Copyright and Disclaimer Print  


The 2009 Index begins on page 1 and is arranged in the order the five major headings 
appear in the Alberta Gazette:
- Proclamations 
- Appointments
- Resignations and Retirements
- Orders in Council
- Government Notices
- Advertisements


Three Tables of Contents are published in the first section (pages i-x) to help you find 
material in the 2009 Index.
The "Alphabetical Table of Contents" contains in alphabetical order each of the major 
headings, sub-headings, and sub-divisions found in the Index.  It includes the names 
of Acts used in the Index and it contains many cross-references.
The "Systematic Table of Contents" is a subject guide arranged in the order in which 
corresponding material is published in the Index.  Entries are filed alphabetically 
within indentions.  There are no cross-references in the Systematic Table of Contents.
The "List of Acts Cited" is arranged in alphabetical order and lists the name of each 
Act cited in the Index.  Material is published in the Alberta Gazette by authority of an 
enabling statute.





ALPHABETICAL TABLE OF CONTENTS
Aboriginal Relations	7
Act Proclaimed into Force	1
Adult Guardianship and Trusteeship Act	1
Advanced Education and Technology	7
Advertisements	19
Agency Accreditation	13
Agency Accreditation - Cancellation	13
Agriculture and Rural Development	7
Agriculture Financial Services Amendment Act, 2008	1
Alberta Fishery Regulations, 1998	17
Alberta Information Circle of Research Excellence Inc. (iCORE)	7
Alberta Land Stewardship Act	1
Alberta Public Agencies Governance Act	1
Alberta Research and Innovation Act	1
Alberta Research Council	7
Alberta Securities Commission	15
Annexation of Land	5
Appointment of Ad hoc Master	2
Appointment of Full-time Presiding Justice of the Peace	2
Appointment of Justice of the Peace	2
Appointment of Master in Chambers	2
Appointment of Part-time Presiding Justice of the Peace	2
Appointment of Part-time Presiding Justice of the Peace - Erratum	2
Appointment of Part-time Sitting Justice of the Peace	2
Appointment of Part-time Provincial Court Judge	2
Appointment of Provincial Court Judge	3
Appointment of Supernumerary Judge	3
Appointments	2
Approval of Purchaser's Protection Programs	15
Architects Amendment Act, 2006	1
Blackfoot First Nations Sacred Ceremonial Objects Repatriation Regulation	8
Boundary Adjustment Order	8
Business Corporations Act	19
Cancellation of Qualified Technician (Intoxilyzer 5000C)	16
Capital Borrowing Regulation	10
Change of Area of an Irrigation District	7
Change of Name Act	16
Change of Name of Municipal District	5
Child, Youth and Family Enhancement Amendment Act, 2008	1
Cities	20
Civil Enforcement Amendment Act, 2009	1
Climate Change and Emissions Management Act	11
Code of Practice	11
Companies Act	19, 20
Condominium Property Act	16
Contract Increases Approved	18
Cooperatives Act	16
Corporate Accreditation	14
Corporate Accreditation - Amendment	14
Corporate Accreditation - Cancellation	14
Counties	20
Court of Queen's Bench Act	2, 4
Court Statutes Amendment Act, 2008	1
Cultural Property of Significance	5
Culture and Community Spirit	7
Death of Provincial Court Judge	4
Declaration of Withdrawal from Unit Agreement	10
Designation of Assistant Chief Judge of the Provincial Court	3
Designation of Qualified Technician Appointment (Intoxilyzer 5000C)	16
Education	8
Election Act	12, 13
Electric Statutes Amendment Act, 2009	1
Emergency Health Services Act	1
Employment and Immigration	10
Employment Pension Plans Amendment Act, 2005	1
Employment Standards (Reservist Leave) Amendment Act, 2009	1
Energy	10
Enforcement Return	19
Engineering, Geological and Geophysical Professions Amendment Act, 2007	1
Environment	11
Environmental Protection and Enhancement Act	11
Establishment Order	10
Executive Council	11
Family Law Amendment Act, 2008	1
Finance and Enterprise	11
Film and Video Classification Act	1
First Nations Sacred Ceremonial Objects Repatriation Act	8
Foreign Cultural Property Immunity Act	5, 6
Gaming and Liquor Amendment Act, 2009	1
Gas Utilities Amendment Act, 2009	1
Government Notices	7
Government Organization Act	12
Health and Wellness	12
Health Governance Transition Act	1
Health Professions Act	1
Heating Oil and Propane Rebate Act	1
Highways Development and Protection Act	1
Historical Resources Act	5, 7, 8
Hosting Expenses	7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 17, 18
Housing and Urban Affairs	12
Human Rights, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Amendment Act, 2009	1
Human Tissue and Organ Donation Act	1
Infrastructure	12
Insurance Act	11, 12
Insurance Notice	11
Insurance Notice - Erratum	12
Interest Rate on Public Trustee Guaranteed Accounts	12
International and Intergovernmental Relations	12
Irrigation Districts	21
Irrigation District Notice	19
Irrigation Districts Act	7, 19, 21
Joint Municipal Accreditation	14
Joint Municipal Accreditation - Amendment	14
Joint Municipal Accreditation - Cancellation	14
Jury Amendment Act, 2008	1
Justice and Attorney General	12
Justice of the Peace Act	2, 3, 4
Justice Statutes Amendment Act, 2006	1
Labour Relations Amendment Act, 2008	1
Land Surveyors Act	20
Legislative Assembly	13
Loan and Trust Corporations Act	20
Lobbyists Act	1
Lobbyists Amendment Act, 2009	1
Meat Inspection Amendment Act, 2008	1
Mental Health Amendment Act, 2007	1
Mental Health Amendment Act, 2007 - Erratum	1
Metis Settlements Act	13
Metis Settlements General Council	13
Mines and Minerals Act	11
Minister's Guidelines Established	13
Ministerial Order	8, 10
Ministerial Order Rescinded	7
Ministerial Order Terminated	7
Miscellaneous Statutes Amendment Act, 2003 (No. 2)	1
Municipal Accreditation	14
Municipal Accreditation - Amendment	15
Municipal Accreditation - Cancellation	15
Municipal Affairs	13
Municipal Districts	21
Municipal Government Act	5, 6, 13, 20, 21, 22
Municipality	21
Northern Alberta Development Council	13
Notice: Appointment of Returning Officer	13
Notice: Member Elected to Serve in the Legislative Assembly	13
Notice of Adjustment to the Minor Injury Amount	12
Notice of Application for Private Bill	19
Notice of Appointment of Liquidator	19
Notice of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve	19, 20
Notice of Change of Personal Name	16
Notice of Creditors Meeting	20
Notice of Fees and Disbursements	12
Notice of General Meeting	20
Notice of Intent to Cancel Extra-provincial Registration	16
Notice of Intent to Dissolve Cooperative	16
Notice of Intention to Designate a Provincial Historic Resource	7
Notice of Receipt of a Repatriation Application	8
Notice of Resolution for Voluntary Winding-up	20
Notice of the Mailing of the 2008 Linear Property Assessment Notices	13
Notice of Suspension of Registration	20
Notice of Variation Order	17
Order Designating Provincial Historic Resource	8
Orders in Council	5
Orders in Council Amended	5
Orders in Council Listed by Act	5
Orders in Council Listed by Number	6
Orders in Council Rescinded	5, 8
Petroleum and Natural Gas Tenure Regulation	10
Pharmacy and Drug Amendment Act, 2008	1
Post-secondary Learning Amendment Act, 2008	1
Premium Rates (2010)	18
Proclamations	1
Production Allocation Unit Agreement	11
Property being held by the Public Trustee for a period of Ten (10) Years	12
Prorogue the Legislative Assembly	1
Provincial Court Act	2, 3, 4
Provincial Park Designation Order	6
Provincial Park Designation Order Amended	6
Provincial Parks Act	6
Public Affairs Bureau	13
Public Health Amendment Act, 2009	1
Public Sale of Land	13, 20
Public Trustee Act	12
Public Trustee Office	12
Reappointment of Part-time Provincial Court Judge	3
Reappointment of Provincial Court Judge	3
Reappointment of Supernumerary Judge	3
Regional Municipalities	21
Resignation/Retirement/Termination of Justice of the Peace	4
Resignations and Retirements	4
Retirement of Full-time Master in Chambers	4
Safety Codes Act	13, 14, 15
Safety Codes Council	13
Sale or Disposition of Land	12
School Act	8, 10
School Board Authorized to Issue Debentures	10
Securities Act	15
Securities Amendment Act, 2006	1
Securities Amendment Act, 2007	1
Securities Amendment Act, 2008	1
Seniors and Community Supports	15
Service Alberta	15, 16
Specified Gas Reporting Standard	11
Solicitor General and Public Security	16
Statistics Bureau Amendment Act, 2008	1
Surface Rights Amendment Act, 2009	1
Sustainable Resource Development	17
Time Limit for Receiving Petitions for Private Bills	13
Tourism, Parks and Recreation	18
Towns	21
Trade, Investment and Labour Mobility Agreement Implementation Statutes 
Amendment Act, 2009	1
Traffic Safety Amendment Act, 2005	1
Traffic Safety Amendment Act, 2007	1
Traffic Safety Amendment Act, 2008	1
Transfer of Non-presiding Justice of the Peace	3
Transportation	18
Travel Alberta Act	1
Unit Agreement	11
Victims of Crime Fund	17
Victims Restitution and Compensation Payment Amendment Act, 2008	1
Village Dissolved	5
Villages	22
Vital Statistics	16
Workers' Compensation Act	18
Workers' Compensation Board	18



SYSTEMATIC TABLE OF CONTENTS
Proclamations
	Act Proclaimed into Force	1
	Prorogue the Legislative Assembly	1
Appointments
	Appointment of Ad hoc Master 	2
	Appointment of Full-time Presiding Justice of the Peace	2
	Appointment of Justice of the Peace	2
	Appointment of Master in Chambers	2
	Appointment of Part-time Presiding Justice of the Peace	2
	Appointment of Part-time Presiding Justice of the Peace - Erratum	2
	Appointment of Part-time Sitting Justice of the Peace	2
	Appointment of Part-time Provincial Court Judge	2
	Appointment of Provincial Court Judge	3
	Appointment of Supernumerary Judge	3
	Designation of Assistant Chief Judge of the Provincial Court	3
	Reappointment of Part-time Provincial Court Judge	3	
	Reappointment of Provincial Court Judge	3
	Reappointment of Supernumerary Judge	3
	Transfer of Non-presiding Justice of the Peace	3
Resignations and Retirements
	Death of Provincial Court Judge	4
	Resignation/Retirement/Termination of Justice of the Peace	4
	Retirement of Full-time Master in Chambers	4
Orders in Council
	Orders in Council Listed by Act
		Foreign Cultural Property Immunity Act - Cultural Property of Significance	5
		Historical Resources Act - Order in Council Rescinded	5
		Municipal Government Act - Annexation of Land	5
		Municipal Government Act - Change of Name of Municipal District	5
		Municipal Government Act - Order in Council Amended	5
		Municipal Government Act - Village Dissolved	5
		Provincial Parks Act - Provincial Park Designation Order	6
		Provincial Parks Act - Provincial Park Designation Order Amended	6
	Orders in Council Listed by Number	6
Government Notices
Aboriginal Relations
	Hosting Expenses	7
Advanced Education and Technology
	Hosting Expenses	7
	Alberta Information Circle of Research Excellence (iCORE)
		Hosting Expenses	7
	Alberta Research Council
		Hosting Expenses	7
Agriculture and Rural Development
	Change of Area of an Irrigation District	7
	Hosting Expenses	7
Culture and Community Spirit
	Hosting Expenses	7
	Ministerial Order Rescinded	7
	Ministerial Order Terminated	7
	Notice of Intention to Designate a Provincial Historic Resource	7
	Notice of Receipt of a Repatriation Application	8
	Order Designating Provincial Historic Resource	8
	Order in Council Rescinded	8
Education
	Hosting Expenses	8
	Ministerial Order
		Boundary Adjustment Order	8
		Establishment Order	10
	School Board Authorized to Issue Debentures	10
Employment and Immigration
	Hosting Expenses	10
Energy
	Declaration of Withdrawal from Unit Agreement	10
	Hosting Expenses	10
	Production Allocation Unit Agreement	11
	Unit Agreement	11
Environment
	Code of Practice	11
	Hosting Expenses	11
	Specified Gas Reporting Standard	11
Executive Council
	Hosting Expenses	11
Finance and Enterprise
	Hosting Expenses	11
	Insurance Notice	11
	Insurance Notice (Erratum)	12
	Notice of Adjustment to the Minor Injury Amount	12
	Notice of Fees and Disbursements	12
Health and Wellness
	Hosting Expenses	12
Housing and Urban Affairs
	Hosting Expenses	12
Infrastructure
	Hosting Expenses	12
	Sale or Disposition of Land	12
International and Intergovernmental Relations
	Hosting Expenses	12
Justice and Attorney General
	Hosting Expenses	12
	Public Trustee Office
		Interest Rate on Public Trustee Guaranteed Accounts	12
		Property being held by the Public Trustee for a period of Ten (10) years	12
Legislative Assembly
	Notice: Appointment of Returning Officer	13
	Notice: Member Elected to Serve in the Legislative Assembly	13
	Time Limit for Receiving Petitions for Private Bills	13
Metis Settlements General Council
	Financial Allocation Policy	13
Municipal Affairs
	Hosting Expenses	13
	Minister's Guidelines Established	13
	Notice of the Mailing of the 2008 Linear Property Assessment Notices	13
	Public Sale of Land	13
Northern Alberta Development Council
	Hosting Expenses	13
Public Affairs Bureau
	Hosting Expenses	13
Safety Codes Council
	Agency Accreditation	13
	Agency Accreditation - Cancellation	13
	Corporate Accreditation 	14
	Corporate Accreditation - Amendment	14
	Corporate Accreditation - Cancellation	14
	Joint Municipal Accreditation	14
	Joint Municipal Accreditation - Amendment	14
	Municipal Accreditation	14
	Municipal Accreditation - Amendment	14
	Municipal Accreditation - Cancellation	15
Alberta Securities Commission	16
Seniors and Community Supports
	Hosting Expenses	16
Service Alberta
	Approval of Purchaser's Protection Programs	16
	Notice of Intent to Cancel Extra-provincial Registration	16
	Notice of Intent to Dissolve Cooperative	16
	Vital Statistics
		Notice of Change of Personal Name	16
Solicitor General and Public Security
	Cancellation of Qualified Technician (Intoxilyzer 5000C)	16
	Designation of Qualified Technician Appointment (Intoxilyzer 5000C)	16
	Hosting Expenses	17
	Victims of Crime Fund
		Hosting Expenses	17
Sustainable Resource Development
	Hosting Expenses	17
	Notice of Variation Order	17
Tourism, Parks and Recreation
	Hosting Expenses	18
Transportation
	Contract Increases Approved	18
	Hosting Expenses	18
Workers' Compensation Board
	2010 Premium Rates	18
Advertisements
	Irrigation District Notice - Enforcement Return 	19
	Notice of Application for Private Bill	19
	Notice of Appointment of Liquidator in Voluntary Winding-up	19
	Notice of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve	19, 20
	Notice of Creditors Meeting	20
	Notice of General Meeting	20
	Notice of Resolution for Voluntary Winding-up	20
	Notice of Suspension of Registration	20
	Public Sale of Land
		Cities	20
		Counties	20
		Irrigation Districts	21
		Municipal Districts	21
		Municipality	21
		Regional Municipalities	21
		Towns	21
		Villages	22


LIST OF ACTS/REGULATIONS CITED
Adult Guardianship and Trusteeship Act	1
Agriculture Financial Services Amendment Act, 2008	1
Alberta Fishery Regulations, 1998	17
Alberta Land Stewardship Act	1
Alberta Public Agencies Governance Act	1
Alberta Research and Innovation Act	1
Architects Amendment Act, 2006	1
Blackfoot First Nations Sacred Ceremonial Objects Repatriation Regulation	8
Business Corporations Act	19
Capital Borrowing Regulation	10
Change of Name Act	16
Child, Youth and Family Enhancement Amendment Act, 2008	1
Civil Enforcement Amendment Act, 2009	1
Climate Change and Emissions Management Act	11
Companies Act	19, 20
Condominium Property Act	16
Cooperatives Act	16
Court of Queen's Bench Act	2, 4
Court Statutes Amendment Act, 2008	1
Election Act	12, 13
Electric Statutes Amendment Act, 2009	1
Emergency Health Services Act	1
Employment Pension Plans Amendment Act, 2005	1
Employment Standards (Reservist Leave) Amendment Act, 2009	1
Engineering, Geological and Geophysical Professions Amendment Act, 2007	1
Environmental Protection and Enhancement Act	11
Family Law Amendment Act, 2008	1
Film and Video Classification Act	1
First Nations Sacred Ceremonial Objects Repatriation Act	8
Foreign Cultural Property Immunity Act	5, 6
Gaming and Liquor Amendment Act, 2009	1
Gas Utilities Amendment Act, 2009	1
Government Organization Act	12
Health Governance Transition Act	1
Health Professions Act	1
Heating Oil and Propane Rebate Act	1
Highways Development and Protection Act	1
Historical Resources Act	5, 7, 8
Human Tissue and Organ Donation Act	1
Human Rights, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Amendment Act, 2009	1
Insurance Act	11, 12
Irrigation Districts Act	7, 19, 21
Jury Amendment Act, 2008	1
Justice of the Peace Act	2, 3, 4
Justice Statutes Amendment Act, 2006	1
Labour Relations Amendment Act, 2008	1
Land Surveyors Act	20
Loan and Trust Corporations Act	20
Lobbyists Act	1
Lobbyists Amendment Act, 2009	1
Meat Inspection Amendment Act, 2008	1
Mental Health Amendment Act, 2007	1
Mental Health Amendment Act, 2007 - Erratum	1
Metis Settlements Act	13
Mines and Minerals Act	11
Miscellaneous Statutes Amendment Act, 2003 (No. 2)	1
Municipal Government Act	5, 6 13, 20, 21, 22
Petroleum and Natural Gas Tenure Regulation	10
Pharmacy and Drug Amendment Act, 2008	1
Post-secondary Learning Amendment Act, 2008	1
Provincial Court Act	2, 3, 4
Provincial Parks Act	5, 6
Public Health Amendment Act, 2009	1
Public Trustee Act	12
Safety Codes Act	13, 14, 15
School Act	8, 10
Securities Act	15
Securities Amendment Act, 2006	1
Securities Amendment Act, 2007	1
Securities Amendment Act, 2008	1
Statistics Bureau Amendment Act, 2008	1
Surface Rights Amendment Act, 2009	1
Trade, Investment and Labour Mobility Agreement Implementation Statutes 
Amendment Act, 2009	1
Traffic Safety Amendment Act, 2005	1
Traffic Safety Amendment Act, 2007	1
Traffic Safety Amendment Act, 2008	1
Travel Alberta Act	1
Victims Restitution and Compensation Payment Amendment Act, 2008	1
Workers' Compensation Act	18



2009 PAGE KEY - VOLUME 105
Page Numbers
Date of Gazette
Issue Number



1-15
January 15
1
17-56
January 31
2
57-108
February 14
3
109-164
February 28
4
165-236
March 14
5
237-272
March 31
6
273-308
April 15
7
309-349
April 30
8
351-375
May 15
9
377-406
May 30
10
407-427
June 15
11
429-463
June 30
12
465-492
July 15
13
493-518
July 31
14
519-577
August 15
15
579-606
August 31
16
607-1057
September 15
17
1059-1158
September 30
18
1159-1199
October 15
19
1201-1222
October 31
20
1223-1247
November 14
21
1249-1277
November 30
22
1279-1301
December 15
23
1303-1361
December 31
24





Proclamations


Act Proclaimed into Force
Adult Guardianship and Trusteeship Act	519, 1059
Agriculture Financial Services Amendment Act, 2008	273
Alberta Land Stewardship Act	1201
Alberta Public Agencies Governance Act	494
Alberta Research and Innovation Act	1279
Architects Amendment Act, 2006	493
Child, Youth and Family Enhancement Amendment Act, 2008	237, 520
Civil Enforcement Amendment Act, 2009	1202
Court Statutes Amendment Act, 2008	429
Electric Statutes Amendment Act, 2009	1303
Emergency Health Services Act	274
Employment Pension Plans Amendment Act, 2005	351
Employment Standards (Reservist Leave) Amendment Act, 2009	430
Engineering, Geological and Geophysical Professions Amendment Act, 2007	1203
Family Law Amendment Act, 2008	1204
Film and Video Classification Act	1204
Gaming and Liquor Amendment Act, 2009	1205
Gas Utilities Amendment Act, 2009	465
Health Governance Transition Act	274
Health Professions Act	407
Heating Oil and Propane Rebate Act	58
Highways Development and Protection Act	1280
Human Tissue and Organ Donation Act	466
Human Rights, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Amendment Act, 2009	1060
Jury Amendment Act, 2008	521
Justice Statutes Amendment Act, 2006	466
Labour Relations Amendment Act, 2008	165
Lobbyists Act	1061
Lobbyists Amendment Act, 2009	1061
Meat Inspection Amendment Act, 2008	352
Mental Health Amendment Act, 2007	1062, 1304
Mental Health Amendment Act, 2007 - Erratum	1159
Miscellaneous Statutes Amendment Act, 2003 (No. 2)	467
Pharmacy and Drug Amendment Act, 2008	275
Post-secondary Learning Amendment Act, 2008	1
Public Health Amendment Act, 2009	468
Securities Amendment Act, 2006	1063
Securities Amendment Act, 2007	1064
Securities Amendment Act, 2008	1065
Statistics Bureau Amendment Act, 2008	430
Surface Rights Amendment Act, 2009	1305
Trade, Investment and Labour Mobility Agreement Implementation Statutes 
Amendment Act, 2009	469
Traffic Safety Amendment Act, 2005	166
Traffic Safety Amendment Act, 2007	2
Traffic Safety Amendment Act, 2008	1066
Travel Alberta Act	238
Victims Restitution and Compensation Payment Amendment Act, 2008	2
Prorogue the Legislative Assembly
First Session of the Twenty-seventh Legislature	57





Appointments
Appointment of Ad hoc Master (Court of Queen's Bench Act)
Master Lionel Alberstat of Calgary	109
Appointment of Full-time Presiding Justice of the Peace (Justice of the Peace Act)
Milne, William David	276
Wilson, Arthur Allan Edwin, Q.C.	276
Zaharko, Ian Adrian	432
Appointment of Justice of the Peace (Justice of the Peace Act)
Andrew, William Steven Q.C. of Edmonton	59
Booth, John Leonard of Edmonton	59
Burt, Laura Louise of Calgary	59
Douglas, Stewart Norman of Edmonton	59
Elliott, Danny Charles of Calgary	59
Ellis, David Clyde of Red Deer	59
Saccomani, Rosanna Maria of Edmonton	59
Schlayer, Arnold Robert of Edmonton	59
Shiplett, William John of Calgary	59
Szekeres, John George of Calgary	59
Yaverbaum, Irving Q.C. of Edmonton	59
Appointment of Master in Chambers (Court of Queen's Bench Act)
Mason, Jody Lillian	238
Appointment of Part-time Presiding Justice of the Peace (Justice of the Peace Act)
Bowron, James Albert	432
Brennan, Tracy Catherine, Q.C.	276
Dunkley, Michael Cyril	276
Johnson, Elwood Eric Plhan, Q.C.	276
Kibsey, Jacqueline Elizabeth	432
King, Maxie Albert	276
Lester, Joyce Lynn	431
Macdonald, Christopher Scott	276
Morgan, Scott David	276
Smith, Michael Scott Dunedin	432
Wan, Samuel Da Chi	276
Whittaker, Janet Meryl	432
Appointment of Part-time Presiding Justice of the Peace - Erratum (Justice of the 
Peace Act)
Lester, Joyce Lynn	431
Appointment of Part-time Sitting Justice of the Peace (Justice of the Peace Act)
Langeste, Thomas Henry	1206
Moher, Jody Jean	1206
Roy, Francine Yolande	1206
Appointment of Part-time Provincial Court Judge (Provincial Court Act)
The Honourable Judge Michael George Allen	495
The Honourable Judge P. E. Kvill	1281
The Honourable Judge Stanley Gordon Peck	3
The Honourable Judge Kenneth Leif Rostad	495
Appointment of Provincial Court Judge (Provincial Court Act)
Andreassen, William Arnold	1281
Creighton, Eugene Joseph, Q.C.	277
Deck, Gordon Ernest	1281
Henderson, John Thomas, Q.C.	277
Hunter, James Allison	521, 1066
Krinke, Gordon Keith	277
LaRochelle, Todd David	432
McCorquodale, Mary Anne	1281
Shaw, John Randolph	494
Williams, Kathleen Dawn	522, 1067
Young, Lydia Diane	432
Appointment of Supernumerary Judge (Provincial Court Act)
The Honourable Judge Peter Mario Caffaro	1067
The Honourable Judge H.D. Gaede	1067
The Honourable Judge Harry Donald Gaede	495
The Honourable Judge Nigel Patrick Lawrence, of Red Deer	109
Designation of Assistant Chief Judge (Provincial Court Act)
Judge Wallace Albert Skinner	1206
Reappointment of Part-time Provincial Court Judge (Provincial Court Act)
The Honourable Judge M.G. Allen	1067
The Honourable Judge Donald Joseph Buchanan	309
The Honourable Judge Albert George Chrumka	353
The Honourable Judge K.L. Rostad	1067
The Honourable Judge Brian Edward Scott	239
The Honourable Judge B.E. Scott	277
The Honourable Judge B.C. Stevenson	1281
The Honourable Judge Lawrence Stuart Witten	353
The Honourable Judge Darlene Rosalie Wong	1305
Reappointment of Provincial Court Judge (Provincial Court Act)
The Honourable Judge Gerald Ross DeBow	353
The Honourable Judge David Joseph Plosz	239
The Honourable Judge D.J. Plosz	277
The Honourable Judge Michael George Stevens-Guille	353
The Honourable Judge Paul Gordon Sully	309
The Honourable Judge Leo Joseph Wenden	495
Reappointment of Supernumerary Judge (Provincial Court Act)
The Honourable Judge Thomas Gordon Schollie, of Red Deer	109
Transfer of Non-presiding Justice of the Peace (Justice of the Peace Act)
Grouette, Pamela Michelle from Red Deer Provincial Court to Provincial Court, Edmonton 
Hearing Office	239
Prince, Cathy May-Anne from Fort Saskatchewan Provincial Court to Edmonton Provincial 
Court, Traffic Division	239





Resignations and Retirements
Death of Provincial Court Judge (Provincial Court Act)
The Honourable Judge Brian Edward Scott of Calgary	432
Resignation/Retirement/Termination of Justice of the Peace (Justice of the Peace 
Act)
Ballas, William of Leduc	470
Doyle, Michele Theresa Mary of Edmonton	167
Gellner, Jamie	239
Kawan, Misty Leigh of Calgary	4, 167
Klyne, Jocelyn Anne of Calgary	4, 167
Munro, Shelley Lynn of Daysland	166
Maguire, John Michael of Calgary	167
Parvanyik, Caryn Mary of Calgary	167
Vezina, Marie of Airdrie	3
Vezina, Marie Anne of Calgary	167
Yusep, James John of Calgary	59
Retirement of Full-time Master in Chambers (Court of Queen's Bench Act)
Master Lionel Alberstat of Calgary	110





Orders in Council
Orders in Council Listed by Act
(Foreign Cultural Property Immunity Act)
Cultural Property of Significance
O.C. 595/2009 - Pitt River Museum Blackfoot Shirt Project	1281
O.C. 640/2009 - Art Gallery of Alberta - Edgar Degas Exhibition	1311
(Foreign Cultural Property Immunity Act)
Orders in Council Rescinded
O.C. 640/2009 - Rescinds Order in Council 612/2009 - Art Gallery of Alberta - Edgar Degas 
Exhibition	1311
(Municipal Government Act)
Annexation of Land
O.C. 14/2009 - County of Grande Prairie No. 1 / Town of Sexsmith	110
O.C. 15/2009 - Cypress County / Town of Redcliff	114
O.C. 16/2009 - Lamont County / Town of Lamont	118
O.C. 17/2009 - Mountain View County / Town of Didsbury	121
O.C. 52/2009 - County of Athabasca No. 12 / Village of Boyle	242
O.C. 102/2009 - Lacombe County / Town of Blackfalds	277
O.C. 130/2009 - Municipal District of Rocky View No. 44 / Town of Chestermere	281
O.C. 221/2009 - County of Warner No. 5 / Town of Raymond	377
O.C. 313/2009 - Municipal District of Wainwright No. 61 / Village of Edgerton	579
O.C. 406/2009 - The County of Grande Prairie No. 1 / City of Grande Prairie	582
O.C. 441/2009 - Yellowhead County / Town of Hinton	1162
O.C. 442/2009 - Municipal District of Pincher Creek No. 9 / Town of Pincher Creek	1170
O.C. 443/2009 - Beaver County / Town of Tofield	1174
O.C. 444/2009 - Municipal District of Fairview No. 136 / Town of Fairview	1249
O.C. 531/2009 - Red Deer County / City of Red Deer	1251
O.C. 564/2009 - County of Lethbridge / Town of Coalhurst	1306
O.C. 565/2009 - Vulcan County / Village of Milo	1308
(Municipal Government Act)
Change of Name of Municipal District
O.C. 312/2009 Municipal District of Rocky View to Rocky View County	470, 495
(Municipal Government Act)
Order in Council Amended
O.C. 19/2009 amends O.C. 402/2008 - Mountain View County / Town of Carstairs	240
O.C. 445/2009 amends O.C. 102/2009 - Lacombe County / Town of Blackfalds	1177
(Municipal Government Act)
Village Dissolved
O.C. 131/2009 - Village of Thorhild	287
O.C. 407/2009 - Village of Kinuso	522
(Provincial Parks Act)
Provincial Park Designation Order
O.C. 436/2009 - Rock Lake Provincial Park	1160


(Provincial Parks Act)
Provincial Park Designation Order Amended
O.C. 437/2009 - Amends O.C. 607/2006 - Rock Lake-Solomon Creek Wildland Provincial 
Park	1161
Orders in Council Listed by Number
O.C. 14/2009 - Municipal Government Act	110
O.C. 15/2009 - Municipal Government Act	114
O.C. 16/2009 - Municipal Government Act	118
O.C. 17/2009 - Municipal Government Act	121
O.C. 19/2009 - Municipal Government Act	240
O.C. 52/2009 - Municipal Government Act	242
O.C. 102/2009 - Municipal Government Act	277
O.C. 130/2009 - Municipal Government Act	281
O.C. 131/2009 - Municipal Government Act	287
O.C. 221/2009 - Municipal Government Act	377
O.C. 312/2009 - Municipal Government Act	470, 495
O.C. 313/2009 - Municipal Government Act	579
O.C. 406/2009 - Municipal Government Act	582
O.C. 407/2009 - Municipal Government Act	522
O.C. 436/2009 - Provincial Parks Act	1160
O.C. 437/2009 - Provincial Parks Act	1161
O.C. 441/2009 - Municipal Government Act	1162
O.C. 442/2009 - Municipal Government Act	1170
O.C. 443/2009 - Municipal Government Act	1174
O.C. 444/2009 - Municipal Government Act	1249
O.C. 445/2009 - Municipal Government Act	1177
O.C. 531/2009 - Municipal Government Act	1251
O.C. 564/2009 - Municipal Government Act	1306
O.C. 565/2009 - Municipal Government Act	1308
O.C. 595/2009 - Foreign Cultural Property Immunity Act	1281
O.C. 640/2009 - Foreign Cultural Property Immunity Act	1311


Government Notices
Aboriginal Relations
Hosting Expenses
470, 1067, 1223
Advanced Education and Technology
Hosting Expenses
291, 496, 1207
Alberta Information Circle of Research Excellence Inc. (iCORE)
Hosting Expenses
1207
Alberta Research Council
Hosting Expenses
1208
Agriculture and Rural Development
Change of Area of an Irrigation District (Irrigation Districts Act)
Bow River Irrigation District	353, 525
Lethbridge Northern Irrigation District	525
Raymond Irrigation District	408
Ross Creek Irrigation District	294
St. Mary Irrigation District	294, 309, 310, 354, 433, 1258, 1259
Western Irrigation District	4, 17, 126, 295, 311, 355, 408, 471, 525
607, 1068, 1209, 1224, 1259, 1282
Hosting Expenses
381, 1179, 1315
Culture and Community Spirit
Hosting Expenses
245, 409, 608, 1316
Ministerial Order Rescinded (Historical Resources Act)
MO 78/08 - Rescinds the Ministerial Order made the 11th day of May, 1977 designating the 
Destrub‚ House a Registered Historic Resource	18
MO 54/09 CCS -  Rescinds in its entirety the MO designating the Haddock Tree Nursery a 
Registered Historic Resource	1069
Ministerial Order Terminated (Historical Resources Act)
MO 51/09 - Terminates a portion of Order in Council 676/76 designating the Rev. George 
McDougall Memorial  as a Provincial Historic Resource	1068
Notice of Intention to Designate a Provincial Historic Resource
(Historical Resources Act)
Des. 913 Inglewood Telephone Building	18
Des 1167 Grierson Residence	498
Des. 1490 Merchant Bank of Canada	295
Des. 1554 Crowsnest Pass Polish Hall	526
Des. 1583 Donalda Creamery	1317
Des. 1781 Our Lady of the Rosary Hospital	1069
Des. 1934 Alberta Government Telephones Exchange Building	528
Des. 2029 Vilna Pool Hall and Barbershop	20
Des. 2251 Campbell Block	21
Des. 2254 Steam Locomotive 6060	22
Des. 2261 Leighton Residence	126
Des. 2269 Markerville Lutheran Church	410
Des. 2272 Renwick Building	355
Des. 2273 Doukhobor Prayer Home	1318
Notice of Receipt of a Repatriation Application (First Nations Sacred Ceremonial 
Objects Repatriation Act and the Blackfoot First Nations Sacred Ceremonial Objects 
Repatriation Regulation)
Piikani Nation - Royal Alberta Museum	1071
Order Designating Provincial Historic Resource (Historical Resources Act)
Des. 151 - Calgary Fire Hall No. 1 - MO 9/09 (Calgary)	250
Des. 913 - Inglewood Telephone Building - MO 10/09 (Calgary)	311
Des. 1167 - Grierson Residence - MO 57/09 (Edmonton)	1209
Des. 1490 - Merchants Bank of Canada - MO 44/09 (Sedgewick)	500
Des. 1542 - Bashaw Fire Hall - MO 7/09 (Bashaw)	248
Des. 1554 - Crowsnest Pass Polish Hall - MO 59/09 (Crowsnest Pass - Coleman)	1225
Des. 1621 - Battle River Hospital - MO 6/09 (Manning)	247
Des. 1934 - Alberta Government Telephones Exchange Building- MO 60/09 (Mannville)	1226
Des. 2029 - Vilna Pool Hall and Barbershop - MO 11/09 (Vilna)	312
Des. 2156 - Bad Heart Straw Church - MO 8/09 (County of Grande Prairie)	249
Des. 2251 - Campbell Block - MO 5/09 (Lacombe)	313
Des. 2254 - Canadian National Railways Steam Locomotive 6060 - MO 12/09 (Stettler)	314
Des. 2259 - Whitecourt / Woodlands Meteorite Impact Crater - MO 79/08  
(Woodlands County)	23
Des. 2261 - Leighton House and Art Centre - MO 21/09  (Municipal District of Foothills)	411
Des. 2264 - Wainwright Hotel - MO 1/09 (Wainwright)	128
Des. 2269 - Markerville Lutheran Church - MO 50/09 (Markerville)	609
Des. 2272 - Renwick Building - MO 48/09 (Fort Macleod)	529
Order in Council Rescinded (Historical Resources Act)
MO 54/08 - Rescinds Order in Council 1271/77 designating the Lac La Biche Inn a Classified 
Historic Site	18
Education
Hosting Expenses
172, 433, 1071, 1320
Ministerial Order (School Act)
Boundary Adjustment Order
038/2008 - The Grande Prairie School District No. 2357 and The Grande Prairie Rural School 
District No. 3287 (The Peace Wapiti School Division No. 76)	24
040/2008 - The Rocky Mountain House Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 131 
(The Red Deer Catholic Regional Division No. 39)	33
041/2008 - The Penhold School District No. 214 (The Chinook's Edge School Division  
No. 73)	38
004/2009 - The Sherwood Park Catholic Separate School District No. 105 (The Elk Island 
Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 41)	168
005/2009 - The Vegreville School District No. 1480 (The Elk Island Public Schools Regional 
Division No. 14)	170
009/2009 - The Provost Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 65 (The East Central 
Alberta Catholic Separate Schools Regional Division No. 16)	251
010/2009 - The Provost School District No. 1896 (The Buffalo Trail Public Schools Regional 
Division No. 28)	254
011/2009 - The Morning Star School District No. 2389 (The Prairie Rose School Division  
No. 8)	434
012/2009 - The Two Rivers School District No, 3497 (The Peace Wapiti School Division  
No. 76)	436
013/2009 - The Whitelaw School District No. 4248 (The Peace River School Division  
No. 10)	437
014/2009 - The David Thompson School District No. 4486 (The Peace River School Division 
No. 10)	439
015/2009 - The Scotswood School District No. 4587 (The Peace River School Division  
No. 10)	440
016/2009 - The Alliance School District No. 3376 (The Battle River Regional Division  
No. 31)	441
021/2009 - The Spruce Grove Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 128 (The 
Evergreen Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 2)	443
022/2009 - The Spruce Grove School District No. 450 (The Parkland School Division  
No. 70)	445
023/2009 - The Hawk Hills School District No. 5135 (The Peace River School Division 
No. 10)	446
024/2009 - The Peace Heights School District No. 4761 (The Peace River School Division  
No. 10)	447
026/2009 - The Lac Cardinal School District No. 4379 (The Peace River School Division  
No. 10)	530
027/2009 - The Calgary School District  No. 19 and The Calgary Roman Catholic Separate 
School District No. 1 and The Okotoks School District No. 178 (The Foothills School 
Division No. 38) and The Foothills Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 346 
(The Christ the Redeemer Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 3)	532
030/2009 - The North Peace Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 43 (The Holy 
Family Catholic Regional Division No. 37)	552
031/2009 - The Peace River School District No. 2526 (The Peace River School Division  
No. 10)	555
036/2009 - The Sherwood Park Catholic Separate School District No. 105 (The Elk Island 
Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 41)	1074
037/2009 - The Vegreville School District No. 1480 (The Elk Island Public Schools Regional 
Division No. 14)	1077
039/2009 - The Bow Island Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 82 (The Medicine 
Hat Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 20)	1079
040/2009 - The Bow Island School District No. 1883 (The Prairie Rose School Division  
No. 8)	1081
042/2009 - The Grande Prairie Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 28	1084
043/2009 - The Grande Prairie Rural School District No. 3287 (The Peace Wapiti School 
Division No. 76)	1091
045/2009 - The Lethbridge Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 9 (The Holy Spirit 
Roman Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 4)	1098
046/2009 - The Coaldale School District No. 1805 (The Palliser Regional Division  
No. 26)	1100
050/2009 - The Grande Prairie Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 28	1106
051/2009 - The Fairview Town School District No. 4388 (The Peace River School  
Division No. 10)	1109
056/2009 - The North Peace Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 43 (The Holy 
Family Catholic Regional Division No. 37)	1114
057/2009 - The North Peace Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 43 (The Holy 
Family Catholic Regional Division No. 37)	1117
058/2009 - The Peace River School District No. 2526 (The Peace River School Division 
No. 10)	1120
060/2009 - The Theresetta Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 23 (The East  
Central Alberta Catholic Separate Schools Regional Division No. 16)	1128
061/2009 - The Killam School District No. 1578 (The Battle River Regional Division 
No. 31)	1132
064/2009 - The Wetaskiwin School District No. 264, The Weiler School District 
No. 1568, The Bulyea School District No. 3191, The Pleasant Prairie School District 
No. 401 (The Wetaskiwin Regional Division No. 11), The Wetaskiwin Roman Catholic 
Separate School District No. 15 (The St. Thomas Aquinas Roman Catholic Separate 
Regional Division No. 38)	1283
066/2009 - The Blackie School District No. 2823 ( The Foothills School Division 
No. 38) 	1288
068/2009 - The Sherwood Park Catholic Separate School District No. 105 (The Elk Island 
Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 41)	1290
Ministerial Order (School Act)
Establishment Order
039/2008 - The Hekla Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 685	32
003/2009 - The Inland Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 686	167
008/2009 - The Hurstbourne Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 687	250
020/2009 - The Michael Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 688	443
028/2009 - The Blue Hawk Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 690	551
029/2009 - The Grayling Creek Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 691	552
035/2009 - The Park Grove Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 697	1074
038/2009 - The Morning Star Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 698	1078
041/2009 - The Two Rivers Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 695	1083
044/2009 - The Royal View Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 681	1097
047/2009 - The Whitelaw Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 692	1103
048/2009 - The David Thompson Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 693	1104
049/2009 - The Scotswood Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 694	1105
053/2009 - The Smoky Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 689	1112
054/2009 - The Monette Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 699	1113
055/2009 - The Hawk Hills Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 700	1114
059/2009 - The Alliance Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 696	1127
065/2009 - The Grande Yellowhead Public School Division No. 77	1285
067/2009 - The Weslake Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 701	1289
School Board Authorized to Issue Debentures (Capital Borrowing Regulation)
Northern Gateway Regional Division No. 10	4
Employment and Immigration
Hosting Expenses
5, 172, 315, 584, 1134
Energy
Declaration of Withdrawal from Unit Agreement (Petroleum and Natural Gas 
Tenure Regulation)
Gilby Upper Mannville "K" Pool Unit	501
Hosting Expenses
256, 472, 562, 1260


Production Allocation Unit Agreement (Mines and Minerals Act)
Armisie Basal Quartz Agreement	1226
Provost Agreement #1	1323
Provost Agreement #2	1326
Provost Agreement #3	1330
Redland Agreement	175
Redwater Upper Mannville Agreement	256
Unit Agreement (Mines and Minerals Act)
McLeod Cardium Gas Storage Unit No. 1	472
Tide Lake Gas Unit No. 1	59
Environment
Code of Practice (Environmental Protection and Enhancement Act)
Code of Practice for Waterworks Systems Using High Quality Groundwater	60
Hosting Expenses
82, 391
Specified Gas Reporting Standard (Climate Change and Emissions Management 
Act)
317
Executive Council
Hosting Expenses
328, 1135, 1260
Finance and Enterprise
Hosting Expenses
196, 475, 1135, 1262
Insurance Notice (Insurance Act)
AIG Commercial Insurance Company of Canada	1261
AIG Life Insurance Company of Canada	356
American Home Assurance Company	84
BMO Life Assurance Company	356
Cardiff-Assurance Risques Divers	1136
Cardiff-Assurance Vie	1136
Chartis Insurance Company of Canada	1261
FaithLife Financial 	84
General American Life Insurance Company	392
ING Insurance Company of Canada	297
ING Novex Insurance Company of Canada	297
Intact Insurance Company	297
Kingsway General Insurance Company	1230
London and Midland General Insurance Company	129
Lutheran Life Insurance Society of Canada	84
North American Specialty Insurance Company	297
Novex Insurance Company	297
Stonebridge Life Insurance Company	501
The Excellence Life Insurance Company	297
The Mutual Life, a mutual assurance company	586
The Union Life, a mutual assurance company	1333
Unity Life of Canada	392
Washington National Insurance Company	392, 610
Zurich Insurance Company Ltd.	610
Insurance Notice - Erratum (Insurance Act)
The Union Life, a mutual assurance company	1333
Notice of Adjustment to the Minor Injury Amount (Insurance Act)
42, 1333
Notice of Fees and Disbursements (Insurance Act)
501, 503
Health and Wellness
Hosting Expenses
84, 129, 393, 563, 1230
Housing and Urban Affairs
Hosting Expenses
86, 1231
Infrastructure
Hosting Expenses
86
Sale or Disposition of Land (Government Organization Act)
Canterra Developments Corp.	331
Donald Thomas Cody	449
Genstar Titleco Limited.	6
Roswell Group Inc.	1181
Smoky Lake County	131
The Town of Beaverlodge	1181
International and Intergovernmental Relations
Hosting Expenses
131, 475, 610, 1231
Justice
Hosting Expenses
134, 394, 587, 1262
Public Trustee Office
Interest Rate on Public Trustee Guaranteed Accounts (Public Trustee Act)
6, 260, 331, 1136
Public Trustee Office 
Property being held by the Public Trustee for a period of Ten (10) Years (Public 
Trustee Act)
449, 479, 611, 1181, 1233, 1292


Legislative Assembly
Time Limit for Receiving Petitions for Private Bills
87
Office of the Chief Electoral Officer
Notice: Appointment of Returning Officer (Election Act)
505
Notice: Member Elected to Serve in the Legislative Assembly (Election Act)
1182
Metis Settlements General Council (Metis Settlements Act)
Approval of 2009-2010 Financial Allocation Policy GCP-0901 - MO GC-03/2009	450
Municipal Affairs
Hosting Expenses
87, 395, 588, 1262
Minister's Guidelines Established (Municipal Government Act)
MO L:208/09 - The  2009 Alberta Assessment Quality Minister's Guidelines Rescinds MO 
L:232/08	1335
Notice of the Mailing of the 2008 Linear Property Assessment Notices  
(Municipal Government Act)
93
Public Sale of Land (Municipal Government Act)
Special Area No. 2	563
Special Area No. 3	564
Special Area No. 4	565
Northern Alberta Development Council
Hosting Expenses
197
Public Affairs Bureau
Hosting Expenses
332
Safety Codes Council
Agency Accreditation (Safety Codes Act)
A000836 - Redwigg Consulting Inc.	7
A000837 - Outwest Inspection Services.	93
A000838 - 998046 Alberta Ltd. Operating as Canadian Safety Consulting Services..	396
A000840 - Rocky View County.	611, 612
A000841 - Dynamysk Automation	612
Agency Accreditation - Cancellation (Safety Codes Act)
A000177 - Val-Zehan Inspection Services	479
A000195 - G.W. Inspection Services	480
A000210 - AltaGas Utilities Inc.	356
A000237 - Canadian Standards Association	481
A000239 - Town of Didsbury.	134
A000280 - Emerson Electric Canada IVS Division	1293
A000296 - JTech Electrical Inspection & Consulting Ltd.	94
A000809 - A.B.C. Inspection & Consulting Services	397
Corporate Accreditation (Safety Codes Act)
C000839 - Petro-Canada Oil Sands	451
C000842 - Advantage Oil & Gas Ltd.	1182
Corporate Accreditation - Amendment (Safety Codes Act)
C000128 - Dow Chemical Canada ULC.	44
C000138 - ConocoPhillips Canada.	198
C000184 - Suncor Energy - Edmonton Refinery	589
C000190 - TAQA North Ltd.	260
C000223 - Capital Power Corporation	1294
C000240 - SemCAMS ULC	7
C000250 - Barrick Energy Inc.	260
C000816 - StatoilHydro.	198
Corporate Accreditation - Cancellation (Safety Codes Act)
C000144 - Epcor Inc.	481
C000160 - TAQA North Ltd.	261
C000806 - Enterra Energy Corporation.	261
Joint Municipal Accreditation (Safety Codes Act)
J000843 - City of Grande Prairie, Town of Beaverlodge	1234, 1235
Joint Municipal Accreditation - Amendment (Safety Codes Act)
J000120 - Village of Veteran, Village of Munson, Village of Morrin, Village of Linden	, Village 
of Halkirk, Village of Empress, Village of Delia, Village of Consort, Village of Carbon, 
Village of Acme, Village of Standard, Village of Hussar, Village of Cereal, Village of 
Youngstown, Town of Coronation, Town of Hanna, Town of Oyen, Town of Trochu, Town 
of Castor, Special Area No 4, Special Area No 3, Special Area No 2, M.D. of Starland No 47, 
M.D. of Acadia No 34, County of Paintearth No 18	565, 566, 567, 568
Joint Municipal Accreditation - Cancellation (Safety Codes Act)
J000139 - Summer Village of Argentia Beach, Summer Village of Sundance  
Beach	1239, 1240
J000146 - Summer Village of Norris Beach, Summer Village of Golden Days,  
Summer Village of Castle Island	1239, 1240, 1241
Municipal Accreditation (Safety Codes Act)
M000140 - Municipal District of Spirit River No. 133	357
M000170 - Town of Stettler	261, 262
M000192 - Town of Bassano	452
M000225 - Birch Hills County	1294, 1295
M000319 - Town of Sundre	8, 9
M000375 - Village of Clive	1236, 1237, 1238
M000391 - Mountain View County	505, 506
M000419 - Cardston County	7, 8, 9
M000429 - Summer Village of Castle Island	1235, 1236, 1237, 1238
M000439 - Summer Village of Sundance Beach	1235, 1236, 1237
M000440 - M.D. of Opportunity No. 17	481, 482
M000458 - Village of Clyde	8
Municipal Accreditation - Amendment (Safety Codes Act)
M000116 - Rocky View County	1137, 1138
M000128 - Town of Westlock	506
M000181 - Municipality of Crowsnest Pass	589
M000448 - Lac La Biche County	199, 200
Municipal Accreditation - Cancellation (Safety Codes Act)
M000108 - Town of Lac La Biche	200, 201
M000124 - Town of Beaverlodge	1238
M000186 - Town of Two Hills	1295
M000197 - Village of Standard	569, 570
M000199 - Village of Hussar	568, 569
M000213 - Town of Hanna	568
M000249 - City of Grande Prairie	1238, 1239, 1240
M000256 - Village of Thorhild	357, 358
M000321 - Town of Oyen	568
Alberta Securities Commission (Securities Act)
Alberta Securities Commission Rule 15-501 Rules of Practice and Procedure for 
Commission Proceedings	201
Alberta Securities Commission Rule 31-504 Dealer Registration Requirement 
- Scope of Application	719
Amendments to Multilateral Instrument 11-102 Passport System	856
Amendments to National Instrument 14-101 Definitions	719
Amendments to National Instrument 24-101 Institutional Trade Matching and Settlement	721
Amendments to National Instrument 31-102 National Registration Database	852
Amendments to National Instrument 33-105 Underwriting Conflicts	722, 1042
Amendments to National Instrument 45-102 Resale of Securities	1024
Amendments to National Instrument 51-102 Continuous Disclosure Obligations	1041
Amendments to National Instrument 81-102 Mutual Funds	723
Amendments to National Instrument 81-104 Commodity Pools	724
Amendments to National Instrument 81-105 Mutual Fund Sales Practices	724
Amendments to National Instrument 81-107 Independent Review Committee for 
Investment Funds	725
Amendments to the Alberta Securities Commission Rules (General)	728, 1024, 1182
National Instrument 31-103 Registration Requirements and Exemptions	613
Form 31-103F1 Calculation of Excess Working Capital	710
Form 31-103F2 Submission to Jurisdiction and Appointment of Agent for Service	716
Form 31-103F3 Use of Mobility Exemption	718
National Instrument 33-109 Registration Information	731
Form 33-109F1 Notice of Termination of Registered Individuals and Permitted
Individuals	744
Form 33-109F2 Change or Surrender of Individual Categories	750
Form 33-109F3 Business Locations Other Than Head Office	756
Form 33-109F4 Registration of Individuals and Review of Permitted Individuals	760
Form 33-109F5 Change of Registration Information	796
Form 33-109F6 Firm Registration	800
Form 33-109F7 Reinstatement of Registered Individuals and Permitted Individuals	834
National Instrument 45-106 Prospectus and Registration Exemptions	887
Form 45-106F1 Report of Exempt Distribution	977
Form 45-106F2 Offering Memorandum for Non-Qualifying Issuers	984
Form 45-106F3 Offering Memorandum for Qualifying Issuers	1006
Form 45-106F4 Risk Acknowledgement	1019
Form 45-106F5 Risk Acknowledgement Saskatchewan Close Personal Friends and
Close Business Associates	1022
Repeal of Multilateral Instrument 11-101 Principal Regulator System	727
Repeal of National Instrument 31-101 National Registration System	887
Repeal of National Instrument 33-102 Regulation of Certain Registrant Activities	727


Seniors and Community Supports
Hosting Expenses
1263, 1264
Service Alberta
Approval of Purchaser's Protection Programs (Condominium Property Act)
Blanket Home Warranty Ltd.	1043
Notice of Intent to Cancel Extra-provincial Registration (Cooperatives Act)
Canadian Co-operative Leasing Services (CCLS)	483
Prairie Pasta Producers Cooperative Ltd.	506
Notice of Intent to Dissolve Cooperative (Cooperatives Act)
Calgary and Region Taxi Drivers' Worker Cooperative Ltd.	570
Vital Statistics
Notice of Change of Personal Name (Change of Name Act)
44, 135, 217, 332, 358, 412, 507, 590, 1138, 1266, 1335
Solicitor General and Public Security
Cancellation of Qualified Technician (Intoxilyzer 5000C)


Koopmans, Bradley Simon	1183
Lewanczuk, Shane Michael John	338
Lowther, Scott Anthony	1183



Designation of Qualified Technician Appointment (Intoxilyzer 5000C)


Ahlstrom, Suzanne Li	140
Allcock, Leland Vaughn	1183
Andersson, Noelle Elizabeth	1339
Atkinson, Joshua John	139
Assoon, Ross David	483
Bagnell, Tanya Lorraine	262
Bajsarowicz, Anna Marta	139
Bandura, Teralynn	262
Barker, Stephen Ronald	139
Barry, Dion Michael	140
Barton, Kyle Edmund George	140
Bergeron, Frederic	483
Best, Adam Michael	140
Blindenbach, Quentin Leonard	262
Bodo, Patrick Jon	453
Borrowman, Eric James	140
Bracken, Riley Tekla	453
Bracken, Trina Pauline	139
Brooks, Bryan James	483
Browne, David Shane	139
Caithcart, Dean Barry	140
Case, Ryan Adam	453
Cecchini, Joseph Luke	262
Cheyne, Troy Jonathan	262
Christensen, Kyle Alfred William	483
Cowan, James Walker	483
Cosenzo, Derek Andrew David	139
Cunningham, Jack William	140
Debow, Brandon Donald	453
Decoste, Jason Carr	453
Doidge, Michael Harlow Alfred	453
Doucette, Ryan Alan	139
Dunn, Graham Colin	262
Edwards, Jonah Matthew	262
Eiler, Christopher Michael	139
Febbraro, Michael Joseph	483
Field, Keith Michael	262
Fisler, Kirk Ronald	483
Fraser, Mark Gregory	483
Frost, Ryan Eric	483
Gerbrandt, Gregory John	453
Gignac, Christopher Alain	483
Gionet, Nicholas Michel	139
Gordon, Sean Lyle	453
Greenwood, Rae Allan	262
Griffith, Tyler James	139
Hamelin, Connie Ann	139
Harnett, Andrew Glenn	262
Harris, Dylan Mark	262
Hooker, Malcolm David	262
Hrdlicka, Brandon Dale	139
Humbke, Brandon Lee	140
Hunt, Corey Robert	140
Hyde, Gary Robert	139
Jackson, Richard Glover	453
Jaworski, Rafal	453
Jensen, Glenn Allan	298
Joblonkay, Wade Thomas	483
Jurgens, Ryan Peter	483
Kalashnikoff, Natasha Nicolaevna	453
Kelln, Eryn Elizabeth	140
Kelly, Randi-Jean	1183
Kerby, Kenneth William David	484
Kirychuk, Scott Peter	453
Klatt, Jeffrey Bruce	263
Knelsen, Sarah Jean	298
Koehli, Ryan Andrew	140
Koroluk, Chad Douglas	484
Krezanoski, Teri-Lynn Pearl	263
Kurz, Daniel James	263
Laird, Erika Diane	453
Lamb, James John	484
Lapointe, Jason Bradley	1241
Lavery, Christopher John	484
Lemke, Myron James	139
Lewanczuk, Joseph Peter	339
Lewanczuk, Shane Michael John	140
Lisson, Terra Leigh	453
MacMillan, Zachary William	453
Mark, Scott Jonathan	263
Marshall, Gordon Oliver Bruce	453
McArthur, Scott	484
Metivier, Jonathan Darryl	263
McRae, Chad William	453
Millard, Randolph	139
Munro, Heather Anne	484
Murray, Craig Donald	453
Murray, Kirt Sanford	1272
Nicholson, Andrew John	263
Nolan, Stephen Gerald	453
Olive, Robert James	139
Olive, Robert Thomas	263
Olive, Robert Thomas (erratum)	263
Olsgard-Dumanski, Mandy Lee	453
Pahara, Shane Michael John	140
Pattinson, Martin Dominic	263
Pike, John Richard	484
Podesky, Mark Andrew	484
Potrebenko, Scott James	140
Pottage, Jonathan Arthur	484
Powers, Lindsay Kathryn	453
Pughe, Robert John	263
Radford, Shawn Daniel	263
Richard, Jean-Guy Christian Pascal	484
Rivard, Alan Joseph	140
Rouse, Dalton Lloyd John	140
Ruff, Jason Dorne	263
Scheck, Mark Lewis	484
Schikosky, Brendan Elliot	484
Schimanke, Monica	140
Schorr, Matthew Ernest	263
Sexsmith, Sean Michael	484
Short, Matthew Russell	140
Smith, Christopher Paul	453
Smith, Kevin Ronald	1241
Soloninko, Darcy Kevin	453
Sudyk, Karl Vincent	263
Tessman, Diane Caroline	263
Thibodeau, Lawrence Gerald	263
Turnbull, Darrin Francis	140
Waterman, Megan Elizabeth	453
Weiers, Thomas Bertrand	484




Hosting Expenses
484, 1144
Victims of Crime Fund
Hosting Expenses
1145
Sustainable Resource Development
Hosting Expenses
51, 303, 593, 1184
Notice of Variation Order (Alberta Fishery Regulations, 1998)


34-2008	9
35-2008	10
36-2008	10
37-2008	11
38-2008	48
39-2008	49
40-2008	49
41-2008	50
42-2008	94
43-2008	95
44-2008	96
45-2008	96
46-2008	140
47-2008	142
48-2008	142
49-2008	222
50-2008	223
51-2008	223
52-2008	224
53-2008	263
54-2008	264
55-2008	265
56-2008	265
57-2008	266
58-2008	267
59-2008	298
60-2008	298
61-2008	299
62-2008	300
63-2008	300
64-2008	301
65-2008	302
66-2008	302
01-2009	339
02-2009	339
03-2009	363
04-2009	364
05-2009	366
06-2009	367
07-2009	398
08-2009	399
09-2009	416
10-2009	417
11-2009	418
12-2009	419
13-2009	419
14-2009	420
15-2009	421
16-2009	454
18-2009	1044
19-2009	1184
21-2009	1210
22-2009	1211
23-2009	1212
24-2009	1212
25-2009	1215
26-2009	1241
27-2009	1242
28-2009	1272
29-2009	1296
30-2009	1296
31-2009	1297
32-2009	1297
33-2009	1339
34-2009	1340
35-2009	1341
36-2009	1342
37-2009	1343
38-2009	1344



Tourism, Parks and Recreation
Hosting Expenses
225, 399, 1145
Transportation
Contract Increases Approved
M. Pidherney's Trucking Ltd.	267
HighLine Electrical Constructors Ltd.	268
Slimdor Contracting Ltd. 	268
Ledcor Alberta Limited	268
Klassen Brothers Northern Limited	268
Richardson Bros. (Olds) Ltd. 	269
Hosting Expenses
227, 594
Workers' Compensation Board
2010 Premium Rates Sector Index (Workers' Compensation Act)
1345


Advertisements
Irrigation District Notice
Enforcement Return (Irrigation Districts Act)
Bow River Irrigation District	305, 340
Eastern Irrigation District	269, 305
Lethbridge Northern Irrigation District	305, 341
Raymond Irrigation District	143, 229
St. Mary River Irrigation District	269, 306
Taber Irrigation District	270, 306
Western Irrigation District	270, 306
Notice of Application for Private Bill
An Act to dissolve Les Filles de la Sagesse	52
Caritas Health Group Act	97
Notice of Appointment of Liquidator in Voluntary Winding-up (Companies Act)
Infocity, Edmonton Region Limited	1187
Notice of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve (Business Corporations Act)
1001779 Alberta Ltd.	1216 
1203096 Alberta Ltd.	368 
1231960 Alberta Ltd.	12 
1254709 Alberta Ltd.	1243 
287108 Alberta Ltd.	99 
306522 Alberta Ltd.	1273 
644082 Alberta Ltd.	422 
753161 Alberta Ltd. 	1187 
Acadian Securities Incorporated	422 
Albury Resources Ltd.	1217 
Allard Sandblasting Ltd.	1187 
Amira Developments Ltd.	1298 
Bluewave Antenna Systems Ltd.	485 
Cutting Edge Energy Management	229 
DKD Oilfield Solutions (Canada) Inc.	1358 
Dayco Oilfield Services Ltd.	12 
Dominic's Welding Ltd.	1298 
En-Core Investments Inc.	1298 
Eng Investments Ltd.	1299 
Firecode Engineering Ltd.	99 
George & Jessie Walter Farms Ltd.	341 
Ibis Petroleum Inc.	144 
Ida's Holdings Inc.	1299 
Lit'l Bob's Meat Shop Inc. 	1217 
McAdam Holdings Ltd.	1146 
MPLB Consulting Services Inc.	402 
N & N Logistics Inc.	1299 
N.H. Holdings Ltd.	571 
Nation Wide Resources Inc.	368 
Ortho-Works Ltd.	1299 
Premium Plumbing Ltd.	455 
Quality Color Press Inc..	99 
Red Deer Aboriginal Community Council Society	1299 
Rendal Construction Ltd.	230 
Ritadon Inc.	512 
S.A.L. Engineering and Software Ltd.	1274 
Sir's Insurance Agency Ltd.	571 
Stray Travel Publications, Inc.	1044 
TDLM Holdings Ltd.	1217 
Wrangler Road Business Park Inc.	1243
Notice of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve (Loan and Trust Corporations Act)
Coril Trust Company	1274
Notice of Creditors Meeting (Companies Act)
Infocity, Edmonton Region Limited	1217
Notice of General Meeting (Companies Act)
Alberta Mentor Foundation for Youth	12
Notice of Resolution for Voluntary Winding-up (Companies Act)
Infocity, Edmonton Region Limited	1188
Notice of Suspension of Registration (Land Surveyors Act)
Rachansky, Bernard - Alberta Surveying Services Ltd.	13
Public Sale of Land 
Cities (Municipal Government Act) 
Airdrie	1217
Brooks	1146
Calgary	144
Camrose	152
Edmonton	153
Grande Prairie	1148
Lethbridge	1045
Medicine Hat	99
Red Deer	1218
St. Albert	160
Westaskiwin	1188
Counties (Municipal Government Act)
Athabasca # 12	341
Barrhead No. 11	1189
Beaver	486
Brazeau	1149
Camrose	1189
Cardston	512
Clearwater	596
Clear Hills	1190
Flagstaff	571
Forty Mile No. 8	1191
Grande Prairie No. 1	1046
Kneehill	572
Lac La Biche	486
Lacombe	597
Lac Ste. Anne	1150
Lamont	100, 1192
Leduc	1151
Lethbridge	598
Mackenzie	422
Minburn No. 27	1192
Mountain View	487
Newell # 4	1152
Northern Sunrise	1193
Parkland	455
Red Deer	1047
Smoky Lake	513, 1194
St. Paul No. 19	230
Starland	1358
Stettler	1153
Strathcona	161
Sturgeon	1194
Thorhild No. 7	368
Vermilion River	1154
Warner No. 5	1047
Westlock	1154
Wheatland	598
Yellowhead	1048


Irrigation District (Irrigation Districts Act)
Raymond Irrigation District	402
Municipal Districts (Municipal Government Act)
Acadia #34	101
Big Lakes	1049
Bonnyville No. 87	1219
Fairview No. 136	456
Foothills No. 31	1195
Greenview # 16	514
Lesser Slave River No. 124	101
Opportunity No. 17	342
Provost No. 52	572
Rocky View No. 44	232
Smoky River No. 130	1051
Taber	1196
Willow Creek No. 26	515
Municipality (Municipal Government Act)
Crowsnest Pass	369
Regional Municipalities (Municipal Government Act) 
Wood Buffalo	102
Towns (Municipal Government Act)
Athabasca	599
Bonnyville	1196
Calmar	1052
Castor	343
Claresholm	457
Daysland	1053
Drumheller	1243
Eckville	370
Edson	370
Elk Point	403
Fort Macleod	573
Grimshaw	423
High Prairie	103
High River	1155
Irricana	488
Irricana - Erratum	516
McLennan	600
Mundare	104
Okotoks	574
Oyen	371
Raymond	1156
Redcliff	1053
Sedgewick	343
St. Paul	162
Stettler	1054
Sundre	458
Sylvan Lake	1274
Whitecourt	1219


Villages (Municipal Government Act)
Andrew	601
Carmangay	602
Champion	105
Czar	1244
Derwent	424
Donalda	106
Edgerton	371
Elnora	404
Empress	1055
Galahad	372
Halkirk	459
Heisler	344
Hines Creek	233
Hythe	489, 602
Innisfree	459
Mannville	460
Marwayne	53
Minburn	489
Paradise Valley	373
Standard	603
Stirling	604
Strome	345
Veteran	424
Warburg	346
Willingdon	347
Youngstown	574