Copyright and Disclaimer Print


AR 16/2013 CATHODIC PROTECTION TECHNICIAN EXCEPTION REGULATION

(Consolidated up to 213/2017)

ALBERTA REGULATION 16/2013

Apprenticeship and Industry Training Act

CATHODIC PROTECTION TECHNICIAN EXCEPTION REGULATION

Table of Contents

                1      Interpretation

                2      Exception for cathodic protection technicians

                3      Tasks, activities and functions

                5      Proof of competency

Interpretation

1(1)  In this Regulation,

                               (a)    “certified cathodic protection technician” means a person who has been granted an occupational certificate in the designated occupation of cathodic protection technician pursuant to section 36(2) of the Apprenticeship and Industry Training Act;

                              (b)    “external electrical circuit” means the components of an impressed current cathodic protection system that are down line of the rectifier;

                               (c)    “impressed current cathodic protection system” means an electrical system within the meaning of the Electrician Trade Regulation (AR 274/2000) that reduces the corrosion of a metal surface by making the metal surface into the cathode of an electrochemical cell by means of direct current supplied by a power source; 

                              (d)    “installed” means a state of being physically connected to a power source;


                               (e)    “locked out and tagged out” means a state in which the power source has been securely de‑energized in accordance with industry practice;

                               (f)    “non‑certified cathodic protection technician” means a person who performs tasks, activities and functions in the designated occupation of cathodic protection technician as set out in the Cathodic Protection Technician Occupation Regulation and has not been granted an occupational certificate in the designated occupation of cathodic protection technician;

                               (g)    “occupation” means the occupation of cathodic protection technician that is designated as a designated occupation pursuant to the Apprenticeship and Industry Training Act;

                              (h)    “rectifier” means the component of an impressed current cathodic protection system that starts with the input terminal of the internal breaker and includes all wiring, connections and components up to and including the output terminals, and the enclosure.

                               (i)    “VAC” means volts of alternating current.

(2)  A reference in this Regulation to undertakings that constitute the electrician trade is a reference to undertakings that constitute the electrician trade as provided for under the Electrician Trade Regulation (AR 274/2000).

AR 16/2013 s1;1/2015

Exception for cathodic protection technicians

2   Despite the fact that a person is not otherwise permitted under section 21 of the Apprenticeship and Industry Training Act to work in the electrician trade, a person may carry out the prescribed tasks, activities and functions set out in section 3, within the electrician trade’s undertakings of installation, commissioning, maintenance and repair of an impressed current cathodic protection system, if that person meets the requirements of and complies with this Regulation.

Tasks, activities and functions

3(1)  Within the undertakings set out in section 2, a non‑certified cathodic protection technician may perform the following tasks, activities and functions:

                               (a)    installing, commissioning, monitoring, evaluating, maintaining, repairing and decommissioning the external electrical circuit portion of an impressed current cathodic protection system;

                              (b)    troubleshooting and replacing components of a rectifier that is not installed.

(2)  Within the undertakings set out in section 2, a certified cathodic protection technician may perform the following tasks, activities and functions:

                               (a)    the tasks, activities and functions set out in subsection (1);

                              (b)    with respect to a rectifier that is installed, 

                                        (i)    taking output readings and making output adjustments,

                                      (ii)    connecting and disconnecting the output terminations of the rectifier,

                                     (iii)    troubleshooting,

                                     (iv)    installing and removing current interrupters,

                                       (v)    measuring input voltage up to a maximum of 240 VAC,

                                     (vi)    performing commissioning, and

                                    (vii)    if the rectifier is locked out and tagged out, replacing rectifier components and performing decommissioning checks.

(3)  For greater certainty, only a certified journeyperson electrician or electrician apprentice or a person otherwise permitted under the Apprenticeship and Industry Training Act to work in the electrician trade shall install or uninstall the power source wiring to the rectifier.

AR 16/2013 s3;1/2015

4   Repealed AR 1/2015 s4.

Proof of competency

5   A person who carries out any prescribed task, activity or function with respect to a rectifier that is installed shall, on request, produce evidence of certification in the designated occupation of cathodic protection technician to

                               (a)    the Executive Director or a person acting on the Executive Director’s behalf, or

                              (b)    an officer under the Occupational Health and Safety Act.

6   Repealed AR 213/2017 s1.