Copyright and Disclaimer Print


ELECTORAL DIVISIONS ACT

ELECTORAL DIVISIONS ACT

Chapter E‑4.2

Table of Contents

                1       Electoral divisions

                2       Names of electoral divisions

                3       Description of electoral divisions

                4       Regulations

                5       Appointment of returning officers and election clerks

                6       Consequential amendment

                7       Repeal

                8       Coming into force



Schedule

HER MAJESTY, by and with the advice and consent of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta, enacts as follows:

Electoral divisions

1   The electoral divisions for the purpose of the Election Act are the 87 electoral divisions established by this Act.

 

Names of electoral divisions

2   The names of the electoral divisions are those set out in the Schedule.

 

Description of electoral divisions

3   The boundaries of the electoral divisions are those described in the DVD prepared by the Chief Electoral Officer as directed by a resolution of the Legislative Assembly and tabled as Sessional Paper 315/2010.

 

Regulations

4   Notwithstanding section 3, if the boundary between 2 electoral divisions passes through a building used for one or more residences, the Chief Electoral Officer, after consultation with the returning officers for those electoral divisions, may by regulation prescribe the electoral division in which the building is to be located for the purposes of the Election Act.

 

Appointment of returning officers and election clerks

5   The Chief Electoral Officer may at any time before the coming into force of sections 1 to 4 appoint returning officers and election clerks for the electoral divisions established by this Act.

 

6   (This section amends the Electoral Boundaries Commission Act; the amendment has been incorporated into that Act.)


 

Repeal

7   The Electoral Divisions Act, SA 2003 cE‑4.1, is repealed and the electoral divisions under that Act are disestablished.

 

Coming into force

8   This Act, except sections 5 and 6, comes into force on the day that a writ is issued under section 40 of the Election Act for the next general election.

 

(NOTE:   The writ issued under section 40 of the Election Act for a general election was issued on March 26, 2012.)

Schedule

Names of the Electoral Divisions

1         Dunvegan‑Central Peace‑Notley (Identified as Dunvegan‑
           Central Peace in the DVD referenced in section 3)

2         Lesser Slave Lake

3         Calgary‑Acadia

4         Calgary‑Bow

5         Calgary‑Buffalo

6         Calgary‑Cross

7         Calgary‑Currie

8         Calgary‑East

9         Calgary‑Elbow

10       Calgary‑Fish Creek

11       Calgary‑Foothills

12       Calgary‑Fort

13       Calgary‑Glenmore

14       Calgary‑Greenway

15       Calgary‑Hawkwood

16       Calgary‑Hays

17       Calgary‑Klein

18       Calgary‑Lougheed

19       Calgary‑Mackay‑Nose Hill

20       Calgary‑McCall

21       Calgary‑Mountain View

22       Calgary‑North West

23       Calgary‑Northern Hills

24       Calgary‑Shaw

25       Calgary‑South East

26       Calgary‑Varsity

27       Calgary‑West

28       Edmonton‑Beverly‑Clareview

29       Edmonton‑Calder

30       Edmonton‑Castle Downs

31       Edmonton‑Centre

32       Edmonton‑Decore

33       Edmonton‑Ellerslie

34       Edmonton‑Glenora

35       Edmonton‑Gold Bar

36       Edmonton‑Highlands‑Norwood

37       Edmonton‑Manning

38       Edmonton‑McClung

39       Edmonton‑Meadowlark

40       Edmonton‑Mill Creek

41       Edmonton‑Mill Woods

42       Edmonton‑Riverview

43       Edmonton‑Rutherford

44       Edmonton‑South West

45       Edmonton‑Strathcona

46       Edmonton‑Whitemud

47       Airdrie

48       Athabasca‑Sturgeon‑Redwater

49       Banff‑Cochrane

50       Barrhead‑Morinville‑Westlock

51       Battle River‑Wainwright

52       Bonnyville‑Cold Lake

53       Cardston‑Taber‑Warner

54       Chestermere‑Rocky View

55       Cypress‑Medicine Hat

56       Drayton Valley‑Devon

57       Drumheller‑Stettler

58       Fort McMurray‑Conklin

59       Fort McMurray‑Wood Buffalo

60       Fort Saskatchewan‑Vegreville

61       Grande Prairie‑Smoky

62       Grande Prairie‑Wapiti

63       Highwood

64       Innisfail‑Sylvan Lake

65       Lac La Biche‑St. Paul‑Two Hills

66       Lacombe‑Ponoka

67       Leduc‑Beaumont

68       Lethbridge‑East

69       Lethbridge‑West

70       Little Bow

71       Livingstone‑Macleod

72       Medicine Hat

73       Olds‑Didsbury‑Three Hills

74       Peace River

75       Red Deer‑North

76       Red Deer‑South

77       Rimbey‑Rocky Mountain House‑Sundre

78       Sherwood Park

79       Spruce Grove‑St. Albert

80       St. Albert

81       Stony Plain

82       Strathcona‑Sherwood Park

83       Strathmore‑Brooks

84       Vermilion‑Lloydminster

85       West Yellowhead

86       Wetaskiwin‑Camrose

87       Whitecourt‑Ste. Anne