kg; 2) Walleye: 100 kg; 3) 
Yellow perch: 200 kg; 4) Northern pike: 400 kg; 5) Tullibee: 3,000 kg; 6) Lake trout: 
1 kg.
Item - 1 
Column 1 Waters - In respect of: (80) Orloff Lake (73-23-W4) 
Column 2 Gear - Gill net with a maximum length of 95 m of not less than 140 mm 
mesh 
Column 3 Open Time - 08:00 hours January 5, 2011 to 16:00 hours January 9, 2011.
Column 4 Species and Quota - 1) Lake whitefish: 9,500 kg; 2) Walleye: 450 kg; 3) 
Yellow perch: 1 kg; 4) Northern pike: 1,150 kg; 5) Tullibee: 15,850 kg; 6) Lake trout: 
1 kg.
_______________
Notice of Variation Order 32-2010
Commercial Fishing Seasons
The close times and quotas set out in Schedule 8 to the Alberta Fishery Regulations in 
respect of the waters listed in the Schedule to this Notice have been varied by 
Variation Order 32-2010 by the Director of Fisheries Management in accordance with 
section 3 of the Alberta Fishery Regulations.
Where fishing with gill nets is permitted during an open season established by the 
Order, the gill net mesh size has been specified in the Order.
Pursuant to Variation Order 32-2010 commercial fishing is permitted in accordance 
with the following schedule.
SCHEDULE 
PART 1
Item - 1 
Column 1 Waters - In respect of (9.1) Buck Lake (46-5-W5) - excluding the 
following portions:  - that portion south of a line drawn from the northernmost point 
of land in NW11-46-6-W5 to the northernmost point of land in NW12-46-6-W5; - 
that portion south of a line drawn from the northernmost point of land in NW12-46-6-
W5 to the nearest point of land in SE13-46-6-W5; - that portion east of a line drawn 
from the westernmost point of land in SW25-46-6-W5 to the point where the northern 
shoreline is intersected by the western boundary of 36-46-6-W5 
Column 2 Gear - Gill net not less than 152 mm mesh 
Column 3 Open Time - 08:00 hours January 4, 2011 to 16:00 hours January 5, 2011.
Column 4 Species and Quota - 1) Lake whitefish: 20,000 kg; 2) Walleye: 250 kg; 3) 
Yellow perch: 250 kg; 4) Northern pike: 250 kg; 5) Tullibee: 1 kg; 6) Lake trout: 1 
kg.
Item - 1 
Column 1 Waters - In respect of: (54.1) Lac Ste. Anne (55-3-W5) - excluding that 
portion southeast of a line drawn from the water tower in Gunn Townsite to the point 
of land in 10-20-54-3-W5 
Column 2 Gear - Gill net not less than 140 mm mesh 
Column 3 Open Time - 08:00 hours March 14, 2011 to 16:00 hours March 18, 2011.
Column 4 Species and Quota - 1) Lake whitefish: 45,000 kg; 2) Walleye: 450 kg; 3) 
Yellow perch: 900 kg; 4) Northern pike: 550 kg; 5) Tullibee: 1 kg; 6) Lake trout: 1 
kg.
_______________
Notice of Variation Order 33-2010
Commercial Fishing Seasons
The close times and quotas set out in Schedule 8 to the Alberta Fishery Regulations in 
respect of the waters listed in the Schedule to this Notice have been varied by 
Variation Order 33-2010 by the Director of Fisheries Management in accordance with 
section 3 of the Alberta Fishery Regulations.
Where fishing with gill nets is permitted during an open season established by the 
Order, the gill net mesh size has been specified in the Order.
Pursuant to Variation Order 33-2010 commercial fishing is permitted in accordance 
with the following schedule.
SCHEDULE 
PART 1
Item - 1 
Column 1 Waters - In respect of: (43) Iosegun Lake (63-19-W5) 
Column 2 Gear - Gill net with a maximum length of 95 m of not less than 140 mm 
mesh 
Column 3 Open Time - 08:00 hours February 22, 2011 to 16:00 hours February 23, 
2011.
Column 4 Species and Quota - 1) Lake whitefish: 4,500 kg; 2) Walleye: 100 kg; 3) 
Yellow perch: 200 kg; 4) Northern pike: 400 kg; 5) Tullibee: 3,000 kg; 6) Lake trout: 
1 kg.
_______________
Notice of Variation Order 34-2010
Commercial Fishing Seasons
The close times and quotas set out in Schedule 8 to the Alberta Fishery Regulations in 
respect of the waters listed in the Schedule to this Notice have been varied by 
Variation Order 34-2010 by the Director of Fisheries Management in accordance with 
section 3 of the Alberta Fishery Regulations.
Where fishing with gill nets is permitted during an open season established by the 
Order, the gill net mesh size has been specified in the Order.
Pursuant to Variation Order 34-2010 commercial fishing is permitted in accordance 
with the following schedule.
SCHEDULE 
PART 1
Item - 1 
Column 1 Waters - In respect of: (54.1) Lac Ste. Anne (55-3-W5) - excluding that 
portion southeast of a line drawn from the water tower in Gunn Townsite to the point 
of land in 10-20-54-3-W5 
Column 2 Gear - Gill net not less than 140 mm mesh 
Column 3 Open Time - 08:00 hours March 7, 2011 to 16:00 hours March 11, 2011.
Column 4 Species and Quota - 1) Lake whitefish: 45,000 kg; 2) Walleye: 450 kg; 3) 
Yellow perch: 900 kg; 4) Northern pike: 550 kg; 5) Tullibee: 1 kg; 6) Lake trout: 1 
kg.


Notice of Variation Order 35-2010
Commercial Fishing Seasons
The close times and quotas set out in Schedule 8 to the Alberta Fishery Regulations in 
respect of the waters listed in the Schedule to this Notice have been varied by 
Variation Order 35-2010 by the Director of Fisheries Management in accordance with 
section 3 of the Alberta Fishery Regulations.
Where fishing with gill nets is permitted during an open season established by the 
Order, the gill net mesh size has been specified in the Order.
Pursuant to Variation Order 35-2010 commercial fishing is permitted in accordance 
with the following schedule.
SCHEDULE 
PART 1
Item - 1 
Column 1 Waters - In respect of: (43) Iosegun Lake (63-19-W5) 
Column 2 Gear - Gill net with a maximum length of 95 m of not less than 140 mm 
mesh 
Column 3 Open Time - 08:00 hours February 22, 2011 to 16:00 hours February 24, 
2011.
Column 4 Species and Quota - 1) Lake whitefish: 4,500 kg; 2) Walleye: 100 kg; 3) 
Yellow perch: 200 kg; 4) Northern pike: 400 kg; 5) Tullibee: 3,000 kg; 6) Lake trout: 
1 kg.
Item - 1 
Column 1 Waters - In respect of: (131) Wolf Lake (66-7-W4) 
Column 2 Gear - Gill net with a maximum length of 95 m of not less than 140 mm 
mesh 
Column 3 Open Time - 08:00 hours February 14, 2011 to 16:00 hours February 20, 
2011.
Column 4 Species and Quota - 1) Lake whitefish: 12,000 kg; 2) Walleye: 100 kg; 3) 
Yellow perch: 900 kg; 4) Northern pike: 200 kg; 5) Tullibee: 1 kg; 6) Lake trout: 1 
kg.


ADVERTISEMENTS
Notice of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve
(Business Corporations Act)
Notice is hereby given that a Certificate of Intent to Dissolve was issued to Gas Light 
Consulting Inc. on December 16, 2010.
Dated at Airdrie, Alberta on December 16, 2010.
Richard Horne, Solicitor for the Corporation.
Public Sale of Land
(Municipal Government Act)
Ponoka County
Notice is hereby given that under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, 
Ponoka County will offer for sale, by public auction, at the Ponoka County Office in 
Ponoka, Alberta, on Tuesday, February 22, 2011, at 2:00 p.m., the following lands:
Rural Legal Description
C of T
NW 27-43-02-W5
952 254 017

Lot
Block
Plan
Legal Description
C of T
10
05
772-1594
NW 02-42-26-W4
892 340 408



SW 26-42-02-W5
932 362 754
02
01
062-4222
SW 10-43-01-W5
062 324 566
Each parcel will be offered for sale subject to a reserve bid and to the reservations and 
conditions contained in the existing Certificate of Title.
Ponoka County may, after the public auction, become the owner of any parcel of land 
not sold at the public auction.
Terms: Cash
Redemption may be affected by payment of all arrears of taxes and costs at any time 
prior to the sale.
Dated at Ponoka, Alberta, December 14, 2010
Charlie Cutforth, C.A.O. Ponoka County
Municipal District of Peace No. 135
Notice is hereby given that under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, 
the Municipal District of Peace No. 135 will offer for sale, by public auction, in the 
Municipal Council Chambers, Berwyn, Alberta, on Tuesday, March 15, 2011, at 
10:00 a.m., the following lands:
Lot
Block
Plan
Title
1
1
062 2541
082209318
Each parcel will be offered for sale subject to a reserve bid and to the reservations and 
conditions contained in the existing Certificate of Title.
The Municipal District of Peace No. 135 may, after the public auction, become the 
owner of any parcel of land not sold at the public auction.
Terms: Cash
Redemption may be affected by payment of all arrears of taxes and costs at any time 
prior to the sale.
Dated at Berwyn, Alberta, January 12, 2011.
Lyle McKen, Chief Administrative Officer.
______________
Summer Village of Sandy Beach
Notice is hereby given that under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, 
the Summer Village of Sandy Beach will offer for sale, by public auction, at the 
Sandy Beach Administration Office located at 1208A Hwy 642, on Tuesday, March 
22, 2011, at 1:00 p.m., the following lands:
Lot
Block
Plan
Roll #
Title #
8
2
2584CL
438
062 416 892
Each parcel will be offered for sale subject to a reserve bid and to the reservations and 
conditions contained in the existing Certificate of Title.
The Summer Village of Sandy Beach may, after the public auction, become the owner 
of any parcel of land not sold at the public auction.
Terms: Cash, Certified Cheque, Money Order or Bank Draft. 10% non-refundable 
deposit on the day of the sale and balance due within two business days of the Public 
Auction
Redemption may be affected by payment of all arrears of taxes and costs at any time 
prior to the sale.
Dated at Sandy Beach, Alberta, January 12, 2011.
Wendy Wildman, C.A.O..
______________
Town of St. Paul
Notice is hereby given that under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, 
the Town of St. Paul will offer for sale, by public auction, in the Council Chambers, 
5101 - 50 Street, St. Paul, Alberta, on Wednesday, April 6, 2011, at 2:00 p.m., the 
following lands:
Lot
Block
Plan
Certificate of Title
7A
13
6437MC
002171169
8A
13
6437MC
002171169
13
18
657HW
022084150
1
23
3620TR
042314207
7
43
31AI
072351949
1
1
0424780
082186735
6-8
5
1690AB
942061207
4
23
3620TR
982086111
Each parcel will be offered for sale subject to a reserve bid and to the reservations and 
conditions contained in the existing Certificate of Title.
These properties are being offered for sale on an "as is, where is" basis, and the Town 
of St. Paul makes no representation and gives no warranty whatsoever as to the 
adequacy of services, soil conditions, land use districting, building and development 
conditions, absence or presence of environmental contamination, or the develop 
ability of the subject land for any intended use by the Purchaser.
Terms: Cash
The Town of St. Paul may, after the public auction, become the owner of any parcel 
of land not sold at the public auction.
Redemption may be affected by payment of all arrears of taxes and costs at any time 
prior to the sale.
Dated at St. Paul, Alberta, January 4, 2011.
Ron Boisvert, Chief Administrative Officer.
Town of Wainwright
Notice is hereby given that, under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, 
the Town of Wainwright will offer for sale, by public auction, in the Town of 
Wainwright Municipal Office, 1018 - 2 Avenue, Wainwright, Alberta, on Thursday, 
March 31, 2011, at 3:00 p.m., the following lands:
Lot
Block
Plan
C of T
7A, 7B
99
1879RS
022038386
The parcel will be offered for sale, subject to a reserve bid and to the reservations and 
conditions contained in the existing certificate of title.
The land is being offered for sale on an "as is, where is" basis, and the Town of 
Wainwright  makes no representation and gives no warranty whatsoever as to the 
adequacy of services, soil conditions, building and development conditions, absence 
or presence of environmental contamination.
No bid will be accepted where the bidder attempts to attach conditions precedent to 
the sale of any parcel.  No terms and conditions of sale will be considered other than 
those specified by the Town.  No further information will be available at the auction 
regarding the lands to be sold.
Terms: Cash or Certified Cheque
The Town of Wainwright may, after the public auction, become the owner of any 
parcel of land that is not sold at the public auction.
Redemption may be effected by payment of all arrears of taxes and costs at any time 
prior to the sale.
Dated at Wainwright, Alberta, January 31, 2011.
Kathy Franklin, Director of Finance.
_______________
Village of Marwayne
Notice is hereby given that, under the provisions of the Municipal Government Act, 
the Village of Marwayne will offer for sale, by public auction, at the Village Office, 
Marwayne, Alberta, on Monday, March 14, 2011, at 7:30 p.m., the following lands:
Lot
Block
Plan
C of T
5 & 6
2
5426CL
972055372
17 & 18
2
5426CL
802078847
3 & 4
1
5426CL
042407511
25
2
5426CL
972164525
Each parcel will be offered for sale, subject to a reserve bid and to the reservations 
and conditions contained in the existing certificate of title.
The parcel is being offered for sale on an "as is, where is" basis, and the Village of 
Marwayne makes no representation and gives no warranty whatsoever as to the 
adequacy of services, soil conditions, land use districting, building and development 
conditions, absence or presence of environmental contamination, or the develop 
ability of the subject land for any intended use by the Purchaser.  No bid will be 
accepted where the bidder attempts to attach conditions precedent to the sale of any 
parcel.  No terms and conditions of sale will be considered other than those specified 
by the Village of Marwayne.  No further information is available at the auction 
regarding the properties to be sold.
The Village may, after the public auction, become the owner of any parcel of land not 
sold at the public auction.
Terms: 50% down and balance on transfer of title
Redemption may be affected by payment of all arrears of taxes and costs at any time 
prior to the sale.
Dated at the Village of Marwayne, Alberta, January 10, 2011.
Joanne Horton, CAO.







NOTICE TO ADVERTISERS
The Alberta Gazette is issued twice monthly, on the 15th and last day.
Notices and advertisements must be received ten full working days before the 
date of the issue in which the notices are to appear. Submissions received after 
that date will appear in the next regular issue.
Notices and advertisements should be typed or written legibly and on a sheet separate 
from the covering letter. An electronic submission by email or disk is preferred. 
Email submissions may be sent to the Editor of The Alberta Gazette at 
albertagazette@gov.ab.ca. The number of insertions required should be specified and 
the names of all signing officers typed or printed. Please include name and complete 
contact information of the individual submitting the notice or advertisement.
Proof of Publication: Statutory Declaration is available upon request.
A copy of the page containing the notice or advertisement will be mailed to each 
advertiser without charge.
The dates for publication of Tax Sale Notices in The Alberta Gazette are as follows:
 
Issue of
Earliest date on which 
sale may be held
February 15
March 28
February 28
April 10


March 15
April 25
March 31
May 11


April 15
May 26
April 30
June 10


May 14
June 24
May 31
July 11


June 15
July 26
June 30
August 10


July 15
August 25
July 30
September 9
The charges to be paid for the publication of notices, advertisements and documents 
in The Alberta Gazette are:
Notices, advertisements and documents that are 5 or fewer pages	$20.00
Notices, advertisements and documents that are more than 5 pages	$30.00
Please add 5% GST to the above prices (registration number R124072513).


PUBLICATIONS
Annual Subscription (24 issues) consisting of:
Part I/Part II, and annual index - Print version	$150.00
Part I/Part II, and annual index - Electronic version	$75.00
Alternatives:
Single issue (Part I and Part II)	$10.00
Annual Index to Part I or Part II	$5.00
Alberta Gazette Bound Part I	$140.00
Alberta Gazette Bound Regulations	$92.00
Please note: Shipping and handling charges apply for orders outside of Alberta.
The following shipping and handling charges apply for the Alberta Gazette:
Annual Subscription - Print version	$40.00
Individual Gazette Publications	$6.00 for orders $19.99 and under
Individual Gazette Publications	$10.00 for orders $20.00 and over
Please add 5% GST to the above prices (registration number R124072513).

Copies of Alberta legislation and select government publications are available from:
Alberta Queen's Printer 
5th Floor, Park Plaza 
10611 - 98 Avenue 
Edmonton, Alberta   T5K 2P7
Phone: 780-427-4952 
Fax: 780-452-0668
(Toll free in Alberta by first dialing 310-0000)
qp@gov.ab.ca
www.qp.alberta.ca
Cheques or money orders (Canadian funds only) should be made payable to the 
Minister of Finance and Enterprise. Payment is also accepted by Visa, MasterCard or 
American Express. No orders will be processed without payment.