Copyright and Disclaimer Print  


The 2005 Index begins on page 1 and is arranged in alphabetical order under six 
major headings:
- Advertisements 
- Appointments 
- Government Notices 
- Orders in Council 
- Proclamations 
- Resignations and Retirements
Three Tables of Contents are published in the first section (pages i-xi) to help you 
find material in the 2005 index.
The Alphabetical Table of Contents contains in alphabetical order each of the major 
headings, sub-headings, and sub-divisions found in the index.  It includes the names 
of Acts used in the index and it contains cross-references.
The Systematic Table of Contents is a subject guide arranged in the order in which 
corresponding material is published in the index.  Entries are filed alphabetically 
within indentions.  There are no cross-references in the Systematic Table of Contents.
The List of Acts Cited is arranged in alphabetical order and lists the name of each Act 
cited in the index.  Material is published in the Alberta Gazette by authority of an 
enabling statute.



ALPHABETICAL TABLE OF CONTENTS
Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development	5 
Access to the Future Act	23 
Act Proclaimed into Force	23 
Advanced Education	5 
Advertisements	1 
Agency Accreditation	14 
Agency Accreditation - Amendment	14 
Agency Accreditation - Cancellation	14 
Agriculture, Food and Rural Development	5 
Alberta Fishery Regulations, 1998	20 
Alberta Fresh Vegetable Producers' Plan Termination Notice	5 
Alberta Research Council Inc. (ARC)	13 
Alberta Science and Research Authority Amendment Act, 2005	23 
Alberta Securities Commission	16 
Amended Memorandum of Association	10 
Amendment to Society Objects	10 
Animal Keepers Act	23 
Animal Protection Amendment Act, 2005	23 
Annexation of Land	21 
Appointments	4 
Automobile Insurance Premiums Regulation	9 
Blackfoot First Nations Sacred Ceremonial Objects Repatriation Regulation	5 
Business Corporations Act	1, 10, 11 
Business Corporations Amendment Act	23 
Canada Pension Plan Credits Statutes Amendment Act, 2004	23 
Cancellation of Qualified Technician Appointment	18 
Cancellation of Qualified Technician Appointment (Intoxylizer 5000C)	18 
Cemetery Companies Act	10 
Change of Area of an Irrigation District	5 
Change of Name 	 21 
Change of Name Act	11 
Child Welfare Amendment Act, 2003	23 
Cities	2 
Codes of Practice	8 
Community Development	5 
Companies Act	1, 10, 11 
Contract Increases Approved	11 
Convene the Legislative Assembly	23 
Co-operative Associations Act	10, 11 
Cooperatives Act	10, 11 
Corporate Accreditation	15 
Corporate Accreditation - Amendment	15 
Corporate Accreditation - Cancellation	16 
Corporate Name Changes	10 
Corporate Registrations, Incorporations and Continuations	10 
Corporate Registry	10 
Corporations Dissolved/Struck Off/Registration Cancelled	10 
Corporations Liable for Dissolution/Strike Off/Cancellation of Registration	10 
Corporations Revived/Reinstated/Restored	10 
Counties	2 
Credit Union Act	10, 11 
Death of Provincial Court Judge	24 
Death of Master-In-Chambers	24 
Declaration of Withdrawal from Unit Agreement	8, 14 
Designation of Acting Assistant Chief Judge	4 
Designation of Assistant Chief Judge	4 
Designation of Qualified Technician Appointment (Intoxilyzer 5000C)	18 
Drainage Districts Act	8 
Education	6 
Election Act	13 
Energy	8 
Energy Statutes Amendment Act	23 
Enforcement Return	1 
Environment	8 
Erratum	11 
Executive Council	8 
Expiration of Assistant Chief Judge Designation	4 
Family Law Act	23 
Fatality Inquiries Amendment Act, 2005	23 
Finance	9 
Government Notices	5 
Government Organization Act	12 
Government Services	10 
Health and Wellness	11 
Health Professions Act	23 
Historical Resources Act	5, 6 
Hosting Expenses	5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14, 18, 20 
Hotel Room Tax (Tourism Levy) Amendment Act, 2005	23 
Human Resources and Employment	11 
Informatics Circle of Research Excellence Inc. (iCORE)	13 
Infrastructure and Transportation	11 
Innovation and Science	13 
Insurance Act	 9, 23 
Insurance Notice	9 
International & Intergovernmental Relations	13 
Irrigation Districts Act	1,5 
Irrigation District Notice	1 
Joint Municipal Accreditation	16 
Joint Municipal Accreditation - Amendment	16 
Joint Municipal Accreditation - Cancellation	16 
Justice and Attorney General	13 
Justice and Attorney General 2004 Annual Report	13 
Justice of the Peace Act	24 
Law Society of Alberta	1 
Legislative Assembly	13 
Livestock Industry Diversification Amendment Act, 2003	23 
Loan and Trust Corporations Act	10, 11 
Maintenance Enforcement Amendment Act, 2004	23 
Master-In-Chambers Appointment	4 
Marketing of Agricultural Products Act	5 
Member Elected to Serve in the Legislative Assembly	13 
Metis Settlements General Council	13 
Metis Settlements Act	5, 13 
Miscellaneous Statutes Amendment Act, 2003 (No. 2)	23 
Mines and Minerals Act	8 
Ministerial Order	5, 6, 8 
Municipal Accreditation	16 
Municipal Accreditation - Amendment	16 
Municipal Accreditation - Cancellation	16 
Municipal Affairs	14 
Municipal Districts	2 
Municipal Government Act	2, 3, 14, 21, 22 
Natural Areas Designation Amendment Order	21 
Notice of Application for Private Bill	1 
Notice of Approval of Standard Application Form SAF No 1	9 
Notice of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve	1 
Notice of Change of Personal Name	11 
Notice of Creditor's Meeting	1 
Notice of Fees and Disbursements	9 
Notice of Intention to Designate a Provincial Historic Resource	5 
Notice of Intention to Designate a Registered Historic Resource	5 
Notice of Receipt of a Repatriation Application	5 
Notice of Variation Order	20 
Notice of Voluntary Winding-up	1 
Notices of Amalgamation	11 
Order Designating Provincial Historic Resource	6 
Order Designating Registered Historic Resource	6 
Order Rescinding Provincial Historic Resource	6 
Orders in Council	21 
Order in Council Amended	21 
Orders in Council Listed by Act	21 
Orders in Council Listed by Number 	22 
Partnership Act	10 
Personnel Administration Office	14 
Petroleum and Natural Gas Tenure Regulations	8 
Premium Rates - 2006 (Workers' Compensation)	20 
Proclamations	23 
Production Allocation Unit Agreement	8 
Property being held by the Public Trustee for a period of Ten (10) Years	13 
Provincial Court Act	4, 24, 25 
Provincial Court Amendment Act, 2005	23 
Provincial Court Judge Appointed	4 
Provincial Park Designation Order	21 
Provincial Parks Act	21, 22 
Public Affairs Bureau	14 
Public Lands Amendment Act, 2003	23 
Public Sale of Land	2, 14 
Public Trustee Act	13 
Public Trustee Office	13 
Religious Societies' Land Act	10 
Resignation/Retirement of Justice of the Peace	24 
Resignations and Retirements	24 
Resource Development	14 
Restructuring and Government Efficiency	14 
Retirement of Provincial Court Judge	24 
Revenue	14 
Rural Utilities Act	10, 11 
Safety Codes Act	14, 15, 16 
Safety Codes Council	14 
Sale or Disposition of Land	12 
School Act	6 
Securities Act	16 
Securities Amendment Act, 2003	23 
Securities Amendment Act, 2005	23 
Seniors and Community Supports	18 
Smoke-free Places Act	23 
Societies Act	10 
Solicitor General and Public Security	18 
Special Notices - Section 258	11 
Status Changed from Town to City	21 
Status Changed from Village to Town	21 
Summer Villages	2 
Supernumerary Judge Appointed	4 
Supernumerary Judge Re-Appointed	4 
Sustainable Resource Development	20 
Termination of Justice of the Peace Appointment	24 
Termination/Expiration of Supernumerary Judge Appointment	25 
Time Limit for Receiving Petitions for Private Bills	13 
Towns	2 
Traffic Safety Amendment Act, 2005	23 
Unclaimed Balances Transferred to the Provincial Treasurer	13 
Villages	3 
Vital Statistics	11 
Wilderness Areas, Ecological Reserves and Natural Areas Act	21, 22 
Workers' Compensation Act	20 
Workers' Compensation Board	20 
Workers' Compensation Board - 2006 Premium Rates	20



SYSTEMATIC TABLE OF CONTENTS
Advertisements 
	Irrigation District Notice - Enforcement Return 	1 
	Law Society of Alberta - Election of Benchers	1 
	Notice of Application for Private Bill	1 
	Notice of Creditor's Meeting	1 
	Notice of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve	1 
	Notice of Voluntary Winding-Up	1 
	Public Sale of Land	2 
		Cities	2 
		Counties	2 
		Municipal Districts	2 
		Summer Villages	2 
		Towns	2 
		Villages	3
Appointments 
	Designation of Acting Assistant Chief Judge	4 
	Designation of Assistant Chief Judge	4 
	Expiration of Assistant Chief Judge Designation	4 
	Master-in-Chambers Appointment	4 
	Provincial Court Judge Appointed	4 
	Supernumerary Judge Appointed	4 
	Supernumerary Judge Re-Appointed	4
Government Notices 
Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development 
	Hosting Expenses	5
	Ministerial Order	5
Advanced Education 
	Hosting Expenses	5
Agriculture, Food and Rural Development
	Alberta Fresh Vegetable Producers' Plan Termination Notice	5
	Change of Area of an Irrigation District	5
Community Development
	Hosting Expenses	5
	Notice of Intention to Designate a Provincial Historic Resource	5
	Notice of Intention to Designate a Registered Historic Resource	5
	Notice of Receipt of a Repatriation Application	5
	Order Designating Provincial Historic Resource	6
	Order Designating Registered Historic Resource	6
	Order Rescinding Provincial Historic Resource	6
Education
	Hosting Expenses	6
	Ministerial Order	6
Energy
	Declaration of Withdrawal from Unit Agreement	8
	Hosting Expenses	8
	Production Allocation Unit Agreement	8
Environment
	Hosting Expenses	8
	Codes of Practice	8
	Ministerial Order	8
Executive Council
	Hosting Expenses	8
Finance
	Automobile Insurance Premiums Regulation	9
	Hosting Expenses	9
	Insurance Notice	9
	Notice of Fees and Disbursements	9
	Notice of Approval of Standard Application Form SAF No 1	9
Government Services
	Hosting Expenses	10
	Corporate Registry
		Amended Memorandum of Association	10
		Amendments to Society Objects	10
		Corporate Name Changes	10
		Corporate Registrations, Incorporations and Continuations	10
		Corporations Dissolved/Struck Off/Registration Cancelled	10
		Corporations Liable for Dissolution/Strike Off/Cancellation of Registration	10
		Corporations Revived/Reinstated/Restored	10
		Erratum	11
		Notices of Amalgamation	11
		Special Notices - Section 258	11
	Vital Statistics
		Notice of Change of Personal Name	11
Health and Wellness
	Hosting Expenses	11
Human Resources and Employment
	Hosting Expenses	11
Infrastructure and Transportation
	Contract Increases Approved	11
	Sale or Disposition of Land	12
Innovation and Science
	Hosting Expenses	13
	Hosting Expenses (Alberta Research Council Inc.) (ARC)	13
	Hosting Expenses (Informatics Circle of Research Excellence Inc.)(iCORE)	13
International & Intergovernmental Relations
	Hosting Expenses	13
Justice and Attorney General
	2004 Annual Report	13
	Hosting Expenses	13
	Public Trustee Office
		Property being held by the Public Trustee for a period of Ten (10) years	13
		Unclaimed Balances Transferred to the Provincial Treasurer	13
Legislative Assembly
	Member Elected to Serve in the Legislative Assembly	13
	Time Limit for Receiving petitions for Private Bills	13
Metis Settlements General Council	13
Municipal Affairs
	Hosting Expenses	14
	Public Sale of Land	14
Personnel Administration Office
	Hosting Expenses	14
Public Affairs Bureau
	Hosting Expenses	14
Resource Development
	Declaration of Withdrawal from Unit Agreement	14
Restructuring and Government Efficiency
	Hosting Expenses	14
Revenue
	Hosting Expenses	14
Safety Codes Council
	Agency Accreditation	14
	Agency Accreditation - Amendment	14
	Agency Accreditation - Cancellation	14
	Corporate Accreditation 	15
	Corporate Accreditation - Amendment	15
	Corporate Accreditation - Cancellation	16
	Joint Municipal Accreditation	16
	Joint Municipal Accreditation - Amendment	16
	Joint Municipal Accreditation - Cancellation	16
	Municipal Accreditation	16
	Municipal Accreditation - Amendment	16
	Municipal Accreditation - Cancellation	16
Alberta Securities Commission	16
Seniors and Community Supports
	Hosting Expenses	18
Solicitor General and Public Security
	Cancellation of Qualified Technician Appointment	18
	Cancellation of Qualified Technician Appointment (Intoxilyzer 5000C)	18
	Designation of Qualified Technician Appointment (Intoxilyzer 5000C)	18
	Hosting Expenses	20
Sustainable Resource Development
	Hosting Expenses	20
	Notice of Variation Order	20
Workers' Compensation Board
	2006 Premium Rates	20

Orders in Council
	Orders in Council Listed by Act
		Municipal Government Act - Order in Council Amended	21
		Municipal Government Act - Annexation of Land	21
		Municipal Government Act - Change of Name	21
		Municipal Government Act - Status Changed from Town to City	21
		Municipal Government Act - Status Changed from Village to Town	21
		Provincial Parks Act - Provincial Park Designation Order	21
		Wilderness Areas, Ecological Reserves and Natural Areas Act -  
			Natural Areas Designation Amendment Order	21
	Orders in Council Listed by Number	22

Proclamations
	Act Proclaimed into Force	23
	Convene the Legislative Assembly	23

Resignations and Retirements
	Death of Provincial Court Judge	24
	Death of Master-In-Chambers	24
	Resignation/Retirement of Justice of the Peace	24
	Retirement of Provincial Court Judge	24
	Termination of Justice of the Peace Appointment	24
	Termination/Expiration of Supernumerary Judge Appointment	24


LIST OF ACTS CITED
Access to the Future Act	23 
Alberta Science and Research Authority Amendment Act, 2005	23 
Animal Keepers Act	23 
Animal Protection Amendment Act, 2005	23 
Business Corporations Act	1, 10, 11 
Business Corporations Amendment Act	23 
Canada Pension Plan Credits Statutes Amendment Act, 2004	23 
Cemetery Companies Act	10 
Change of Name Act	11 
Child Welfare Amendment Act, 2003	23 
Companies Act	1, 10, 11 
Co-operative Associations Act	10, 11 
Cooperatives Act	10, 11 
Credit Union Act	10, 11 
Drainage Districts Act	8 
Energy Statutes Amendment Act	23 
Family Law Act	23 
Fatality Inquiries Amendment Act, 2005	23 
Government Organization Act	12 
Health Professions Act	23 
Historical Resources Act	5, 6 
Hotel Room Tax (Tourism Levy) Amendment Act, 2005	23 
Insurance Act	9, 23 
Irrigation Districts Act	1,5 
Justice of the Peace Act	24 
Livestock Industry Diversification Amendment Act, 2003	23 
Loan and Trust Corporations Act	10, 11 
Maintenance Enforcement Amendment Act, 2004	23 
Marketing of Agricultural Products Act	5 
Metis Settlements Act	5, 13 
Miscellaneous Statutes Amendment Act, 2003 (No. 2)	23 
Mines and Minerals Act	8 
Municipal Government Act	2, 3, 14, 21, 22 
Partnership Act	10 
Provincial Court Act	4, 24, 25 
Provincial Court Amendment Act, 2005	23 
Provincial Parks Act	21, 22 
Public Lands Amendment Act, 2003	23 
Public Trustee Act	13 
Religious Societies' Land Act	10 
Rural Utilities Act	10, 11 
Safety Codes Act	14, 15, 16 
School Act	6 
Securities Act	16 
Securities Amendment Act, 2003	23 
Securities Amendment Act, 2005	23 
Smoke-free Places Act	23 
Societies Act	10 
Traffic Safety Amendment Act, 2005	23 
Wilderness Areas, Ecological Reserves and Natural Areas Act	21, 22 
Workers' Compensation Act	20 




2005 PAGE KEY - VOLUME 101
Page Numbers
Date of Gazette
Issue Number



1-176
January 15
1
177-294
January 31
2
295-434
February 15
3
435-574
February 28
4
575-730
March 15
5
731-844
March 31
6
845-1004
April 15
7
1005-1192
April 30
8
1193-1354
May 14
9
1355-1462
May 31
10
1463-1602
June 15
11
1603-1728
June 30
12
1729-1870
July 15
13
1871-1980
July 30
14
1981-2150
August 15
15
2151-2402
August 31
16
2403-2532
September 15
17
2533-2716
September 30
18
2817-2862
October 15
19
2863-3004
October 31
20
3005-3176
November 15
21
3177-3384
November 30
22
3385-3636
December 15
23
3637-3762
December 31
24




Advertisements
Irrigation District Notice 
Enforcement Return (Irrigation Districts Act) 
Bow River Irrigation District	871, 1094 
Eastern Irrigation District	871 
Lethbridge Northern Irrigation District	871, 1094 
Raymond Irrigation District	461, 604 
St. Mary River Irrigation District	604, 774 
Taber Irrigation District	775, 872 
Western Irrigation District	604, 1224
Law Society of Alberta 
Election of Benchers - November 21, 2005	3505
Notice of Application for Private Bill 
Burns Memorial Trust Act	3657 
Camrose Lutheran College Corporation Act	322 
Community Foundation of Medicine Hat & South Eastern Alberta Act	605 
Maternal Tort Immunity for Prenatal Wrongful Conduct Act	323 
Mental Health Act	3274
Notice of Creditor's Meeting
Parkland Education Advance Corporation	3276

Notice of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve (Business Corporations Act)


1033836 Alberta Ltd.	606
1040801 Alberta Ltd.	1885
1062645 Alberta Ltd.	461
1081353 Alberta Ltd.	2728
293948 Alberta Ltd.	775
703438 Alberta Ltd.	3275
781222 Alberta Ltd.	1737
ADOB Exports Ltd.	324
Allan Fleming Realty Ltd.	47
Bread Basket (Wainwright) Ltd., The	606
Bridge Inn Ltd.	2728
Cadmus Resources Ltd.	3275
Cytotox Laboratories Inc.	185
E.A. Clarke Management &  
    Investments Inc.	3506
Gerdon Holdings Ltd.	872
Global Brewing Company Ltd.	2727
J. Richels Professional Corporation	606
Janko Holdings Ltd	48
Jim Dickson Holdings Ltd.	185
Joe's New Media Garage Inc.	324
Keen Energy Inc.	2622
Keltie's Farms Ltd.	775
Leecoll Stables Ltd.	3275
McMorland Consulting Services Ltd.	324
Metron Enterprises Ltd.	606
Mettron Proving & Calibration 
	Service (1984) Ltd.	606
Ranaghan & Gould Ltd.	1884
Ravnsborg Consulting Services Inc.	324
Rilen Carriers Ltd.	872
Roman G. Szumski Professional 
	Corporation	461 
Stinn Garner Ltd.	48
Trak Pipeline Contractors Inc.	2622
Water-Wise Landscaping Inc.	3505


Notice of Voluntary Winding-Up (Companies Act) 
Parkland Education Advance Corporation	3276 
Pharmacists Association of Alberta	2728 
Verda and Weldon Bateman Foundation	1477 
 
 

Public Sale of Land (Municipal Government Act)
Cities


Airdrie	2031
Calgary	462
Camrose	185
Edmonton	473
Grande Prairie	2623
Lethbridge	2417
Medicine Hat	325
Red Deer	2728
St. Albert	607
Wetaskiwin	2729


Counties (Municipal Government Act)


Athabasca No. 12	1095
Barrhead No. 11	2730
Beaver	1096
Birch Hills	2032
Brazeau	2316
Camrose	2730
Clearwater	2317
Flagstaff	2317
Grande Prairie No. 1	2318
Kneehill	2032
Lacombe	2624
Lac Ste. Anne	2731
Lakeland	48, 775
Lamont	2733
Leduc	2734
Lethbridge	2735
Minburn No. 27	2898
Mountain View	1737
Newell	2418
Northern Sunrise	2899
Parkland	1739
Red Deer	2418
Saddle Hills	1740
Smoky Lake	1885
St. Paul No. 19	607, 3276
Strathcona	484
Stettler No. 6	3060
Sturgeon	1630, 1886, 2419
Thorhild No. 7	1219
Two Hills No 21	2900
Vermilion River No. 24	2736
Vulcan	2736
Warner No. 5	2421
Westlock	2625
Wetaskiwin No. 10	610
Wheatland	49, 3277
Woodlands	2421
Yellowhead	2033


Municipal Districts (Municipal Government Act)


Big Lakes	2737
Bonnyvile No. 87	2901
Clear Hills No. 21	2626
Fairview No. 136	1631
Foothills No. 31	2739
Greenview No. 16	2035
Lesser Slave Lake River No. 124	186
Peace No. 135	1370
Northern Lights No. 22	1632
Opportunity No. 17	1097
Rocky View No. 44	611
Smoky River No. 130	2626
Wainwright No. 61	872



Summer Villages (Municipal Government Act)


Seba Beach	1477


Towns (Municipal Government Act)


Athabasca	2422
Bentley	1886
Bon Accord	2423
Bruderheim	1887
Calmar	1478
Canmore	612
Cardston	612
Coaldale	485
Cochrane	3061
Coronation	1888
Didsbury	2036
Drayton Valley	3506
Drumheller	2902
Eckville	187
Elk Point	188
Falher	777, 1098
Fort Macleod	1220
Grimshaw	778
Hanna	1098
High Prairie	326, 2903
High River	326
Innisfail	873
Irricana	1741
Killam	327
Mayerthorpe	2424
Millet	2627
Morinville	1633
Nanton	189
Okotoks	2037
Oyen	2904
Peace River	1742
Raymond	2319
Redcliff	613, 2425
St. Paul	2320
Smoky Lake	1742
Strathmore	2321
Stettler	2038
Tofield	1743
Two Hills	3061, 3658
Valleyview	2426
Vegreville	3278
Viking	1744
Vulcan	3507
Whitecourt	2740


Villages (Municipal Government Act)


Amisk	2740
Barons	1221
Bawlf	1221
Breton	874
Carmangay	1478
Caroline	2038
Cereal	1479
Chauvin	1480
Chipman	1099
Consort	1744
Czar	874
Delburne	3062
Delia	1100
Forestburg	2426
Ferintosh	1222
Girouxville	1101
Glenwood	328
Halkirk	1745
Holden	2741
Innisfree	1480
Lougheed	1222
Mannville	1101
Minburn	1223
Munson	328
Nampa	1223
Rycroft	2628
Stirling	189
Thorhild	2427
Veteran	1371
Warburg	1634
Waskatenau	1481
Willingdon	1224
Youngstown	1888





Appointments
Designation of Acting Assistant Chief Judge (Provincial Court Act) 
The Honourable Judge D.J. Plosz	2717
Designation of Assistant Chief Judge (Provincial Court Act) 
The Honourable Judge Jack Gordon Easton	1982
Expiration of Assistant Chief Judge Designation (Provincial Court Act) 
The Honourable Judge J.D. Franklin	2153 
The Honourable Judge D.J. Plosz	2717
Master-in-Chambers Appointment (Provincial Court Act) 
Judith B. Hanebury, Q.C.	1871
Provincial Court Judge Appointed (Provincial Court Act) 
The Honourable Judge Raymond Wilson Bradley	1871 
Then Honourable Judge Peter Mario Caffaro	3007 
The Honourable Judge Ronald Alan Jacobson	3007 
The Honourable Judge James Rupert Jacques	1871 
The Honourable Judge Brian Kenneth O'Ferrall	1871 
The Honourable Judge Gordon William James Paul	1871 
The Honourable Judge Robert Andrew Philp	1871  
The Honourable Judge James Alexander Watson	1005 
Supernumerary Judge Appointed (Provincial Court Act) 
The Honourable Judge Paul Lewis Adilman	1355
Supernumerary Judge Re-Appointed (Provincial Court Act) 
The Honourable Judge Hubert Benjamin Casson	177 
The Honourable Judge Anton P. Demong	1612 
The Honourable Judge Russell L. Dzenick	2403 
The Honourable Judge Douglas M. McDonald	845 
The Honourable Judge Ronald H. O'Neil	2403 
The Honourable Judge Sydney E. Wood	1871





Government Notices


Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development 
Hosting Expenses 
1730
Ministerial Order (Metis Settlements Act)
Appointment of Acting Official Manager of the East Prairie Metis Settlement	2404, 3178
Advanced Education 
Hosting Expenses 
735, 1355, 2154
Agriculture, Food and Rural Development 
Alberta Fresh Vegetable Producers' 
Plan Termination Notice (Marketing of Agricultural Products Act)	2
Change of Area of an Irrigation District (Irrigation Districts Act) 
Bow River Irrigation District	177, 1008, 1356, 1612, 1872, 1982, 3640 
Lethbridge Northern Irrigation District	3011 
Raymond Irrigation District	2 
St. Mary River Irrigation District	577, 850, 1009, 1357, 1613, 1983 
Western Irrigation District	295, 441, 442, 1197, 1613, 1983, 2154, 2539, 2718, 3011, 3397
Community Development 
Hosting Expenses 
443, 1466, 2155, 3641
Notice of Intention to Designate a Provincial Historic Resource 
(Historical Resources Act) 
Des. 204 - Strathcona Public Library	3178 
Des. 384 - Hudson's Bay Company Factor's House	296 
Des. 2035 - Lougheed Building	444 
Des. 2121 - Alequiers homestead	1011 
Des. 2143 - Cochrane Farm	3397 
Des. 2161 - Greenridge Farm	3179 
Des. 2175 - Canadian Northern Station Building and Roundhouse Complex at Big Valley	1012
Notice of Intention to Designate a Registered Historic Resource 
(Historical Resources Act) 
Des. 2123 - Parkland Evangelical Lutheran Church	851 
Des. 2128 (2) - Richard Foote Residence	298 
Des. 2151 - Stry Ukrainian Catholic Church, The	178
Notice of Receipt of a Repatriation Application (Blackfoot First Nations Sacred 
Ceremonial Objects Repatriation Regulation) 
577
Order Designating Provincial Historic Resource (Historical Resources Act) 
Des. 384 - Hudson's Bay Company Factor's House	1358 
Des. 2035 - Lougheed Buiding	1468 
Des. 2121 - Alequiers	1984 
Des. 2175 - Canadian Northern Railway Station Building and Roundhouse Site Complex	1985
Order Designating Registered Historic Resource (Historical Resources Act) 
Des. 2123 - Parkland Evangelical Lutheran Church	1873 
Des. 2151 - Stry Ukrainian Catholic Church	1010 
Des. 2128(2) - Richard Foote Residence	1469
Order Rescinding Provincial Historic Resource (Historical Resources Act) 
M.O. 30/2005 - National Hotel	2540
Education 
Hosting Expenses 
581, 1470, 2156, 3180

Ministerial Order (School Act)
077/2004 - Calgary School District No. 19 Boundary Adjustment Order	3 
078/2004 - South Paskwaskau Roman Catholic Separate School District. No. 630 
	Establishment Order	5 
079/2004 - Grande Prairie Roman Catholic Separate School District. No. 28  
	Boundary Adjustment Order	6 
080/2004 - Calgary Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 1 Boundary  
	Adjustment Order	16 
081/2004 - Penhold School District No. 214 (Chinook's Edge School Division No. 73),  
         Red Deer Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 17 (Red Deer Catholic  
	Regional Division No. 39) and Red Deer Public School District No. 104  
	Boundary Adjustment Order	21 
082/2004 - Dunmore School District No. 173 (Prairie Rose Regional Division No. 8) 
	Boundary Adjustment Order	25 
083/2004 - Medicine Hat School District No. 76 Boundary Adjustment Amendment 
	Order	27 
084/2004 - Medicine Hat Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 21 (Medicine 
	Hat Catholic Separate Regional Division  No. 20) Boundary Adjustment  
	Amendment Order	29 
085/2004 - An Order to alter the name of the Red Deer School District No. 104 and to  
	approve a change in the corporate name of the board of trustees.	1198 
086/2004 - Peace Wapiti School Division No. 76 Establishment Order	1199
008/2005 - Lacombe Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 632 Establishment 
	Order	1204
009/2005 - Ponoka Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 95 (St. Thomas 
	Aquinas Roman Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 38) Boundary 
	Adjustment Order	1205
015/2005 - Baintree Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 631 Establishment  
	Order	2157
016/2005 - Drumheller Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 25 
(Christ the Redeemer Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 3) 
Boundary Adjustment Order	2158
017/2005 - Strathmore School District No. 1587 (Golden Hills School Division No. 75) 
	Boundary Adjustment Order	2162
018/2005 - Tindastoll Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 633 
	Establishment Order	2166
019/2005 - Innis Lake Roman Catholic Separate School District No 634 Establishment 
	Order	2167
020/2005 - Rocky Mountain House Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 131
	(Red Deer Catholic Regional Division No. 39 - Rocky Mountain House Ward -
	The Sylvan Lake Electoral Subdivision) Boundary Adjustment Order	2169
022/2005 - Calgary School District No. 19 Boundary Adjustment Order	2173
025/2005 - Didsbury Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 635 Establishment 
	Order	2176
027/2005 - Addition of the Hinton Ward into the Evergreen Catholic Separate  
Regional Division No. 2	3181
029/2005 - Prairie Rose School Division No. 8 Establishment Order	3188
030/2005 - Norma Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 636 Establishment Order	3203
031/2005 - Rocky Mountain House Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 131 
(Red Deer Catholic Regional Division No. 39 - Rocky Mountain House Ward -  
The Sylvan Lake Electoral Subdivision) Boundary Adjustment Order	3204
034/2005 - Hazel Hill School District No. 767 (Wolf Creek School Division No. 72) 
Boundary Adjustment Order	3208
035/2005 - Pleasant Hill Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 637  
Establishment Order	3210
036/2005 - Sharp Head Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 638 
Establishment Order	3211
037/2005 - Fertile Forest Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 639 
Establishment Order	3212
038/2005 - Seafield Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 640 
Establishment Order	3213
039/2005 - Ponoka School District No. 423 (Wolf Creek School Division No. 72) 
Boundary Adjustment Order	3214
040/2005 - Ponoka Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 95 (St. Thomas 
Aquinas Roman Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 38 - Ponoka Ward) 
Boundary Adjustment Order	3216
041/2005 - Clarendon Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 641 Establishment 
Order	3218
042/2005 - Pleasant Valley Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 642 
Establishment Order	3219
043/2005 - Rocky Mountain House Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 131 
(Red Deer Catholic Regional Division No. 39 - Rocky Mountain House Ward -  
The Sylvan Lake Electoral Subdivision) Boundary Adjustment Order	3220
044/2005 - Caroline Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 643  
Establishment Order	3224
045/2005 - Rocky Mountain House Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 131 
(Red Deer Catholic Regional Division No. 39 - Rocky Mountain House Ward -  
The Sylvan Lake Electoral Subdivision) Boundary Adjustment Order	3225
046/2005 - Glenfalloch Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 644  
Establishment Order	3228
047/2005 - Grand Meadow Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 645  
Establishment Order	3229
048/2005 - East Side Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 646 
Establishment Order	3229
049/2005 - Concord Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 647 
Establishment Order	3230
050/2005 - Ponoka Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 95 (St. Thomas 
Aquinas Roman Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 38 - Ponoka Ward) 
Boundary Adjustment Order	3231
051/2005 - Ponoka School District No. 423 (Wolf Creek School Division No. 72) 
Boundary Adjustment Order	3234

Energy 
Declaration of Withdrawal from Unit Agreement  
(Petroleum and Natural Gas Tenure Regulations) 
Camao Basal Quartz Agreement #1	735 
Cavalier Glauconitic "F" Pool Unit	736 
Fairydell Bon Accord Ostracod Agreement	2719 
Godin Wabamun A Unit No. 1	299 
Leduc Woodbend Upper Mannville Unit No. 1	736 
Lloydminster Sparky Agreement	445 
Slave Unit #1	852 
Pembina Cardium Unit No. 5	1207 
Twining Upper Mannville "H" Pool Unit	1874 
Wrentham Lower Mannville "C" Unit	1470
Hosting Expenses 
2719, 3399
Production Allocation Unit Agreement (Mines and Minerals Act) 
Caroline Elkton "M" Unit	2404 
Edgerton Woodbend Leduc A Unit	736 
Edson Viking D Gas Storage Unit	1878 
Long Coulee Sunburst Production Allocation Unit Agreement	758 
Waterton Rundle Agreement #3	1874 
Waterton Rundle Agreement #4	3016 
Worsley Montney Agreement No. 2	3012 

Environment 
Hosting Expenses 
299, 1207, 1987, 3019
Codes of Practice 
Code of Practice for Energy Recovery	2540 
Code of Practice for Exploration Operations	2556 
Code of Practice for Small Incinerators	2573 
Code of Practice for Land Treatment of Soil Containing Hydrocarbons	2589, 2867
Ministerial Order (Drainage Districts Act) 
029/2005 - Addition of Land to Manawan Drainage District	852
Executive Council 
Hosting Expenses 
1014, 1730, 2176
Finance 
Automobile Insurance Premiums Regulation (Insurance Act) 
Arbitration Proceedings Rules	301
Hosting Expenses 
854, 1732, 2177, 3236
Insurance Notice (Insurance Act) 
Alberta Real Estate Insurance Exchange	1471 
Arch Insurance Company	446 
Aviation & General Insurance Company Limited	2410 
Bankers Life and Casualty Company	30 
Bankers National Life Insurance Company	2410 
Canada Life Insurance Company of Canada	1881 
Canassurance Insurance Company	3020 
Canassurance Life Insurance Company Inc.	3020 
Compagnie Fran‡aise d'Assurance pour le Commerce Ext‚rieur	179 
FCT Insurance Company Ltd.	854 
Federated Life Insurance Company of Canada	1207 
Fenchurch General Insurance Company	2410 
Fortress Insurance Company	179 
Home Insurance Company	1359 
Jewelers Mutual Insurance Company	2410 
Liberty Mutual Insurance Company of Canada	762 
Loyalist Insurance Company	2410 
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company	179 
Maritime Life Insurance Company	179 
MetLife Canada	3236 
MFC Insurance Limited	179 
National Fidelity Life Insurance Company	2410 
National Life Assurance Company of Canada (The)	3236 
NCMIC Insurance Company	1732 
Real Estate Insurance Exchange	1471 
RGA Life Reinsurance Company of Canada	30 
St. Paul Guarantee Insurance Company	300 
TD Home and Auto Insurance Company	762 
Tokio Marine and Fire Insurance Company	179 
Tokio Marine Nichido Fire Insurance Co.	179 
Travelers Casualty and Surety Company	300 
Washington National Insurance Company	2410 
Western Life Assurance Company	1207 
Workers' Benevolent Association of Canada, The	30
Notice of Fees and Disbursements (Insurance Act) 
College of Chiropractors of Alberta	856 
College of Physical Therapists of Alberta	854 
Professional Colleges (all physicians that are registered members of)	180
Notice of Approval of Standard Application Form SAF No 1 (Insurance Act) 
1881
Government Services 
Hosting Expenses 
311, 1614, 2178, 3399
Corporate Registry 
Amended Memorandum of Association 
292, 431, 1002, 1350, 1726, 2400, 2530, 3173, 3634, 3759
Amendments to Society Objects (Societies Act) 
174, 292, 431, 570, 727, 840, 1001, 1190, 1350, 1458, 1600, 1725, 1867, 1977, 2147, 2399, 
2529, 2714, 2858, 3000, 3172, 3380, 3634, 3758
Corporate Name Changes 
(Business Corporations Act, Cemetery Companies Act, Companies Act, Co-operative 
Associations Act, Cooperatives Act, Credit Union Act, Loan and Trust Corporations 
Act, Religious Societies' Land Act, Rural Utilities Act, Societies Act, Partnership Act) 
114, 252, 380, 546, 674, 825, 942, 1166, 1291, 1436, 1543, 1701, 1814, 1954, 2092, 2378, 
2480, 2694, 2802, 2975, 3123, 3357, 3576, 3732
Corporate Registrations, Incorporations and Continuations 
(Business Corporations Act, Cemetery Companies Act, Companies Act, Co-operative 
Associations Act, Cooperatives Act, Credit Union Act, Loan and Trust Corporations 
Act, Religious Societies' Land Act, Rural Utilities Act, Societies Act, Partnership Act) 
52, 192, 332, 488, 616, 782, 878, 1104, 1226, 1374, 1484, 1636, 1748, 1892, 2042, 2324, 2430, 
2630, 2744, 2906, 3066, 3285, 3513, 3663
Corporations Dissolved/Struck Off/Registration Cancelled 
(Business Corporation Act, Cemetery Companies Act, Co-operative Associations Act, 
Cooperatives Act, Credit Union Act, Loan and Trust Corporations Act, Religious 
Societies' Land Act, Rural Utilities Act, Societies Act, Partnership Act) 
146, 261, 407, 554, 702, 831, 974, 1175, 1320, 1445, 1575, 1711, 1842, 1962, 2121, 2386, 
2507, 2703, 2830, 2983, 3149, 3367, 3604, 3742
Corporations Liable for Dissolution/Strike Off/Cancellation of Registration 
(Business Corporations Act, Cemetery Companies Act, Companies Act, Societies Act, 
Co-operative Associations Act, Cooperatives Act, Credit Union Act, Partnership Act, 
Religious Societies' Land Act) 
124, 261, 387, 553, 683, 831, 952, 1175, 1300, 1444, 1552, 1711, 1822, 1962, 2099, 2386, 
2486, 2703, 2811, 2983, 3131, 3366, 3583, 3741
Corporations Revived/Reinstated/Restored 
(Business Corporations Act, Cemetery Companies Act, Companies Act, Societies Act, 
Co-operative Associations Act, Cooperatives Act, Credit Union Act, Religious 
Societies' Land Act) 
163, 264, 421, 556, 716, 832, 989, 1177, 1336, 1446, 1589, 1713, 1856, 1964, 2137, 2387, 
2521, 2704,2846, 2985, 3164, 3368, 3621, 3743
Erratum 
174, 292, 431, 570, 728, 1351, 1459, 1600, 1868, 2148, 2400, 2530, 2859, 3001, 3381
Notices of Amalgamation 
(Business Corporations Act, Companies Act, Co-operative Associations Act, 
Cooperatives Act, Credit Union Act, Loan and Trust Corporations Act, Rural Utilities 
Act) 
169, 270, 427, 564, 723, 837, 997, 1185, 1344, 1453, 1596, 1722, 1863, 1971, 2143, 2392, 
2526, 2711, 2853, 2994, 3170, 3376, 3628, 3753
Special Notices - Section 258 
174, 292, 431, 570, 728, 841, 1001, 1190, 1350, 1459, 1600, 1725,1978, 2147, 2529, 2714, 
2858, 3000, 3173, 3381, 3634, 3759
Vital Statistics 
Notice of Change of Personal Name (Change of Name Act) 
30, 312, 581, 857, 1208, 3020, 3237
Health and Wellness 
Hosting Expenses 
762, 1471, 2410
Human Resources and Employment 
Hosting Expenses 
586
Infrastructure and Transportation 
Contract Increases Approved 
911478 Alberta Ltd. (Hart Construction)	587 
Alps Construction Ltd.	1733 
Bird Construction Company	1735, 3402 
Bird Management Ltd.	1735, 3402 
Bluebird Excavating and Demolition Ltd.	2411 
Border Paving Ltd.	588 
Cambridge Construction Ltd.	2412 
Circle Square Construction	2411 
DBC Contractors Ltd.	1734 
E Construction Ltd.	3400 
Graham Construction and Engineering Ltd.	586 
Graham Industrial Services Ltd.	3400 
Kiewit Management Ltd.	3400 
Lafarge Canada Inc.	3401 
Lahrmann Engineering Inc.	588 
Lear Construction Management Ltd.	587 
Ledcor Alberta Ltd.	586 
M. Pidherney's Trucking Ltd.	2412 
Marshall-Lee Construction Corp.	2412 
Mesken Contracting Ltd.	2413 
Peacock Inc.	1734 
Siemens Building Technologies Ltd.	587, 1735 
Stuart Olson Constructors Inc.	2411 
Tipp-off Inc.	1733 
Top Notch Construction Ltd.	3401 
Val Con Partitions Ltd.	1733 
Walter Construction Corporation	1734 
Wapiti Gravel Suppliers, Division of N.P.A. Ltd.	3401 
West-Can Seal Coating Inc.	2412 
Western Irrigation District	3401 
Willow Spring Construction (Alta) Ltd.	1734 
Zeiler Enterprises Ltd.	587
Sale or Disposition of Land (Government Organization Act) 
1121024 Alberta Ltd.	2179 
1149174 Alberta Ltd.	3244 
1196931 Alberta Ltd.	3642 
297154 Alberta Ltd.	588 
382565 Alberta Ltd.	3642 
950445 Alberta Ltd.	181 
Bhaskaran, Sheela and Goundan, Narayan	2720 
Boparai Farms Ltd.	1213 
Bortnick, Marcel and Bortnick, Terry	1213 
Capital Health	2413 
City of Calgary, The	763 
City of Edmonton, The	589 
City of Grande Prairie, The	1212, 3403 
City of Medicine Hat, The	1736 
City of Red Deer, The	1988 
County of Vermilion River No. 24, The	2610 
Daley Holdings Ltd.	1735 
Duguay, Pierre and Huisman, Valerie L. 	2610 
Durand, Adrian L. and Shirley	1736 
Foothills Academy Society	3402 
Fort McMurray Housing Inc.	1736 
Goundan, Narayan and Bhaskaran, Sheela	2720 
Heuver, Henricus Johannes and Heuver, Johanna	763 
Huisman, Valerie L. and Duguay, Pierre	2610 
Jeerh, Kashmir	589 
Jordan, Gordan Asa and Michelle Anne	3054 
Lethbridge Retirement Group Ltd.	1213 
Materials Engineering Canada Ltd.	2179 
Mitchell, Jeffrey William Frederick	2179 
Nelson, Norman and Wendy	589 
Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo	2179 
Sparrow, Edward James	181 
Strauss, Robert and Strauss, Jerry	181 
Tkachuk, Trevor and Tkachuk, Catherine	2179 
Tourangeau, James Bernard and Muriel	2610 
Town of Valleyview	2611 
Westbury, Stacey Charles 	182 
Whitney, Kelly	3402 
Zelez, Jane; Mahe, Lilliane; and Hoyteniuk, Robert & Angeline	181
Innovation and Science 
Hosting Expenses 
38, 589, 1615, 1883, 2888
Hosting Expenses (Alberta Research Council Inc.)(ARC) 
39, 591, 1615, 1884, 2889
Hosting Expenses (Informatics Circle of Research Excellence Inc.) (iCORE) 
40, 592, 1884, 2890
International & Intergovernmental Relations 
Hosting Expenses 
862, 1736
Justice and Attorney General 
2004 Annual Report 
2611
Hosting Expenses 
592, 1988, 3244
Public Trustee Office 
Property being held by the Public Trustee for a period of Ten (10) Years (Public 
Trustee Act) 
3403 
Unclaimed Balances Transferred to the Provincial Treasurer (Public Trustee Act) 
315
Legislative Assembly 
Member Elected to Serve in the Legislative Assembly (Election Act) 
Edmonton Castledowns - Thomas Lukaszuk	315
Time Limit for Receiving Petitions for Private Bills 
446
Metis Settlements General Council (Metis Settlements Act) 
Metis Settlements General Council Review Policy (GC-P0408)	316 
2004-2005 Financial Allocation Policy GC-P0503	1016 
2005-2006 Financial Allocation Policy GC-P0501	1017 
Oil and Gas Resource Sharing Policy GC-P0502	2180
Municipal Affairs 
Hosting Expenses 
319, 1473, 1988, 3244
Public Sale of Land (Municipal Government Act) 
Special Area No. 2	2185 
Special Area No. 3	2186
Personnel Administration Office 
Hosting Expenses 
2720
Public Affairs Bureau 
Hosting Expenses 
2413
Resource Development 
Declaration of Withdrawal from Unit Agreement (See Energy)
Restructuring and Government Efficiency 
Hosting Expenses 
2187
Revenue 
Hosting Expenses 
763
Safety Codes Council 
Agency Accreditation (Safety Codes Act) 
A000298 - Accucode Inspections Ltd.	2188 
A000303 - Volt Inspections Ltd.	182 
C000304 - Brands Fire & Safety Consultants	2188 
C000305 - Accurate Safety Codes Inspections Ltd.	2188
Agency Accreditation - Amendment (Safety Codes Act) 
A000140 - ABSA (formerly Alberta Boilers Safety Association)	320 
A000298 - Accucode Inspections Ltd.	2189
Agency Accreditation - Cancellation (Safety Codes Act) 
A000103 - Hillside Home Inspection Services Inc.	320
A000104 - L/R Monsen Agency	863
A000109 - Bridge Electro-Mech Services Ltd.	2721
A000117 - Salus Building and Fire Safety Consultants Inc.	2893
A000118 - Rosebud Building Inspection Services	2615
A000121 - S.L.E. Inspection Services	770
A000122 - J and D Inspection Services	767
A000123 - A.B.C. Inspection & Consulting Services 	764, 862
A000124 - Johnston & Johnston Inspection Services	2893
A000125 - Phoenix Development and Consulting Inc.	2722
A000136 - Comet Inspection Services	767
A000141 - Provincial Codes Safety Inspection Services Ltd.	769
A000145 - Exclusive Building Inspection Agency	862
A000147 - Ed Agoto Consulting & Inspection Services Inc.	2890
A000149 - Allen and Associates	766
A000152 - Alberta Construction Standards Inc.	765
A000153 - AIM Project Services	765
A000156 - UMA Inspection Services	770
A000157 - Montgomery Inspection Agencies	2891
A000164 - Ultima Inspection Agency Corporation	1214
A000166 - Alsafe Inspections Agency Ltd.	1360
A000175 - Nett's Inspection Agency	767
A000183 - Moffatt Building Consultants	767
A000184 - Alberta Inspection Company	765
A000189 - Agra Earth and Environmental Limited	2892
A000196 - River View Inspection Services Ltd.	1213
A000207 - QA Projects Ltd.	2891
A000214 - Code Electrical Inspections	1215
A000215 - Technique Inspection Agency	1359
A000218 - Sutton, Thomas Engineering Ltd.	1215
A000223 - Artisan Electric	767
A000224 - Pro-Acta Inspection Services (Div of 628832 AB Ltd.)	2722
A000227 - Taylor Quality Management (TQM)	1214
A000229 - RES-COM Inspections & Consulting	863
A000231 - O.J. Inspection Services	768
A000234 - City of Calgary Electrical Inspection Service	1214
A000244 - Newbrook Inspection Agency	2721
A000253 - Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Company of Canada	1214
A000256 - Ron's Inspection Services	2893
A000258 - Fire Investigations and Analysis 280333 Ltd.	1359
A000259 - C & M Elevator Maintenance Ltd.	2891
A000264 - Alberta Propane Vehicle Administration Organization	1360
A000270 - Alberta Fire Safety Services	2891
A000276 - Peter Holloway Consulting	769, 863
A000278 - Public Inspection Agency	2894
A000281 - RAE Inspection Service (1997) Ltd.	1215
A000282 - P.B.M. Associates Ltd., Northern Protection Services	1215
A000288 - Alberta Safety Inspections Inc.	2893
A000291 - Parkland Inspection Services	863
A000298 - Accurate Inspections	1361
Corporate Accreditation (Safety Codes Act) 
C000162 - ARC Resources Ltd.	1362
C000240 - Central Alberta Midstream	2414
C000251 - Sulzer Metco (Canada) Inc.	446
C000253 - Grand Petroleum Inc.	2414
C000255 - Meg Energy Corp.	592
C000256 - Moglobal Canada Inc.	3246
C000259 - Trilogy Energy Ltd.	2616
C000260 - Direct Energy Resources	3246
C000261 - Vanquish Oil & Gas Corporation	3245
Corporate Accreditation - Amendment (Safety Codes Act) 
C000190 - Primewest Energy Inc.	2414
C000222 - ERCO Worldwide	1215 
Corporate Accreditation - Cancellation (Safety Codes Act) 
C000179 - Union Carbide Canada Inc.	2722, 3055 
C000229 - ARC Resources Ltd.	1361 
C000230 - Primewest Energy Inc.	2415
Joint Municipal Accreditation (Safety Codes Act)
Joint Municipal Accreditation - Amendment (Safety Codes Act) 
J000116 - County of Wetaskiwin No. 10, Town of Millet, and Summer Villages of:  
   Argentia Beach, Crystal Springs, Grandview, Golden Days, Itaska Beach,  
   Ma-Me-O Beach, Poplar Bay and Silver Beach	1616
Joint Municipal Accreditation - Cancellation (Safety Codes Act) 
J000107 - Village of Hussar and the Town of Strathmore	2616 
J000151 - Town of Strathmore and Village of Standard	2616
Municipal Accreditation (Safety Codes Act) 
M000196 - Town of Strathmore	2617 
M000199 - Village of Hussar	2618
Municipal Accreditation - Amendment (Safety Codes Act) 
M000126 - Town of Drumheller	2723 
M000139 - Town of Innisfail	3412 
M000142 - Strathcona County	1736 
M000152 - Town of Canmore	1216 
M000162 - County of Grande Prairie No. 1	1018 
M000165 - Yellowhead County	772 
M000217 - Woodlands County	771
M000205 - Town of Didsbury	1216 
M000416 - Town of Calmar	772
Municipal Accreditation - Cancellation (Safety Codes Act) 
M000329 - Village of Alix	1216 
M000392 - M.D. of Northern Lights No. 22	1217
Alberta Securities Commission (Securities Act)
Amended and Restated Rule 45-502 Trade with RESP	1996
Amendment Instrument for National Instrument 54-101 Communication with Beneficial 
Owners of Securities of a Reporting Issuer	40
Amendments to ASC Rules (General)	598, 1989
Amendments to ASC Rule 72-501 Distributions to Purchasers Outside Alberta	1998
Amendments to Multilateral Instrument 45-102 Resale of Securities	2001
Amendments to Multilateral Instrument 52-109 Certification of Disclosure in  
Issuer's Annual and Interim filings	1362
Amendments to Multilateral Instrument 52-110 Audit Committees and Form 52-110F1 
Audit Committee Information Required in an AIF and Form 52-110F2 Disclosure 
by Venture Issuers	1616
Amendment to Multilateral Instrument 81-104 Commodity Pools	2312
Amendments to National Instrument 13-101 System for Electronic Document Analysis  
and Retrieval (Sedar)	1080
Amendments to National Instrument 33-105 Underwriting Conflicts	1999
Amendment Instrument for Multilateral Instrument 11-101 Principal Regulator System	3502
Amendment Instrument for National Instrument 44-102 Shelf Distributions	3488
Amendment Instrument for National Instrument 44-103 Post-Receipt pricing	3498
Amendment Instrument for Form 51-102F2 Annual Information Form of National 
Instrument 51-102 Continuous Disclosure Obligations	3501
Amendments to National Instrument 45-101 Rights Offerings	2000
Amendments to National Instrument 51-101 Standards of Disclosure for Oil and Gas 
Activities	2312, 3500
Amendments to National Instrument 51-102 Continuous Disclosure Obligations	1082
Amendments to National Instrument 52-107 Acceptable Accounting Principles, 
Auditing Standards and Reporting Currency	1083
Amendments to National Instrument 62-103 The Early Warning System and Related 
Take-over Bid and Insider Reporting Issues	2019
Amendments to National Instrument 71-102 Continuous Disclosure and Other Exemptions 
Relating to Foreign Issuers	1083
Amendments to National Instrument 81-101 Mutual Fund Prospectus Disclosure, 
Form 81-101F1 Contents of Simplified Prospectus and Form 81-101F2 Contents 
of Annual Information Form	1084
Amendments to National Instrument 81-102 Mutual Funds	1088
Amendments to National Instrument 81-104 Commodity Pools	1090 
ASC Rule 81-501 Interim Continuous Disclosure and Proxy Solicitation Requirements for 
Investment Funds and Schedule to ASC Rule 81-501	592
ASC Rule 81-501 Erratum	864
Instrument to Amend Alberta Securities Commission Rule 45-509 Offering Memorandum 
for Real Estate Securities and Alberta Securities Commission Form 45-509F Offering 
Memorandum for Real Estate Securities	2723
Multilateral Instrument 11-101 Principal Regulator System 
Form 11-101F1 Notice of Principal Regulator	2291
National Instrument 31-101 National Registration System and Form 31-101F1 Election to 
Use NRS and Determination of Principal Regulator and Form 31-101F2 Notice of  
Change	447
National Instrument 43-101 Standards of Disclosure for Mineral Projects and 
Form 43-101F1 Technical Report	3246
National Instrument 44-101 Short Form Prospectus Distributions	3412
National Instrument 45-106 Prospectus and Registration Exemptions 
Form 45-106F1 Report of Exempt Distribution 
Form 45-106F2 Offering Memorandum for Non-qualifying Issuers 
Form 45-106F3 Offering Memorandum for Qualifying Issuers 
Form 45-106F4 Risk Acknowledgement 
Form 45-106F5 Risk Acknowledgement, Saskatchewan Close Personal Friends and 
Close Business Associates	2190
National Instrument 55-101Insider Reporting Exemptions	1018
National Instrument 58-101 Disclosure of Corporate Governance Guidelines and  
Form 58-101F1 Corporate Governance Disclosure and Form 58-101F2 Corporate 
Governance Disclosure (Venture Issuers)	1621
National Instrument 81-106 Investment Fund Continuous Disclosure and Form  
81-106F1 Contents of Annual and Interim Management Report of Fund Performance	1026
Repeal of National Instrument 32-101 Small Securityholder Selling and Purchase 
Arrangements and National Instrument 62-101 Control Block Distribution 
Issues and Multilateral Instrument 45-103 Capital Raising Exemptions and 
Multilateral Instrument 45-105 Trade to Employees, Senior Officers, Directors, and 
Consultants	2021
Seniors and Community Supports 
Hosting Expenses 
2022, 2619, 3273
Solicitor General and Public Security 
Cancellation of Qualified Technician Appointment 


Beam, Gary Howard Emanuel	1091
Bishop, John Archibald	601
Bjerke, Eldon Bennard	1091
Clark, Gary Warren	601
Duncalfe, Randall Henry	601
Ferguson, Michael Esty	601
Findlay, Lee Allan	1091
Gammon, Douglas Charles	1091
Giguere, Joseph Eugene Marcel	601
Grotkowski, Dennis Clements	1091
Honeyman, Douglas Victor	1474
MacKinnon, Malcom Archibalt	1091
Miller, Nigel Thomas	1091
Misura, Joseph Gerard	602
Pirnak, Gladys Joyce	1474
Stuart, Stephen Michael	601
Thomson, Melvin Douglas	1091
Torsky, Orest	1091
Wand, Rodney Edward	602
Watkins, William Brent	1091
Woods, Timothy Hislop	602



Cancellation of Qualified Technician Appointment (Intoxilyzer 5000C) 


Balke, Pamela Sue	1091
Barker, Matthew David	1474
Bishop, John Archibald	602
Bjerke, Eldon Bennard	1091
Clark, Gary Warren	602
Gammon, Douglas Charles	1091
Hall, Melanie Monica	602
Johnston, Lionide Nicholas	1474
Laundry, Jean-Claude	1474
MacKinnon, Malcom Archibalt	1091
Schiemann, Peter Christopher	1474
Wand, Rodney Edward	602


Designation of Qualified Technician Appointment (Intoxilyzer 5000C)


Abbott, Randy Scott	1092
Agren, Christopher Gordon	3055
Anderson, Jereme James	1092
Anderson, Kevin Allen	3055
Anderson, Laura Jean	602
Andrews, Natasha Elizabeth	1092
Beattie, David James	1092
Beaudoin, Eric Gaston	3502
Becker, Ryan Neal	1475
Becklund, Grant Allen	1092
Benko, Chadwick Drew	3502
Bennett, Christopher Ian	1092
Binsted, Mark Dominic	3055
Bissani, Lina	1092
Bjarnason, Beau Jesse	3502
Black, Michael Lee	602
Boe, Vincent Elliot	1092
Bouwmeester, Daniel Lee	3502
Bramhoff, Christine Shawna	1475
Brillon, Sebastien Alexandre Joseph	602
Byrt, Troy Deane	1092
Campbell, Ian Robert	2315
Campbell, Stacy Helene	3502
Cavanagh, Collin Patrick	3055
Chambers, Mark Steven	3055
Chapdelaine, Nicole Leah	1092
Cunningham, Nicholas David	1092
Dara, Jadine Nicole	1475
Dawkins, Darryl Lee	1475
Dentandt, David Allen	3055
Dolhan, Michelle Marie	602
Dolinsky, Ralph Eugene	1475
Donaher, Paul David	1092
Ducharme, Paul Shannon	1092
Dunn, Melissa Ann	1092
Ernst, Peter Emil	602
Ferdias, Bernard Jerome	1092
Feschuk, Grant Gregory Jason	602
Fox, Jeffrey Roger	3502
Frey, Patrick Joseph	1475
Futerski, Martin Daniel	1092
Gardiner, Ryan James	3502
Gallant, Joesph John	1093
Gariepy, Charlene Dawn	182
Gauchier, Warren Raymond	602
Gauthier, Adam Roland	2315
George, Ryan Christopher	602
Gerwing, Anita Rose	1092
Goddard, Kimberley Anne Louise	1092
Goertzen, Wade Irwin	3055
Graham, David Andrew	1092
Graham, Katherine	3055
Grenier, Kimberly Ann	1475
Guinchard, Rendell James	3502
Gulash, Clint Vincent	1092
Gyonyor, Leanne Marie	864
Hamm, Sheldon Marcel	3055
Harnum, Thomas Harold John	1475
Harry, Yannick Gregory	1092
Hignell, Michael Lawrence	3502
Horley, Gina Elisabeth	1475
Jorgensen, Donald Todd	1475
Kehler, Daniel Robert	3502
Kelly, Paul Henry	3502
Kennedy, Roy Samuel John	3503
Laidlaw, William Gordon	602
Lambright, Jesse Charles	1092
Landry, Jean-Claude	1474
Lange, Thomas Robert	3055
Laundry, Jean-Claude	1093
Lavoie, Wesley Joseph Raymond	1092
Lesyk, Stephanie Marie	3503
MacDonald, Lawrence Randall	3055
MacInnis, Barbara Elizabeth	602
MacPhee, Dean William	3055
Maitre, Kristin Kathleen	3503
Marler, Leigh-Ann Elizabeth	1092
Marsollier, Robert Ryan Joseph	1475
Martin, Brennan Charles	3055
Maxwell, Christopher John	1092, 3055
McBain, Robert Hughie	1092
McBeth, Jeffrey Alan Gordon	1629
McDonald, Darryl Scott	1092
McDonald, Larry Andrew	1475
McGee, Sean Gerard	1092
McKenna, Martin Shaun	1092
McKeown, Malcolm Daniel	1475
McPhee, Alexander William	3503
McQueen, Steve Edward	3503
McRae, Malcolm Louis	1093
Mills, Shane Patrick	1475
Miron, Louis Joseph Michel	3503
Mooney, Curtis Dean	3503
Morgan, Shawn Alexander	1093
Morrison, Lorne Albert	602
Muz, Neil Alex	1475
Neufeld, Jonathan Michael	602
Nikota, Kelly Dean	602
Okrainec, Kevin Scott	3502
Paquette, Jean-Francois	1093
Parker, Lance Edward	1092
Phalen, William Terrance	1093
Phillips, Ann-Marie	602
Poirier, Pierre Robert	3055
Popp, Timothy John	182
Powell, John Bradley	1093
Quaidoo, Frank Egyim	1092
Raposo, Margaret Santos	1092
Rediron, Barry Andre	3503
Redl, Gregory Keith	1093
Reynolds, Neal Robert	602
Rieger, Shanna Ashley	3055
Riehl, Kerri Lou	1475
Riley, Gregory Kirby	3055
Robinson, Shaun Philip	602
Rochette, Joseph Alfred Marc	602
Rosenke, Marcia Susan	1093
Roszko, Michael Steven	1092
Rutherford, Thomas Kendall	3055
St. Germaine, Ashley Lynn	1475
Scarpelli, Antony Aldo	1475
Scott, Nancy Allison	3055
Sedman, Robert Thomas	3503
Seguin, Clayton Gregory	602
Shaver, David Benjamin	1475
Shelton, Raymond Glen	602
Sheppard, Trevor Stephen George	1475
Simonson, Lisa Marie	1363
Skibinsky, Lauren Noel	1092
Slany, Gina Nicole	182
Smith, Ian Richard	1475
Somers, Trevor Luke	3055
Stallknecht, Clint Edward	1092
Stewart, Eric Alan	1092
Suarez, Lisa Jennifer	1475
Sullivan, Brian Paul	3503
Switzer, Troy David	1093
Tait, Cory William	3055
Tamlin, Michael Todd	1363
Thacker, Clint Evan	602
Thibeau, Daniel Joseph	1475
Todd, Kelly Earl	3055
Tran, Trung Phap	1475
Traynor, Andrew Scott	3503
Tremblay, Jamie Ivan Leo Jospeh	3502
Tremblay, Justin Robert	602
Verheul, Sterling Keith	3055
Wallace, David Allan	602
Weseen, Richard Glen	1475
Whelpley, Bryan Patrick	1092
Whiteman, Lawrence Dennis	1363
Wong, Benny Kim-Bin	1475


Hosting Expenses 
603, 1737, 2022, 3503
Sustainable Resource Development 
Hosting Expenses 
322, 1217, 2315, 3056
Notice of Variation Order (Alberta Fishery Regulations, 1998)


32-2004	47
33-2004	182
34-2004	183
35-2004	184
36-2004	321
37-2004	459
38-2004	459
39-2004	460
40-2004	603
41-2004	772
42-2004	773
43-2004	773
44-2004	864
45-2004	865
46-2004	866
47-2004	866
48-2004	867
49-2004	868
50-2004	869
51-2004	870
01-2005	1093
02-2005	1218
03-2005 	1218
04-2005	1363
05-2005	1364
06-2005	1365
07-2005	1365
08-2005	1366
09-2005	1367
10-2005	
11-2005	1368
12-2005	1368
13-2005	1369
14-2005	1476
15-2005	1629
16-2005	2023
17-2005	2027
18-2005	2029
19-2005	2030
20-2005	2030
21-2005	2415
22-2005	2416
23-2005	2620
24-2005	2621
25-2005	2724
26-2005	2725
27-2005	2726
28-2005	2726
29-2005	2894
30-2005	2894
31-2005	2895
32-2005	2896
33-2005	2897
34-2005	2897
35-2005	3056
36-2005	3057
37-2005	3057
38-2005	3058
39-2005	3503
40-2005	3504
41-2005	3643



Workers' Compensation Board 
2006 Premium Rates (Workers' Compensation Act) 
3644


Orders in Council
Orders in Council Listed by Act
(Municipal Government Act) 
Order in Council Amended 
O.C. 143/2005 - Amends O.C. 79/2005 (Replacing Appendices A and B)	848 
O.C. 169/2005 - Amends O.C. 486/2004 (Replacing Appendix A)	1006
(Municipal Government Act) 
Annexation of Land 
O.C. 52/2005 - Municipal District of Foothills No. 31 / City of Calgary	436 
O.C. 53/2005 - Municipal District of Wainwright No. 61 / Town of Wainwright	439 
O.C. 79/2005 - Lamont County / Town of Mundare	575 
O.C. 99/2005 - Leduc County / Town of Calmar	733 
O.C. 121/2005 - Municipal District of Rocky View No. 44 / Town of Crossfield	845 
O.C. 257/2005 - County of Paintearth No. 18 / Village of Halkirk	1464 
O.C. 295/2005 - Cardston County / Town of Cardston	1604 
O.C. 296/2005 - Municipal District of Pincher Creek No. 9 / Town of Pincher Creek	1607 
O.C. 297/2005 - Town of Pincher Creek / Municipal District of Pincher Creek No. 9	1610 
O.C. 354/2005 - Leduc County / Town of Calmar	2151 
O.C. 471/2005 - County of Grande Prairie No. 1 / City of Grande Prairie	3008 
O.C. 528/2005 - Municipal District of Wainwright, No. 61 / Village of Irma	3391 
O.C. 547/2005 - Parkland County / Town of Stony Plain	3393 
O.C. 570/2005 - Municipal District of Foothills No. 31 / City of Calgary	3639
(Municipal Government Act) 
Change of Name 
O.C. 142/2005 - Village of Irricana to Town of Irricana	1005 
O.C. 294/2005 - County of Camrose No. 22 to Camrose County	1604 
O.C. 376/2005 - Town of Brooks to City of Brooks	2403 
O.C. 377/2005 - Village of Onoway to Town of Onoway	2404
(Municipal Government Act) 
Status Changed from Town to City 
O.C. 376/2005 - Town of Brooks to City of Brooks	2403
(Municipal Government Act) 
Status Changed from Village to Town 
O.C. 142/2005 - Village of Irricana to Town of Irricana	1005 
O.C. 377/2005 - Village of Onoway to Town of Onoway	2404
(Provincial Parks Act) 
Provincial Park Designation Order
O.C. 182/2005 - Lois Hole Centennial Provincial Park	1195
(Wilderness Areas, Ecological Reserves and Natural Areas Act) 
Natural Areas Designation Amendment Order 
O.C. 183/2005 - Amends O.C. 416/98	1197
Orders in Council Listed by Number
O.C. 52/2005 - Municipal Government Act	436
O.C. 53/2005 - Municipal Government Act	439
O.C. 79/2005 - Municipal Government Act	575
O.C. 99/2005 - Municipal Government Act	733
O.C. 121/2005 - Municipal Government Act	845
O.C. 142/2005 - Municipal Government Act	1005
O.C. 143/2005 - Municipal Government Act	848
O.C. 169/2005 - Municipal Government Act	1006
O.C. 182/2005 - Provincial Parks Act	1195
O.C. 183/2005 - Wilderness Areas, Ecological Reserves, Natural Areas and Heritage 
Rangelands Act	1197
O.C. 257/2005 - Municipal Government Act	1464
O.C. 294/2005 - Municipal Government Act	1604
O.C. 295/2005 - Municipal Government Act	1604
O.C. 296/2005 - Municipal Government Act	1607
O.C. 297/2005 - Municipal Government Act	1610
O.C. 354/2005 - Municipal Government Act	2151
O.C. 376/2005 - Municipal Government Act	2403
O.C. 377/2005 - Municipal Government Act	2404
O.C. 471/2005 - Municipal Government Act	3008
O.C. 528/2005 - Municipal Government Act	3391
O.C. 547/2005 - Municipal Government Act	3393
O.C. 570/2005 - Municipal Government Act	3639




Proclamations
Act Proclaimed into Force 
Access to the Future Act	2863 
Alberta Science and Research Authority Amendment Act, 2005 	3385 
Animal Keepers Act	2864 
Animal Protection Amendment Act, 2005 	3386 
Business Corporations Amendment Act	1463 
Canada Pension Plan Credits Statutes Amendment Act, 2004	2537 
Child Welfare Amendment Act, 2003	2534 
Energy Statutes Amendment Act	2865 
Family Law Act	1981 
Fatality Inquiries Amendment Act, 2005	2538 
Health Professions Act	1193, 3387, 3388, 3389, 3637, 3638 
Hotel Room Tax (Tourism Levy) Amendment Act, 2005 	2535 
Insurance Act	2866 
Livestock Industry Diversification Amendment Act, 2003	3390 
Maintenance Enforcement Amendment Act, 2004	1194, 3177 
Miscellaneous Statutes Amendment Act, 2003 (No.2)	731 
Provincial Court Amendment Act, 2005 	1729 
Public Lands Amendment Act, 2003	2533 
Securities Amendment Act, 2003	732 
Securities Amendment Act, 2005	1603, 2536 
Smoke-free Places Act	3005 
Traffic Safety Amendment Act, 2005	3006
Convene the Legislative Assembly 
First Session of the Twenty-Sixth Legislature	435



Resignations and Retirements
Death of Provincial Court Judge (Provincial Court Act) 
The Honourable Judge Roger Phillip Smith, of High Prairie	1005
Death of Master-in-Chambers (Provincial Court Act) 
Master John Peter Floyd, of Calgary	845
Resignation/Retirement of Justice of the Peace (Justice of the Peace Act) 
Attrell, Kathryn	2717 
Broom, Coralie Dawn	436 
Butterfield, Maureen	1872 
Cherniwchan, Tammy	2717 
Cleland, Diane	1982 
Cohen, Naomi	1982 
Crowchild, Priscilla	1982 
Fecho, Gary	1872 
Fontaine, Diane Arleen	1 
Foss, Christine	1872 
Gabriel, Klaus	2866 
Garriock, Arla Louise	295 
Hesse, Kayla	1982 
McCarthy, Lucille	1612 
Olson, Lorette	3007 
Parrish, Franki Joy	3007 
Plumley, Wanda	2717 
Prediger, Robert John	295 
Quinn, Glenna	2717 
Sproule, Nathalie	1612 
Starr, Kendra	2717 
Steinbach, Sharron Ashly	295 
Tivador, Joseph A.	3638 
Ward-Zich, Sandra	3007
Retirement of Provincial Court Judge (Provincial Court Act) 
The Honourable Judge Paul Lewis Adilman, of Edmonton	1355
Termination of Justice of the Peace Appointment (Justice of the Peace Act)
Adamo, Davide	1872 
Brant, Edwin	2539 
Gillespie, Richard Campbell	177 
Houle, Thomas	2539 
Jerrold, Percy Copeland	1 
Morrison, Glenn Marshall	1 
Wilkinson, Robert	2538
Termination/Expiration of Supernumerary Judge Appointment (Provincial Court 
Act) 
The Honourable Judge Peter R. Broda	3007 
The Honourable Judge Philip G.C. Ketchum	732 
The Honourable Judge Norman A. Rolf	1 
The Honourable Judge Edward R. Wachowich	732
2005 ANNUAL INDEX



3

2005 ANNUAL INDEX
Alphabetic Table of Contents
iii
2005 ANNUAL INDEX
Systemic Table of Contents
vii
List of Acts Cited
viii
2005 ANNUAL INDEX
2005 Page Key
ix
2005 ANNUAL INDEX
2005 Annual Index
1


2005 ANNUAL INDEX
26