Copyright and Disclaimer Print  


1997 Annual Index
_______________________________________________________________________

The 1997 Index begins on page 1 and is arranged in alphabetical order under
six major headings:

- Advertisements
- Appointments
- Government Notices
- Orders in Council
- Proclamations
- Resignations and Retirements

Three Table of Contents are published in the first section (pages i-x) to
help you find material in the 1997 index.

The page ii Alphabetical Table of Contents, contains in alphabetical order,
each of the major headings, subheadings, and subdivisions found in the
index. It includes the names of Acts used in the index and it contains many
cross-references.

The page vi Systematic Table of Contents is a subject guide arranged in the
order in which corresponding material is published in the index. Entries
are filed alphabetically within indentions. There are no cross-references
in the Systematic Table of Contents.

The page ix List of Acts Cited, is arranged in alphabetical order and lists
the name of each Act cited in the index.  Material is published in the
Alberta Gazette by authority of an enabling statute. 
     ALPHABETICAL TABLE OF CONTENTS


Act Proclaimed in Force  27
Advanced Education and Career Development    5
Advertisements 1
Agency Accreditation     20
Agreement Entered   25
Agricultural Service Board Amendment Act, 1997    13
Agriculture, Food and Rural Development 5
Aide-de-Camp Appointments     15
Alberta Corporate Tax Amendment Act, 1997    13
Alberta Fishery Regulations   8
Alberta Opportunity Company   16
Alberta Opportunity Fund Act  16
Alberta Securities Commission 23
Alberta Treasury Branches Act 13, 27
Altasure Insurance Company Act     13
Amalgamation   16
Amalgamation / Formation of Town   25
Amalgamation of Town     25
Amendments to Society Objects 15
Annexation of Land  25
Annual Report (Electronic Interception) 9
Application for Private Bill  1
Appointment of Returning Officer   11
Appointments   4
Appropriation (Interim Supply) Act, 1997     13
Appropriation (Supplementary Supply) Act, 1997    13
Appropriation Act, 1997  13
Assessment Rates    24
Bee Act, SA 1995 cB-2.1  27
Bills Receiving Royal Assent  13
Business Corporations Act     2, 11, 15, 16
Business Property Contributions Policy  15
Canadian Union College Amendment Act, 1997   13
Cancellation of Qualified Technician Appointment  9
Cancellation of Qualified Technician Appointment (Intoxilyzer 5000C)  9
Capital Borrowing Regulation  8
Cemetery Companies Act   15, 16
Certificate of Change of Personal Name  16
Certificate of Dissolution    24
Certificate of Intent to Dissolve  2, 11, 24
Certificate of Registration   24
Certificate of Revocation     2, 24
Certified Management Accountants Act    2
Change of Address of Justice of the Peace    4
Change of Name Act  16
Change of Name of Credit Union     24
Change of Personal Name  16
Change of Status    25
Child and Family Services Authorities Act    27
Child Welfare Amendment Act, 1997  13, 27
Cities    2
Colleges Amendment Act, 1997  13
Community Development    5
Companies Act  15, 16
Contracting States to the Convention on the Civil Aspects of International
Child Abduction     9
Contracts / Agreements Entered     25
Convene the Legislative Assembly   27
Cooperative Associations Act  15, 16
Corporate Accreditation  21
Corporate Accreditation - Cancellation  21
Corporate Accreditation - Erratum  21
Corporate Name Changes   15
Corporate Registrations, Incorporations and Continuations   16
Corporations Dissolved/Struck Off/Registration Cancelled    16
Corporations Liable for Dissolution/Strike Off/Cancellation of Registration     16
Corporations Revived or Reinstated 16
Counties  3
Credit Union Act    15, 16, 24
Crown Contracts Dispute Resolution Act  13
Death of Justice of the Peace 28
Dependent Adults Amendment Act, 1996    27
Designation of Qualified Technician Appointment   9
Designation of Qualified Technician Appointment (Intoxilyzer 5000C)   9
Dissolution of Partnership    2
Dissolve the Legislative Assembly  27
Economic Development and Tourism   6
Economic Development and Tourism Statutes Repeal Act   27
Education 6
Election Act   13
Election Amendment Act, 1997  13
Election of Benchers     1
Electoral Divisions Act, SA 1996 cE-4.06     27
Employment Standards Code, SA 1996 cE-10.3   27
Energy    8
Environmental Protection 8
Environmental Protection and Enhancement Amendment Act, 1997     13
Erratum   16
Establishment Amendment Order 26
Estates Which Comprise the Ultimate Heir Trust "A"     24
Executive Council   8
Family and Social Services    8
Federal and Intergovernmental Affairs   8
Financial Institutions Statutes Amendment Act, 1996    27
Fisheries (Alberta) Act  27
Formation of Town   25
Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act   27
Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Amendment Act, 1997  13
Fuel Tax Amendment Act, 1997  13
Government Accountability Act 27
Government Notices  5
Government Organization Act   20, 23
Health    9
Historical Resources Act 5, 6
Historical Resources Amendment Act, 1997     13
Hosting Expenses    5, 6, 8, 9, 11, 16, 23, 24
Insurance Act  1
Insurance Notice    1
Intent to Dissolve  2
Intent to Establish an Ecological Reserve    8
Intention to Cancel Registration   16
Interest Rate, Guaranteed Provincial Loans   5
Irrigation Act 1, 5
Irrigation District Notice    1, 5
Irrigation District Notice Erratum 5
Joint Municipal Accreditation 22
Joint Municipal Accreditation - Amendment    22
Joint Municipal Accreditation - Cancellation 22
Justice   9
Justice of the Peace Act 4, 28
Justice of the Peace Appointed     4
Justice Statutes Amendment Act, 1997    13, 27
Kenneth Garnet McKay Adoption Termination Act     13
Labour    11
Law Society of Alberta   1
Legal Profession Act     1
Legislative Assembly     11
Livestock and Livestock Products Amendment Act, 1997   13, 27
Loan and Trust Corporations Act    24
Loan Authorizations 16
Local Authorities Election Amendment Act, 1997    13
Meat Inspection Amendment Act, 1997     13
Member Returned to Serve in the Legislative Assembly   13
Memorandum of Association     16
Metis Settlements Accord Implementation Act  27
Metis Settlements Act    15
Metis Settlements General Council  15
Mineral Projects Policy  15
Mines and Minerals Act   8, 25, 26
Mines and Minerals Amendment Act, 1997  13, 27
Ministerial Order   6
Miscellaneous Statutes Amendment Act, 1997   13
Motor Transport Act 23
Motor Transport Services Division  23
Motor Vehicle Accident Claims Amendment Act, 1996 27
Municipal Accreditation  22
Municipal Accreditation - Cancellation  23
Municipal Affairs   15
Municipal Affairs Statutes Amendment Act, 1997    13, 27
Municipal Districts 3
Municipal Government Act 2, 3, 16, 25, 26
Municipality   3
National Instrument 23
Natural Resources Conservation Board Amendment Act, 1997    13
Notice of Amalgamation   16
Notice of Application for Private Bill  1
Notice of Cancellation   2
Notice of Certificate of Dissolution    24
Notice of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve  2, 11, 24
Notice of Certificate of Revocation of Intent to Dissolve   2
Notice of Dissolution of Partnership    2
Notice of Intention to Cancel Registration   16
Notice of Intention to Designate Provincial Historic Resource    5
Notice of Intention to Designate Registered Historic Resource    5
Notice of Issuance of Certificate of Registration 24
Notice of Variation Order     8
Office of the Lieutenant Governor of Alberta 15
Order Designating Provincial Historic Resource    5
Order Designating Registered Historic Resource    6
Order in Council Amended 4, 26
Orders in Council   25
Orders in Council listed by Act    25
Orders in Council Listed by Number 26
Orders Issued by the Registrar of Corporations    16
Partnership Act     2
Personal Directives Act  27
Persons with Developmental Disabilities Community Governance Act 13
Premier's Council on the Status of Persons with Disabilities     8
Premium Rates  24
Private Bill   1
Proclamations  27
Protection for Persons in Care Act 27
Protection for Persons in Care Amendment Act, 1997     13
Protection from Second-hand Smoke in Public Buildings Act   13
Provincial Court Amendment Act, 1997    13, 27
Provincial Court Judge Appointed   4
Provincial Court Judges Act   4, 28
Provincial Parks Act     25, 26
Provincial Parks Order   25
Provincial Recreation Areas Order  26
Public Sale of Land 2, 16
Public Sector Pension Plans Amendment Act, 1997   13
Public Trustee Act  11
Public Trustee Office    11
Public Works, Supply and Services  20
Rate Enforcement Return  1
Regional Municipality    3
Registries     16
Registries Statutes Amendment Act, 1997 13
Religious Societies' Land Act 15, 16
Resignation of Justice of the Peace     28
Resignation of Provincial Court Judge   28
Resignations and Retirements  28
Retirement of Justice of the Peace 28
Revocation of Intent to Dissolve   2
Revocation of Registration    24
Rule 46-501    23
Safety Codes Act    20, 21, 22, 23
Safety Codes Council     20
Sale or Disposition of Land   20, 23
School Act     6, 7, 26
School Amendment Act, 1997    13, 27
School District Authorized to Issue Debentures    8
Science and Research Authority     23
Societies Act  15, 16
Special Mineral Lease Entered 25
Special Notice 16
Special Waste Management Corporation Act Repeal Act    13
Students Loan Guarantee Regulation 5
Summer Villages     3
TD Trust Company and Central Guaranty Trust Company Act     13
Termination of Justice of the Peace     28
The Bank of Nova Scotia Trust Company, Montreal Trust Company of Canada and
 Montreal Trust Company Act   13
Time Limit for Receiving Petitions for Private Bills   15
Tobacco Tax Amendment Act, 1997    13
Towns     3
Trans Global Insurance Company Act 13
Trans Global Life Insurance Company Act 13
Transfer Application     23
Transportation and Utilities  23
Treasury  24
Trespass to Premises Act 13
Ultimate Heir Act   24
Unclaimed Balances Transferred to the Provincial Treasurer  11
Unit Agreement 8
Variation Order     8
Victims of Crime Act     27
Village Dissolved   25
Villages  3
Wildlife Amendment Act, 1996  27
Workers' Compensation Act     24
Workers' Compensation Board   24

     SYSTEMATIC TABLE OF CONTENTS

Advertisements 1
     Insurance Notice    1
     Irrigation District Notice (Rate Enforcement Return)   1
     Law Society of Alberta (Election of Benchers)     1
     Notice of Application for Private Bill  1
     Notice of Cancellation (Certified Management Accountants)   2
     Notice of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve  2
     Notice of Certificate of Revocation of Intent to Dissolve   2
     Notice of Dissolution of Partnership    2
     Public Sale of Land 2
          Cities    2
          Counties  3
          Municipal Districts 3
          Municipality   3
          Regional Municipality    3
          Summer Villages     3
          Towns     3
          Villages  3
Appointments   4
     Change of Address of Justice of the Peace    4
     Justice of the Peace Appointed     4
     Order In Council Amended 4
     Provincial Court Judge Appointed   4
Government Notices  5
     Advanced Education and Career Development    5
          Hosting Expenses    5
          Interest Rate Guaranteed, Provincial Loans   5
     Agriculture, Food and Rural Development 5
          Irrigation District Notice    5
          Irrigation District Notice Erratum 5
     Community Development    5
          Hosting Expenses    5
          Notice of Intention to Designate Provincial Historic Resource    5
          Notice of Intention to Designate Registered Historic Resource    5
          Order Designating Provincial Historic Resource    5
          Order Designating Registered Historic Resource    6
     Economic Development and Tourism   6
          Hosting Expenses    6
     Education 6
          Hosting Expenses    6
          Ministerial Order   6
          School District Authorized to Issue Debentures    8
     Energy    8
          Hosting Expenses    8
          Unit Agreement 8
     Environmental Protection 8
          Intent to Establish an Ecological Reserve    8
          Notice of Variation Order     8
     Executive Council   8
          Hosting Expenses    8
          Hosting Expenses (Premier's Council on the Status of Persons
with Disabilities)  8
     Family and Social Services    8
          Hosting Expenses    8
     Federal and Intergovernmental Affairs   8
          Hosting Expenses    8
     Health    9
          Hosting Expenses    9
     Justice   9
          1996 Annual Report (Electronic Interception) 9
          Cancellation of Qualified Technician Appointment  9
          Cancellation of Qualified Technician Appointment (Intoxilyzer
5000C)    9
          Contracting States to the Convention on the Civil Aspects
             of International Child Abduction     9
          Designation of Qualified Technician Appointment   9
          Designation of Qualified Technician Appointment (Intoxilyzer
5000C)    9
          Hosting Expenses    11
          Notice of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve  11
     Public Trustee Office    11
          Unclaimed Balances Transferred to the Provincial Treasurer  11
     Labour    11
          Hosting Expenses    11
     Legislative Assembly     11
          Appointment of Returning Officer   11
          Bills Receiving Royal Assent  13
          Member Returned to Serve in the Legislative Assembly   13
          Time Limit for Receiving Petitions for Private Bills   15
     Office of the Lieutenant Governor  15
          Aide-de-Camp Appointments     15
     Metis Settlements General Council  15
          Business Property Contributions Policy  15
          Mineral Projects Policy  15
     Municipal Affairs   15
          Amendments to Society Objects 15
          Corporate Name Changes   15
          Corporate Registrations, Incorporations and Continuations   16
          Corporations Dissolved/Struck Off/Registration Cancelled    16
          Corporations Liable for Dissolution/Strike Off/Cancellation of
Registration   16
          Corporations Revived or Reinstated 16
          Erratum   16
          Hosting Expenses    16
          Notice of Amalgamation   16
          Orders Issued by the Registrar of Corporations    16
          Public Sale of Land 16
          Special Notice - Memorandum of Association   16
          Special Notice - Notice of Intention to Cancel Registration 16
          Registries - Certificate of Change of Personal Name    16
     Alberta Opportunity Company   16
          Loan Authorizations 16
     Public Works, Supply and Services  20
          Sale or Disposition of Land   20
     Safety Codes Council     20
          Agency Accreditation     20
          Corporate Accreditation  21
          Corporate Accreditation - Cancellation  21
          Corporate Accreditation - Erratum  21
          Joint Municipal Accreditation 22
          Joint Municipal Accreditation - Amendment    22
          Joint Municipal Accreditation - Cancellation 22
          Municipal Accreditation  22
          Municipal Accreditation - Cancellation  23
     Science and Research Authority     23
          Hosting Expenses    23
     Alberta Securities Commission 23
          National Instrument 14-101    23
          National Instrument 32-101    23
          Rule 46-501    23
     Transportation and Utilities  23
          Transfer Application     23
          Sale or Disposition of Land   23
     Treasury  24
          Change of Name of Credit Union     24
          Estates which comprise the Ultimate Heir Trust "A"     24
          Hosting Expenses    24
          Notice of Certificate of Dissolution    24
          Notice of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve  24
          Notice of Issuance of Certificate of Registration 24
          Revocation of Registration    24
     Workers' Compensation Board   24
          1998 Assessment Rates    24
          1998 Premium Rates  24
Orders in Council   25
     Orders in Council listed by Act    25
          Mines and Minerals Act   25
          Municipal Government Act 25
          Provincial Parks Act     25, 26
          School Act     26
     Orders in Council listed by Number 26
Proclamations  27
     Act Proclaimed in Force  27
     Convene the Legislative Assembly   27
     Dissolve the Legislative Assembly  27
Resignations and Retirements  28
     Death of Justice of the Peace 28
     Resignation of Justice of the Peace     28
     Retirement of Justice of the Peace 28
     Termination of Justice of the Peace     28
     Resignation of Provincial Court Judge   28


     LIST OF ACTS CITED


Alberta Opportunity Fund Act  16
Alberta Treasury Branches Act 27
Bee Act   27
Business Corporations Act     2, 11, 15, 16
Cemetery Companies Act   15, 16
Certified Management Accountants Act    2
Change of Name Act  16
Child and Family Services Authorities Act    27
Child Welfare Amendment Act, 1997  27
Companies Act  15, 16
Co-operative Associations Act 15, 16
Credit Union Act    15, 16, 24
Dependent Adults Amendment Act, 1996    27
Economic Development and Tourism Statutes Repeal Act   27
Election Act   13
Electoral Divisions Act  27
Employment Standards Code     27
Financial Institutions Statutes Amendment Act, 1996    27
Fisheries (Alberta) Act  27
Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act   27
Government Accountability Act 27
Government Organization Act   20, 23
Historical Resources Act 5, 6
Insurance Act  1
Irrigation Act 1, 5
Justice of the Peace Act 4, 28
Justice Statutes Amendment Act, 1997    27
Legal Profession Act     1
Livestock and Livestock Products Amendment Act, 1997   27
Loan and Trust Corporations Act    24
Metis Settlements Accord Implementation Act  27
Metis Settlements Act    15
Mines and Minerals Act   8, 25, 26
Mines and Minerals Amendment Act, 1997  27
Motor Transport Act 23
Motor Vehicle Accident Claims Amendment Act, 1996 27
Municipal Affairs Statutes Amendment Act, 1997    27
Municipal Government Act 2, 3, 16, 25, 26
Partnership Act     2
Personal Directives Act  27
Protection for Persons in Care Act 27
Provincial Court Amendment Act, 1997    27
Provincial Court Judges Act   4, 28
Provincial Parks Act     25, 26
Public Trustee Act  11
Religious Societies' Land Act 15, 16
Safety Codes Act    20, 21, 22, 23
School Act     6, 26
School Amendment Act, 1997    27
Societies Act  15, 16
Ultimate Heir Act   24
Victims of Crime Act     27
Wildlife Amendment Act, 1996  27
Workers' Compensation Act     24

________________________________________________________________________

     1997 PAGE KEY - VOLUME 93



Page Date Vol. No.
________________________________________________________________________________

1-143     January 15, 1997    93   1
145-261   January 31, 1997    93   2
263-353   February 15, 1997   93   3
355-499   February 28, 1997   93   4
501-599   March 15, 1997 93   5
601-688   March 31, 1997 93   6
689-774   April 15, 1997 93   7
775-869   April 30, 1997 93   8
871-1016  May 15, 1997   93   9
1017-1147 May 31, 1997   93   10
1149-1231 June 14, 1997  93   11
1233-1332 June 30, 1997  93   12
1333-1418 July 15, 1997  93   13
1419-1537 July 31, 1997  93   14
1539-1614 August 15, 1997     93   15
1615-1741 August 30, 1997     93   16
1743-1802 September 15, 1997  93   17
1803-1995 September 30, 1997  93   18
1997-2112 October 15, 1997    93   19
2113-2261 October 31, 1997    93   20
2263-2367 November 15, 1997   93   21
2369-2500 November 29, 1997   93   22
2501-2553 December 15, 1997   93   23
2555-2659 December 31, 1997   93   24
_______________________________________________________________________

     Advertisements

Insurance Notice (Insurance Act)
Aetna Casualty & Surety Company of Canada / Travelers Casualty and
 Surety Company of Canada     2424, 2509
Amex Assurance Company   280, 368
Canadian Trinity Life Insurance Company / CT Financial Assurance
  Company / L'Assurance Financier CT    2320, 2424
CNA Life Insurance Company of Canada    628, 705
Everest Insurance Company of Canada     368, 537
Fireman's Fund Insurance Company   945, 1041
Granite Insurance Company     628, 705
Life Insurance Company of Royal Bank of Canada/Compagnie
 D'Assurance-Vie De La Banque Royale Du Canada    1183, 1258
Mutual Life Insurance Company of New York    369, 537
National Bank Life Insurance Company    1910, 2036
Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society Limited 945, 1041
Pafco Insurance Company Limited    1041, 1183
Palliser Insurance Company Limited 1258, 1352
Royal Life Insurance Company of Canada Limited / Gerling Global Life
 Insurance Company  1258
SMDA Insurance Corporation    1554, 1641
The Norwich Union Life Insurance Society     1554, 1640
Unifund Assurance Company     1641, 1758
York Fire & Casualty Insurance Company  705, 780
Zenith Insurance Company 1910, 2036

Irrigation District Notice (Irrigation Act)
Rate Enforcement Return
Bow River Irrigation District 780, 945
Eastern Irrigation District   781, 945
Lethbridge Northern Irrigation District 705, 781
Raymond Irrigation District   629, 706
St. Mary River Irrigation District 629, 706
Taber Irrigation District     538, 629
Western Irrigation District   781, 946

Law Society of Alberta Election of Benchers (Legal Profession Act)
Anderson, Larry G.  2424
Bascom, John D.     2424
Bunnell, Everett L. 2424
Clackson, Terrance D.    2424
Flynn, Gordon W.    2424
Friend, Anthony L.  2424
Gottselig, Cheryl C.     2424
Hepner, Alain  2424
Macklin, Eric F.    2424
Macleod, Alan D.    2424
Mahoney, Bryan E.   2424
May, Virginia M.    2424
Nielsen, Kenneth G. 2424
Renouf, Simon  2424
Rowbotham, Patricia A.   2424
Ruston, Rhonda K.   2424
Sharek, W. Paul     2424
Sommerville, Hugh D.     2424
Swanson, Francine   2424
Watson, Jack   2424

Notice of Application for Private Bill
Altasure Insurance Company Act     703
Canadian University College Act    703
Innovative Insurance Corporation Amendment Act    2571
Kenneth Garnet McKay     280
Tanya Marie Bryant (nee: Lowry)    2509
TD Trust Company and Central Guaranty Trust Company Act     193, 703
The Bank of Nova Scotia Trust Company and Montreal Trust Company 75
The Bank of Nova Scotia Trust Company and Montreal Trust Company of Canada 75
The Bank of Nova Scotia Trust Company, Montreal Trust Company and
 Montreal Trust  Company of Canada 627
Trans Global Insurance Company Act 76

Notice of Cancellation (Certified Management Accountants Act)
Thompson, George Garfield (Calgary)     1640

Notice of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve (Business Corporations Act)
205613 Alberta Ltd. 194
32071 Alberta Ltd.  1183
350200 Alberta Ltd. 368
403463 Alberta Ltd. 280, 537
558922 Alberta Ltd. 1457
560621 Alberta Ltd. 1554
596355 Alberta Ltd. 704
634646 Alberta Ltd. 2154
Al McCann Enterprises Inc.    2154
Alberta Industrial Gas Suppliers Ltd.   1554
Berwyn Health Centre Ltd.     1554
Chateau Financial Corporation 1640
Chehowy & Company Insurance Ltd.   1258
Coliseum Productions Inc.     704
Curry Cattle Company Limited  2320
Edmonton Public Stockyards Ltd.    1909
GlobalPeak (Canada) Ltd. 2320
Megson Holdings Ltd.     1183
Pecunex Oil & Gas Properties Ltd.  2509
Pro Tect-A-Form Inc.     704
Rolling H Farms Ltd.     628
Smoky Lake Kenalta Ranch Corporation    2572
Spruceco Limited    1910
Target Carbons "6" Inc.  2154
Target Carbons "7" Inc.  2154
Target Carbons "8" Inc.  2154
Target Carbons "9" Inc.  2155
Target Carbons "10" Inc. 2155
Target Carbons "12" Inc. 2155
Target Carbons "17" Inc. 2155
Target Carbons "18" Inc. 2155
Tippling House Limited   780
Tora Farms Ltd.     368
Water Management Technologies Inc. 2036

Notice of Certificate of Revocation of Intent to Dissolve (Business
Corporations Act)
596355 Alberta Ltd. 2155
Coliseum Productions Inc.     1351

Notice of Dissolution of Partnership (Partnership Act)
Blackie Steamer Service  2572

Public Sale of Land (Municipal Government Act)
Cities
Calgary   369
Camrose   194
Drumheller     2036

Edmonton  374
Grande Prairie 1910
Leduc     281

Lethbridge     1911
Red Deer  2037
St. Albert     281

Counties (Municipal Government Act)
Athabasca No. 12    782
Barrhead No. 11     2037
Beaver No. 9   706

Camrose No. 22 2038
Forty Mile No. 8    195, 2039
Grande Prairie No. 1     1641
Lac St. Anne   2040
Lacombe   1912
Lamont No. 30  1758
Leduc No. 25   2041
Lethbridge No. 26   2155
Minburn No. 27 2156
Mountain View No. 17     1352
Newell No. 4   2042
Parkland  783
Red Deer No. 23     2425
St. Paul No. 19     707
Stettler No. 6 1912
Strathcona     383
Thorhild No. 7 946
Two Hills No. 21    2157
Vermilion River
 No. 24   2042
Vulcan No. 2   2509
Warner No. 5   1555
Wetaskiwin No. 10   629

Municipal Districts (Municipal Government Act)
Big Lakes 1913
Birch Hills No. 19  1555
Brazeau No. 77 1914
Clear Hills No. 21  195, 2043
Clearwater No. 99   1642
Cypress   282, 2572
East Peace No. 131  2043
Fairview No. 136    947
Foothills No. 31    2573

Kneehill No. 48     1759
Northern Lights No. 22   1643
Opportunity No. 17  282
Pincher Creek No. 9 1556
Provost No. 52 1557
Rocky View No. 44   538
Saddle Hills No. 20 1457
Smoky River No. 130 1915
Starland No. 47     2044

Sturgeon No. 90     1916
Taber No. 14   1916
Wainwright No. 61   708
Westlock No. 92     947
Willow Creek No. 26 1557
Woodlands No. 15    709
Yellowhead No. 94   384

Municipality
(Municipal Government Act)
Crowsnest pass 2574
Regional Municipality
(Municipal Government Act)
Wood Buffalo   284

Summer Villages
(Municipal Government Act)
Edmonton Beach 709
Whispering Hills    1354

Towns (Municipal Government Act)
Bonnyville     710
Bow Island     2157
Brooks    1354, 1458
Calmar    1459
Cardston  539
Cold Lake 2045
Coronation     1355
Daysland  948
Elk Point 385
Fairview  1917
Fort MacLeod   1042
Gibbons   949
Gleichen  1643
Grimshaw  784
Hanna     2320
High Level     1918
Hinton    1644
Lac La Biche   1259
Manning   196
Mayerthorpe    1184
Milk River     76
Mundare   2321
Okotoks   1558
Oyen 949
Peace River    1184
Ponoka    284, 785, 1185
Rainbow Lake   1042
Raymond   786
Redcliff  2158
Sexsmith  950
Smoky Lake     1260
St. Paul  1759
Stettler  1644
Three Hills    285
Tofield   1185
Turner Valley  1260
Two Hills 1918
Valleyview     2425
Vegreville     1919
Vulcan    285
Whitecourt     1919

Villages (Municipal Government Act)
Acme 710
Alliance  1645
Amisk     787
Barons    286
Bawlf     1043
Berwyn    1356
Big Valley     1460
Breton    385
Caroline  2426
Chipman   787
Consort   631
Derwent   1186
Edberg    788

Empress   788
Evansburg 1558
Hay Lakes 1559
Heisler   286, 789
Hill Spring    632
Hines Creek    632
Holden    2045
Hughenden 287
Hussar    1043
Hythe     287
Irricana  2426
Lavoy     1760, 2158
Lougheed  950

Mannville 288
Minburn   1044
Nampa     1261
New Sarepta    1186
Onoway    539
Paradise Valley     1460
Rycroft   789
Thorhild  1559
Torrington     790
Warburg   1187
Willingdon     1920
Youngstown     1356

     
     Appointments

Change of Address of Justice of the Peace (Justice of the Peace Act)
Brown, Allan G. from Drumheller to Strathmore     146
Harris, Patrick M. from Rainbow Lake to Lloydminster   1150

Justice of the Peace Appointed (Justice of the Peace Act)
Adamo, Davide Giovanni   2114
Anderson, Francis Brent  2114
Attrell, Kathryn Marie   1421
Auger-Letendre, Edna     1420
Bodner, Chereda Lynton   601
Burley, Kari Lynn   872
Carefoot, Marlene Margaret    872
Chenger, Shanda Marlene  872
Danchek, Daryl William   1420
Dong, Walter   2502
Eisan, Susan Marie  1420
Epp, Ronald    2502
Fecho, Garry Donald 872
Ference, Erna Maria 2502
Graville, Clifford Henry 1421
Groves, Donna Mildred    601
Hess, Marie Victoire Judith   1420
Hiltz, Gail Patricia     1420
Ingersoll, Douglas Keith 601
Klatt, Elaine Marie 2502
Kohl, Cyndie Melanie     2502
Kucharski, Joseph Lee    1421
Latimer, Stephanie Charlene   601
Lee, Robert Peter   601

Lingley, William Henry   2114
Loewen, Heather Anne     2502
McKinnon, David Stanley  1420
O'Byrne, Michael    601
Philp, Robert Andrew     601
Prevett, Michele Elizabeth    1420
Romaniuk, Terrance John  601
Sanderson, Gerald Victor 1420
Segboer, Edwina Mae 872
Sekulic, Michael Victor  872
Sheldon, Mary Ellen 601
Shields, Robert Allan John    1421
Smith, Stanley Alfred Wayne   2502
Snowdon, James Douglas   601
Sonmor, June Rose   872
Steinbach, Sharron Ashly 1420
Steuernagel, Christine   1420
Swindell, Judith Anne    872
Todd, Sharon Elaine 872
Warwick, Brian James     1420
Wascherol, Karen Elizabeth    1420
Whelan, Wanda Lynn  872
Woodward, Kathryn Isabel 2502

Order in Council Amended (Justice of the Peace Act)
O.C. 471/91 Kulbacki, Franki Joy - Parrish, Franki Joy 1421
O.C. 408/95 Chrapko, Shirley Marlene - Caputo, Shirley Marlene   1421
O.C. 547/96 Lynch-Staunton, Martha Jane - Fast, Martha Jane 1421

Provincial Court Judge Appointed (Provincial Court Judges Act)
Lipton, Steven Elliott   1233


     Government Notices

Advanced Education and Career Development
Hosting Expenses
264, 872

Interest Rate, Guaranteed Provincial Loans (Students Loan Guarantee
Regulation)
1616

Agriculture, Food and Rural Development
Irrigation District Notice (Irrigation Act)
Order 529 Taber I.D.     11
Order 530 Western I.D.   12
Order 531 Magrath I.D.   264
Order 532 Western I.D.   265
Order 533 Bow River I.D. 266
Order 534 Bow River I.D. 267
Order 535 St. Mary River I.D. 267
Order 536 St. Mary River I.D. 268
Order 537 St. Mary River I.D. 269
Order 538 Taber I.D.     501
Order 539 St. Mary River I.D. 502
Order 540 Western I.D.   503
Order 541 Bow River I.D. 503
Order 542 St. Mary River I.D. 692
Order 543 Lethbridge Northern I.D. 872
Order 544 Bow River I.D. 878
Order 545 Bow River I.D. 879
Order 546 St. Mary River I.D. 1152
Order 547 Taber I.D.     1155
Order 548 St. Mary I.D.  1337
Order 549 Bow River I.D. 1421
Order 550 Western I.D.   1422
Order 551 Lethbridge Northern I.D. 1424
Order 552 St. Mary River I.D. 1430
Order 553 Western I.D.   1431
Order 554 St. Mary River I.D. 1745
Order 555 Taber I.D.     1746
Order 556 Western I.D.   1999
Order 557 St. Mary River I.D. 2000
Order 558 Western I.D.   2001
Order 559 Bow River I.D. 2124

Irrigation District Notice Erratum (Irrigation Act)
2275

Community Development
Hosting Expenses 
880

Notice of Intention to Designate Provincial Historic Resource
(Historical Resources Act)
Des. 0167 (Canada Permanent Building)   2003
Des. 0703 (Fort Ethier)  2003
Des. 1179 (Glenwood Manor Residence)    270
Des. 1900 (Melsness Mercantile Building)     1875
Des. 1907 (The Baptiste River Metis Settlement Site)   881

Notice of Intention to Designate Registered Historic Resource
(Historical Resources Act)
Des. 1706 (1929 Walker School)     1747
Des. 1728 (Grand Union Hotel) 271
Des. 1796 (Puffer-Chung Block)     881
Des. 1836 (The 1929 Alberta Wheat Pool Grain Elevator) 1432
Des. 1847 (1907 Red Brick School)  15
Des. 1848 (Hegre Norweigian Lutheran Church of Bawlf)  1018
Des. 1877 (Sheldon Residence) 271

Order Designating Provincial Historic Resource (Historical Resources Act)
Des. 1179 (Glenwood Manor)    882
Des. 1701 (Rundle/Sinclair Mission Site)     2275
Des. 1907 (The Baptiste River Metis Settlement Site)   1617


Order Designating Registered Historic Resource (Historical Resources Act)
Des. 1728 (Grand Union Hotel) 883
Des. 1796 (Puffer-Chung Block)     1618
Des. 1847 (1907 Red Brick School)  775
Des. 1848 (1929 Alberta Wheat Pool Grain Elevator)     2276
Des. 1848 (Hegre Norweigian Lutheran Church of Bawlf)  2006
Des. 1877 (Sheldon Residence) 883
Des. 1894 (Wrentham General Store) 777

Economic Development and Tourism
Hosting Expenses
147, 884, 1618, 2276

Education
Hosting Expenses
272, 1338, 1618, 2125

Ministerial Order (School Act)
M.O. 24/96 - Manola S.D. No. 1711 Boundary Adjustment Amendment Order 147
M.O. 25/96 - Aqueduct S.D. No. 4918 Boundary Adjustment Order    150
M.O. 28/96 - Cowoki S.D. No. 4941 Boundary Adjustment Order 150
M.O. 29/96 - Severn Creek R.C.S.S.D. No. 512 Establishment Order 152
M.O. 30/96 - Beveridge Lake R.C.S.S.D. No. 513 Establishment Order    154
M.O. 31/96 - East View R.C.S.S.D. No. 514 Establishment Order    156
M.O. 32/96 - Kern R.C.S.S.D. No. 515 Establishment Order    158
M.O. 33/96 - Drumheller R.C.S.S.D. No. 25 (Christ the Redeemer C.S.R.D.
 No. 3) Boundary Adjustment Order  160
M.O. 34/96 - Kern S.D. No. 3380 (Golden Hills R.D. No. 15) Boundary
 Adjustment Order   162
M.O. 35/96 - Severn Creek S.D. No. 852 (Golden Hills R.D. No. 15)
 Boundary Adjustment Order    165
M.O. 36/96 - Rothesay R.C.S.S.D. No. 516 Establishment Order     167
M.O. 37/96 - Duchess R.C.S.S.D. No. 517 Establishment Order 169
M.O. 38/96 - Foothills R.C.S.S.D. No. 346 (Christ the Redeemer C.S.R.D.
 No. 3) Boundary Adjustment Order  171
M.O. 39/96 - Duchess S.D. No. 3506 (Grasslands R.D. No. 6) Boundary
 Adjustment Order   176
M.O. 43/96 - Millicent R.C.S.S.D. No. 518 Establishment Order    504
M.O. 44/96 - East Kinbrook R.C.S.S.D. No. 519 Establishment Order     507
M.O. 45/96 - Aqueduct R.C.S.S.D. No. 520 Establishment Order     509
M.O. 46/96 - Foothills R.C.S.S.D. No. 346 (Christ the Redeemer C.S.R.D.
 No. 3) Boundary Adjustment Order  513
M.O. 47/96 Duchess S.D. No. 3506 (Grasslands R.D. No. 6) Boundary
Adjustment
 Order    520
M.O. 50/96 - Red Deer S.D. No. 104, Clearview S.D. No. 638, Red Deer
 R.C.S.S.D. No. 17 Boundary Adjustment Order 524
M.O. 1/97 - Holy Trinity R.C.R.D. No. 36 Establishment Order     178
M.O. 2/97 - Holy Family C.S.R.D. No. 37 Establishment Order  179
M.O. 3/97 -  St. Thomas Aquinas R.C.S.R.D. No. 38 Establishment Order/Red
 Deer C.R.D. No. 39 Establishment Order/Good Shepherd R.C.S.R.D. No. 13
 Repeal Order  180
M.O. 6/97 - New Hairy Hill S.D. No. 1119 Boundary Adjustment Amendment
Order     524
M.O. 7/97 - Last Chance R.C.S.S.D. No. 521 Establishment Order   1234
M.O. 8/97 - Foothills R.C.S.S.D. No. 346 (Christ the Redeemer C.S.R.D.
 No. 3) Boundary Adjustment Order  1237
M.O. 9/97 - Okotoks S.D. No. 178 (Foothills S.D. No. 38) Boundary
Adjustment
 Order    1243
M.O. 11/97 - East Coulee S.D. No. 4396 Boundary Adjustment Amendment Order 1245
M.O. 15/97 - Edmonton C.R.D. No. 40 Establishment Order     1156
M.O. 18/97 - Borowch R.C.S.S.D. No. 522 Establishment Order 1618
M.O. 19/97 - Vegreville C.S.S.D. No. 16 Boundary Adjustment Order     1619
M.O. 20/97 - Pruth R.C.S.S.D. No. 523 Establishment Order   1621
M.O. 21/97 - Vegreville C.S.S.D. No. 16 Boundary Adjustment Order     1622
M.O. 22/97 - Spring Creek R.C.S.S.D. No. 524 Establishment Order 1623
M.O. 23/97 - Vegreville C.S.S.D. No. 16 Boundary Adjustment Order     1624
M.O. 24/97 - Boian Marea R.C.S.S.D. No. 526 Establishment Order  1626
M.O. 25/97 - Vegreville C.S.S.D. No. 16 Boundary Adjustment Order     1626
M.O. 28/97 - Holy Family C.S.R.D. No. 37 Establishment Amendment Order     1628
M.O. 29/97 - Halkirk R.C.S.S.D. No. 528 Establishment Order.     1629
M.O. 30/97 - Theresetta R.C.S.S.D. No. 23 (East Central Alberta C.S.S.R.D.
 No. 16) Boundary Adjustment Order 1631
M.O. 31/97 - Willingdon R.C.S.S.D. No. 529 Establishment Order   1632
M.O. 32/97 - Vegreville C.S.S.D. No. 16 Boundary Adjustment Order     1633
M.O. 33/97 - New Hairy Hill R.C.S.S.D. No. 531 Establishment Order    1635
M.O. 34/97 - Vegreville C.S.S.D. No. 16 Boundary Adjustment Order     1636
M.O. 35/97 - Leader R.C.S.S.D. No. 532 Establishment Order  1876
M.O. 36/97 - Theresetta R.C.S.S.D. No. 23 (East Central Alberta C.S.S.R.D.
 No. 16) Boundary Adjustment Order 1876
M.O. 37/97 - Daisy Bank R.C.S.S.D. No. 533 Establishment Order   1878
M.O. 38/97 - Theresetta R.C.S.S.D. No. 23 (East Central Alberta C.S.S.R.D.
 No. 16) Boundary Adjustment Order 1879
M.O. 39/97 - Britain R.C.S.S.D. No. 534 Establishment Order 1881
M.O. 40/97 - Theresetta R.C.S.S.D. No. 23 (East Central Alberta C.S.S.R.D.
 No. 16) Boundary Adjustment Order 1882
M.O. 41/97 - Island R.C.S.S.D. No. 536 Establishment Order  1884
M.O. 42/97 - Theresetta R.C.S.S.D. No. 23 (East Central Alberta C.S.R.D.
 No. 16) Boundary Adjustment Order 1884
M.O. 43/97 - O'Dellville R.C.S.S.D. No. 537 Establishment Order  1886
M.O. 44/97 - Theresetta R.C.S.S.D. No. 23 (East Central Alberta C.S.S.R.D.
 No. 16) Boundary Adjustment Order 1887
M.O. 45/97 - Rosebud Creek R.C.S.S.D. No. 535 Establishment Order     2276
M.O. 46/97 - Drumheller R.C.S.S.D. No. 25 (Christ the Redeemer C.S.R.D.
 No. 3) Boundary Adjustment Order  2380
M.O. 47/97 - Rosebank R.C.S.S.D. No. 538 Establishment Order     2277
M.O. 48/97 - Theresetta R.C.S.S.D. No. 23 (East Central Alberta C.S.S.R.D.
 No. 16) Boundary Adjustment Order 2277
M.O. 49/97 - Spruce Creek R.C.S.S.D. No. 539 Establishment Order 2280
M.O. 50/97 - Theresetta R.C.S.S.D. No. 23 (East Central Alberta C.S.S.R.D.
 No. 16) Boundary Adjustment Order 2280
M.O. 51/97 - Calgary S.D. No. 19; Rocky View S.D. No. 41; Elbow River S.D.
 No. 999; Glenville S.D. No. 1300; Range View S.D. No. 2110; Dawson Hill
 S.D. No. 4365 Boundary Adjustment Order     2283
M.O. 52/97 - Calgary R.C.S.S.D. No. 1; Elbow River S.D. No. 999
 Boundary Adjustment Order    2285
M.O. 53/97 - Feadview R.C.S.S.D. No. 542 Establishment Order     2289
M.O. 54/97 - Assumption R.C.S.S.D. No. 50 (Christ the Redeemer C.S.R.D.
 No. 3) Boundary Adjustment Order  2291
M.O. 56/97 - High View R.C.S.S.D. No. 525 Establishment Order    2125
M.O. 57/97 - Zephyr R.C.S.S.D. No. 527 Establishment Order  2125
M.O. 58/97 - New Dunbow R.C.S.S.D. No. 530 Establishment Order   2126
M.O. 59/97 - Tilley R.C.S.S.D. No. 540 Establishment Order  2127
M.O. 60/97 - Lathom R.C.S.S.D. No. 541 Establishment Order  2127
M.O. 61/97 - Foothills R.C.S.S.D. No. 346 (Christ the Redeemer C.S.R.D. No.
3)
 Boundary Adjustment Order    2128
M.O. 62/97 - Craighton R.C.S.S.D. No. 543 Establishment Order    2138
M.O. 63/97 - East Coulee R.C.S.S.D. No. 544 Establishment Order  2138
M.O. 64/97 - Drumheller R.C.S.S.D. No. 25 (Christ the Redeemer C.S.R.D.
 No. 3) Boundary Adjustment Order  2139
M.O. 65/97 - Fish Creek R.C.S.S.D. No. 545 Establishment Order   2292
M.O. 66/97 - Bassano R.C.S.S.D. No. 546 Establishment Order 2292
M.O. 67/97 - Haddington R.C.S.S.D. No. 547 Establishment Order   2293
M.O. 68/97 - Foothills R.C.S.S.D. No. 346 (Christ the Redeemer C.S.R.D.
 No. 3) Boundary Adjustment Order  2384

School District Authorized to Issue Debentures (Capital Borrowing
Regulation)
Grande Prairie S.D. No. 2357  1019

Energy
Hosting Expenses
1019

Unit Agreement (Mines and Minerals Act)
Brazeau Belly River Unit No. 5     601
Caroline Viking "S" Unit 1432
Chauvin South Sparky GP Unit No. 1 1338
Chedderville Viking "A" Unit  884
Cyn-Pem Cardium "D" Unit No. 1     1889
Grande Prairie Charlie Lake "B" Pool Unit No. 1   357
Joffre Viking  I' Unit No. 1  2294
Medicine Hat Consolidated Unit No. 2    1893
Medicine Hat Hilda Gas Unit   17
Provost Cummings "Y" Pool Unit No. 1    2394
Wainwright Wainwright Unit No. 18  609
Wembley Halfway "B" Oil Unit No. 2 2006

Environmental Protection
Intent to Establish an Ecological Reserve
Holmes Crossing Sandhills Ecological Reserve 363

Notice of Variation Order (Alberta Fishery Regulations)
38-96     182
39-96     183
40-96     183
41-96     184
42-96     184
43-96     272
44-96     272
45-96     273
46-96     273
47-96     362
48-96     362
49-96     525
50-96     526
51-96     613
52-96     613
53-96     614
55-96     614
56-96     615
57-96     615
58-96     616
59-96     693
60-96     693
61-96     694
62-96     694
63-96     695
67-96     695
68-96     695
69-96     696
70-96     696
01-97     777
02-97     778
03-97     778
05-97     1019
06-97     1020
07-97     1020
08-97     1157
09-97     1021
10-97     1022
11-97     1177
12-97     1178
13-97     1178
14-97     1246
15-97     1247
16-97     1247
17-97     1248
18-97     1343
19-97     2144
20-97     2144
21-97     2145
22-97     2145
23-97     2147
24-97     2148
25-97     2149
26-97     2149
27-97     2150
28-97     2313
29-97     2313
30-97     2314
31-97     2404
32-97     2404
33-97     2405
34-97     2405
35-97     2406
36-97     2503
37-97     2503
38-97     2504
39-97     2504
40-97     2505

Executive Council
Hosting Expenses
185

Hosting Expenses - Premier's Council on the Status of Persons with
Disabilities
185

Family and Social Services
Hosting Expenses
364, 2150

Federal and Intergovernmental Affairs
Hosting Expenses
185

Health
Hosting Expenses
274, 779, 1908

Justice
1996 Annual Report
Electronic Interception  1447

Cancellation of Qualified Technician Appointment
Adams, Lawrence Edward Roy    1179
Allsopp, Wayne Gordon    527
Anderson, Lyle Sidney    2406
Bates, Douglas Gordon    527
Bickerstaff, Frederick James  1179
Desaulniers, Josephy Gerard Gerry  1179
Dunlop, Diana Jill  2406
Fussell, Byron Gordon    1447
Gaultier, Raymond Henri Joseph     2406
Harper, Douglas Gordon   2505
Jones, Denys Bruce  1447
Kaufmann, Allan Geoffrey 1179
Matzner, Gerald Alpise   616
McMahon, Mulligan Terrance    2406
Morgan, Martin Jeffrey   1179
Mosher, Calvin Clayton   1447
Neher, Charles Phillip Stephen     1638
Nimeck, Alexander Frederick   616
Nuckle, Joseph Rene Richard Danie  186
Popik, Walter Alexander  1179
Schneider, Paul Edwin    1179
Thorpe, Alan Andrew 2011
Woods, Michael Richard   1908
Wright, Robert Bruce     274

Cancellation of Qualified Technician Appointment (Intoxilyzer 5000C)
Harper, Douglas Gordon   2505
Morris, Douglas Charles  2557

Contracting States to the Convention on the Civil Aspects of International
Child Abduction
1343

Designation of Qualified Technician Appointment
Ahlstrom, Albert Wayne   1179
Baulkham, Brenton Robert 1908
Carr, James Arthur Frank 2406
Clark, Frederick Gerald Peter 186
Dragani, Sheila Marie    274
Ellis, Jeffrey William   897
Funnell, Dean Stanley    186
Jones, Keith   616
Journeay, Colleen Starr  897
Knee, Jeffrey Warfield   186
Locke, Bradley Allan     897
Mallett, Gerard Harold   186
Maloney, Patrick Daniel  186
McIsaac, Kenneth Francis 897
Noack, Richard Duncan Theodore     897
Nuckle, Joseph Rene Richard Daniel 186
Richards, Mac Byron 897
Shepherd, Alan Charles   1638
Wedel, Henry Douglas     2314
Wheeler, Jacklyn Margaret     897
Wright, Warren Howard Scott   1345
Young, William Francis   186

Designation of Qualified Technician Appointment (Intoxilyzer 5000C)
Abel, Gary William  187
Allen, Nancy Deanne 527
Anderson, Phillip William     187
Anderson, Clayton Charles     2558
Arndt, Timothy John 527
Baird, Alvin Edward Anthony   2505
Barnabe, Daniel Denis    1447
Barnim, Robert James     187
Baulkham, Brent Robert   2315
Beattie, Judy Ann   2558
Bell, Robert Steven 2407
Bengert, William Donald  1344, 1638
Bernard, Joseph Jacques Andre 1447
Bernhardt, Brian Edward  2315
Best, Terry Reginald     1344, 1638
Bjerke, Eldon Bennard    1447
Blackwood, George Frederick   2315
Bolton, Jennifer Ann     2315
Bording, Dana Christine  187
Brand, Gerard Woodrow    187
Bray, Herbert Tyler 1447
Breurkens, John Anthony  2407
Briers, Bruce Wilson     2315
Brooks, Blaine Andrew    187
Brost, Larry Bruce  617
Bullock, James Earl 2558
Byers, Mark Andrew  2558
Calahasen, Melvin Claude Edward    2407
Carr, Tara Ann 2407
Carr, Richard Ian   2315
Carroll, Christopher Kerry    1447
Cashman, Richard Kenneth 2315
Chatwin, Kerry Neil 2315
Chaulk, Randall Bart     527

Chuong, Sio    2558
Clark, Frederick Gerald Peter 1344, 1638
Clayton, Bryan Matthew William     2505
Cole, Edwin Walter  2315
Cole, Donna Colleen 527
Coles, Ronald Allan 2407
Conrad, Grant Allen 2315
Cooper, Gregory Daniel Water  2558
Coulombe, Marc Marcel    1344, 1638
Court, Jerry Kenneth     2407
Cyr, Joseph Real Raymond 1344, 1638
Davis, Richard Bruce     1447
Dragani, Sheila Marie    1344, 1638
Driscoll, Gregory Dale   2407
Durance, Keith James     2407
Eaton, Howard Scott 2315
Elliott, Alan Angus 527
Ellis, Jeffrey William   2315
Fakas, David Paul   187
Fald, Kevin Andrew  527
Fidler, Carmen Patricia  527
Finlayson, Derek William 1248
Finley, Robert Lawrence  2315
Fitzgerald, Kenneth David     2407
Fontaine, Joel Serge     2407
Fuhrmann, Ken Peter 1447
Fukuda, Harold Douglas   2505
Gardner, Bernard Walter  187
Garrett, Perry Jason     2407
Gauchier, Wade Joseph    2407
Giles, Mark David   2558
Gingerysty, Grant Arthur 1345, 1638
Graham, Robert William   1345, 1638
Hamblin, Devin Bruce     2407
Harper, Douglas Gordon   1345, 1638
Harris, Stephen Bruce    2558
Heaslip, David 2505
Hendricks, Terry Wayne   2557
Hodgson, Thomas Walter   2506
Hundt, Frank Erwin  1447
Ironstand, Philip George 2315
Jackson, Ross Edward     187
Janes, Walter Franklyn Dean   2407
Janke, Sigmund Rudolf    187
Johnson, Andrew Steele   2506
Kaiser, Kurt Bradley     2315
Kaiser, John Erlin  1447
Kaye, Barry Wayne   527
Kirouac, Thomas Michael  2315
Knee, Jeffrey Warfield   1345, 1638
Knox, Laura Jane    2315
Kohlhauser, Terrance Grant    1345, 1638
Kohlsmith, Timothy Garth 1447
Koopman, Roy   2506
Kurz, Irving Alexander   2506
Lafontaine, Allen James  1345, 1638
Lande, Ian Blair    2315
Leinweber, Howard Richard     187
Leitch, Robert Gerard    1345, 1638
Lenarcic, Frank David    2407
Leschasin, Elizabeth Joanne   2506
Leung, Jack Christopher  2558
Levesque, France    2315
Linnell, Mark Anthony    2315
Logan, Gregory Robert    1447
Loucks, Byron Vernon     1345, 1638
Low, Brian Derek    1345, 1638
Lucko, Raymond Thaddeus  2315
Lynch, Gregory Francis   1345, 1638
Mac Donald, James Eugene 527
MacDonald, Allan Grant   1447
MacDonald, Lynn Ann 2558
MacDonald, Phillip Daniel     187
MacDougall, Lloyd Douglas     1447
MacKenzie, Robert Walter 2407
MacKinnon, Alasdair Gordon    2315
MacKinnon, Malcolm Archie     2315
Malcolm, Ian Francis     2506
Marianchuk, Lyle Trent   2315
Martin, William Robert   187
Matthews, Joel William Alan   2558
Mc Niven, Franklin Donald     527
McCurdy, Barry Douglas   1447
McDonald, Allen Wayne    2407
McDougall, Dale Lee 2558
McFarlane, Victor Bruce  2506
McGinnis, Randall Miles  2315
McIntyre, Craig Anthony  2407
McKay, Frederick Geoffrey     1345, 1638
McKerrell, George Gordon 187
Mebs, Gordon Randolph    2315
Miazga, Larry Mathew     187
Michaud, Jean-Marc  2315
Moran, James Robert 1447
Morris, Douglas Charles  2506, 2558
Mosher, Paul Stafford    2315
Munnikhuis, Iwan Nicolaas     187
Nagel, Dwight Edward     1447
Nardone, Pino  2407
Nash, Jerome Paul   527
Nightingale, Gary Robert Paul 2407
Noddings, Kristie-Lynn   2558
Olansky, Russell Wayne   2315
Palamattam, Shaji Philip 527
Pallas, Thomas Patrick   527
Paradis, Andre Betrand Joseph 2315
Parker, Samantha    527
Parsons, Todd Campbell   2506
Pattyson, Brian James    2315
Pedersen, Glen Aksel     187
Perkins, J'Nell Cee 1345, 1638
Piscopo, Peter James     1447
Pozzobon, Tammy Ann 187
Price, Donald Thomas     2506
Prins, Peter Gerald 187
Puszka, Peter Edward     2315
Rahn, Mark Daniel   2558
Ray, Donald Preston 2506
Raymond, Joseph Marcel Richard     2506
Reeder, Michael Shane    2558
Reimer, Rhonda Kathleen  2315
Repesse, Gerald Arthur   2314
Resler, Jeffrey David    527
Richards, Mac Byron 1248
Richardson, Eleanor Jean 187
Richardson, Terrence Glen     1345, 1638

Ridding, Frederick Carl  2407
Ritchie, Cameron Ward    2315
Robson, James Harvey     2506
Rogowski, Rodney Walter  2315
Rolfson, Todd Kent  2558
Ross, Stephen James 2558
Sauter, Kenneth Mark     2315
Savage, Murray Kenneth   2315
Scherr, Darryl Wade 527
Scott, Daryl Rae    2506
Scott, Leanne Sandra     2315
Seper, Jason Mervin 2506
Shamber, Steven George   1345, 1638
Silliker, Merton Wayne   1447
Simo, Garnet Perry  2558
Smith, Dwayne Charles    2558
Southern, Richard Murray 2315
Springer, Lindon Barry   1447
Squires, Lester Paul     2506
Stewart, Barbara Anne    2506
Stirling, Hugh French    2558
Stockley, Graham Alan    2506
Stodolka, Blaine Anthony 2558
Stourac, Michael James   1447
Sudu, Chris    2558
Suiter, Paul Robert 1345, 1638
Taylor, Robert Melvin    527
Taylor, Graham Macfarlane     2407
Tollenaar, Wendy Jeannine     1447
Votkin, Seppo Ilmari     2315
Wainwright, Bradley James     2315
Walkeden, David John     527
Wand, Rodney Edward 2407
Warren, James William    1447
Wasylenki, Douglas John  2506
Wiegers, George Robert John   2315
Wilson, Adrian John Thomas    1345, 1638
Wollward, Blair     1447
Woolward, Blair     1747
Yaschuk, Randy Michael   2315
Zaugg, Paul Earl    2506

Hosting Expenses
1179

Notice of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve (Business Corporations Act)
473654 Alberta Ltd. 2408
Alberta Intermodal Services Ltd.   2011

Public Trustee Office
Unclaimed Balances Transferred to the Provincial Treasurer (Public Trustee
Act)
1949 to September 30, 1996    25
October 1, 1996 to December 31, 1996    274
January 1, 1997 to February 28, 1997    617
March 1, 1997 to April 30, 1997    1180
May 1, 1997 to June 30, 1997  1451
July 1, 1997 to August 31, 1997    1908
September 1, 1997 to October 31, 1997   2407

Labour
Hosting Expenses
187

Legislative Assembly
Appointment of Returning Officer
Airdrie-Rocky View - Nancy Rawlins - Airdrie 528
Athabasca-Wabasca - Claudette Sheremata - Boyle   527
Banff-Cochrane - Barbara Canning - Cochrane  528
Barrhead-Westlock - Clement Fagnan - Westlock     528
Bonnyville-Cold Lake - Roy McDonald - Ardmore     528
Calgary-Bow - Helen Leppard - Calgary   527
Calgary-Buffalo - Robert Giles - Calgary     527
Calgary-Cross - Wendy Jones - Calgary   527
Calgary-Currie - Lorraine Bereta - Calgary   527
Calgary-East - Maria Hoogenboom - Calgary    527
Calgary-Egmont - Doreen Green - Calgary 527
Calgary-Elbow - Norma Gilbert - Calgary 527
Calgary-Fish Creek - Wendy Watson - Calgary  528
Calgary-Foothills - Sharon Ferris - Calgary  528
Calgary-Fort - Sheila Cooper - Calgary  528
Calgary-Glenmore - Carol Kiernan - Calgary   528
Calgary-Lougheed - Margaret Tatham - Calgary 528
Calgary-McCall - Judy Newman - Calgary  528
Calgary-Montrose - Margaret Montgomery - Calgary  528
Calgary-Mountain View - Linda Dykema - Calgary    528
Calgary-North Hill - E. Nels Crowther - Calgary   528
Calgary-North West - Bunny Rossiter - Calgary     528
Calgary-Nose Creek - Jeanette Bergeson - Calgary  528
Calgary-Shaw - Sheila Hardman - Calgary 528
Calgary-Varsity - Mary Lou Robertson - Calgary    528
Calgary-West - Heather Park - Calgary   528
Cardston-Taber-Warner - Thomas A. Addy - Taber    528
Clover Bar-Fort Saskatchewan - Margaret Wade - Fort Saskatchewan 528
Cypress-Medicine Hat - Lyn Dillenbeck - Foremost  528
Drayton Valley-Calmar - Beverly Schwab - Drayton Valley     528
Drumheller-Chinook - Lorna Sullivan - Hanna  528
Dunvegan - Harold C. Peterson - Fairview     528
Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview - Taras Luciw - Edmonton    528
Edmonton-Calder - Verna Acton - Edmonton     528
Edmonton-Castle Downs - Elizabeth Burk - Edmonton 528
Edmonton-Centre - Maureen Tetzlaff - Edmonton     528
Edmonton-Ellerslie - Dennis Seelochan - Edmonton  528
Edmonton-Glengarry  - Mary Shalapay - Edmonton    528
Edmonton-Glenora - Vern Green - Edmonton     528
Edmonton-Gold Bar - Henry Harder - Edmonton  528
Edmonton-Highlands - Nancy Barr - Edmonton   528
Edmonton-Manning - Walter Ewoniak - Edmonton 528
Edmonton-McClung - T.K. (Ken) Farmer - Edmonton   528
Edmonton-Meadowlark - Judith Pals - Edmonton 528
Edmonton-Mill Creek - Jonathan (Jack) S. Waters - Edmonton  528
Edmonton-Mill Woods - Jacqueline Elton - Edmonton 528
Edmonton-Norwood - Dan Papirnik - Edmonton   528
Edmonton-Riverview - Patricia Gavinchuk - Edmonton     528
Edmonton-Rutherford - Jeff Thompson - Edmonton    528
Edmonton-Strathcona - Lori Silverton - Edmonton   528
Edmonton-Whitemud - Len Gabert - Edmonton    528
Fort McMurray - Pauline Gauthier - Fort McMurray  528
Grande Prairie-Smoky - Lana Fjellner - Valleyview 528
Grande Prairie-Wapiti - Diane Bootle - Grande Prairie  528
Highwood - A.W. (Wally) Geres - High River   528
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake - Ken Fulton - Innisfail    528
Lac La Biche-St. Paul - Linda Ference - St. Paul  528
Lacombe-Stettler - Elsie Brewin - Blackfalds 528
Leduc - Andrea Villetard - Edmonton     528
Lesser Slave Lake - Sharon Kryvenchuk - High Prairie   527
Lethbridge-East - Jan Okamura - Lethbridge   528
Lethbridge-West - Robert Hubber - Lethbridge 528
Little Bow - Eugene Waskiewich - Vulcan 528
Livingstone-Macleod - Lisa Lannan - Pincher Creek 528
Medicine Hat - David Oliphant - Medicine Hat 528
Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills - Jim Allison - Didsbury     529
Peace River - Cheryl Anderson - Peace River  529
Ponoka-Rimbey - Margaret MacKay - Ponoka     529
Red Deer-North - Jan Miller - Red Deer  529
Red Deer-South - Margaret Day - Red Deer     529
Redwater - Joanne Hrycun - Gibbons 529
Rocky Mountain House - Jean Graham - Rocky Mountain House   529
Sherwood Park - Marlene Martin - Sherwood Park    529
Spruce Grove-Sturgeon-St. Albert - Louise Kluthe - Morinville    529
St. Albert - Donna Parchewsky - St. Albert   529
Stony Plain - Allan Shenfield - Spruce Grove 529
Strathmore-Brooks - Delia Johnson - Brooks   529
Vegreville-Viking - William Nawrot - Vegreville   529
Vermilion-Lloydminster - Borden W.E. Kaminsky - Innisfree   529
Wainwright - Sue Frissell - Wainwright  529
West Yellowhead - Arthur Jorgensen - Edson   529
Wetaskiwin-Camrose - Betty Irving - Camrose  529
Whitecourt-Ste. Anne - Judy Patterson - Mayerthorpe    529

Bills Receiving Royal Assent, 1st Session, 24th Legislature
Bill Bill Title
No.
1    Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Amendment Act, 1997  1333
2    Special Waste Management Corporation Act Repeal Act    1333
3    Colleges Amendment Act, 1997  1333
4    Meat Inspection Amendment Act, 1997     1333
5    Persons With Developmental Disabilities Community Governance Act 1333
6    Appropriation (Supplementary Supply) Act, 1997    1333
7    Appropriation (Interim Supply) Act, 1997     1333
8    Historical Resources Amendment Act, 1997     1333
9    Election Amendment Act, 1997  1333
10   Local Authorities Election Amendment Act, 1997    1333
11   Registries Statutes Amendment Act, 1997 1333
12   Mines and Minerals Amendment Act, 1997  1333
13   Trespass to Premises Act 1333
14   Appropriation Act, 1997  1333
15   Protection for Persons in Care Amendment Act, 1997     1333
16   Justice Statutes Amendment Act, 1997    1333
17   Municipal Affairs Statutes Amendment Act, 1997    1333
18   Natural Resources Conservation Board Amendment Act, 1997    1334
19   Livestock and Livestock Products Amendment Act, 1997   1334
21   School Amendment Act, 1997    1334
22   Environmental Protection and Enhancement Amendment Act, 1997     1334
23   Agricultural Service Board Amendment Act, 1997    1334
24   Tobacco Tax Amendment Act, 1997    1334
25   Alberta Corporate Tax Amendment Act, 1997    1334
27   Child Welfare Amendment Act, 1997  1334
28   Fuel Tax Amendment Act, 1997  1334
32   Public Sector Pension Plans Amendment Act, 1997   1334
33   Alberta Treasury Branches Act 1334
34   Miscellaneous Statutes Amendment Act, 1997   1334
202  Crown Contracts Dispute Resolution Act  1334
204  Provincial Court Amendment Act, 1997    1334
205  Protection from Second-hand Smoke in Public Buildings Act   1334
Pr1  TD Trust Company and Central Guaranty Trust Company Act     1334
Pr2  The Bank of Nova Scotia Trust Company, Montreal Trust Company of
     Canada and Montreal Trust Company Act   1334
Pr3  Trans Global Insurance Company Act 1334
Pr4  Trans Global Life Insurance Company Act 1334
Pr5  Kenneth Garnet McKay Adoption Termination Act     1334
Pr6  Canadian Union College Amendment Act, 1997   1334
Pr7  Altasure Insurance Company Act     1334

Member Returned to Serve in the Legislative Assembly (Election Act)
Airdrie-Rocky View (Carol Haley)   699
Athabasca-Wabasca (Mike Cardinal)  698
Banff-Cochrane (Janis Tarchuk)     699
Barrhead-Westlock (Ken Kowalski)   699
Bonnyville-Cold Lake (Denis Ducharme)   699
Calgary-Bow (Bonnie Laing)    698
Calgary-Buffalo (Gary Dickson)     698
Calgary-Cross (Yvonne Fritz)  698
Calgary-Currie (Jocelyn Burgener)  698
Calgary-East (Moe Amery) 698
Calgary-Egmont (Denis Herard) 698
Calgary-Elbow (Ralph Klein)   698
Calgary-Fish Creek (Heather Forsyth)    699
Calgary-Foothills (Pat Black) 699
Calgary-Fort (Wayne Cao) 699
Calgary-Glenmore (Ron Stevens)     699
Calgary-Lougheed (Marlene Graham)  699
Calgary-McCall (Shiraz Shariff)    699
Calgary-Montrose (Hung Pham)  699
Calgary-Mountain View (Mark Hlady) 699
Calgary-North Hill (Richard Magnus)     699
Calgary-North West (Greg Melchin)  699
Calgary-Nose Creek (Gary Mar) 699
Calgary-Shaw (Jon Havelock)   699
Calgary-Varsity (Murray Smith)     699
Calgary-West (Karen Kryczka)  699
Cardston-Taber-Warner (Ron Hierath)     699
Clover Bar-Fort Saskatchewan (Rob Lougheed)  699
Cypress-Medicine Hat (Lorne Taylor)     699
Drayton Valley-Calmar (Tom Thurber)     699
Drumheller-Chinook (Shirley McClellan)  699
Dunvegan (Glen Clegg)    699
Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview (Julius Yankowsky)     699
Edmonton-Calder (Lance White) 699
Edmonton-Castle Downs (Pamela Paul)     699
Edmonton-Centre (Laurie Blakeman)  699
Edmonton-Ellerslie (Debby Carlson) 699
Edmonton-Glengarry (Bill Bonner)   699
Edmonton-Glenora (Howard Sapers)   699
Edmonton-Gold Bar (Hugh MacDonald) 699
Edmonton-Highlands (Pam Barrett)   699
Edmonton-Manning (Ed Gibbons) 699
Edmonton-McClung (Grant Mitchell)  699
Edmonton-Meadowlark (Karen Leibovici)   699
Edmonton-Mill Creek (Gene Zwozdesky)    699
Edmonton-Mill Woods (Don Massey)   699
Edmonton-Norwood (Sue Olsen)  699
Edmonton-Riverview (Linda Sloan)   699
Edmonton-Rutherford (Percy Wickman)     699
Edmonton-Strathcona (Raj Pannu)    699
Edmonton-Whitemud (David Graeme Hancock)     699
Fort McMurray (Guy Boutilier) 699
Grande Prairie-Smoky (Walter Paszkowski)     699
Grande Prairie-Wapiti (Wayne Jacques)   699
Highwood (Don Tannas)    699
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake (Gary Severtson)  699
Lac La Biche-St.Paul (Paul Langevin)    699
Lacombe-Stettler (Judy Gordon)     699
Leduc (Albert Klapstein) 699
Lesser Slave Lake (Pearl Calahasen)     698
Lethbridge-East (Ken Nicol)   699
Lethbridge-West (Clint Dunford)    699
Little Bow (Barry McFarland)  699
Livingstone-Macleod (David Coutts) 699
Medicine Hat (Rob Renner)     699
Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills (Richard Marz)     699
Peace River (Gary Friedel)    700
Ponoka-Rimbey (Halvar Jonson) 700
Red Deer-North (Stockwell Day)     700
Red Deer-South (Victor Doerksen)   700
Redwater (Dave Broda)    700
Rocky Mountain House (Ty Lund)     700
Sherwood Park (Iris Evans)    700
Spruce Grove-Sturgeon-St. Albert (Colleen Soetaert)    700
St. Albert (Mary O'Neill)     700
Stony Plain (Stan Woloshyn)   700
Strathmore-Brooks (Lyle Oberg)     700
Vegreville-Viking (Ed Stelmach)    700
Vermilion-Lloydminster (Steve West)     700
Wainwright (Robert (Butch) Fischer)     700
West Yellowhead (Ivan Strang) 700
Wetaskiwin-Camrose (LeRoy Johnson) 700
Whitecourt-Ste. Anne (Peter Trynchy)    700

Time Limit for Receiving Petitions for Private Bills
5th Session - 23rd Legislature     187
1st Session - 24th Legislature     617
2nd Session - 24th Legislature     2558

Office of the Lieutenant Governor of Alberta
Aide-de-Camp Appointments
Captain George Kuhse, CD 188
Inspector Rick Bowlby    188
Lieutenant Patrick Leslie     188
Lieutenant Patrick Montgomery 188
Captain Brian Roach 188
Edmonton Lieutenant Derrick Forsythe    188
Lieutenant Troy Steele   188
Lieutenant Shawn Thirlwell    188
Captain Wendy Crispin    188
Captain Ed Morris, CD    188
Captain Nolan Kemp  188
Lt. Commander Michael J. Ervin, CD 188
Lieutenant Vance Gough   188
Inspector Donald Schlecker    188
Captain Andrew Payne     188
Major Raymond Ansell, CD 188
Captain Bruce Swarbrick, CD   188
Captain Roy Boehli, CD   188
Captain Andrew Lussier   188
Captain Alex Van Rooyen, CD   188
Captain Rick Hunn, CD    188

Metis Settlements General Council
(Metis Settlements Act)
Business Property Contributions Policy  897
Mineral Projects Policy  919

Municipal Affairs
Amendments to Society Objects (Societies Act)
141, 259, 350, 497, 597, 686, 772, 867, 1014, 1145, 1230, 1329, 1416, 1535,
1612, 1739, 1800, 1993, 2110, 2259, 2365, 2551, 2657

Corporate Name Changes
(Business Corporations Act, Companies Act, Societies Act, Credit Union Act,
Cooperative Associations Act, Cemetery Companies Act, Religious Societies'
Land Act)
116, 221, 329, 447, 579, 651, 755, 826, 996, 1096, 1216, 1292, 1398, 1493,
1596, 1696, 1788, 1954, 2092, 2213, 2353, 2461, 2538, 2616

Corporate Registrations, Incorporations and Continuations
(Business Corporations Act, Companies Act, Societies Act, Credit Union Act,
Cooperative Associations Act, Cemetery Companies Act, Religious Societies'
Land Act)
80, 198, 290, 388, 542, 634, 714, 792, 954, 1046, 1190, 1264, 1358, 1462,
1562, 1648, 1762, 1922, 2048, 2162, 2324, 2428, 2512, 2576

Corporations Dissolved/Struck Off/Registration Cancelled
(Business Corporations Act, Companies Act, Societies Act, Credit Union Act,
Cooperative Associations Act, Cemetery Companies Act, Religious Societies'
Land Act)
124, 243, 339, 477, 589, 673, 765, 851, 1006, 1128, 1225, 1315, 1409, 1520,
1605, 1721, 1796, 1976, 2102, 2239, 2360, 2482, 2546, 2640

Corporations Liable for Dissolution/Strike Off/Cancellation of Registration
(Business Corporations Act, Companies Act, Societies Act, Credit Union Act,
Cooperative Associations Act, Cemetery Companies Act, Religious Societies'
Land Act)
229, 464, 658, 765, 837, 1112, 1301, 1505, 1605, 1707, 1795, 1964, 2226,
2469, 2546, 2627

Corporations Revived or Reinstated
(Business Corporations Act, Companies Act, Societies Act, Credit Union Act,
Cooperative Associations Act, Cemetery Companies Act, Religious Societies'
Land Act)
134, 251, 340, 486, 589, 681, 766, 860, 1007, 1136, 1225, 1324, 1409, 1530,
1606, 1731, 1796, 1987, 2103, 2249, 2361, 2493, 2546, 2650

Erratum
141, 496, 596, 686, 771, 867, 1013, 1145, 1230, 1329, 1415, 1535, 1611,
1739, 1800, 1993, 2109, 2258, 2498, 2551, 2657

Hosting Expenses
779

Notice of Amalgamation (Business Corporations Act)
138, 254, 344, 491, 593, 684, 769, 863, 1010, 1141, 1228, 1327, 1413, 1533,
1609, 1735, 1799, 1990, 2107, 2254, 2363, 2496, 2549, 2654

Orders Issued by the Registrar of Corporations
597, 1329

Public Sale of Land (Municipal Government Act)
Special Area No. 2  1549
Special Area No. 3  1549
Special Area No. 4  1550

Special Notice - Memorandum of Association (Companies Act)
350, 771, 2258, 2498

Special Notice - Notice of Intention to Cancel Registration (Business
Corporations Act)
771, 1739, 1993

Registries
Certificate of Change of Personal Name (Change of Name Act)
529, 1022, 1248, 1345, 2011, 2559

Alberta Opportunity Company
Loan Authorizations (Alberta Opportunity Fund Act)
115122 Wood Ltd. (Peace River)     1452
263053 Alberta Ltd. (Jasper)  1551
31553 Alberta Ltd. (High Level)    23
337298 Alberta Ltd. (Lethbridge/Red
 Deer)    23
355004 Alberta Ltd. (Peace River)  618
361066 Alberta Ltd. (Grande Prairie)    1748
384844 Alberta Ltd. (Pincher Creek)     275
386407 Alberta Ltd. (Okotoks) 275
391100 Alberta Ltd. (Grande Prairie)    2151
408867 Alberta Ltd. (Grande
 Prairie) 937, 2506
410497 Alberta Ltd. (Pincher Creek)     700
421044 Alberta Ltd. (Water Valley) 1452
424653 Alberta Ltd. (Lethbridge)   937
464055 Alberta Ltd. (Peace River)  1748
484980 Alberta Ltd. (Morinville)   937
490705 Alberta Ltd. (Taber)   2506
495385 Alberta Ltd. (Calgary) 2151
495714 Alberta Ltd. (Pincher
 Creek)   700, 1748
495714 Alberta Ltd. (Pincher Creek)     1748
498103 Alberta Ltd. (Jasper)  618
498140 Alberta Ltd. (Medicine Hat) 937

502111 Alberta Ltd. (St. Paul)     23
516643 Alberta Ltd. (Lethbridge)   618
516861 Alberta Ltd. (Lloydminster) 2315
521147 Alberta Ltd. (Lethbridge)   1452
528813 Alberta Ltd. (Peace River)  1452
534681 Alberta Ltd. (Grande Prairie)    937
543535 Alberta Ltd. (Cardston)     23
548784 Alberta Ltd. (Calgary) 937
550110 Alberta Ltd. (Peace River)  275, 1452
551072 Alberta Ltd. (St. Paul)     2151
575048 Alberta Ltd. (Grande Prairie)    1180
578424 Alberta Ltd. (Edson)   275
592671 Alberta Ltd. (Jasper)  1180
592700 Alberta Ltd. (Brooks)  1180
598054 Alberta Ltd. (Whitecourt)   276
603319 Alberta Ltd. (Airdrie) 23
609525 Alberta Ltd. (High Prairie) 2315
626575 Alberta Ltd. (Olds)    1452
643982 Alberta Ltd. (Edmonton)     2151
655413 Alberta Ltd. (High Level)   1748
659286 Alberta Ltd. (Calgary) 937
661110 Alberta Ltd. (Eckville)     1748
677225 Alberta Ltd. (Falher)  1551
691444 Alberta Limited (Okotoks).  700
694395 Alberta Ltd. (Shaughnessy)  23
694422 Alberta Ltd. (Peace River)  700
694463 Alberta Ltd. (Clandonald)   1551
701282 Alberta Ltd. (Lacombe) 276
706230 Alberta Ltd. (Red Deer)     23
706652 Alberta Ltd. (Calgary) 23
710766 Alberta Ltd. (Edmonton)     23
715222 Alberta Ltd. (Okotoks) 23
715432 Alberta Ltd. (Edmonton)     276
715701 Alberta Ltd. (Raymond) 937
716129 Alberta Ltd. (Valleyview)   23
716482 Alberta Ltd. (Langdon) 276
716809 Alberta Ltd. (Arrowwood)    937
719389 Alberta Ltd. (Grande Prairie)    700
719660 Alberta Ltd. (Grimshaw)     1180
722061 Alberta Ltd. (Enchant) 618
722714 Alberta Ltd. (High Prairie) 618
723469 Alberta Ltd. (Brooks)  700
727207 Alberta Ltd. (Blairmore)    1452
728685 Alberta Ltd. (Hinton)  1180
729339 Alberta Ltd. (Ponoka)  1452
729840 Alberta Ltd. (Peace River)  1551
731038 Alberta Ltd. (Calgary) 1180
731505 Alberta Ltd. (Grande Prairie)    1551
736638 Alberta Ltd. (Brooks/Jenner)     2506
737093 Alberta Ltd. (Rocky Mountain
 House)   2151
737592 Alberta Ltd. (Medicine Hat) 2506
738458 Alberta Ltd. (Brooks)  1551
738786 Alberta Ltd. (Edmonton)     1551
741109 Alberta Ltd. (Calgary) 2151
741253 Alberta Ltd. (St. Paul)     1551
741443 Alberta Ltd. (Edson)   1748
742728 Alberta Ltd. (Westlock)     2151
743372 Alberta Inc. (Airdrie) 2315
744430 Alberta Ltd. (Black Diamond)     1748
744431 Alberta Ltd. (Okotoks) 1748
744914 Alberta Ltd. (Brooks)  2151
746101 Alberta Ltd. (Grande Prairie)    2506
746854 Alberta Ltd. (Falher)  2506
748734 Alberta Ltd. (La Glace)     2315
749238 Alberta Ltd. (Medicine Hat) 2506
751449 Alberta Ltd. (Grande Prairie)    2315
751732 Alberta Ltd. (Grande Prairie)    2315
754094 Alberta Limited (Cremona)   2316
755409 Alberta Ltd. (Sylvan Lake)  2506
759004 Alberta Ltd. (Carstairs)    2506
A M Stationers Ltd. (Blairmore)    2507
A & J Display Services (Calgary)   2506
AAA Supply House Ltd. (Calgary)    2152
Abel Woodworking Ltd. (Lacombe)    2152, 2507
Academy Insurance Agency Ltd.
 (Edmonton)    2316
Accutech Rentals Ltd. (Edmonton)   1181
Advance Locating Services Inc.
 (Calgary)     1748
Advanced Water Control Systems
 Gruop Inc. (Calgary)    937
Ahn, W.J. and D.W. (Vulcan)   276
Alberta Laundry Equipment Ltd. (Calgary/Edmonton) 23
Allied Distributors (Wetaskwin) Limited
 (Wetaskiwin)  618
Alta Terra Ventures Corp (Slave Lake)   2507
Ampersand of High Prairie Ltd.
 (High Prairie)     937
Anton & Vasas (Lethbridge)    938
Art Hein Construction Ltd. (Hines Creek)     1748
Asteel Rolling Mills Corporation
 (Crossfield)  23
Athabasca Speed Wash and Drycleaning
 Ltd. (Athabasca)   2507
Benson & Cripps (Evansburg)   2316
Berube, C.G. (Calgary)   1748
BHL Building Supplies (1997) Ltd.
 (Sylvan Lake) 1181
Black Dipper Construction Ltd.
 (Edmonton)    24
Black Gold Sales & Tank Rentals Ltd.
 (Bonanza)     2152
Blue Horizon Ltd. (Calgary)   1551
Blue Mountain Transportation Ltd.
 (Calgary)     2152
Bobwood Industries 1994 Ltd.
 (Edmonton)    1551
Boeve & Lee (Wetaskiwin) 1452
Bonertz, P & P (Valleyview)   2316
Bow Garden Restaurant Ltd. (Calgary)    700
Bowman, S. & J. (Peace River) 1453
Bracko, D. (Calgary)     618
Braconnier, D. & C. (Tilley)  2507
Brake Buddy Industries Inc. (St. Albert)     2507
Budlar Holdings Ltd. (Edson)  2152
Butz, D. & J. (Peace River)   276
Calgary Lock & Safe (1991) Ltd.
 (Calgary)     1453
Calgary Millwork Ltd. (Calgary)    938
Cameron, G.B. (Edmonton) 1181
Canadian Superior Plating Inc.
 (Edmonton)    1748
Carducci, J. & R. (St. Albert)     1181
Carjal Communications Inc.

 (Athabasca)   618, 2316
Cochrane Rentals Equipment & Tool Inc.
 (Cochrane)    618
Colorfast Corporation (Edmonton)   618
Contempo Kitchens Ltd. (Blackfalds)     1748
Cookshaw Electric (1975) Ltd.
 (Grande Prairie)   1453
Cote, L. (Hinton)   2152
Coulson, T. J. & D.W. (Rosemary)   619
Cowley Forest Products Ltd. (Cowley)    2152
Curley's Transport & Equipment Ltd.
 (Westlock)    276
D & G Excavating Ltd. (Edmonton)   1181
D & H Performance Inc. (Blairemore)     1749
Daysland Auto Body Ltd. (Daysland) 2152
Debler, G. (Seven Persons)    938
Deib, R. (Stony Plain)   1181
DeLeeuw, C. & B. (Manning)    619
Dentin Autobody Ltd. (Grimshaw)    1749
Diamond J Oilfield Hauling (1991)
 Ltd. (Spirit River)     2316
Dick, R. & R. (Olds)     2152
Dick, K. (Oyen)     1453
Didow, B. & J. (Okotoks) 2152
Donahue, M. (Spruce Grove)    1453
Dor-Tan Manufacturing Ltd. (Grovedale)  701
Double Deuce Transport Ltd.
 (Edmonton)    1453
Drake Surveys Ltd. (Cold Lake)     1453
E J Mechanical (96) Ltd. (Manyberries)  701
E. D. M. Seismic Surveys Inc. (Calgary) 701
EBS Environmental Building Systems
 Canada Inc. (Nisku)     276, 2507
Eclectic Industries Inc. (Calgary) 1552
Electronic Manufacturing Group Inc.
 (Lethbridge)  276
Enviro Antifreeze Recycling Ltd.
 (Red Deer)    701
Excalibur EDM Services Inc. (Calgary)   2152
Facility Management Development
 Company Inc., The (Calgary)  1453
Flint, T. (Bow Island)   1552
Flying Plate Catering Inc. (Calgary)    1453
Forestburg Agencies Ltd. (Forestburg)   2152
Forestburg Bulk Sales Ltd. (Forestburg) 619
Fort Ventures Ltd. (Fort Saskatchewan)  1453
Fort-In-View Golf & Driving Range
 Ltd. (Fort Saskatchewan)     276
Fowler, F. (Millet) 2152
G & A Packaging & Thermoforming Ltd.
 (Calgary)     1749
G & D Power Tongs Ltd. (Red Earth) 1749
Gene's Telecom Excavating Ltd.
 (Bonnyville)  2507
Giuliani, C. (Calgary)   276
Glass Print Ltd. (Calgary)    938
Gotta B Wood Ltd. (Nanton)    24
Gregory C. Lazin Professional Corporation
 (Edmonton)    2316
Grimshaw Agencies Inc. (Grimshaw)  24
GT Auto Body and Paint European
 Specialists Ltd. (Calgary)   1453
Halliday Oilfield Services Ltd. (Bonanza)    1181
Hamilton, D. (Medicine Hat)   2316
Hart, R. A. & J.C. (Cochrane) 619
Hawkline Manufacturing Inc. (Edmonton)  2152
Heidt's Welding Ltd. (Red Deer)    24
Heringer, D. (Red Deer)  1552
Hi-Country Environmental Services Ltd.
 (Pincher Creek)    1181, 1749
HMK Specialty Products Ltd. (Wetaskiwin)     24
Hodges & Kowalsky (Edmonton)  2316
Infra-Red Sauna Systems Ltd. (Calgary)  24
Iverson Automotives Ltd. (Sylvan Lake)  701
Jacobsen Drug Mart Ltd. (Consort)  1749
James, T.D. (Sherwood Park)   1181
Jasper Hawes Ltd. (Jasper)    1453
Jori International Ltd. (Calgary)  619
Joslyn Holdings Inc. (Calgary)     1749
JRCO Inc. (St. Albert)   276
K.B.C. Holdings Ltd. (Calgary)     2152
Kelly, B. & P. (Blairmore)    1181
King PC Service Inc. (Grande Prairie)   2507
Kings Moving Warehousing &
 Distribution Inc. (Calgary)  1749
Kiss Transportation Inc. (Calgary) 276
Koks Euromotors Inc. (Red Deer)    938
Kontos Investments Ltd. (Jasper)   619, 1453
Kopec Insulting Limited (Grande Prairie)     2507
Kozey Comfort Air Inc. (Morinville)     701
L.A. Power Systems Ltd. (Lethbridge)    24
Lacombe Welding Ltd. (Lacombe)     24
Langmo, R. G. (Okotoks)  619
Laser Equation Inc. (Calgary) 276
Lazy J Saloon Inc. (Sundre)   24
Learmont , C. (Medicine Hat)  619
Leavitt, L.M. (Calgary)  1181
Lehman Trikes Inc. (Westlock) 1453
Leo s Building Supplies Ltd.  619
Lethbridge Marine Inc. (Lethbridge)     619
Lewis, G. (tbi) (Airdrie)     2316
Lorne G. Brackenbury Holdings
 Ltd. (Ponoka) 24
MacDonald, D. (Hinton)   938
Marvin's Auto Glass Ltd. (Sedgewick)    1552
McGrath Anchors Ltd. (Grande Prairie)   2152
Moon Enterprises Ltd. (Grande Prairie)  2153
Moonshine Welding Ltd. (Grande Prairie) 701
Motco Holdings Ltd. (Edson)   24
Mountain Mobile Communications Ltd.
 (Grande Prairie)   2153
Mr. Software Ltd. (Calgary)   276, 2507
Muth, V. (tbi) (Thorsby) 1453
Muzzy's Brake & Automotive Repair Ltd.
 (Edmonton)    1181
Needham, G. (Lacombe)    1453
Nemeth Nutrition Centre Ltd.
 (Lethbridge)  2153
Neudorf, G. (tbi) (La Crete)  2316
Night Alert Security Inc. (Grande Prairie)   1749
Norken Welding & Machining Ltd.
 (Stettler)    1454
Northside Clearing Ltd. (Edmonton) 1181
Orbit Construction Services Ltd.
 (Westlock)    1181
Orbital Machining & Manufacturing Ltd.

 (Calgary)     2507
Palinkas, G. & N. (Grimshaw)  1454
Paolo's Ristorante Inc. (Grande Prairie)     24
Parkland Store & Campground Ltd.
 (Rimbey) 24
Penguin Dairy Drive In. Ltd. (Spirit River)  24
Perra, R. and A. (McLennan)   701
Phillips, D.A. (Sundre)  619
Phil's Sales & Services (1995) Ltd.
 (Rocky Mountain House)  2507
Photographs by Drake Ltd. (Brooks) 1454
Pincher Creek Veterinary Clinic Ltd.
 (Pincher Creek)    1552
Plant Pro Ltd. (Pincher Creek)     2153
Pollock, M. & B. (Innisfail)  1552
Ponoka Cabinet Makers Ltd. (Ponoka)     276
Positive Well Control Ltd. (Brooks)     2507
Price Transport Inc. (Rimbey) 1749
Pro-Tech Tank Linings and Industrial
 Painting Ltd. (Medicine Hat) 2153
Proclad Enterprises Ltd. (St. Albert)   1749
Prosperity Development Ltd. (Athabasca) 25
Quartly Inc. (High Prairie)   2316
Quest Industrial Products Ltd. (Calgary)     619
R & M Jackson Holdings Ltd. (Calgary)   1181
R.A.W. Coverings Inc. (Elk Point)  1454
Rafter B. Enterprises ltd. (Medicine Hat)    1749
Recycle Calgary (1996) Inc. (Calgary)   1182
Redekopp, F. (Clive)     25
Remax Rubber Products Ltd. (Calgary)    1182
Remo Manufacturing Ltd. (Redcliff) 25
Reynolds, B. (Lacombe)   2153
Ricardo Tractor Services Ltd. (Calgary) 1454
Rock, D. (Penhold)  938
S. Pilby Photographic Inc. (Edmonton)   2153
Safety Heat Systems Inc. (Vermilion)    701
Saka, J. (Edmonton) 2153
Scotney, S. and Hepher, M. (Lethbridge) 701
Sedor, A. (St. Paul)     1552
Seutter & Jullion (Sherwood Park)  1182
Sgt Preston's Special Events Caravan Ltd.
 (Cochrane)    1182
Sheep River Motor Inn Ltd. (Okotoks)    1552

Shelley's Dance Company Ltd.
 (Edmonton)    277
Shevkenek, D. (Calgary)  938
Shopper's R.V. & Auto Sales Inc.
 (Edmonton)    1182
Simpson, B. (Leduc) 2153
Sinha, S. & P. (Sherwood Park)     2508
Sinke, R. & Sparrow-Sinke, D. (Killam)  2153
Snowy Owl Sled Dog Tours Inc.
 (Canmore)     25
Spectacle Connection Ltd. (St.Paul)     25
Spinks Insultating Co. Ltd. (Vermilion) 2153
Spurline Construction Ltd. (Peace River)     1454
Square Wheel Freight Movers Ltd.
 (Ferintosh)   2508
St. Paul Trading Centre (tbi) (St. Paul)     1454
Stenwill Holdings Ltd. (Pincher Creek)  2508
Stern Holdings Inc. (Whitecourt)   701
Stettler Towing Ltd. (Stettler)    25
Streeter, K. & L. (Red Deer)  277
Stribbell, H. (Lethbridge)    701
Strumecki, W. (Gibbons)  2153
Studon Electric & Controls Inc.
 (Red Deer)    619
Sturm, M. (Medicine Hat) 1182
Sunshine Souvenir & Novelty Ltd.
 (Edmonton)    2508
Swingin' Gate Productions Inc.
 (Edmonton)    701
Tar Sands Sheet Metal (l983) Ltd.
 (Calgary)     701
Tex-X Inspection Ltd. (Sylvan Lake)     701
Thats Neat Ceramics (1995) Ltd.
 (Calgary)     2153
The Dining Car Inc. (Jasper)  277
The Night Deposit Studios Inc. (Calgary)     938
Tri - Force (Alberta) Construction Ltd.
 (Edmonton)    2153
Tri-Venture Construction Ltd. (Calgary) 1552
Triton Manufacturing Inc. (Calgary)     1454
Tycott Books at Kananaskis Ltd.
 (Kananaskis)  1454
U & Z Holdings (tbi) (Waskatenau)  2153
Ultra Paint & Wallcoverings Ltd.
 (Fairview)    2316
Underpass Technologies Inc. (Calgary)   619
VanReekum, C. (Olds)     277
Vantuil, J.W. (tbi) (Spruce Grove) 1749
Versatile Collision Repairs Ltd. (Calgary)   701
Vickerson, D. (Calgary)  938
Video Guard Inc. (Tofield)    1182
Vision Works Commercial Productions
 Inc. (Calgary)     2153
Ward Industrial First Aid Ltd. (Cochrane)    702
WCI Whyte Communications Inc.
 (Edmonton)    1454
Wedin Stores Ltd. (Ponoka)    1182
Westlock Glass (1983) Ltd. (Westlock)   619
Westwind Plumbing & Heating Inc.
 (Valleyview)  620
White Knight Auto Body Ltd. (Calgary)   2316


Whitemud Landscape Centre Ltd.
 (Edmonton)    620
X-Treme Elements Custom Outerwear Inc.
 (Calgary)     1552
Yew, E & H (tbi). (Jasper)    938
Zee, F. (tbi) (La Glace) 1454
Zimmerman, E. (Medicine Hat)  1749

Public Works, Supply and Services
Sale or Disposition of Land (Government Organization Act)
331399 Alberta Ltd. 278
383800 Alberta Ltd. 1639
418125 Alberta Ltd. 1552
638388 Alberta Ltd. 278
655094 Alberta Ltd. 277
710038 Alberta Ltd. 939
772927 Alberta Ltd. and 731494 Alberta Ltd.  1182
Affordable Septic Pumping Ltd.     1639
Airdrie, City of    939
Albert, Geoffrey and DeBoer, Patricia Ann    364, 365
Amar Developments Ltd. and V. Bains     71
Boulding, Charles Edgar and Marjory May 938, 939
Bowvista Farms Ltd. 1750
Bushfield, Walter   1351
Bushfield, Archie and Mildred 1351
Capital Health Authority 620
Castlebrook Lands General Partner Inc.  2317
Cold Lake, Town of  1639
Cruickshank, Alvin John and Beryl Louise     939
Edmonton, City of   278
Einarsson, H. Paul  71
Elan Energy Inc.    277
Fort Macleod, Town of    365
Fortna, Douglas Wayne    1038
Graham, Michael and Valerie   278
Grande Prairie, City of  1750
Hall's Cat Service (1987) Ltd.     277
Harco Enterprises Ltd.   1552
Hinton, Town of     1750
Horwood, Peter and Janice     939
James, Herbert and Armstrong, Theresa Rose   534
Kuhlmann's Market Gardens and Greenhouses Ltd.    278
Lamont Realty Corporation     2023
Latter Day Saints, Church of  364
MacKenzie No. 23, Municipal District of 277
Northern Lights School Division No. 69, Board of Trustees of the 365
Northern Alberta Institute of Technology, Board of Governors of the   1553
Northgate Trailer Industries Ltd.  1750
Pulmonox Research and Development Corporation     277
Quarry Ridge Golf Centre Ltd. 1639
Red Deer No. 23, County of    2317
Shandro, George and Pauline   71
Singer, Ron    278
Springwoods Enterprises Ltd.  534
St. Paul No. 19, County of    939
Steele, Ronald Ernest and Edith Clarenda     1037
Turner Valley, Town of   71
U.I.F. Investment Fund Inc.   2023
Wood Buffalo, Regional Municipality of  939
Z.L. Enterprises    1037

Safety Codes Council
Agency Accreditation (Safety Codes Act)
Accreditation No. A000103 - Hillside Home Inspection Services Inc.    1751
Accreditation No. A000155 - Michael P. Hermansen  1751
Accreditation No. A000166 - Alsafe Inspections Agency Ltd.  1639
Accreditation No. A000175 - Nett's Inspection Agency   1752
Accreditation No. A000184 - Alberta Inspection Company 1752
Accreditation No. A000202 - Eltec Inc.  940
Accreditation No. A000219 - Bow Valley Safety Inspections   1750
Accreditation No. A000227 - Taylor Quality Management (TWM) 365
Accreditation No. A000234 - City of Calgary Electrical Inspection Services 1751
Accreditation No. A000239 - Town of Didsbury-Agency    1751
Accreditation No. A000241 - Healthcare & Rehab Specialties  365
Accreditation No. A000245 - Biollo Agency Ltd.    1751
Accreditation No. A000252 - Fire Spectrum Incorporated 1751
Accreditation No. A000253 - Royal Insurance  365, 1750
Accreditation No. A000254 - Otis Canada, Inc.     1751
Accreditation No. A000255 - Montgomery Kone Elevator Co. Limited-Edmonton  1751
Accreditation No. A000258 - Fire Investigations and Analysis 280333 Ltd.   1038
Accreditation No. A000261 - Northern Alberta Permit Centre  1752
Accreditation No. A000264 - Propane Gas Association of Canada Inc.    1752
Accreditation No. A000268 - Boiler Inspection & Insurance Company of Canada     621
Accreditation No. A000270 - Alberta Fire Safety Services    278
Accreditation No. A000272 - Ken McLennan, An Alberta Corporation 702
Accreditation No. A000273 - Code Works Corporation     1183, 1750
Accreditation No. A000274 - Mario Arrotta Inspection Services    1454,
1455
Accreditation No. A000275 - Red Alert (Fire Prevention)     1639

Corporate Accreditation (Safety Codes Act)
Accreditation No. C000100 - Alberta Power Limited 72
Accreditation No. C000100 - Alberta Power Limited Generating Stations 1256
Accreditation No. C000101 - Imperial Oil Resources Limited  72
Accreditation No. C000111 - Suncor Inc., Oil Sands Group    1256
Accreditation No. C000112 - Amoco Canada Petroleum Company Ltd.  1038
Accreditation No. C000113 - Nova Chemicals Limited     1455
Accreditation No. C000118 - Imperial Oil, Products and Chemicals Division,
 Strathcona Refinery     1553
Accreditation No. C000134 - Conoco Canada Limited 1752
Accreditation No. C000141 - Transalta Utilities Corporation 366, 1752
Accreditation No. C000144 - Edmonton Power Inc., Genesee Generating Station     1909
Accreditation No. C000146 - Alberta Pacific Forest Industries Inc.    193
Accreditation No. C000151 - Koch Pipelines Ltd./Koch Oil Co. Ltd./Bow River
 Pipe Lines Ltd.    1349
Accreditation No. C000174 - Guard Resources Ltd.  1752
Accreditation No. C000178 - Weldwood of Canada Limited (Hinton Division)   534, 535
Accreditation No. C000182 - Blue Range Resource Corporation 1753
Accreditation No. C000184 - Petro-Canada Products - Edmonton Refinery 1038
Accreditation No. C000185 - Rio Alto Exploration Ltd.  1455
Accreditation No. C000191 - Lateral Vector Resources Inc.   366
Accreditation No. C000196 - City of Calgary Electric System 193
Accreditation No. C000198 - Devon Energy Canada Corporation 621
Accreditation No. C000208 - Sherritt International Corporation   1753
Accreditation No. C000210 - Grande Prairie Regional College 193
Accreditation No. C000212 - Tribal Chiefs Ventures Inc.     1257
Accreditation No. C000215 - Shell Chemicals Canada Limited  1349

Corporate Accreditation - Cancellation  (Safety Codes Act)
Accreditation No. C000170 - Corvair Oils Ltd.     72

Corporate Accreditation - Erratum (Safety Codes Act)
Accreditation No. C000112 - Amoco Canada Petroleum Company Ltd.  1256
Accreditation No. C000151 - Koch Pipelines Ltd./Koch Oil Co. Ltd./Bow River
 Pipe Lines Ltd.    1553
Accreditation No. C000184 - Petro-Canada Products - Edmonton Refinery 1256

Joint Municipal Accreditation (Safety Codes Act)
Accreditation No. J000104     1753, 1754
Accreditation No. J000118     1753
Accreditation No. J000122     1456, 1754
Accreditation No. J000126     1640
Accreditation No. J000128     1350
Accreditation No. J000129     1753
Accreditation No. J000130     1754
Accreditation No. J000133     1754
Accreditation No. J000134     1754
Accreditation No. J000137     72
Accreditation No. J000139     73
Accreditation No. J000142     940, 941

Joint Municipal Accreditation - Amendment (Safety Codes Act)
Accreditation No. J000108     188, 189, 190, 191
Accreditation No. J000110     279
Accreditation No. J000122     366

Joint Municipal Accreditation - Cancellation (Safety Codes Act)
Accreditation No. J000114 - Radway, Village of    192

Municipal Accreditation (Safety Codes Act)
Accreditation No. M000116 - Municipal District of Rocky View No. 44   1755
Accreditation No. M000123 - City of Calgary  1755, 1757
Accreditation No. M000130 - City of Wetaskiwin    1755
Accreditation No. M000135 - Parkland County  1755, 1756
Accreditation No. M000141 - Town of Black Diamond 367
Accreditation No. M000145 - Municipal District of Sturgeon No. 90     1755
Accreditation No. M000150 - Town of Elk Point     1757
Accreditation No. M000154 - Village of Elnora     1757
Accreditation No. M000167 - Town of Olds     1756
Accreditation No. M000178 - City of St. Albert    941
Accreditation No. M000181 - Municipality of Crowsnest Pass  1755
Accreditation No. M000190 - Town of Vegreville    941, 1756
Accreditation No. M000192 - Town of Bassano  1755
Accreditation No. M000195 - Municipality of Wood Buffalo    1038, 1039
Accreditation No. M000203 - Municipal District of Clearwater No. 99   1756
Accreditation No. M000214 - Town of Coronation    1350
Accreditation No. M000226 - Town of Beaumont 1756
Accreditation No. M000237 - Village of Evansburg  1756
Accreditation No. M000249 - City of Grande Prairie     1350
Accreditation No. M000252 - Municipal District of MacKenzie No. 23    1756
Accreditation No. M000259 - Town of Swan Hills    1756
Accreditation No. M000274 - Town of Penhold  1756
Accreditation No. M000275 - Village of Duchess    1757
Accreditation No. M000288 - Village of Kitscoty   2023, 2024
Accreditation No. M000312 - County of Vulcan No. 2     73, 74
Accreditation No. M000318 - Town of Chestermere   1756
Accreditation No. M000320 - Village of Hines Creek     1756
Accreditation No. M000325 - Village of New Sarepta     1756
Accreditaiton No. M000326 - Town of Bashaw   1755
Accreditation No. M000327 - Town of High River    535
Accreditation No. M000356 - Town of Fort Macleod  1756
Accreditation No. M000373 - Town of Lacombe  942
Accreditation No. M000381 - Village of Warner     1039, 1040, 1755
Accreditation No. M000394 - Town of High Level    367
Accreditation No. M000406 - Town of Ponoka   1755
Accreditation No. M000407 - County of Ponoka No. 3     942, 943
Accreditation No. M000408 - Village of Nobleford  1756
Accreditation No. M000409 - Town of Picture Butte 1755, 1756
Accreditation No. M000413 - Town of Stavely  1755
Accreditation No. M000416 - Town of Calmar   1755, 1756
Accreditation No. M000422 - County of Lethbridge  1756
Accreditation No. M000426 - Village of Warburg    1351
Accreditation No. M000441 - Municipal District of Taber No. 14   1040

Municipal Accreditation - Cancellation (Safety Codes Act)
Accreditation No. M000117 - Gibbons, Town of      1456, 1457
Accreditation No. M000145 - Sturgeon No. 90, Municipal District of    366
Accreditation No. M000250 - Irvine, Town of  192

Science and Research Authority
Hosting Expenses
780

Alberta Securities Commission
National Instrument 14-101    621
National Instrument 32-101    2317
Rule 46-501    2408

Transportation and Utilities
Motor Transport Services Division - Transfer Application (Motor Transport
Act)
Certificate No. 96/97-15      279
Extra-provincial charter bus certificate 00-1331768, intra-provincial
charter
 certificate 00-1331776, and operating authority/safety fitness certificate
32327     2319
Intra-provincial public bus route certificate 00-1273028, extra-provincial
bus
 operating authority certificate 00-1273069, intra provincial public bus
charter operating
 authority certificate 00-1273051 and operating authority/safety fitness
certificate 26177   2319

Sale or Disposition of Land (Government Organization Act)
274129 Alberta Ltd. 627
375939 Alberta Ltd. (Carter Ranches Inc.)    1040
638070 Alberta Ltd. 627
706979 Alberta Limited   1257
746832 Alberta Ltd. 2319
Anderson, Marvin & Barbara    2319
Big Lakes, Municipal District of   943
Birch Hills No. 19, Municipal District of    536, 943
Concord Agricultural Inc.     1257
Crowsnest Pass, Municipality of    1257
Denval Oilfield Services Ltd. 536
Duholke, Gerald A. and Marlene F.  627
Durda, Donald G. and Gilbert L.    2024
Fairview No. 136, Municipal District of 537
Frost Land & Cattle Co. Ltd.  2319
Grande Prairie No. 1, County of    2571
Great Northern Terminals Ltd. 943
Harrison, Tim & Deanna   2318
Kallal, Jean Marie  2508
Kroetch, Lorne Paul and Schlender, Ronald Edward  536
Lloydminster, City of    702
McCracken James, Donald and William     536
Mrdjenovich, Mike   627
Northern Lights No. 22, Municipal District of     536
Novitsky, Randolph  536
Periard, Cindy and Mike  536
Praxair Canada Inc. 1757
Quadco Investments  1040
Saddle Hills No. 20, Municipal District of   537
Serca Food Service Inc./Services Alimentaires Serca Inc.    1757
Shortt, Frank and Lorraine    1257
Silver, Gloria 536
Swiecicki, Emily    1257
Tredwin Construction (1987) Ltd.   1040
Webb, Reil C.  and Carew, Brenda Ellen  627
Wiebe, Jacob and Margaret     1257
Wood Buffalo, Municipal District   627
Zuger, Ralph   626

Treasury
Change of Name of Credit Union (Credit Union Act)
Gainers Employees Credit Union Limited - Maple Leaf Employees
 Credit Union Limited    1041

Estates which comprise the Ultimate Heir Trust "A" (Ultimate Heir Act)
944
 
Hosting Expenses
944

Notice of Certificate of Dissolution (Credit Union Act)
 A.C.T. (Calgary Clubs) Savings and Credit Union Limited    2154

Notice of Certificate of Intent to Dissolve (Credit Union Act)
A.C.T. (Calgary Clubs) Savings and Credit Union Limited     702

Notice of Issuance of Certificate of Registration (Loan and Trust
Corporations Act)
CIBC Mortgages Inc. 1909
Citizens Trust Company   368
Home Savings & Loan Corporation    702

Revocation of Registration (Loan and Trust Corporations Act)
CIBC Mortgages Inc. 1909
Income Trust Company     2423

Workers' Compensation Board
(Workers' Compensation Act)
1998 Assessment Rates    2508
1998 Premium Rates  2024
     Orders in Council

Orders in Council Listed by Act

(Mines and Minerals Act)
Agreement Entered
O.C. 321/97 - Rathborne Energy Inc.     1542
O.C. 574/96 - Alberta Manatokan Crown Agreement and Alberta Poco Frog Lake
Crown
 Agreement     1

(Mines and Minerals Act)
Contracts / Agreements Entered
O.C. 322/97 - Alberta AEC Foster Creek Crown Agreement; Alberta Amber
Brintnell  Crown
 Agreement; Alberta Barrington Derwent Crown Agreement; Alberta Barrington
Swimming
 Crown Agreement; Alberta CNRL Bonnyville Crown Agreement; Alberta CNRL
Brintnell Crown
 Agreement; Alberta CNRL Lindbergh Crown Agreement; Alberta CNRL Seibert
Lake Crown
 Agreement; Alberta Elan Beaverdam Crown Agreement; Alberta Elan Cold Lake
Crown
 Agreement; Alberta Elan Lindbergh North Crown Agreement; Alberta John Lake
Crown
 Agreement; Alberta Koch Elk Point Crown Agreement; Alberta Koch Frog Lake
Crown
 Agreement; Alberta Murphy Lindbergh Crown Agreement; Alberta Norcen
Lindbergh Crown
 Agreement; Alberta Norcen Moosehills Crown Agreement; Alberta PanCanadian
Lindbergh No. 1
 Crown Agreement; Alberta PanCanadian Lindbergh No. 2 Crown Agreement;
Alberta
 PanCanadian Marwayne No. 1 Crown Agreement; Alberta PanCanadian Marwayne
No. 2 Crown
 Agreement     1547

(Mines and Minerals Act)
Special Mineral Lease Entered
O.C. 515/97 - Special Mineral Lease 3797020001    2267

(Municipal Government Act)
Amalgamation - Formation of Town
O.C. 414/97 - City of Drumheller/Municipal District of Badlands No. 7
  (Town of Drumheller)   2114

(Municipal Government Act)
Annexation of Land
O.C. 624/96 - Town of Sexsmith/County of Grande Prairie No. 1    9
O.C. 179/97 - County of Stettler No. 6/Summer Village of White Sands  1150
O.C. 302/97 - County of Lethbridge No. 26/Town of Coaldale  1540
O.C. 383/97 - County of Lethbridge No. 26/Village of Barons 1803
O.C. 384/97 - Municipal District of Bonnyville No. 87/Village of Plamondon 1805
O.C. 415/97 - County of Forty Mile No. 8/Village of Foremost     2118
O.C. 416/97 - Municipal District of Taber No. 14/Town of Vauxhall     2120
O.C. 481/97 - County of Wetaskiwin No. 10/Summer Village of Argentia Beach 2370
O.C. 482/97 - Parkland County/Summer Village of Edmonton Beach   2375

(Municipal Government Act)
Change of Status
O.C. 156/97 - Municipal District of Sturgeon No. 90 to Sturgeon County     1018
O.C. 480/97 - Village of Legal to Town of Legal   2369

Village Dissolved
O.C. 343/97 - Village of Blackie/Municipal District of Foothills No. 31    1744

(Provincial Parks Act)
Provincial Park Order
O.C. 387/97 - Garner Lake Provincial Park    1807
O.C. 388/97 - Young's Point Provincial Park  1808


(Provincial Parks Act
Provincial Recreation Areas Order
O.C. 389/97 - Kananaskis Country Provincial Recreation Areas     1809
O.C. 390/97 - Provincial Recreation Areas Order   1838

(School Act)
Establishment Amendment Order
O.C. 235/97 - Elk Island Holy Trinity C.S.R.D. No. 23  1152

(School Act)
Order in Council Amended
O.C. 543/95 amends O.C. 587/94 - Grande Yellowhead Regional Division No. 35
Establishment Order 1233

(School Act)
Order in Council Rescinded
O.C. 21/97 - Rescinds O.C. 580/94, O.C. 582/94, O.C. 583/94 147

Orders in Council Listed by Number
O.C. 543/95 - School Act 1233
O.C. 574/96 - Mines and Minerals Act    1
O.C. 624/96 - Municipal Government Act  9
O.C. 21/97 - School Act  147
O.C. 156/97 - Municipal Government Act  1018
O.C. 179/97 - Municipal Government Act  1150
O.C. 235/97 - School Act 1152
O.C. 302/97 - Municipal Government Act  1539
O.C. 321/97 - Mines and Minerals Act    1542
O.C. 322/97 - Mines and Minerals Act    1547
O.C. 343/97 - Municipal Government Act  1744
O.C. 383/97 - Municipal Government Act  1803
O.C. 384/97 - Municipal Government Act  1805
O.C. 387/97 - Provincial Parks Act 1807
O.C. 388/97 - Provincial Parks Act 1808
O.C. 389/97 - Provincial Parks Act 1809
O.C. 390/97 - Provincial Parks Act 1838
O.C. 414/97 - Municipal Government Act  2114
O.C. 415/97 - Municipal Government Act  2118
O.C. 416/97 - Municipal Government Act  2120
O.C. 480/97 - Municipal Government Act  2369
O.C. 481/97 - Municipal Government Act  2370
O.C. 482/97 - Municipal Government Act  2375
O.C. 515/97 - Mines and Minerals Act    2267

     Proclamations

Act Proclaimed into Force
Alberta Treasury Branches Act 2113
Bee Act, SA 1995 cB-2.1  355
Child Welfare Amendment Act, 1997  2263
Child and Family Services Authorities Act    1149
Dependent Adults Amendment Act, 1996    1997
Economic Development and Tourism Statutes Repeal Act   690
Electoral Divisions Act, SA 1996 cE-4.06     356
Employment Standards Code, SA 1996 cE-10.3   146
Financial Institutions Statutes Amendment Act, 1996    690, 2264
Fisheries (Alberta) Act  2264
Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act   1743
Government Accountability Act 263
Justice Statutes Amendment Act, 1997    1419, 1998
Livestock and Livestock Products Amendment Act, 1997   2556
Metis Settlements Accord Implementation Act  691
Mines and Minerals Amendment Act, 1997  2265
Motor Vehicle Accident Claims Amendment Act, 1996 871, 1017
Municipal Affairs Statutes Amendment Act, 1997    1615
Personal Directives Act  2501
Protection for Persons in Care Act 2556
Provincial Court Amendment Act, 1997    1998
School Amendment Act, 1997    2502
Victims of Crime Act     1420, 2266
Wildlife Amendment Act, 1996  1616

Convene the Legislative Assembly
Fifth Session of the Twenty-third Legislature     145
First Session of the Twenty-fourth Legislature    689, 2555

Dissolve the Legislative Assembly
Twenty-third Legislature 355


     Resignations and Retirements

Death of Justice of the Peace (Justice of the Peace Act)
Dear, Timothy H. (Calgary)    2557
Tropeau, Dwight A.J. (Edmonton)    2557

Resignation of Justice of the Peace (Justice of the Peace Act)
Aalbers, Gerald Sterling 601
Arsenault, Ewa (Hinton)  1999, 2114
Buckland, Kathleen Ann (Calgary)   1335
Burley, Kari Lynn (Turner Valley)  1335
Butler, Edward (Fort Saskatchewan) 264
Cullen, Lynn Anne (St. Albert)     1018
DeVenz, Shirley May (Peace River)  2114
Dickout, Doreen Frances (Picture Butte) 147
Fenton, Louise M. (Lethbridge)     147
Giffin, Sheila May (High Level)    1335
Gislason, Laureen Rose (Calgary)   2557
Graham, Marlene Louise (Calgary)   775
Grainger, Maureen Elizabeth (Calgary)   1335
Graville, Clifford Henry (Calgary) 2266
Headrick, Wendell M. (Grande Cache)     1
Holtz, Diane Rose (Medicine Hat)   357
Hood, Archibald (Drayton Valley)   1616
Howard, Barbara Lorraine Joyce (Jasper) 501
Huffman, Debra Anne (Stony Plain)  1
Judge, Patrick Russell (Canmore)   357
Kuefeldt, Otto (Strathmore)   1
Linklater, John D. (Edmonton) 1
Lowen, Jacqueline Joyce (Brooks)   2369
MacEachern, Irene E. (Calgary)     147
McIlwrick, Ronald (Lloydminster)   264
Peachey, Yvette Angeline (Calgary) 264
Phillippe, Susan Yake (Red Deer)   1803
Rice, James H. (Calgary) 1018
Shannon, Gary James Ewart     872
Stanyer, Wayne G. (Sherwood Park)  1
Stolz, Karen Kathleen (Medicine Hat)    1744
Sustar, Marie Josee (Hinton)  146
Swindell, Judith Anne (Leduc) 2557
Thurston, Gergory Lorne (Hinton)   357
Wilson, W.H. (Lloydminster)   264

Retirement of Justice of the Peace (Justice of the Peace Act)
Hrychuk, Peter (Redwater)     1999
Richards, Robert David (Athabasca) 775

Termination of Justice of the Peace (Justice of the Peace Act)
Furkalo, John Allan (Vegreville)   264
Hrychuk, Peter (Redwater)     2114
Leighton, Arthur G. (Kitscoty)     357
Roberge, William R. (Banff)   1150

Resignation of Provincial Court Judge (Provincial Court Judges Act)
Porter, The Honourable Judge M.H. (Calgary)  1421