Copyright and Disclaimer Print  


_______________________________________________________________________

The 1999 Index begins on page 1 and is arranged in alphabetical order under
six major headings:

- Advertisements
- Appointments
- Government Notices
- Orders in Council
- Proclamations
- Resignations and Retirements

Three Table of Contents are published in the first section (pages i-x) to
help you find material in the 1999 index.

The Alphabetical Table of Contents, contains in alphabetical order, each of
the major headings, subheadings, and subdivisions found in the index. It
includes the names of Acts used in the index and it contains many
cross-references.

The Systematic Table of Contents is a subject guide arranged in the order
in which corresponding material is published in the index. Entries are
filed alphabetically within indentions. There are no cross-references in
the Systematic Table of Contents.

The List of Acts Cited, is arranged in alphabetical order and lists the
name of each Act cited in the index.  Material is published in the Alberta
Gazette by authority of an enabling statute. 

     ALPHABETICAL TABLE OF CONTENTS


Act Proclaimed in Force  23
Act Repealed   23
Advanced Education and Career Development    7
Advertisements 1
Agency Accreditation     18
Agency Accreditation - Cancellation     18
Agreement Entered   21
Agriculture, Food and Rural Development 7
Alberta Alcohol and Drug Abuse Commission    7
Alberta Fishery Regulations   8
Alberta Foundation for the Arts    7
Alberta Horse Racing Rules Amendment No. 1, 1999  17
Alberta Opportunity Company   14
Alberta Opportunity Fund Act  14
Alberta Police and Peace Officers Memorial Day    23
Alberta Racing Corporation    17
Alberta Securities Commission 20
Alberta Securities Commission Rule 45-502 - Trade with RRSP, RRIF, or RESP 20
Alberta Sport, Recreation, Parks and Wildlife Foundation    7
Alberta Wheat Pool Act, 1970  3
Amended Memorandum of Association  9
Amendment to Declaration of Partnership 1
Amendment to Society Objects  9
Amendments to the Alberta Securities Commission Rules  20
Amendments to National Instrument 14-101     20
Annexation of Land  21
Annual Report, 1997 11
Annual Report, 1998 11
Appointments   6
Business Corporations Act     1, 2, 3, 9, 10
Cancellation of Qualified Technician Appointment  11
Cancellation of Qualified Technician Appointment (Intoxilyzer 5000C)  11
Cemetery Companies Act   9
Certificate of Change of Personal Name  10
Certificate of Registration   20
Change of Address of Justice of the Peace    6
Change of Name Act  10
Change of Name of Credit Union     20
Change of Name of Municipality     21
Change of Permanent Office    14
Charitable Fund Raising Act   14
Children's Services 7
Cities    3
Co-operative Associations Act 9, 10
Community Development    7
Companies Act  1, 9, 10
Contract Increases Approved   10, 17
Contracting States to the Convention on the Civil Aspects of International
Child Abduction     11
Convene the Legislative Assembly   23
Corporate Accreditation  19
Corporate Accreditation - Cancellation  19
Corporate Name Changes   9
Corporate Registrations, Incorporations and Continuations   9
Corporate Registry  9
Corporations Dissolved/Struck Off/Registration Cancelled    9
Corporations Liable for Dissolution/Strike Off/Cancellation of Registration     9
Corporations Revived or Reinstated 9
Counties  3
Credit Union Act    9, 10, 20
Declaration of Withdrawal from Unit Agreement     18
Designation of Designated Analyst Appointment     11
Designation of Qualified Technician Appointment   11
Designation of Qualified Technician Appointment (Intoxilyzer 5000C)   11
Economic Development     8
Education 8
Election of Benchers     2
Electronic Interception  11
Energy    8
Environment    8
Environmental Protection 9
Erratum   9
Erratum - Loan Authorizations 14
Estates Passed to the Crown   20
Executive Council   9
Financial Interest Policy     14
Government Notices  7
Government Organization Act   10, 17
Government Services 9
Guarantees Policy   14
Health    10
Historical Resources Act 8
Horse Racing (Officials and Participants) Licensing Rules Amendment No. 1,
1999 17
Hosting Expenses    7, 8, 9, 10, 13, 14, 17, 20
Human Resources and Employment     10
Infrastructure 10
Insurance Act  1, 20
Insurance Companies Act  1
Insurance Notice    1, 20
Interest Rate, Guaranteed Provincial Loans   13
International Child Abduction Act  11
Irrigation Act 2, 3, 7
Irrigation District Notice    2, 7
Joint Municipal Accreditation 19
Joint Municipal Accreditation - Amendment    19
Joint Municipal Accreditation - Cancellation 19
Joint Municipal Accreditation - Revised 19
Justice   11
Justice of the Peace Act 6, 24
Justice of the Peace Appointed     6
Law Society of Alberta   2
Learning  13
Legal Profession Act     2
Legislative Assembly     14
Loan and Trust Corporations Act    2, 9, 10, 20
Loan Authorizations 14
Metis Settlement General Council   14
Metis Settlements Act    14
Mines and Minerals Act   18, 21, 22
Ministerial Order   13
Model Timber Bylaw  14
Motor Transport Act 11
Municipal Accrediation   19
Municipal Accrediation - Cancellation   19
Municipal Affairs   14
Municipal Districts 4
Municipal Government Act 3, 4, 14, 21, 22
Municipalities 4
National Instrument 81-101 Mutual Fund Prospectus Disclosure     20
National Instrument 81-102 Mutual Funds 20
Natural Areas Amendment Order 22
Non-Renewable Surface Resources Policy  14
Notice of Amalgamation   10
Notice to Amendments to the Alberta Securities Commission Rules  20
Notice of Application for Letters Patent     2
Notice of Application for Private Act   2
Notice of Application for Private Bill  2
Notice of Certificate of Dissolution    20
Notice of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve  2, 20
Notice of Continuance    3
Notice of Dissolution of Partnership    3
Notice of Intention to Designate Provincial Historic Resource    8
Notice of Intention to Designate Registered Historic Resource    8
Notice of Issuance of Letters Patent    20
Notice of Revocation of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve   3
Notice of Variation Order     8
Order Designating Provincial Historic Resource    8
Order Designating Registered Historic Resource    8
Order in Council Amended 21
Order in Council Rescinded    21
Orders in Council Listed by Number 22
Orders In Council   21
Orders In Council listed by Act    21
Orders Issued by the Registrar of Corporations    10
Partnership Act     1, 3
Petroleum and Natural Gas Tenure Regulations 18
Premium Rate, 2000  20
Proclamations  23
Provincial Court Judge Appointed   6
Provincial Court Judges Act   6, 24
Provincial Parks Act     21, 22
Provincial Parks Designation Order 22
Public Sale of Land 3, 14
Public Trustee Act  13
Public Trustee Office    13
Public Works, Supply and Services  17
Racing Corporation Act   17
Rate Enforcement Return  2
Recreation Areas Amendment Order   22
Regional Municipality    4
Registries     10, 14, 18
Religious Societies Land Act  9
Resignation of Justice of the Peace     24
Resignations and Retirements  24
Resource Development     18
Retirement of Justice of the Peace 24
Retirement of Provincial Court Judge    24
Retirement of Supernumerary Judge  24
Rural Utilities Act 9, 10
Safety Codes Act    18, 19
Safety Codes Council     18
Sale or Disposition of Land   10, 17
School Act     13
Securities Act 20
Societies Act  9
Special Notice - Memorandum of Association   10
Special Notice - Section 248  10
Standards of Practice    14
Status Changed from Municipal District to Specialized Municipality    21
Student Loan Guarantee Regulation  13
Summer Villages     4
Supernumerary Judge Appointed 6
Supernumerary Judge Reappointed    6
Timber Policy  14
Time Limit for Receiving Petitions for Private Bills   14
Towns     4
Transfer Application     11
Transportation and Utilities  20
Treasury  20
Ultimate Heir Act   20
Unclaimed Balances Transferred to the Provincial Treasurer  13
Unit Agreement 18
Village Dissolved   21
Villages  4
Wild Rose Foundation     7
Wilderness Areas, Ecological Reserves and Natural Areas Act 22
Workers' Compensation Act     20
Workers' Compensation Board   20

     SYSTEMATIC TABLE OF CONTENTS

Advertisements 1
     Amendment to Declaration of Partnership 1
     Insurance Notice    1
     Irrigation District Notice (Rate Enforcement Return)   2
     Law Society of Alberta - Election of Benchers     2
     Notice of Application for Letters Patent     2
     Notice of Application for Private Act   2
     Notice of Application for Private Bill  2
     Notice of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve  2
     Notice of Continuance    3
     Notice of Dissolution of Partnership    3
     Notice of Revocation of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve   3
     Public Sale of Land 3
          Cities    3
          Counties  3
          Irrigation Districts     3
          Municipal Districts 4
          Municipality   4
          Regional Municipality    4
          Summer Villages     4
          Towns     4
          Villages  4
Appointments   6
     Change of Address of Justice of the Peace    6
     Justice of the Peace Appointed     6
     Provincial Court Judge Appointed   6
     Suppernumerary Judge Appointed     6
     Suppernumerary Judge Reappointed   6
Government Notices  7
     Advanced Education and Career Development    7
          Hosting Expenses    7
     Agriculture, Food and Rural Development 7
          Hosting Expenses    7
          Irrigation District Notice    7
     Alberta Alcohol and Drug Abuse Commission    7
          Hosting Expenses    7
     Children's Services 7
          Hosting Expenses    7
     Community Development    7
          Hosting Expenses    7
          Notice of Intention to Designate Provincial Historic Resource    8
          Notice of Intention to Designate Registered Historic Resource    8
          Order Designating Provincial Historic Resource    8
          Order Designating Registered Historic Resource    8
     Economic Development     8
          Hosting Expenses    8
     Environment    8
          Notice of Variation Order     8
     Executive Council   9
          Hosting Expenses    9
     Government Services 9
          Amended Memorandum of Association  9
          Amendments to Society Objects 9
          Corporate Name Changes   9
          Corporate Registrations, Incorporations and Continuations   9
          Corporations Dissolved/Struck Off/Registration Cancelled    9
          Corporations Liable for Dissolution/Strike Off/Cancellation of
Registration   9
          Corporations Revived or Reinstated 9
          Erratum   9
          Notice of Amalgamation   10
          Orders Issued by the Registrar of Corporations    10
          Special Notice - Memorandum of Association   10
          Special Notice - Section 248  10
          Registries - Certificate of Change of Personal Name    10
     Health    10
          Hosting Expenses    10
     Human Resources and Employment     10
          Hosting Expenses    10
     Infrastructure 10
          Contract Increases Approved   10
          Sale or Disposition of Land   10
          Transfer Application     11
     Justice   11
          1997 Annual Report - Electronic Interception 11
          1998 Annual Report - Electronic Interception 11
          Cancellation of Qualified Technician Appointment  11
          Cancellation of Qualified Technician Appointment (Intoxilyzer
5000C)    11
          Contracting States to the Convention on the Civil Aspects
             of International Child Abduction     11
          Designation of Designated Analyst Appointment     11
          Designation of Qualified Technician Appointment   11
          Designation of Qualified Technician Appointment (Intoxilyzer
5000C)    11
          Hosting Expenses    13
          Public Trustee Office    13
          Unclaimed Balances Transferred to the Provincial Treasurer  13
     Learning  13
          Hosting Expenses    13
          Interest Rate, Guaranteed Provincial Loans   13
          Ministerial Order   13
     Legislative Assembly     14
          Time Limit for Receiving Petitions for Private Bills   14
     Metis Settlements General Council  14
          Change of Permanent Office    14
          Financial Interest Policy     14
          Guarantees Policy   14
          Model Timber Policy 14
          Non-Renewable Surface Resources Policy  14
          Timber Policy  14
     Municipal Affairs   14
          Hosting Expenses    14
          Public Sale of Land 14
          Standards of Practice    14
     Alberta Opportunity Company   14
          Loan Authorizations 14
          Loan Authorizations - Erratum 14
     Public Works, Supply and Services  17
          Contract Increases Approved Pursuant to Treasury Board
Directive 17
          Hosting Expenses    17        Sale or Disposition of Land   17
     Alberta Racing Corporation    17
          Alberta Horse Racing Rules Amendment #1, 1999     17
          Horse Racing (Officials and Participants) Licensing Rules
Amendment No. 1, 1999    17
     Resource Development     18
          Declaration of Withdrawal from Unit Agreement     18
          Unit Agreement 18
     Safety Codes Council     18
          Agency Accreditation     18
          Agency Accreditation - Cancellation     18
          Corporate Accreditation  19
          Corporate Accreditation - Cancellation  19
          Joint Municipal Accreditation 19
          Joint Municipal Accreditation - Amendment    19
          Joint Municipal Accreditation - Cancellation 19
          Joint Municipal Accreditation - Revised 19
          Municipal Accreditation  19
          Municipal Accreditation - Cancellation  19
     Alberta Securities Commission 20
          Alberta Securities Commission Rule 45-502    20
          Amendments to Alberta Securities Commission Rules 20
               Amendments to National Instrument 14-101     20
          National Instrument 81-101    20
          National Instrument 81-102    20
          Notice of Amendments to Alberta Securities Commission Rules 20
     Treasury  20
          Certificate of Registration   20
          Change of Name of Credit Union     20
          Estates Passed to the Crown (Ultimate Heir)  20
          Hosting Expenses    20
          Insurance Notice(Amendments to S.E.F. 44 Family Protection
Endorsement    20
          Notice of Certificate of Dissolution    20
          Notice of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve  20
          Notice of Issuance of Letters Patent    20
     Workers' Compensation Board   20
          2000 Premium Rates  20
Orders in Council   21
     Orders in Council listed by Act    21
          Mines and Minerals Act   21
          Municipal Government Act 21
          Provincial Parks Act     21, 22
          Wilderness Areas, Ecological Reserves and Natural Areas Act 22
     Orders in Council listed by Number 22
Proclamations  23
     Act Proclaimed in Force  23
     Act Repealed   23
     Convene the Legislative Assembly   23
     Police and Peace Officers Memorial Day  23
Resignations and Retirements  24
     Resignation of Justice of the Peace     24
     Retirement of Justice of the Peace 24
     Retirement of Provincial Court Judge    24
     Retirement of Supernumerary Judge  24


     LIST OF ACTS CITED

Alberta Health Care Insurance Amendment Act, 1998 23
Alberta Opportunity Fund Act  14
Alberta Personal Property Bill of Rights     23
Alberta Science, Research and Technology Authority Act 23
Alberta Wheat Pool Act, 1970  3
Assured Income for the Severely Handicapped Amendment Act, 1999  23
Balanced Budget and Debt Retirement Act 23
Business Corporations Act     1, 2, 3, 9, 10
Cemetery Companies Act   9
Change of Name Act  10
Charitable Fund Raising Act   14
Child Welfare Amendment Act, 1999  23
Co-operative Associations Act 9, 10
Colleges, Technical Institutes and Universities Statutes Amendment Act,
1998 23
Companies Act  1, 9, 10
Credit Union Act    9, 10, 20
Credit Union Amendment Act, 1998   23
Dangerous Goods Transportation and Handling Act   23
Drainage Districts Act   23
Fiscal Responsibility Act     23
Government Organization Act   10, 17
Health Statutes Amendment Act, 1996     23
Highway Traffic Amendment Act, 1998     23
Historical Resources Act 8
Insurance Act  1, 20
Insurance Companies Act  1
International Child Abduction Act  11
Irrigation Act 2, 3, 7
Justice of the Peace Act 6, 24
Legal Profession Act     2
Legal Profession Act (RSA 1980 cL-9)    23
Legal Profession Act (SA 1990 cL-9.1)   23
Loan and Trust Corporations Act    2, 9, 10, 20
Maintenance Enforcement Amendment Act, 1999  23
Metis Settlements Act    14
Mines and Minerals Act   18, 21, 22
Miscellaneous Statutes Amendment Act, 1998   23
Motor Transport Act 11
Municipal Government Act 3, 4, 14, 21, 22
Partnership Act     1, 3
Partnership Amendment Act, 1999    23
Professional Statutes Amendment Act, 1998    23
Protection Against Family Violence Act  23
Protection of Children Involved in Prostitution Act    23
Provincial Court Judges Act   6, 24
Provincial Parks Act     21, 22
Public Health Amendment Act, 1998  23
Public Sector Pension Plans Amendment Act, 1999   23
Public Trustee Act  13
Racing Corporation Act   17
Religious' Societies Land Act 9
Rural Utilities Act 9, 10
Safety Codes Act    18, 19
School Act     13
Securities Act 20
Securities Amendment Act, 1998     23
Securities Amendment Act, 1999     23
Societies Act  9
Students' Financial Assistance Statutes Amendment Act, 1998 23
Tax Statutes Amendment Act, 1998   23
Tobacco Tax Amendment Act, 1999    23
Traffic Safety Act  23
Ultimate Heir Act   20
Wilderness Areas, Ecological Reserves and Natural Areas Act 22
Workers' Compensation Act     20


Regulations Cited

Alberta Fishery Regulations   8
Petroleum and Natural Gas Tenure Regulations 18
Student Loan Guarantee Regulation  13

_________________________________________________________________________________


     1999 PAGE KEY -- VOLUME 95

Page Nos. Date of Gazette     Issue No.

1-97 January 15, 1999    1
99-185    January 30, 1999    2
187-357   February 13, 1999   3
359-444   February 27, 1999   4
445-598   March 15, 1999 5
599-676   March 31, 1999 6
677-828   April 15, 1999 7
829-934   April 30, 1999 8
935-1094  May 15, 1999   9
1095-1165 May 31, 1999   10
1167-1280 June 15, 1999  11
1281-1373 June 30, 1999  12
1375-1483 July 15, 1999  13
1485-1552 July 31, 1999  14
1553-1665 August 14, 1999     15
1667-1750 August 31, 1999     16
1751-1841 September 15, 1999  17
1843-1932 September 30, 1999  18
1933-2021 October 15, 1999    19
2023-2109 October 30, 1999    20
2111-2223 November 15, 1999   21
2225-2326 November 30, 1999   22
2327-2440 December 15, 1999   23
2441-2682 December 31, 1999   24


___________________________________________________________________________

     Advertisements

Amendment to Declaration of Partnership (Partnership Act)
Three Sisters Properties Partnership    2358, 2589

Insurance Notice
(Business Corporations Act, Companies Act, Insurance Act, Insurance
Companies Act)
Ace Ina Insurance   2139, 2267
AEGIS Insurance Corporation   698, 858
AIG Life Insurance Company of Canada    2588
Allendale Mutual Insurance Company 2049, 2139
Allianz Insurance Company of Canada     626, 2048, 2138
Arkwright Mutual Insurance Company 2049, 2139
Canada West Insurance Company 626, 1103, 1194, 1768
Canadian Direct Insurance Incorporated  2266, 2357
CGU Insurance Company of Canada    1103, 1194
CGU International Insurance PLC    2139, 2267
Chieftain Insurance Company   2139, 2267
CIGNA Insurance Company of Canada  2139, 2267
Clarica Life Insurance Company/Clarica Compagnie D'Assurance
   Sur La Vie  1693, 1768
Colonia Life Insurance Company     373, 477
Commercial Union Assurance Company PLC. 2139, 2267
Concordia Life Insurance Company   373, 477
Crown Life Insurance Company of Canada  2266, 2356
Factory Mutual Insurance Company   2049, 2139
Financial Life Assurance Company of Canada   857, 1007
General Insurance Company of Royal Bank of Canada/Compagnie
   D'Assurance Generale de la Banque Royale du Canada  857, 1007, 2049, 2139
General Security Property and Casualty Company    115, 272
Gerling Canada Insurance Company   114, 271
Gerling Global General Insurance Company     114, 271
Guardian Insurance Company of Canada/Compagnie D'Assurance Guardian
  Du Canada    1194, 1315
Hartford Life Insurance Company of Canada    2588
HSBC Canadian Direct Insurance Incorporated  2266, 2357
Life Insurance Company of Royal Bank of Canada/Compagnie
  D'Assurance-Vie De La Banque Royale Du Canada   2140, 2267
Lloyd's Underwriters / Les Souscripteurs Du Lloyd's    2357, 2589
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company of Canada     477, 627
Mic Life Insurance Corporation     477, 627
Millennium Insurance Corporation   2589
Minnesota Life Insurance Company   115, 271
Pafco Insurance Company  1388, 1498
Pembridge Insurance Company   1388, 1498
Peopleplus Insurance Company/Omnimonde, Compagnie d'Assurances   698, 858
Principal Life Insurance Company   2267, 2357
Principal Mutual Life Insurance Company 2267, 2357
Protection Mutual Insurance Company     2049, 2139
RBC General Insurance Company/Compagnie D'Assurance Generale RBC 2049,
2139
RBC Life Insurance Company/Compagnie D'Assurance Vie RBC    2140, 2267
Seaboard Life Insurance Company    2357, 2589
Security General Insurance Inc.    698, 857
Skandia Insurance Company Ltd.     2268, 2357
SMDA Insurance Corporation    698, 858
Sons of Norway 1195, 1315
The Canada Life Assurance Company  2266, 2356
The Canadian Surety Company   2048, 2138
The General Accident Assurance Company of Canada  1103, 1194
The Minnesota Mutual Life Insurance Company  115, 271
The Mutual Life Assurance Company of Canada  477, 627
The Mutual Life Assurance Company of Canada/La Mutuelle Du Canada
   Compagnie D'Assurance Sur La Vie     1693, 1768
The Non-Marine Underwriters, Members of Lloyd's, London, England 2357,
2589
The Nordic Insurance Company of Canada/La Nordique Compagnie
   D'Assurance Du Canada 1194, 1315
The Unity Fire and General Insurance Company 115, 272
Trade Indemnity PLC 1389, 1498
Trans Global Life Insurance Company     115, 272
Zurich Indemnity Company of Canada/Zurich Du Canada, Compagnie
  D'Indemnite  698, 858

Irrigation District Notice (Irrigation Act)
Rate Enforcement Return
Bow River Irrigation District 625, 699
Eastern Irrigation District   1007, 1104
Lethbridge Irrigation District     699, 858
Magrath Irrigation District   699, 858
Raymond Irrigation District   373, 477
St. Mary River Irrigation District 478, 626
Taber Irrigation District     478, 626
Western Irrigation District   699, 859

Law Society of Alberta
Election of Benchers (Legal Profession Act)

Anderson, Larry G.  2268
Bascom, John   2268
Duckett, Mona  2268
Friend, Anthony     2268
Gardner, Charles    2268
Gottselig, Cheryl   2268
Hepner, Alain  2268
Macklin, Eric F.    2268
Macleod, Alan D.    2268
Mahoney, Bryan 2268


McBean, Jean   2268
McGillivray, Douglas     2268
Nielsen, Kenneth G. 2268
Picard, Norman 2268
Renouf, Simon  2268
Ruston, Rhonda 2268
Sharek, Paul   2268
Sommerville, Hugh   2268
Topolniski, Juliana 2268
Watson, Jack   2268

Notice of Application for Letters Patent (Loan and Trust Corporations Act)
Alberta Capital Trust Corporation  1769
Valiant Corporate Trust Company    1498

Notice of Application for Private Act
Certified General Accountants' Association of Canada   11, 113

Notice of Application for Private Bill
Consumers Insurance Company Act    372
National Bond Insurance Corporation Act 270
Shaw Communications Inc. Act  476
William Roper Hull Child and Family Services Amendment Act, 2000 2137

Notice of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve (Business Corporations Act)
770219 Alberta Ltd. 2588
Bannerman Holdings Limited    700
Brighter Developments Ltd.    2049
Cole Development Enterprises Ltd.  627
Comeco Investments Ltd.  373
Daab Business Management Inc. 12
Denton Auto Inc.    12
D.Y. Urban Professional Corporation     2266
E&W Grocer Ltd.     373
Gill Road Carrier Inc.   114
Ghost River Resources Ltd.    1389
Harold's Stereo Ltd.     2356
Haugrud Investments Ltd. 2049
Hi Fi Group of Companies (343267 Alberta Ltd., 371536 Alberta Ltd., 
  308603 Alberta Inc., and 364206 Alberta Ltd.)   1694
Johnson C.W. Wong Professional Corporation   1195
Prairie Rose Holdings Ltd.    859
Renascent Business Enterprises Ltd.     1315
Robins Southern Printing (1982) Ltd.    859
Scem Holdings Ltd.  1499
Sentinel Insurance Agency Ltd.     2356
Solstead Farms Ltd. 2049
Sunrose Holdings Ltd.    271
Swan Hills Investment Group Inc.   2138
Target Carbons "24" Inc. 2138
Target Carbons "25" Inc. 2138
Thiessen Farms Ltd. 2588

Notice of Continuance (The Alberta Wheat Pool Act, 1970, as amended)
Alberta Wheat Pool  12

Notice of Dissolution of Partnership (Partnership Act)
The Marble Factory Inc. / Solid Solutions Inc.    1499, 1583

Notice of Revocation of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve (Business
Corporations Act)
Big Rocky Mountain Jamboree Inc.   476
Robins Southern Printing (1982) Ltd.    1316

Public Sale of Land (Irrigation Act)
Bow River Irrigation District 387

Public Sale of Land (Municipal Government Act)
Cities

Airdrie   1195
Calgary   374
Camrose   116
Edmonton  377
Grande Prairie 1862


Leduc     859
Lethbridge     1769
Medicine Hat   272
Red Deer  1937
Spruce Grove   273

Counties (Municipal Government Act)

Athabasca 860
Barrhead No. 11     1937
Beaver No. 9   627
Birch Hills    1583
Camrose No. 22 1938
Cypress   860
Flagstaff 1939
Forty Mile No. 8    1862
Grande Prairie No. 1     1694
Kneehill  1695
Lac Ste. Anne  1939
Lacombe   1863
Lakeland  274
Leduc     1940
Lethbridge No. 26   1863
Minburn No. 27 2050
Mountain View  1389
Newell No. 4   1941
Parkland  628
Ponoka    2268
Red Deer  2269
St. Paul No. 19     700
Starland  1941
Stettler No. 6 1864
Strathcona     384
Sturgeon  2050
Thorhild No. 7 1008
Two Hills No. 21    2051
Vermilion River No. 24   1942
Vulcan    1943
Warner No. 5   1584
Westlock  1585
Wetaskiwin No. 10   629
Wheatland 2270
Woodlands 2140
Yellowhead     478

Municipal Districts (Municipal Government Act)

Big Lakes 1943
Bonnyville No. 87   2140
Brazeau No. 77 2590
Clear Hills No. 21  2141
East Peace No. 131  1945
Fairview No. 136    1008
Foothills No. 31    1946
Greenview No. 16    274
Lesser Slave River No. 124    1865
MacKenzie No. 23    1946

Northern Lights No. 22   2270
Opportunity No. 17  702
Peace No. 135  1104
Provost No. 52 1586
Rocky View No. 44   479
Saddle Hills No. 20 1390
Smoky River No. 130 1865
Taber     1866
Wainwright No. 61   703
Willow Creek No. 26 1104

Municipality (Municipal Government Act)
Crowsnest Pass 480

Regional Municipality (Municipal Government Act)
Wood Buffalo   276

Summer Villages (Municipal Government Act)
Mewatha Beach  704
Whispering Hills    1316
White Gull     705

Towns (Municipal Government Act)

Bonnyville     861
Brooks    1390
Bruderheim     385
Cold Lake 275
Daysland  1105
Elk Point 1499
Fort Macleod   1009
Grimshaw  1010
High Prairie   116, 1948
Hinton    1587
Mayerthorpe    2052
McLennan  276
Morinville     1316
Mundare   2271
Raymond   1196


Redcliff  1587
Rimbey    1770
Slave Lake     1500
Smoky Lake     1391
St. Paul  1500
Stavely   1501
Stettler  1501
Swan Hills     1502
Tofield   1010
Two Hills 1867
Valleyview     1588
Vegreville     1948
Vulcan    117, 1949
Whitecourt     1695

Villages (Municipal Government Act)

Alliance  862
Bawlf     1106
Big Valley     1869
Breton    481
Burdett   862
Caroline  278
Champion  705
Chauvin   1392
Chipman   863
Clyde     1588
Czar 1011
Derwent   1317
Dewberry  1011
Edberg    863
Heisler   706
Hines Creek    864
Hythe     1318
Innisfree 1589
Irma 1196
Irricana  1870
Kitscoty  864
Lomond    1949
Mannville 278
Marwayne  1393
Minburn   706
Mirror    1393
Morrin    1106
Nampa     1870
Nobleford 279
Onoway    1394

Rockyford 1502
Rycroft   386
Ryley     13
Strome    1197

Thorhild  1395
Veteran   1012
Vilna     1012
Warburg   1318
Youngstown     630


     Appointments

Change of Address of Justice of the Peace (Justice of the Peace Act)
Kooner, Carol from St. Albert to Edmonton    99

Justice of the Peace Appointed (Justice of the Peace Act)
Bentivegna, Giuseppa     1095
Birkett, Lucielle   361
Carr, John Douglas  1095
de Jong, Tony  361
D'Souza, Nicholas William     1095
Francis, Gregory Scott   1095
Fugeman-Millar Andrea Louise  1095
Gottlieb, Mark A.   361
Hatt, Wayne Donald  1095
Holko, Andrew  361
Knight, Bradley J.  361
Lien, Lana G.  361
MacDonald, Michael Donald     1095
Peters, Maurice E.  361
Phillips, Doreen Poon    1095
Robidoux, Kristine L.M.  361
Saccomani, Angela Victoria    1095
Silber, Lisa Ann    1095
Stonhouse, Timothy Allen 1095
Wolfman, David Ian  1095

Provincial Court Judge Appointed (Provincial Court Judges Act)
The Honourable Judge Joanne Helen Goss  1843
The Honourable Judge Norman Russell Hess     1843
The Honourable Judge James Bryce Mitchell    1843
The Honourable Judge Leonard Stephen Mandamin     1843

Supernumerary Judge Appointed (Provincial Court Judges Act)
The Honourable Judge N.A. Rolf     2
The Honourable Judge E.R. Wachowich     600

Supernumerary Judge Reappointed (Provincial Court Judges Act)
The Honourable Judge P.R. Broda    2111
The Honourable Judge K.E. Helmer   2111
The Honourable Judge M. Horrocks   2111
The Honourable Judge D. Saks  1485
The Honourable Judge W.A. Troughton     1554

     Government Notices

Advanced Education and Career Development
Hosting Expenses
462, 943

Agriculture, Food and Rural Development
Hosting Expenses
943, 1562, 2228

Irrigation District Notice (Irrigation Act)

Order 596 St. Mary River ID   3
Order 597 St. Mary River ID   4
Order 598 Taber ID  5
Order 599 Western ID     6
Order 600 Western ID     6
Order 601 St. Mary River ID   604
Order 602 Western ID     605
Order 603 Taber ID  606
Order 604 Western ID     607
Order 605 Western ID     688
Order 606 St. Mary River ID   689
Order 607 Raymond ID     690
Order 608 Western ID     691
Order 609 Western ID     944
Order 610 St. Mary River ID   945
Order 611 St. Mary River ID   947
Order 612 Western ID     948
Order 613 Western ID     1175
Order 614 St. Mary River ID   1176

Order 615 Western ID     1178
Order 616 St. Mary River ID   1376
Order 617 Taber ID  1378
Order 618 Lethbridge Northern ID   1379
Order 619 Western ID     1382
Order 620 Western ID     1383
Order 621 Western ID     1563
Order 622 Western ID     1564
Order 623 St. Mary River ID   1565
Order 624 Western ID     1852
Order 625 St. Mary River ID   1853
Order 626 St. Mary River ID   2115
Order 627 Western ID     2116
Order 628 Western ID     2117
Order 629 Taber ID  2330
Order 630 Western ID     2331
Order 631 Western ID     2333
Order 632 St. Mary River ID   2334
Order 633 St. Mary River ID   2335

Alberta Alcohol and Drug Abuse Commission
Hosting Expenses
189, 686

Children's Services
Hosting Expenses
2337

Community Development
Hosting Expenses 
189, 949, 1668, 2118

Hosting Expenses - Alberta Foundation for the Arts
1668, 2119

Hosting Expenses - Alberta Sport, Recreation, Parks and Wildlife Foundation
189, 1668, 2119

Hosting Expenses - Wild Rose Foundation
189, 1669, 2119


Notice of Intention to Designate Provincial Historic Resource 
(Historical Resources Act)
Des. 1694 - CNR Station and CNR Water Tower  1567
Des. 1895 - Duke of Sutherland Site Complex  2119
Des. 2010 - Cree Burn Lake Archaeological Site    950
Des. 2025 - Canadian Forces Base Calgary, Currie Barracks   463
Des. 2052 - Ward Effigy Site  2337

Notice of Intention to Designate Registered Historic Resource
(Historical Resources Act)
Des. 1968 - 1932 Alberta Bible College  465
Des. 2030 - Breton Plots 832

Order Designating Provincial Historic Resource (Historical Resources Act)
Arlington Apartments     952
Canadian Forces Base Calgary (known as Currie Barracks) (Des 2025)    1384
CNR Station and Water Tower (Des. 1694) 2230
Obadiah Place  609

Order Designating Registered Historic Resource (Historical Resources Act)
Des. 1665 - Bruin Inn    190
Des. 1937 - McPherson Residence    610
Des. 1947 -  S.C. Gray/Mercer Residence 1669
Des. 1955 - Irricana Health Unit Building    610
Des. 1986 - 1932 Alberta Bible College  1387
Des. 2001 - Montreal Street School 362
Des. 2001 - Hester Apartments 465
Des. 2030 - Breton Plots 1670
  
Economic Development
Hosting Expenses
1752

Education - (See Learning)

Energy - (See Resource Development)

Environment
Notice of Variation Order (Alberta Fishery Regulations)

46-98     7
47-98     8
48-98     236
49-98     237
50-98     367
51-98     367
52-98     368
53-98     368
54-98     369
55-98     369
56-98     614
57-98     614
58-98     615
59-98     615
60-98     616
61-98     616
62-98     617
63-98     618


64-98     618
65-98     692
66-98     693
67-98     693
68-98     694
69-98     846
70-98     846
71-98     846
72-98     847
01-99     847
03-99     848
04-99     851
05-99     853
06-99     957
07-99     957
08-99     958
09-99     1179
10-99     1182


11-99     1183
12-99     1183
13-99     1184
14-99     1185, 1296
15-99     1185, 1296
16-99     1298
17-99     1299
18-99     1300
19-99     1301
20-99     1301
21-99     1302
22-99     1303
23-99     1387
24-99     1854
25-99     1855
26-99     1856
27-99     1935
28-99     1935


29-99     2037
30-99     2037
31-99     2038
32-99     2039
33-99     2040
34-99     2041
35-99     2042
36-99     2122
37-99     2123
38-99     2124
39-99     2124
40-99     2231
41-99     2232
42-99     2233
43-99     2233
44-99     2234
45-99     2337
46-99     2338
47-99     2339
48-99     2339

49-99     2340
50-99     2341

51-99     2341
52-99     2342
53-99     2342
54-99     2343

55-99     2343
56-99     2448
57-99     2448
58-99     2449

59-99     2449
60-99     2450

Environmental Protection - (See Environment)

Executive Council
Hosting Expenses
2235

Government Services
Corporate Registry
Amended Memorandum of Association
596, 927, 2221

Amendment to Society Objects (Societies Act)
95, 183, 355, 442, 595, 674, 826, 927, 1092, 1162, 1278, 1371, 1480, 1549,
1663, 1748, 1838, 1930, 2019, 2106, 2221, 2437, 2680

Corporate Name Changes
(Business Corporations Act, Cemetery Companies Act, Companies Act,
Co-operative Associations Act, Credit Union Act, Loan and Trust
Corporations Act, Religious Societies' Land Act, Rural Utilities Act,
Societies Act,)
58, 168, 316, 427, 518, 662, 745, 909, 1049, 1145, 1235, 1356, 1436, 1533,
1622, 1663, 1733, 1800, 1911, 1981, 2091, 2179, 2309, 2396, 2636

Corporate Registrations, Incorporations and Continuations
(Business Corporations Act, Cemetery Companies Act, Companies Act,
Co-operative Associations Act, Credit Union Act, Loan and Trust
Corporations Act, Religious Societies' Land Act, Rural Utilities Act,
Societies Act)
16, 120, 282, 390, 484, 632, 708, 866, 1016, 1108, 1200, 1320, 1398, 1504,
1592, 1698, 1772, 1872, 1952, 2054, 2144, 2274, 2360, 2592

Corporations Dissolved/Struck Off/Registration Cancelled
(Business Corporations Act,  Cemetery Companies Act, Co-operative
Associations Act, Credit Union Act, Loan and Trust Corporations Act,
Religious Societies' Land Act, Rural Utilities Act, Societies Act,)
86, 174, 340, 435, 541, 668, 771, 918, 1074, 1153, 1262, 1363, 1462, 1541,
1645, 1740, 1821, 1919, 2002, 2099, 2201, 2317, 2418, 2660

Corporations Liable for Dissolution/Strike Off/Cancellation of Registration
(Business Corporations Act, Cemetery Companies Act, Companies Act,
Societies Act)
67, 174, 323, 435, 524, 668, 754, 918, 1056, 1153, 1243, 1363, 1444, 1540,
1628, 1739, 1805, 1919, 1987, 2099, 2187, 2316, 2403, 2644

Corporations Revived or Reinstated
(Business Corporations Act, Cemetery Companies Act, Companies Act,
Cooperative Associations Act,  Credit Union Act, Religious Societies' Land
Act, Societies Act)
87, 176, 341, 436, 589, 669, 819, 919, 1083, 1154, 1270, 1364, 1471, 1542,
1656, 1740, 1832, 1920, 2013, 2100, 2213, 2318, 2430, 2671

Erratum
95, 928, 1162, 1278, 1371, 1549, 1748, 1839, 2107, 2438

Notice of Amalgamation (Business Corporations Act, Companies Act,
Co-operative Associations Act, Credit Union Act, Loan and Trust
Corporations Act, Rural Utilities Act)
91, 178, 343, 438, 592, 672, 823, 923, 1087, 1159, 1274, 1367, 1477, 1545,
1659, 1744, 1835, 1925, 2018, 2104, 2217, 2322, 2434, 2676

Orders Issued by the Registrar of Corporations
95, 1481, 1663, 1838

Special Notice - Memorandum of Association
95, 183, 442, 1092, 1663, 1838, 2438, 2680

Special Notice - Section 248
442, 595, 927, 2019, 2107, 2221

Registries
Certificate of Change of Personal Name (Change of Name Act)
961, 1101, 1305, 1568, 2237, 2451

Health
Hosting Expenses
108, 466, 1304, 1573, 2125

Human Resources and Employment
Hosting Expenses
2344

Infrastructure
Contract Increases Approved
Circle Square Construction Ltd.    2043
Goldbar Mechanical Ltd.  2044
McColman & Sons Demolition Inc.    2044
Millar Western Industries Ltd.     2043
North American Road Ltd. 2043
Sureway Construction of Alberta Ltd.    2043
Thompson Bros. (Constr.) Ltd. 2043

Sale or Disposition of Land (Government Organization Act)
807593 Alberta Ltd. 697
Alanwood Developments Ltd.    1490
Anderson, Anne J.   1936
Becker, Wolfgang and Hiltraud 1005
Camcork Holdings Ltd.    372
Carson, Mary and Patrick, John     2351
Christian Community Church of Elk Point 1573
Dalen, Norman A. and Michelle K.   2044
Drumheller, Town of 2344-2350
Edmonton, City of   2125
Evans, Edward George and Wilma J.  1005
Fettis, Timothy Hugh     1006
Gleeson, John  1857
Goudreault, Fernand R. and Beatrice A.  1103
Holtby Holdings Ltd.     2125
Humpty's Restaurants International Inc. 1006
Kalinowski, Alice   1573
Kehler, Dave and Deborah 476
Lefsrud, Emily Victoria  1315
Luger, Mary    1103
McDonald, James Stuart   698
McGregor Lake Landing Corp.   1490
Nicks, Donald and Trudy  1006
Richmond Hill Golf Club Limited    2044
Slave Lake, Town of and Lesser Slave River No. 24, M.D. of  1857
Spirit River No. 133, M.D. of 2045
Vermilion, Town of  1753, 1857
Wetaskiwin No. 10, County of  698
Williams, Glen and Helen 2350

Transfer Application
(Motor Transport Act)
Extra-Provincial Charter Bus Certificate #00-1305440 and Intra-Provincial
 Charter Bus Certificate 00-1305424 (Norman Sidney Bearchell)    1006

Justice
1997 Annual Report
Electronic Interception  1573

1998 Annual Report
Electronic Interception  1577

Cancellation of Qualified Technician Appointment
Hatch, William Frederick 1670
Harrington, Donald James 1670
Leahul, Raymond Theodore 1670
Mosher, Paul Stafford    1670
Muskovich, Robert Dale   2253
Sharek, David Andrew     1670
Wyatt, Robert James 2253

Cancellation of Qualified Technician Appointment (Intoxilyzer 5000C)
Gawghrop, David John Trevelyan     109
Mosher, Paul Stafford    1671

Contracting States to the Convention on the Civil Aspects of International
Child Abduction (International Child Abduction Act)
2456

Designation of Designated Analyst Appointment
Blake, Kerry Lynne  1188
Golin, Mauro   1858
Sharp, Mary-Ellen Elizabeth   959

Designation of Qualified Technician Appointment
Bott, Keith Lorne   1936
Freter, Detlef 466, 960
Janes, Bruce D.     466
Oman, Omar Charles  466

Designation of Qualified Technician Appointment (Intoxilyzer 5000C)

Ampoma, Eric Sackey 1491
Anderson, John Weston    2126
Anderson, Jolayne Gail   109
Armstrong, Colin James   2126
Asselstine, Gerald Lee   1490
Astle, Michael Patrick   1491
Baldwin, Shawna Marie    2126
Balke, Pamela Sue   2351
Banga, Mohinder Singh    619
Baranyi, John Michael    1491
Bates, Lyle Aaron   2351
Bayes, Paul David   2126
Bell, Terrence Keith Eldon    1490
Bjornson, Melissa Karin  109

Blake, Kerry Lynne  109
Boyko, Rayn Francis 109
Brandt, Darcy Dean  2126
Brazeau, Susan Lynn 1491
Bussey, William John     2457
Cardinal, Trevor Warren  2351
Carlson, John Ronald     1491
Carter, Richard John     1490
Casale, Luigi  1491
Caudron, Michael Darren  1491
Clarke, Roderick John    2457
Cooper, Tara-Marie  2126
Cottell, Brian Charles   1491
Cyr, Daniel David   1490
Daffner, Amanda Pauline  2351
Dahlseide, Brent Douglas 619
Davidson, Robert Edward  2126
Davies, Philip Stephen   109
Davison, Brian Evan 1490
Derksen, Colin Grant     619
Devolin, Alan Donald     2126
Dobson, Troy Owen Kenneth     109
Duff, Eric John     619
Dunits, Larry Kelvin     1490
Dyck, Murray Wayne  2351
Dzerdz, John Peter  2457
Eiriksson, Gordon Dean   2126
Elder, Ronald Warren     2457
Elhatton, Shawn Patrick  1491
Engel, Ronald Edward     109
Fedrau, Gary Wayne  2351
Fenton, John Henry  1490
Fischer, Kevin Ronald    1491
Fisher, Donovan Patrick  2457
Fossen, Douglas Einar    2351
Fraser, William Stuart   238
Freer, Bradley Ford 2351
Freter, Detlef 1491
Friesen, Terrance Wayne  1490
Gagne, Paul Allain  1491
Gauvin, Robert Christopher    2126
Gawthorp, David John Trevelyan     110
Gear, Ross Allan    1491
Gervais, Kelvin Dale     1491
Gervais, Gerald Joseph   1491
Giroux, Brian Douglas    2126
Golin, Mauro   1490
Gorrill, Dale William    109
Gottschling, Joerg  109
Guichon, D'arcy Maurice  2126
Gushnowski, Melony Jane  619
Hamilton, Aaron Shann    2351
Hamm, Jean-Christophe    2457
Hands, James George 109
Haney, Robert John McCardle   1490
Hardy, David Gordon 2457
Hatchette, Mark Anthony  2126
Hiebert, Blake Timothy   2126
House, Dion Bernard 2351
Inglis, Michael Alexander     2126
Jackson, Jennifer Christine   2351
Johnson, Dale Albert     619
Johnson, Keith Gerald    619
Johnston, Martin Raymond 619
Juert, Gordon Peter Manfred   1490
Kazimirowich, Gerald Wayne    2351
Kehler, Howard Lee  2126
Kelly, Stephen John 109
Kennedy, Patrick Vernon  1491
Kilby, David John   2457
Kline, Bradley James     619
Korek, Douglas Frank     619
Kostuik, Daniel Edward   109
Kraan, Douglas 109
Kragt, Peter Martin 2351
Krull, William David     619
Kuntz, Lewis William     2457
Kurina, Richard Henry    109
Kutanzi, Nicholas   109
La, Hoa Dong   1491
Ladic, David Thomas 2126
Landreville, Joseph Jean Guy  1491
Laporte, Dominique  109
Lavallee, Peter Rodrigue 2457
Lefebvre, Jacques Antoine     2351
Lipscombe, Jan Veronica  1491
Loxterkamp, Randall Scott     619
Lyver, Ron Edwin    1491
MacGregor, Robert Preston     2126
Mah, Lisa 619
Marcinyshyn, Patricia Joanne  619
Marcotte, Guy Henry 1491
Marshak, Myles Michael   2457
May, Stephen Gregory     2457
McCreary, Edward Michael 1491
Mcfadden, Erin Neil 1491
McIsaac, Matthew Joseph  2457
McKenna, Kevin Wayne     2457
McLean, Cliff  619
McManners, William Joseph     619
McRae, David Bradley     2457
Melanson, Peter Louis    1491
Mellor, Bruce Douglas    619
Mikaluk, William John    619
Miller, Roger Wayne 2351
Milsted, Laurie Roderick 2457
Minten, Jeffrey Stephen  619
Moffat, Fiona Petra 619
Mora, Maureen Alice 619
Morash, Shawn Wayne 2126
Murray, Richard William  1491
Murray, Geoffrey Todd    1491
Ness, David Brian   1491
Nguyen, Andrew Bao  109
Nishida, Michael Tatsuo  2351
Noble, Christopher David 1491
Noble, Edwin John   1491
Nodwell, Howard Arthur   1491
Northup, Paul Stephen    2457
Oulette, Donald Edward   2351
Palmer, Christian Michael Price    109
Paterson, Daniel John    1491
Paulet, Nicholas John    109
Penich, Scott Alexander  109

Platford, Kevin T.  2351
Pratch, Richard Ferdinand Spider   2351
Purcell, Wallace Lee     2457
Reed, Wendy Joy     2126
Respet, John   2351
Rice-Rusinko, Elizabeth Jean  2351
Richards, Kenneth William     2126
Rivard, Christina Mae    2126
Rozon, Brian J.     2351
Schorn, Brent Elden 109
Schulte, Shelley Ann     1491
Seafoot, Craig Dimock    2457
Shepherd, Alan Charles   1491

Siba, Loren Lynn    2351
Sinclair, Paul Michael   619
St. Germaine, Grant Martin Ezra    2458
Thorne, David Ronald     1491
Van Gastel, Robin Mac    2126
Vandenbrink, Roy Quinten 109
Verhaeghe, Joseph Curtis 1491
Vincent, Barbara Lee     2351
Voros, Beverly Leanne    109
Walker, Shawn Brent Mazurak   1491
Wareham, John Douglas    1491
Wegert, Wade Talbot 619
Wong, Raymond Chi-Keung  109
Wood, Daran William 2126
Young, Allan James  2458
Zielie, Cody Charles     619

Hosting Expenses
466, 1188, 2352

Public Trustee Office
Unclaimed Balances Transferred to the Provincial Treasurer (Public Trustee
Act)
November 1, 1998 to December 31, 1998   110
January 1, 1999 to February 28, 1999    620
March 1, 1999 to April 30, 1999    1100
May 1, 1999 to June 30, 1999  1492
July 1, 1999 to August 31, 1999    1858
September 1, 1999 to October 31, 1999   2254

Learning
Hosting Expenses
465, 1179

Interest Rate, Guaranteed Provincial Loans
(Student Loan Guarantee Regulation)
1753

Ministerial Order (School Act)
035/98    Berrymoor R.C.S.S.D. No. 553 Establishment Order  190
036/98    Fraser R.C.S.S.D. No. 554 Establishment Order     191
037/98    Drayton Valley R.C.S.S.D. No. 111 (St. Thomas Aquinas
R.C.S.R.D. No. 38) Boundary Adjustment Order 191
038/98    Wintering Hills R.C.S.S.D. No. 555 Establishment Order 194
039/98    Drumheller R.C.S.S.D. No. 25 (Christ the Redeemer C.S.R.D. No.
3)
     Boundary Adjustment Order     194
040/98    Fordville R.C.S.S.D. No. 556 Establishment Order  197
041/98    Sheep Creek R.C.S.S.D. No. 557 Establishment Order     199
042/98    Tongue Creek R.C.S.S.D. No. 558 Establishment Order    201
043/98    Foothills R.C.S.S.D. No. 346 (Christ the Redeemer C.S.R.D. No.
3)
     Boundary Adjustment Order     203
049/98    South Bantry R.C.S.S.D. No. 559 Establishment Order    209
050/98    Cayley R.C.S.S.D. No. 560 Establishment Order     211
051/98    Red Deer Lake R.C.S.S.D. No. 561 Establishment Order   211
052/98    Foothills R.C.S.S.D. No. 346 (Christ the Redeemer C.S.R.D. No.
3)
     Boundary Adjustment Order     212
054/98    Plainview S.D. No. 2098 and Square Butte S.D. No. 4008
     Boundary Adjustment Amendment Order     219
059/98    Clearview S.D. No. 71 Establishment Amendment Order    220
063/98    Verdant Valley S.D. No. 2293 (Prairie Land R.D. No. 25)
     Boundary Adjustment Order     222
064/98    Duchess S.D. No. 3506 (Grasslands R.D. No. 6) Boundary
Adjustment Order    224
065/98    Castor S.D. No. 2194 (Clearview S.D. No. 71) Boundary
Adjustment Order    228
066/98    Verdant Valley S.D. No. 2293 (Prairie Land R.D. No. 25)
     Boundary Adjustment Order     230
067/98    Okotoks S.D. No. 178 (Foothills S.D. No. 38) Boundary
Adjustment Order    231
068/98    Pincher Creek S.D. No. 121 (Livingstone Range S.D. No. 68)
     Boundary Adjustment Order     234
006/99    Lineham R.C.S.S.D. No. 562 Establishment Order    1671
008/99    Foothills R.C.S.S.D. No. 346 (Christ the Redeemer C.S.R.D. No.
3)
     Boundary Adjustment Order     1672
014/99    Evarts R.C.S.S.D. No. 563 Establishment Order     1678
015/99    Sylvan Lake R.C.S.S.D. No. 564 Establishment Order     1678
016/99    Kuusamo R.C.S.S.D. No. 565 Establishment Order    1679
017/99    Rocky Mountain House R.C.S.S.D. No. 131 (Red Deer Catholic R.D.
No. 39) Boundary Adjustment Order  1680
018/99    Mountain Trail R.C.S.S.D. No. 567 Establishment Order  1682
019/99    West Hyde R.C.S.S.D. No. 569 Establishment Order  1683
020/99    Grande Prairie R.C.S.S.D. No. 28 Boundary Adjustment Order  1683

Legislative Assembly
Time Limit for Receiving Petitions for Private Bills
3rd Session, 24th Legislature 238

Metis Settlement General Council
(Metis Settlements Act)
Change of permanent office    620
Financial Interest Policy     467
Guarantees Policy   960
Model Timber Bylaw  243
Non-Renewable Surface Resources Policy  266
Timber Policy  238

Municipal Affairs 
Hosting Expenses
268, 1689, 2126

Public Sale of Land (Municipal Government Act)
Special Area No. 2  1580
Special Area No. 3  1581

Standards of Practice (Charitable Fund Raising Act)
620

Registries - (See Government Services)

Alberta Opportunity Company
Erratum - Loan Authorizations (Alberta Opportunity Fund Act)
2130

Loan Authorizations (Alberta Opportunity Fund Act)

353850 Alberta Ltd. (Exshaw)  2045
356863 Alberta Ltd. (Grande Cache) 2352
387673 Alberta Ltd. (Legal)   1188
394439 Alberta Ltd. (Innisfail)    1002
407844 Alberta Ltd. (St. Albert)   1753
408401 Alberta Ltd. (Ponoka)  269
424978 Alberta Ltd. (Rimbey)  2127
479625 Alberta Ltd. (Strathmore)   2127
502111 Alberta Ltd. (St. Paul)     1492
518138 Alberta Ltd. (Sherwood Park)     2352
522263 Alberta Ltd. (Medicine Hat) 1188
549405 Alberta Ltd. (Vermilion)    2045
552980 Alberta Ltd. (Blairmore)    9
557344 Alberta Ltd. (Vilna)   1753

589983 Alberta Ltd. (Drayton Valley)    9
592921 Alberta Ltd. (Lloydminster) 9
622080 Alberta Ltd. (Ponoka)  1188
626575 Alberta Ltd. (Olds)    2127
627277 Alberta Ltd. (Grande Prairie)    2127
633061 Alberta Ltd. (Ponoka)  2127
653626 Alberta Ltd. (Olds)    9
654254 Alberta Ltd. (Rimbey)  1002
664444 Alberta Ltd. (Claresholm)   1189
666551 Alberta Ltd. (Jasper)  1002
677234 Alberta Ltd. (Grimshaw)     2129
679675 Alberta Ltd. (Coleman) 1189
688829 Alberta Ltd. (Falher)  2045
693903 Alberta Ltd. (Calgary) 1189
720193 Alberta Ltd. (Calgary) 1189
736874 Alberta Ltd. (Clive)   2127
746413 Alberta Ltd. (La Crete)     2045
751262 Alberta Ltd. (La Crete)     1492
757398 Alberta Ltd. (Airdrie) 1002
759819 Alberta Ltd. (Edmonton)     1493
761507 Alberta Ltd. (Medicine Hat) 1493
768537 Alberta Ltd. (Grande Prairie)    1002
790943 Alberta Ltd. (St. Paul)     2127
801104 Alberta Ltd. (Coaldale)     269
802304 Alberta Ltd. (Rimbey)  10
802623 Alberta Ltd. (Edmonton)     1002
802827 Alberta Ltd. (Valleyview)   1002
806042 Alberta Ltd. (Calgary) 10
815555 Alberta Ltd. (Edmonton)     1189
815647 Alberta Ltd. (Rocky Mountain
   House) 2127
816892 Alberta Ltd. (Bonnyville)   2127
819723 Alberta Ltd. (Coalhurst)    1002
819977 Alberta Ltd. (Morrin)  2127
820048 Alberta Inc. (Nanton)  1002
820398 Alberta Ltd. (Drumheller)   1189
823869 Alberta Ltd. (Lloydminster) 1189
824224 Alberta Ltd. (Jasper)  1002
824712 Alberta Ltd. (Edmonton)     2127
825111 Alberta Ltd. (Grande Prairie)    1002
828295 Alberta Ltd. (Valleyview)   2045
828363 Alberta Ltd. (Calgary) 1493
835034 Alberta Ltd. (Calgary) 2129
835770 Alberta Ltd. (Calgary) 2127
837659 Alberta Ltd. (Nojack)  1753
839873 Alberta Ltd. (Manning) 2045
842142 Alberta Ltd. (Lamont)  2045
845355 Alberta Ltd. (Bonanza) 2129
850952 Alberta Ltd. (Medicine Hat) 2352
A. Makelki. (High River) 2129
Ace Vegetation Control Service
   Ltd. (Nisku)     2045
Ace Business Managemant Ltd.
   (Coaldale)  2352
Acme Digital Film Inc. (Calgary)   2045
Advantage Wallsystems Inc. (Crossfield).     269
Air Analysis Improvement Repair
   Inc.(Calgary)    2045
Alberta Beach Hotel (1998) Inc.
   (Alberta Beach)  269
All Auto Lube Ltd. (Calgary)  1189

ALL PRO Vegetation Management Ltd.
   (Calgary)   269
Allendale 96 Ltd. (Stettler)  2045
Alta.-B.C. Tours & Guiding Inc. 
  (Calgary)    269
Altech Windows, Renovations &
   Supplies Ltd. (St. Paul)   10
Alternative Plastic Products
   Manufacturing Inc. (Vulcan)     269
Alternative Technology Manufacturers
   Inc.(Calgary)    2045
Art Hein Construction Ltd.
   (Hines Creek)    2127
Assault Asphalt Ltd. (Calgary)     1189
Auto Appearance Centre Ltd.
   (Lethbridge)     2127
Avenue Outdoor Advertising Ltd.
   (Edmonton)  2129
Aztech Radiography Ltd. (Leslieville)   1753
Banff Budget Rent A Car Ltd. (Banff)    2128
Bar T Tire Ltd. (Sherwood Park)    1189
Bassic Audio Ltd. (Lethbridge)     1002
Beer Industrial Service Inc.
   (Lethbridge)     1002
Berkley Compressors (1994) Ltd.
   (Blackfalds)     1002
Berubes Holdings Ltd. (Falher)     1189
Blindman River Meat Processing
   Ltd. (Bluffton)  269
Bonus Wheel Promotions (1987)
   Inc. (Calgary)   269
Bonus Wheel Promotions (1987) Inc. 2128
Boyd Carpentry Services Ltd.
   (Grande Prairie) 2128
Bragg Creek Insurance Services 
  Inc. (Bragg Creek)     2128
Camlon Insulation Ltd. (Edmonton)  1003
Canadian Language College Inc.
   (Grande Prairie) 1753
Canadian Commercial Aircraft
   Holdings Inc. (Calgary)    2128
Canadian Superior Plating Inc.
   (Edmonton)  2129
Castle Mountain Resort Inc.
   (Pincher Creek)  2045
Catch a Falling Star Campground
   & RV Park (tbi). (Tofield) 2046
Cee Kay Investments Ltd. (Bezanson)     1493
Chabrowski, W. (Calgary) 1003
Comfort Zone (Calgary) Inc. (Calgary)   2046
Commercial Fluid Recovery Inc.
   (Red Deer)  2352
Contempo Kitchens Ltd. (Blackfalds)     1189
Coty Painting & Sandblasting Ltd.
   (Red Deer)  269
Cougar Match Corporation (Nisku)   2353
Country Corner Restaurant Ltd.
   (Brooks)    2129
Covenant Designs Ltd. (Fort
   Saskatchewan)    2046
Crystal Clean Ltd. (Lethbridge)    2129
Curbscapes Ltd. (Calgary)     1189

Curley's Transport & Equipment
   Ltd. (Westlock)  1493
Darryle Kyle Holdings Ltd.
   (Valleyview)     1493
DASCO Machinery Analysis Ltd.
   (Grande Prairie) 1003
Debolt Esso (tbi). (Debolt)   10
DeGroot, B. & Y. (Millet)     2128
Deib, R. (Stony Plain)   10
Dick, R. & A. (Buck Lake)     2128
Donahue, M (Spruce Grove)     1189
Envirochem Industries Ltd.
   (Forestburg)     270
Epp & Brener. (Calgary)  1189
Epsilon Chemicals Ltd. (Edmonton)  2046
F & R Steelcraft Industries Inc.
   (Calgary)   1003
Fine Finish Auto Body Ltd.
   (Pincher Creek)  1493
Flight XL Ltd. (Calgary) 1189
Fowler, F. (Millet) 270
Fuller, M. (Stettler)    1003
G. L. Smith Holdings Ltd.
   (Grande Prairie) 2129
G & C Complete Storage Ltd.
   (Wembley)   1753
GDK Business Inc. (Brooks)    1754
Goeckel, B. (tbi). (Fort Saskatchewan)  2128
Grizzley Automotive Inc.
   (Grande Prairie) 1754
Harrington Heavy Diesel Repair
   Inc. (Calgary)   2353
Hawkline Manufacturing Inc.
   (Edmonton)  2128
Home Label Printing & Decals Ltd.
   (Edmonton)  1493
Hutchings, M. & M. (Medicine Hat)  1003
Hydra-Group Ltd. (Edmonton)   2046
Imagination Unlimited (Brooks) Inc.
   (Brooks)    1190
Innisfail Denture Clinic Ltd. (Innisfail)    10
Inspirational Bookstore Ltd.
   (Grande Prairie) 2046
J. Chambers Drilling Ltd. (Wetaskiwin)  10
Janus Projects Limited. (Edmonton) 2128
Jenner Hotel Ltd. (Jenner)    10
Jentel Manufacturing Ltd. (Calgary)     2046
Joffee's Coffees Inc. (Calgary)    1754
John Murray Architect Ltd. (Red Deer)   2046
Johnstone Enterprises Ltd. (Lacombe)    1190
Kara Hill Sawmills Inc. (Edson)    2353
Kendra Countertops Ltd. (Calgary)  10
King's Fashions Manufacturing Ltd.
   (Calgary)   1003
Koopman, G. (Black Diamond)   1003
Koppang, D. (Mannville)  2046
Kym, R. & H. (Rimbey)    2353
L. Sokoloski Investments Ltd.
   (Fort Vermilion) 2046
Laser Equation Inc. (Calgary) 1493
Leask, S. & G. (Bluffton)     1190
Leathermaster (1994) Inc. (Calgary)     1754
Leavitt, L. (Calgary)    1003
LED Smart Inc. (Edmonton)     10
Lo Tech Manufacturing Inc.
   (Edmonton)  2353
M. Jones. (Ponoka)  2129
M.F. Specialty & Sports Inc.
   (Cold Lake) 2046
Maki, C. (Lethbridge)    10
Males, L. (Airdrie) 1493
Martin, T. (tbi). (Two Hills) 1190
McKinnon Meats Ltd. (Grimshaw)     2046
Meducational Skills, Tools &
   Technology Inc.(Calgary)   1754
Multigraphix Intermedia Inc. (Calgary)  1003
Night Alert Security Inc.
   (Grande Prairie) 2128
North American Maintenance
   Systems (1999) Ltd. (Sherwood Park)  1003
Olds Auto Clinic Ltd. (Olds)  1190, 2353
Onoway Lumber and Building
   Supplies Ltd. (Onoway)     1493
Optimum Inspection Ltd. (Red Deer) 2353
Outlaw Ranch Furniture Company
   Ltd. (Cochrane)  10
Oxner, E. (Calgary) 1493
P. & A. Hope (tbi). (Foremost)     2129
Palace Property Maintenance Inc.
  (Calgary)    1754
Parker Veterinary Services Ltd.
   (Three Hills)    2128
Parkside Contractors Ltd. (Calgary)     1493
Parkview Landscaping (1978) Ltd.
   (Lethbridge)     1493
Patty's Place Ltd. (Edson)    2128
Peace County Colour Photo Ltd.
   (Grande Prairie) 1493
Peterson, M. (Edmonton)  1003
Phoneco Inc. (Peace River)    10
Piontek, G & N. (Wandering River)  2353
Plant Pro Ltd. (Pincher Creek)     1493
Polygraphics Inc. (Calgary)   2129
PolyShred Inc. (Calgary) 270
Ponoka Pawn Inc. (Ponoka)     1190
Popeye's Fitness Superstore Ltd.
   (Red Deer)  1190
Prestige Landscape Maintenance Ltd.
   (Calgary)   1190
Price Transport Inc. (Rimbey) 2353
Proactive Surface Solutions Ltd.
   (Calgary)   2128
Puma Well Service Ltd. (Brooks)    1494
Pyrason Cable (tbi). (Edmonton)    1494
Redwillow Emergency Medical Services
   Limited. (Valleyview) 1190
Rodko Supply Ltd. (Bentley)   2353
Ruecker & Ruecker Professional
   Corporation. (Slave Lake)  2046
S & S Aluminum Products Ltd.
   (Calgary)   1003, 2128
S. Pilby Photographic Inc.
   (Edmonton)  2129
Saka, J. (Edmonton) 270

Schnell & Wiens Contracting Ltd.
   (Stettler)  2353
Shiross Enterprises Ltd. (Vulcan)  270
Skyline Micro Systems Inc.
   (Grande Prairie) 2128
Slide'n R Stables Inc. (Leduc)     10
Smallwood, S. (Edmonton) 1190
Smillie, R. (Lacombe)    1494
Smolnicky Holdings Ltd.
  (Medicine Hat)    1494
Southland Resources Ltd. (Lethbridge)   1754
Starlite Sales & Rentals Ltd. (Calgary) 2046
Stenwill Holdings Ltd. (Pincher Creek)  1190
Stripe Tech Limited. (Calgary)     1190
Sunrise Printing Ltd. (Edmonton)   1754
Sunrise Refrigeration and Appliance
   (La Crete)  1190
Superform Products Ltd. (Pincher
   Creek) 1190
Susinski, L. (Medicine Hat)   10
T. Baird Logging Ltd. (Edson) 2354
Temptations Fable Cottage Ltd.
   (Grande Prairie) 2128
Tex-X Inspection Ltd. (Sylvan Lake)     2129

The Floor Show Ltd. (Lloydminster) 2354
The Wee Links Ltd. (Grande Prairie)     1494
Threads  N Motion Inc. (Vulcan)    270
Tilley Hotel (1999) Ltd. (Tilley)  1754
Toth, H. (Red Deer) 10
Town & Country Carpets (tbi)
   (Red Deer)  2354
Urlacher's Electric Ltd. (Cold Lake)    1754
van Schothorst & Sikora. (Lethbridge)   1190
Van Koughnett, L. (tbi). (Irma)    2354
Virtual Modeling & Prototype Inc.
   (Edmonton)  1190
Visser, J. (Pincher Creek)    270
Waychelle Electrical Services (tbi)
   (Grimshaw)  2046
Western Steel Fabricators Alberta
   Ltd. (Edmonton)  1191
Westlock Glass (1983) Ltd. (Westlock)   1003
Wheatland Electronics Ltd.
   (Strathmore)     1494
Wheelco Holdings Ltd. (Acme)  1191
Willerton, B. (tbi). (Wainwright)  2129
Windscape Ltd. (Calgary) 1494
Zytech Building Systems Inc. (Airdrie)  270

Public Works, Supply and Services
Contract Increases Approved Pursuant to Treasury Board Directive
Accu-Tech Construction Ltd.   370
EMCS Replacement - Y2K   470
Jen-Col Construction Ltd.     1310
Lorac Construction Ltd.  1310
MCL Contracting Ltd.     1310

Hosting Expenses
621

Sale or Disposition of Land (Government Organization Act)
Airdrie, City of    110
Coronation, Town of 470
Edmonton, City of   1191
Fath, Glenn and Connie   470
Flitton, Gary Ray and Beverly Agusta    694
Flitton, Wilma May  695
Fort Chipewyan Lodge Inc.     110
Garneau United Assisted Living Place    1191
High River, Town of 110
Hopewell Homesteads Inc. 471
Lakeland College, Board of Governors    470
Lacombe, Town of    11
Lehigh Portland Cement Ltd.   1004
Stettler, Town of   854
Strathcona County   111
Venture Teams International   695

Alberta Racing Corporation
(Racing Corporation Act)
Alberta Horse Racing Rules Amendment #1, 1999     622
Horse Racing (Officials and Participants) Licensing Rules Amendment #1,
1999 623

Registries - (See Government Services)

Resource Development
Declaration of Withdrawal from Unit Agreement
(Petroleum and Natural Gas Tenure Regulations)
Bashaw Basal Quartz Gas Unit No. 1 2443
Beaverhill Lake Viking Gas Sand Unit No. 2   1859
Bentley Viking Sand Unit 2047
Carrot Creek Cardium "I" Pool Unit No. 1     2130
Gilby Viking "E" Unit No. 1   2443
Hamcor Unit No. 1   2047
Harmattan Leduc Unit No. 1    1858
Hartell Gas Unit    1859
Hays Lower Mannville "O" Pool Unit No. 1     2443
Holden Basal Quartz "C" Gas Sand Unit   1858
Joarcam Viking Unit No. 1     2047
Matziwin Gas Unit   1858
North Kitscoty Enhanced Recovery Unit No. 1  2443
Pembina Easyford Cardium Unit No. 2     1858
Royalty Owners Unitization Agreement Number One Alexander Indian
   Reserve Basal Quartz Field Unit Agreement 2047
Zama Virgo Unit No. 1    1859
Warwick Detrital Gas Unit     1859

Unit Agreement (Mines and Minerals Act)
Battle River Glauconite Unit No. 1 2130
Caroline North Cardium "R" Unit    832
Enchant ARCS Unit No. 2  104
Gadsby Mannville Z Pool Unit  610
Highvale Banff "O" Unit No. 1 99
Irricana Wabamum Agreement #1 1293
Leahurst Glauconitic "B" Pool Unit 1760
Leduc Woodbend Upper Mannville Unit No. 1    952
Manyberries Sunburst Q South Unit No. 1 362
Provost Lloydminster DDD Unit No. 1     2443
Saddle Hills Doe Creek Unit No. 1  1754

Safety Codes Council
Agency Accreditation (Safety Codes Act)
Accreditation No. A000103 - Hillside Home Inspection Services Inc.    11
Accreditation No. A000147 - Ed Agoto Consulting & Inspection Services Inc. 111
Accreditation No. A000202 - Epcor Technologies Inc.    2135
Accreditation No. A000241 - Concord Elevator (Alberta) Limited   2458
Accreditation No. A000281 - Rae Inspection Service (1979) Ltd.   111
Accreditation No. A000282 - P.B.M. Associates Ltd. Northern Protection
Services  1311
Accreditation No. A000283 - Barrow Electric Inc.  1005, 1191
Accreditation No. A000284 - Alberta Elevator Inspection Services Ltd. 1388
Accreditation No. A000286 - 780355 Alberta Ltd. o/a McKee Inspection
Services  2354

Agency Accreditation - Cancellation (Safety Codes Act)
Accreditation No. A000137 - ME Permit Professionals    2136
Accreditation No. A000161 - TECL Inspection Service    1582
Accreditation No. A000185 - AJ Building Inspections    2136
Accreditation No. A000225 - Tristar Electrical Inspection & Services Ltd.  2047
Accreditation No. A000247 - Accessibility Systems Ltd. 2048
Accreditation No. A000243 - Hoffer Enterprises Ltd.    2048
Accreditation No. A000267 - Magnum Elevator Co. Ltd.   1388


Corporate Accreditation (Safety Codes Act)
Accreditation No. C000222 - Sterling Pulp Chemicals Ltd.    11
Accreditation No. C000100 - ATCO Electric Limited 1191, 1192
Accreditation No. C000225 - Phillips Petroleum Resources Ltd.    2355

Corporate Accreditation - Cancellation (Safety Codes Act)
Accreditation No. C000128 - Dow Chemical Canada Inc.   1766

Joint Municipal Accreditation (Safety Codes Act)
Accreditation No. J000144 - Village of Amisk, Village of Czar, Village
   of Hughenden     1690, 1691
Accreditation No. J000145 - Summer Village of Rochon Sands, Summer
   Village of White Sands     1311, 1312

Joint Municipal Accreditation - Amendment (Safety Codes Act)
Accreditation No. J000108     1312, 1313, 1314, 1494, 1495, 1496
     City of Fort Saskatchewan; County of Athabasca No. 12; County of
Beaver No. 9; County of Lamont No. 30; County of Smoky Lake No. 13; County
of Two Hills No. 21; County of Thorhild No. 7; County of Wetaskiwin No. 10;
Kneehill County; M.D. of Opportunity No. 17; M.D. of Ranchland No. 66; S.V.
of Castle Island; S.V. of Edmonton Beach; S.V. Larkspur; S.V. Mewatha
Beach; S.V. Norris Beach; S.V. Poplar Bay; S.V. Ross Haven; S.V. Seba
Beach; S.V. Silver Beach; S.V. Silver Sands; S.V. South Baptiste; S.V.
South View; S.V. Sunset Point; S.V. West Cove; S.V. White Gull; S.V.
Yellowstone; Town of Athabasca; Town of Bruderheim; Town of Devon; Town of
Grande Cache; Town of Lac La Biche; Town of Mayerthorpe; Town of Millet;
Town of Mundare; Town of Nanton; Town of Smoky Lake; Town of Tofield; Town
of Vermilion; Town of Viking; Village of Arrowwood; Village of Breton;
Village of Boyle; Village of Chipman; Village of Champion; Village of
Derwent; Village of Holden; Village of Paradise Valley; Village of
Plamondon; Village of Ryley; Village of Thorhild; Village of Vilna; Village
of Waskatenau; County of Minburn No. 27.

Joint Municipal Accreditation - Cancellation (Safety Codes Act)
J000117 - Town of Fort Macleod     1692
J000118 - Village of Amisk, Village of Czar, Village of Hughenden     1691

Joint Municipal Accreditation - Revised (Safety Codes Act)
Accreditation No. J000117 - Town of Fort Macleod  372

Municipal Accreditation (Safety Codes Act)
Accreditation No. J000108 - Village of Sangudo    371
Accreditation No. J000108 - Town of Athabasca     1192, 1193
Accreditation No. J000117 - Town of Granum   370
Accreditation No. M000124 - Town of Beaverlodge   1583
Accreditation No. M000186 - Town of Two Hills     270
Accreditation No. M000194 - Town of Vermilion     2355
Accreditation No. M000201 - Town of Provost  1766, 1767
Accreditation No. M000252 - Municipal District of Mackenzie No. 23    471, 472
Accreditation No. M000277 - Summer Village of Alberta Beach 112
Accreditation No. M000309 - Summer Village of Val Quentin   113
Accreditation No. M000356 - Town of Fort Macleod  1692
Accreditation No. M000376 - Village of Mirror     1692, 1693
Accreditation No. M000388 - Town of Blackfalds    1496, 1497
Accreditation No. M000411 - Village or Rosemary   2355, 2356
Accreditation No. M000418 - Town of Cardston 1314
Accreditation No. M000425 - Village of Carmangay  1005
Accreditation No. M000441 - Municipal District of Taber     2137
Accreditation No. M000451 - Town of Valleyview    2458, 2459

Municipal Accreditation - Cancellation (Safety Codes Act)
Accreditation No. J000118 - Town of Provost  1767
Accreditation No. M000191 - Town of Athabasca     854, 855

Alberta Securities Commission (Securities Act)
Alberta Securities Commission Rule 45-502 - Trade with RRSP, RRIF, or RESP 1860
Amendments to the Alberta Securities Commission Rules  472
Amendment to National Instrument 14-101 695
National Instrument 81-101 Mutual Fund Prospectus Disclosure     2459
National Instrument 81-102 Mutual Funds 2516
Notice of Amendments to the Alberta Securities Commission Rules  1859

Transportation and Utilities - (See Infrastructure)

Treasury 
Certificate of Registration (Loan and Trust Corporations Act)
Maple Trust Company 1768
MD Private Trust Company 1006
Pacific & Western Trust Corporation     1007
President's Choice Financial Trust Company   1193
Valiant Corporate Trust Company    2048

Change of Name of Credit Union (Credit Union Act)
Barrhead Savings and Credit Union Ltd. - Common Wealth Credit Union Limited     1388
Calgary Firefighters Credit Union Limited - Legacy Savings & Credit Union
Ltd. 1497

Estates Passed to the Crown (Ultimate Heir) (Ultimate Heir Act)
1193
 
Hosting Expenses
625, 1693

Insurance Notice (Insurance Act)
Amendments to S.E.F. 44 Family Protection Endorsement  855

Notice of Certificate of Dissolution (Credit Union Act)
McGavins Employees (Edmonton) Savings and Credit Union Limited   2137

Notice of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve (Credit Union Act)
Calgary Wheat Pool Savings and Credit Union Limited    372
Maple Leaf Employees Credit Union Limited    1768
Taber Sugar Makers Savings & Credit Union Limited 1497

Notice of Issuance of Letters Patent (Loan and Trust Corporations Act)
Valiant Corporate Trust Company    2048

Workers' Compensation Board
2000 Premium Rates (Workers' Compensation Act)
2254

     Orders in Council

Orders in Council Listed by Act

(Mines and Minerals Act)
Agreement Entered
O.C. 41/99 - Alberta CNRL Beartrap Transition Crown Agreement / Alberta
Leming
   and May Crown Agreement / Alberta Reita Lake (Phases I to IV) Transition
   Crown Agreement  447
O.C. 110/99 - Amoco Canada Petroleum Company      677
O.C. 404/99 - Special Mineral Lease No. 3798050001 with Amoco Canada
   Petroleum Company Limited  2024
O.C. 405/99 - Special Mineral Lease No. 3798110001 with the Canadian Salt
   Company Limited  2030

(Municipal Government Act)
Annexation of Land
O.C. 86/99 - Town of Beaumont /  Leduc County     600
O.C. 106/99 - MD of Bonnyville / Summer Village of Pelican Narrows    830
O.C. 151/99 - Leduc County / City of Leduc   936
O.C. 152/99 - County of Grande Prairie No. 1 / Town of Beaverlodge    940
O.C. 195/99 - County of Red Deer No. 23 / Town of Sylvan Lake    1172
O.C. 196/99 - MD of Lesser Slave River No. 124 / Town of Slave Lake   1171
O.C. 197/99 - Wheatland County / Town of Strathmore    1169
O.C. 266/99 - County of St. Paul No. 19 / Town of St. Paul  1486
O.C. 267/99 - Municipal District of Clearwater No. 99 / Town of Rocky
Mountain House 1488
O.C. 331/99 - MD of Taber / Village of Barnwell   1844
O.C. 332/99 - Lacombe County / Town of Lacombe    1846
O.C. 333/99 - Red Deer County / Town of Sylvan Lake    1848
O.C. 419/99 - Strathcona County / City of Fort Saskatchewan 2113

(Municipal Government Act)
Change of Name
O.C. 544/98 - The Municipal District of Woodlands No. 15 to Woodlands
County    3
O.C. 265/99 - County of Beaver No. 9 to Beaver County, County of Ponoka No.
3
  to Ponoka County, County of Red Deer No. 23 to Red Deer County, County of
Smoky
  Lake No. 13 to Smoky Lake County, Municipal District of Saddle Hills No.
20 to Saddle
  Hills County, Municipal District of Taber No. 14 to Municipal District of
Taber     1485
O.C. 504/99 - County of Lamont No. 30 to Lamont County, Municipal District
of
  Cardston No. 6 to Cardston County     2442

(Municipal Government Act)
Order in Council Amended
O.C. 334/99 - Amends O.C. 482/97 - Parkland County/Summer Village
   of Edmonton Beach     1851

(Municipal Government Act)
Status Changed from Municipal District to Specialized Municipality
O.C. 264/99 - Municipal District of Mackenzie No. 23   1554

(Municipal Government Act)
Village Dissolved
O.C. 458/99 - Village of Wanham    2329

(Provincial Parks Act)
Order in Council Rescinded
O.C. 382/99 - O.C. 75/93 establishing Hasse Lake Provincial Park 2111
O.C. 383/99 - O.C. 571/79 establishing Ma-Me-O Beach Provincial Park  2112
O.C. 385/99 - O.C. 1111/73 establishing Taber Provincial Park    2112

(Provincial Parks Act)
Provincial Park Designation Order
O.C. 154/99 Grizzly Ridge Wildland Provincial Park     1096
O.C. 186/99 Sundance Provincial Park    1098
O.C. 202/99 Hay-Zama Lakes Wildland Provincial Park    1282
O.C. 214/99 Bob Creek Wildland Provincial Park    1286
O.C. 218/99 Bow Valley Provincial Park  1289

(Provincial Parks Act)
Recreation Areas Amendment Order
O.C. 219/99 - Kananaskis Country   1292
O.C. 384/99 - Amends O.C. 390/97   2112

(Wilderness Areas, Ecological Reserves and Natural Areas Act)
Natural Areas Amendment Order
O.C. 203/99 - Big Lake Natural Area     1284
O.C. 215/99 - Black Creek Heritage Rangeland Natural Area   1288
O.C. 451/99 - Beaverhill Lake Heritage Rangeland Natural Area    2327
    
Orders in Council Listed by Number

544/98 - Municipal Government Act  3
41/99 - Mines and Minerals Act     447
86/99 - Municipal Government Act   600
106/99 - Municipal Government Act  830
110/99 - Mines and Minerals Act    677
151/99 - Municipal Government Act  936
152/99 - Municipal Government Act  940
154/99 - Provincial Parks Act 1096
186/99 - Provincial Parks Act 1098
195/99 - Municipal Government Act  1172
196/99 - Municipal Government Act  1171
197/99 - Municipal Government Act  1169
202/99 - Provincial Parks Act 1282
203/99 - Wilderness Areas, Ecological Reserves and Natural Areas Act  1284
214/99 - Provincial Parks Act 1286
215/99 - Wilderness Areas, Ecological Reserves and Natural Areas Act  1288
218/99 - Provincial Parks Act 1289
219/99 - Provincial Parks Act 1292
264/99 - Municipal Government Act  1554
265/99 - Municipal Government Act  1485
266/99 - Municipal Government Act  1486
267/99 - Municipal Government Act  1488
331/99 - Municipal Government Act  1844
332/99 - Municipal Government Act  1846
333/99 - Municipal Government Act  1848
334/99 - Municipal Government Act  1851
382/99 - Provincial Parks Act 2111
383/99 - Provincial Parks Act 2112
384/99 - Provincial Parks Act 2112
385/99 - Provincial Parks Act 2112
404/99 - Mines and Minerals Act    2024
405/99 - Mines and Minerals Act    2030
419/99 - Municipal Government Act  2113
451/99 - Wilderness Areas, Ecological Reserves and Natural Areas Act  2327
458/99 - Municipal Government Act  2329
504/99 - Municipal Government Act  2442

     Proclamations

Act Proclaimed into Force
Alberta Health Care Insurance Amendment Act, 1998 445
Alberta Personal Property Bill of Rights     1167
Alberta Science, Research and Technology Authority Act 829
Assured Income for the Severely Handicapped Amendment Act, 1999  1933
Child Welfare Amendment Act, 1999  935, 2225
Colleges, Technical Institutes and Universities Statutes Amendment Act,
1998 359
Credit Union Amendment Act, 1998   599
Dangerous Goods Transportation and Handling Act   1
Drainage Districts Act   360
Fiscal Responsibility Act     1168
Health Statutes Amendment Act, 1996     2441
Highway Traffic Amendment Act, 1998     2
Legal Profession Act (SA 1990 cL-9.1)   1751
Maintenance Enforcement Amendment Act, 1999  2226
Miscellaneous Statutes Amendment Act, 1998   2226
Partnership Amendment Act, 1999    2442
Professional Statutes Amendment Act, 1998    446
Protection Against Family Violence Act  936
Protection of Children Involved in Prostitution Act    188
Public Health Amendment Act, 1998  360
Public Sector Pension Plans Amendment Act, 1999   1553
Securities Amendment Act, 1998     446
Securities Amendment Act, 1999     1281
Students' Financial Assistance Statutes Amendment Act, 1998 2023
Tax Statutes Amendment Act, 1998   1375
Tobacco Tax Amendment Act, 1999    1667
Traffic Safety Act  2227

Act Repealed
Balanced Budget and Debt Retirement Act 1168
Legal Profession Act (RSA 1980 cL-9)    1751

Convene the Legislative Assembly
Third Session Twenty-fourth Legislature 187

Alberta Police and Peace Officers Memorial Day    1934
     Resignations and Retirements

Resignation of Justice of the Peace (Justice of the Peace Act)
Baillie, Donald C. of Boyle   600
Edwards, James Orval of Camrose    677
Fraess, Ronald of Elk Point   447
Gordon, Claire of Calgary     1843
Kallay, Barbara Jean of Whitecourt 1752
Kazimer, Gail Jean of Canmore 1376
Kohl, Cyndie Melanie of St. Paul   2111
Laidlaw, Carol Geraldine of Pincher Creek    2111
Lauzon, Paul Andre Roger of Valleyview  1934
Marple, Dawn Marie of Grande Prairie    1554
Mercer, Deanna Nicole of Calgary   1843
Merkel, Cheryl of Drumheller  447
Naegeli, Ester, of Calgary    1668
Ranseth, Jody Lee of Calgary  1752
Sanderson, Gerald Victor of Canmore     1168
Sather, Brian L., of Three Hills   830
Stein, Tracy Evelyn of Calgary     2111
Stevens, Bessie Edith of Swan Hills     830
Wood, Jennifer M. of Canmore  1095
Zieffle, Thomas H. of Atikameg     188

Retirement of Justice of the Peace (Justice of the Peace Act)
McIntosh, John A., of Westlock     99
McDonald, G.E., of Didsbury   830

Retirement of Provincial Court Judge ( Provincial Court Judges Act)
The Honourable Chief Judge E.R. Wachowich of Edmonton  188

Retirement of Supernumerary Judge (Provincial Court Judges Act)
The Honourable Judge S.A. Friedman 
The Honourable Judge M.W. Hopkins  1554
The Honourable Judge E.D. Stack    1485