Coat_of_Arms Alberta - black.jpg

 

 

MINISTERIAL ORDER

No. 2017-08

LABOUR

Office of the Minister

 

 

 

WHEREAS, pursuant to section 47 of the Income and Employment Supports Act and Ministerial Order No. 2016-18, the Income and Employment Supports Appeal Panel (IES Appeal Panel) was established to hear appeals respecting those areas of responsibility of the Director appointed under section 3 of the Act;

 

I, CHRISTINA GRAY, Minister of Labour, pursuant to section 47 of the Income and Employment Supports Act, hereby:

1           Reappoint Avril Colenutt as a member and designate her as chair of the IES Appeal Panel for a further term expiring March 31, 2020;

2           Reappoint Linda Cloutier as a member and designate her as vice-chair of the IES Appeal Panel for a further term expiring July 19, 2018;

3           Reappoint William (Bill) Farr and Dianne Lavoie as members of the IES Appeal Panel and redesignate them as vice-chairs, each for a further term expiring March 31, 2020;

4           Designate Pamela Beebe and Kristine Farkas as vice-chairs of the IESA Appeal Panel for the duration of their terms as a members;

5           Reappoint Laurette Morris as a member of the IES Appeal Panel for a further term expiring March 31, 2020;

6           Reappoint the following individuals as members of the IES Appeal Panel, each for an additional term effective immediately and expiring March 31, 2020:

a.        Karen Cunningham

b.        Rodney Dunbar

c.        Beverly Homeniuk

d.        Rosemarri Klamn

e.        Byron Krull

f.         Ronald Martel

g.        Thomas (Tim) Polzin

h.        Katherine (Katie) Rabbit

i.         Paul Renfree;

7           Appoint the individuals listed in the attached Appendix as members of the IES Appeal Panel, each for a term effective immediately and expiring March 31, 2020;

8           Amend Ministerial Order No. 2016-18 by striking out sections 2 and 3;

9           Amend Ministerial Order No. 2016-18 by striking out sections 3, 7, 24, 26, 37,  39, 42, 50, 59, 61, 66, 69, 72, and 75 of the Appendix; and

10       Provide for the remuneration and expenses payable to the members as specified in Schedule 1, Part A of the Committee Remuneration Order.

 

 

DATED at Edmonton, Alberta this 7 day of June, 2017.

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                        Christina Gray

                                                                        Minister of Labour


APPENDIX

 

1        

Alethea Austin

2        

Olufunmilola (Funmi) Baiyewun

3        

Elizabeth Bell

4        

Susan Bengry

5        

April Blackmer

6        

Terence (Terry) Bunce

7        

Lynda Cantell

8        

Donna Dixon

9        

William Dobson

10     

Mary (Robin) Dowden

11     

Robbyn Erickson

12     

Marissa Fearnside

13     

William Gaudette

14     

Leonard Gauthier

15     

Daryl (Brent) Hannah

16     

Eugene Heinemann

17     

Sandra Hildebrand

18     

Douglas Hudson

19     

Robert Johnson

20     

Rony Kuban

21     

Kristi Lang

22     

Beverley LaPeare

23     

Derek (John) te Linde

24     

Ruby Littlechild

25     

Cheryl Hunter Loewen

26     

Sheryl Manychief

27     

Linda McCulloch

28     

Jeffrey McLarty

29     

Paul Meyette

30     

Nancy Miller

31     

Timothy Moorhouse

32     

Calvin (Cam) Nelson

33     

Ann Nicol

34     

Susan Ortt

35     

Violet Pergel

36     

Audrey Redman

37     

Brenda Romanchuk

38     

Janet Ruhl

39     

Jolene Spies

40     

Elaine Steinke

41     

Kevin Tamblyn

42     

Lise Zarb